
The Quick Read: A super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the new payment, subject to lender guidelines, so tax returns and pay stubs are not the center of the file. Credit, reserves, appraisals, entity papers and leverage limits still apply, and cash-out gets tighter as the loan grows.
- Cash-out runs 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000 and 60% from $1.5 million to $3,000,000 on most select programs. There is none above $3,000,000.
- Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Lower coverage is a path through select programs at reduced leverage, subject to underwriting.
- The credit floor is 660, and 700 above $3,000,000. Reserves are typically 6 months on the subject property.
- Two appraisals are typical above $2,000,000.
Every figure on this page is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting, and none of it is a commitment to lend.
What Does “Without Personal Income” Actually Mean?
It means the loan is sized on the property’s rent, not your paycheck or tax return. It does not mean no underwriting. The file skips some documents and still checks others.
| The file skips | The file still checks |
|---|---|
| W-2s and pay stubs | Appraised value and market rent |
| Personal tax returns | Credit score and housing history |
| Debt-to-income ratio | Reserves on the subject property |
| Employment verification | Entity documents and title |
Lendmire is a broker. It arranges these loans through a wholesale network of investor lenders, and each lender does its own underwriting. Across that network, the “no income” label is the most misread part of the product. Borrowers hear “no income” and assume “no paper.” The file is still heavy. It just points at the property.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, meaning monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment on the loan.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues, which together make up the payment used in the ratio.
Cash-out refinance: A new loan that pays off the old one and releases part of the equity to the borrower.
Super jumbo: A loan well above the usual jumbo size. No regulator defines it, so the cutoff varies by program.
Seasoning: How long you have owned the property before a lender will size a loan on appraised value.
Reserves: Liquid funds held after closing, counted in months of payment.
Why Can a Rental Loan Skip Personal Income?
Because it is a business-purpose loan on an investment property. The federal ability-to-repay rule covers consumer-purpose mortgages, and investment-purpose loans are treated as business purpose. That is why the lender can look at the property instead of your income.
Business purpose does not mean free of rules. State law and other requirements can still apply. It also means the property cannot be one you live in. A DSCR file is built for non-owner-occupied rental property, and a mixed-use or owner-occupied situation does not fit.
What Is a Super Jumbo Loan?
A super jumbo is a loan a tier above ordinary jumbo size, and the line moves by program. “Jumbo” is anchored to the agency conforming limit, which FHFA set at $832,750 for a one-unit property in the baseline 2026 schedule. Anything above that is jumbo. “Super jumbo” has no official number.
In Lendmire’s network, the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The portfolio program carries qualified investors from $150,000 to $10,000,000. Short-term-rental files and no-ratio files stop at $2,000,000.
One point trips up many files. The size bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Multiply price by leverage first, then read the band that loan falls in.
How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step
Underwriting runs in a fixed order. Each step has a deliverable, and each has a usual place where files stall.
1. Confirm business purpose and vesting. The borrower signs a statement that the property is a non-owner-occupied rental. Entity vesting is welcome, but layered entities are not. The stall point is an operating agreement that does not match the title.
2. Check ownership and seasoning. Lender policy decides whether the loan is sized on appraised value or on cost basis. A recent purchase often sizes on cost first. Run this before you order anything.
3. Order the appraisal with a rent schedule. The appraiser sets value and market rent. Form 1007 is the single-family rent schedule and Form 1025 covers small 2-4 unit income property. Those are only appraisal form names. DSCR loans are not agency products. Above $2,000,000, expect two appraisals.
4. Test coverage on the new payment. A cash-out raises the balance and the payment, so it pulls coverage down. Coverage and leverage are separate tests, and you can fail either one.
5. Add credit, reserves and entity papers. Reserves are typically 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, 12 for first-time investors. On interest-only loans the figure is ITIA. No extra reserves are typically required for other financed properties.
6. Clear conditions. Title, insurance, payoff and use-of-proceeds paperwork. Title is where an entity file most often picks up a surprise.
How the Coverage Math Works
Coverage is monthly rent divided by the full payment, including taxes, insurance and association dues. At 1.00, rent equals the payment. Above 1.00 there is cushion. Below it, the property does not cover itself on paper.
Important point: the ratio uses gross rent and PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management and capex sit outside it. A 1.20 coverage number is not 20% free cash flow.
Run your own coverage before you pay for an appraisal. Picture an investor who wants to pull cash from a luxury rental. The new loan is larger than the old one, so the payment jumps, and the ratio that cleared on the old balance may not clear on the new one. Test the larger payment first. Then choose the cash amount, not the other way around.
When coverage lands between 0.75 and 0.99, select programs in the network can still work. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Interest-only helps here. A 120-month interest-only period is available on 30- and 40-year terms, to 75% maximum, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on the interest-only payment.
What Changes at Super Jumbo Size?
