
The Quick Read: Qualifying comes down to three tests. The appraisal’s rent study must show enough rent to cover the new, larger payment. The property’s value must support the leverage your loan size allows. Your credit and reserves must meet the program, all subject to lender guidelines and underwriting. Personal tax returns do not drive the file, because the loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment.
- Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows, from a higher maximum on loans up to $1,000,000 to a noticeably lower maximum on loans from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, with no cash-out above $3,000,000.
- The rent study sets the rent number in the ratio. A low figure can shrink your cash-out even when you have plenty of equity.
- Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000, and the lower value commonly governs the loan size.
- Cash-out proceeds can never be counted toward your reserves.
- You can estimate your own result before applying with a four-step self-test later here.
What Makes a Loan “Super Jumbo”?
A super jumbo loan is a size tier that lenders define for themselves. No agency sets a legal cutoff. Each program decides where it begins and how much it tightens as balances climb.
In Lendmire’s wholesale network, the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. A separate portfolio investor program carries qualified investors from $150,000 to $10,000,000. That higher ladder is what most people mean by super jumbo DSCR.
Three things tighten as the loan grows: leverage, credit expectations, and appraisal requirements. Cash-out disappears entirely at the top. Here is the ladder for an investment property with coverage of 1.00 or higher. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out (standard rentals) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
These bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Take the property value, apply the leverage, and then read the band for the resulting loan. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission.
Credit works the same way. The program floor is 660 on loans up to $3,000,000 and 700 above $3,000,000. The top cash-out cell in each band needs a score that can sit above that floor. The 75% cell on loans up to $1,000,000 needs 660 or better. The 70% cell on loans from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 needs 700 or better. The 60% cells from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 need 720 or better. A lower score takes a lower cell inside the same band.
For the full picture of how this loan type works at every size, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
What Is a Rent Study, and Why Does It Control the Loan?
A rent study is the appraiser’s opinion of what the property would rent for in the open market, based on comparable rentals nearby. It is not a separate product you order. It rides inside the appraisal. Nobody in the industry agrees on one label for it. You will hear rent schedule, market-rent opinion, or rent addendum for the same thing.
The form depends on the property type:
| Property type | Where the rent opinion sits |
|---|---|
| 1-unit house or condo | Form 1007, rent schedule |
| 2–4 units | Form 1025, income report |
| Operating income detail | Form 216, companion form |
Per McKissock Learning, the 1007 documents estimated monthly market rent from comparable one-unit rentals. The same source makes a point that surprises many investors: the appraiser gives an opinion, and the lender makes the final income decision. A forms reference from Realvals lists the 1007 and 1025 as the rent forms and Form 216 as the operating income companion.
These forms are templates. DSCR loans are not agency loans, so each program decides how it uses the rent figure.
Why does this matter so much? Because the rent in the ratio is the number on this form, or the lease, depending on the program. Everything else flows from it. A strong rent study supports a bigger loan. A thin one shrinks it.
Which Rent Figure Will the Lender Use?
Programs differ on this point. Some lean on the appraiser’s market rent. Some look at the signed lease. Some compare the two. Ask which one your program uses before you order the appraisal, because it changes how you prepare.
| Situation | What usually matters |
|---|---|
| Leased at market rent | Lease plus appraiser’s comps |
| Leased below market | Program rule on lease vs. market |
| Vacant | Appraiser’s market rent opinion |
| Month-to-month tenant | Tenancy proof and market comps |
| Short-term rental | Operating history, not Form 1007 |
Short-term rentals deserve their own note. The 1007 is built for monthly leases, not nightly rent. Through select wholesale programs, short-term-rental files use a different income test. On a refinance, that means twelve months of operating history, counted at 80% of gross. On a purchase, it means the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis. Coverage must be 1.00 or higher, loans stop at $2,000,000, and the program wants experienced investors, subject to underwriting.
Permission to operate a short-term rental must be documented for the specific property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
The Two Limits That Size Your Loan
Your cash-out is capped by two limits, and the smaller one wins. The first is value-based: appraised value times the cash-out leverage for your band. The second is rent-based: the largest loan whose payment the rent can cover at the coverage the program requires.