Leverage steps down as the loan grows, and cash-out stops entirely at the top. This is the part most borrowers underestimate.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% (on review) | 60% (on review) | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% (on review) | 60% (on review) | — |
Each figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs at coverage of 1.00 or better, subject to underwriting. Above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and it is purchase or rate-and-term only.
Credit works the same way. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above it. The top leverage cell in a band needs a stronger score: about 660 for the first band at full leverage, 700 for the $1M–$1.5M band, and 720 for loans from $1.5M to $3M. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell in the same band.
Cash-out has its own rules. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Credit of 680 and below gets no cash-out above $1,500,000. And cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves above $3,000,000. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Here is the edge case that matters. The cutoff applies to the loan, not the property value. A high-value property at modest leverage can produce a smaller loan that still sits in a cash-out band. Often the smarter move is to stay under a size line rather than push past it.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The “no personal income” rule bends in a handful of named situations.
Short-term rentals. Form 1007 is a long-term lease schedule, so short-term income is evidenced differently. It is reviewed on twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross, with coverage of 1.00 or higher. Loans stop at $2,000,000, and it is for experienced investors only (twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six). Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Permission is documented property by property.
No-ratio files. Through select wholesale programs, a no-ratio path reaches $2,000,000 with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting. It is not available for short-term-rental files.
Super jumbo overlay above $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. Credit is 700 with 0x30x24, 48-month event seasoning, and citizens and permanent residents only.
Condos. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos are eligible, with non-warrantable capped at 75% and $1,500,000.
Delayed financing. An all-cash buyer may skip the seasoning wait, but coverage, reserves, appraisal and leverage still apply.
Bridge take-outs. The usual route is acquire, rehab, lease, then refinance once seasoned.
Owner-occupancy. A law firm guide on the business-purpose exemption describes an occupancy test that can turn a loan into consumer credit. A DSCR file is never the tool for a home you live in.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
The Document Package
| Group | What the file typically holds |
|---|---|
| Property | Appraisal, rent schedule, lease evidence, insurance |
| Borrower | Credit authorization, ID, business-purpose statement |
| Entity | Operating agreement, formation papers, guarantor documents |
| Reserves | Statements for liquid funds, 6 months on the subject |
Most delays come from mismatched entity papers and unclear reserve sourcing. Assemble both before the file goes in.
Backward-Solving the Loan
Start from the cash you want, not the loan you hope for. Picture an investor with a $4,000,000 rental who wants cash out. At 60% LTV the loan is $2,400,000, which sits in the $2M–$3M band where cash-out tops out at 60%. Proceeds at or below 60% LTV are unlimited, but the payoff and costs come out first. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Then test the new payment. Say rent covers it at roughly 1.1x. That clears the 1.00 line, so full leverage for the band is on the table. Say it lands at 0.9x. Now the file needs a select program with reduced leverage, or a smaller cash amount. Work the sequence in that order: value, loan size, payoff, coverage.
This is a modeled example, not a market fact.
When the Numbers Don’t Work
Options exist, and they are mostly smaller moves.
- Take less cash, which lowers the payment and lifts coverage.
- Drop to a rate-and-term refinance, which carries higher leverage than cash-out.
- Add an interest-only period to ease qualifying payment.
- Stay under a size band.
- Choose a different documentation lane if the property does not suit DSCR.
None of these is a promise of approval. Each is reviewed against lender guidelines, credit and the property.
Who Fits and Who Doesn’t
The product fits self-employed investors, retirees with assets, people who sold a business, and entity borrowers with up to 20 financed properties. It does not fit a primary residence. DSCR debt is typically described as sitting outside personal debt-to-income, which can keep a later home application cleaner. That is a general observation, not a rule.
For related questions, see Lendmire’s piece Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Without Personal Income?, and its piece Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program Without Counting Personal Income. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I need tax returns or W-2s?
Typically not. The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, reserves, an appraisal and entity papers are still required.
Can I use an LLC?
Yes, subject to program terms. Entity vesting is welcome through the network, but layered entities are not. Operating agreements and guarantor documents should match the title.
Do cash-out proceeds count as reserves?
Not above $3,000,000, where cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves. Reserves are typically 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, and 12 for first-time investors. Plan liquidity before you apply.
Is cash-out available at every loan size?
No. It is available to $3,000,000 and none above that. Between $1.5 million and $3 million the ceiling is 60% LTV, and above 60% proceeds are capped at $1,500,000. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Can I use this on my own home?
No. These are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied investment property. A home you live in needs a different loan type.
Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a DSCR and non-QM mortgage brokerage with investor loan programs in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is commonly reviewed by the lender around property-level rent rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, and the brokerage helps arrange financing for LLC-owned portfolios beyond conventional financed-property limits. Recognized by Scotsman Guide as a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Federal Register, ability-to-repay and qualified mortgage standards
2. FHFA, 2026 conforming loan limit release
3. Doss Law, business purpose exemption simplified
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements Using an Automated Valuation · Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Without Personal Income?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.