Cash to you is the new loan, minus the payoff on the old loan, minus closing costs. That is why a bigger loan feels like more cash but also means a bigger payment. A cash-out payment is the new, larger payment, so coverage compresses. DSCR is monthly rent divided by principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. That full payment is called PITIA.
Run two quick pictures.
Value binds. Picture a well-rented property in the $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 loan band. The rent is strong and coverage clears 1.00 with room to spare. The binding limit is the 60% cash-out ceiling on standard rentals. Nothing the rent does will raise the loan. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Rent binds. Picture a luxury property with a high appraised value but only moderate rent. The 60% cash-out ceiling would allow a large loan on paper. At that loan size, though, the rent covers only part of the new payment. The lender sizes down until coverage works, so the loan comes in below what equity alone would allow. Below-1.00 coverage is a real path through select programs, but leverage and terms adjust and everything stays subject to underwriting. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Rent often binds first on high-value properties, because luxury rents rise more slowly than luxury prices. Model both limits before you apply.
Coverage of 1.00 is break-even in the lender’s formula. It is not the same as positive cash flow after your own operating costs. Plan for that gap.
One more rule applies to credit. Borrowers with credit of 680 or below get no cash-out on loans above $1,500,000. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
How to Qualify: The Checklist
Qualification on these loans means a stack of gates, and the rent is only the first one. Run through them in order.
1. Rent coverage on the new payment. Rent at or above 1.00 earns full leverage in the band. Lower coverage is a path through select programs, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting.
2. Equity and leverage. Read the ladder by loan amount. Cash-out ends above $3,000,000 in loan size, and the line applies to the loan, not the property’s value.
3. Credit. The floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000 the program also wants a clean 0x30x24 mortgage history, 48 months since any credit event, a citizen or permanent resident borrower, and no rural property.
4. Reserves. Expect six months of PITIA on the subject property, or ITIA if the loan is interest-only. First-time investors typically need twelve. No extra reserves are usually required for your other financed properties, and the program allows up to 20 financed properties.
5. Appraisals. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required, and the lower value commonly governs.
6. Property. One to four units fits. Above $3,000,000, rural-designated property is out, and non-rural property tops out at ten acres.
7. Ownership structure. Entity vesting is welcome through select programs, subject to program eligibility, but layered entities are not.
The reserves rule trips people up. Cash-out proceeds can never satisfy reserves. You need those funds in separate, documented accounts before the loan funds.
If you plan to structure the loan as interest-only, many programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, with a 75% maximum. Qualification runs on interest, taxes, and insurance. That 75% maximum is a separate limit from the cash-out ladder, where the ceilings are lower in the larger bands, and everything is subject to underwriting.
For a broader checklist on cash-out qualification at any size, see the DSCR cash-out refinance qualification requirements.
How to Apply, Step by Step
Start before you talk to anyone. This four-step self-test takes a few minutes with a calculator.
1. Estimate value-based cash-out. Take your best value estimate and multiply by the cash-out LTV for the band your loan would land in.
2. Estimate rent-based capacity. Divide expected market rent by the coverage you want to hit. That tells you the monthly payment the rent can carry.
3. Take the smaller result. That is your working loan size.
4. Subtract your payoff and closing costs. What is left is your cash, before any adjustments.
Then move into the application itself.
1. Choose the loan size deliberately. Loan size sets the leverage, the credit ask, and the appraisal count. Sizing to stay inside a band often matters more than chasing the maximum.
2. Pick your vesting. Decide whether you will hold title personally or in an LLC. Entity documents add to the file.
3. Submit the file for review. A broker presents it to lenders in the network whose guidelines fit your property and loan size. Above $4,000,000 this case-by-case review happens before submission.
4. Order the appraisal. One appraisal is typical, and two come in above $2,000,000. Give the appraiser your lease, rent history, and a short list of comparable rentals.
5. Document reserves. Statements for the accounts that hold your reserves go in the file.
6. Review the final numbers. Check coverage, leverage, and the cash to you against your earlier self-test before you sign.
What to have ready:
| Document | Why it matters |
|---|---|
| Existing lease, if any | Supports the rent figure |
| Payoff statement | Sets cash-to-you math |
| Asset and reserve statements | Proves six or twelve months |
| Entity documents (if vested) | Confirms authority to borrow |
| Business-purpose disclosure | Confirms investment use |
| Credit authorization | Starts the credit review |
A small miss on value or rent can turn a cash-out into a cash-to-close file. Pad your estimates before you commit to a payoff plan.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
What Business-Purpose Status Means for You
Super jumbo DSCR loans are made for investment properties, not owner-occupied homes. Because they are business-purpose loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard mortgage. Federal rules exempt business-purpose credit from RESPA, as the CFPB’s Regulation X page explains, and from Regulation Z, per the FDIC’s TILA exam manual. That means the disclosure packages built for consumer mortgages generally do not apply here. Business purpose does not mean free of every consumer-protection law, though. Use the funds for investment or business needs and keep clear records.
How to Improve a Low Rent Figure
If the rent study comes in lower than you expected, you have options both before and after the appraisal.
- Fill vacancies, because a signed lease at a reasonable rent gives the appraiser something concrete.
- Renew a below-market lease at current market rent where the lease terms allow it.
- Hand the appraiser your lease, any rent history, and a list of nearby comparable rentals.
- Take a smaller loan so coverage clears.
- Ask whether the program has a path for below-1.00 coverage, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting.
- Challenge the figure with documented comparables the appraiser did not use. Challenges work best with real comps, not opinions.
Thin luxury rental comps are the common weak spot at this size. Comparable rentals are fewer and more varied, so the appraiser has less to work with. That is another reason to prepare supporting evidence in advance.
If Cash-Out Isn’t Available at Your Size
Cash-out stops above $3,000,000 in loan size, but you still have alternatives.
| Option | How it works |
|---|---|
| Rate-and-term refinance | Replaces the loan, no cash taken out |
| Smaller cash-out loan | Falls into a band with cash-out |
| Staged debt | Splits borrowing across properties |
A rate-and-term refinance uses the same ladder, with leverage of 65% from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 and 60% on review above that. A smaller loan may land you back in a band that allows cash-out, which can work when you only need part of the equity. Staging means refinancing across several properties, each in a lower band. The program allows up to 20 financed properties. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Everything above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case, purchase or rate-and-term only. Plan your structure around that.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: A loan size tier that lenders define themselves, with no official legal cutoff. Leverage and cash-out tighten as the balance grows.
Rent study: The appraiser’s opinion of market rent, built from comparable rentals and recorded on a standard form inside the appraisal.
PITIA: The full monthly payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
LTV: The loan balance divided by the property’s value, shown as a percentage.
Reserves: Liquid funds, usually counted in months of payment, that you hold after closing.
Interest-only period: A stretch of the loan where you pay only interest, which lowers the payment the rent must cover.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a rent study on a DSCR loan?
It is the appraiser’s market-rent opinion, recorded on a form inside the appraisal. For a one-unit property that is usually Form 1007. For two to four units, it sits inside Form 1025. The lender then decides how that figure feeds the coverage ratio, based on the program.
Can cash-out proceeds count toward my reserves?
No. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves on these loans. Reserves must already sit in your accounts and be documented. The typical ask is six months of payment on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors, subject to underwriting.
Can I borrow through an LLC?
Often yes. Entity vesting is welcome through select programs, though layered entities are not, and eligibility depends on program terms. You will provide entity documents with the file.
Does the rent study work for an Airbnb?
Not directly. Form 1007 is built for monthly leases. Short-term-rental files use operating history or a short-term-rent analysis, with coverage of 1.00 or higher and loans to $2,000,000. Local permission to operate must be documented for the specific property.
What if my loan is above $3,000,000?
Cash-out is not available above that loan size. Purchase and rate-and-term loans are possible, with leverage of 65% from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 and review case by case above that. The program also asks for 700 credit and a clean housing history at that size. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, across 41 markets including Washington, D.C. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every file is underwritten individually. A rent study that comes in strong is the single best thing you can bring to that first conversation.
A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For borrowers who are self-employed, Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page covers related financing options.
About Lendmire
As a DSCR and non-QM mortgage broker, Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — connects investors with wholesale lending channels across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The property’s rental income, not the borrower’s tax returns, is central to lender review, which works for self-employed operators and portfolios beyond four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. Realvals, Real Estate Appraisal Forms
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program on an Investment Property · Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program With Airbnb Rental Income to Qualify · How Much Cash Comes Out of a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Without Escrow?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.