
The Quick Read: Lenders cap a rental-property equity line by combined loan-to-value, and on Lendmire’s wholesale network the investment ceiling is 70% CLTV, which counts the first mortgage plus the full new line limit, on a line that tops out at $500,000 for borrowers with at least a 700 credit score. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
- The cap applies to the full line limit, not only the amount you draw.
- Credit above 700 buys eligibility, not extra leverage, because 720 and 700 both reach the same 70% ceiling on an investment line.
- The borrower is underwritten on credit, income, and debt-to-income, not on the rent-to-payment ratio a DSCR loan uses.
- The title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust, so an LLC-owned rental does not fit.
- When the first mortgage already uses most of the 70%, a DSCR cash-out refinance is usually the better tool.
Everything below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
How a Rental-Property Equity Line Gets Sized
The line size comes from four steps: value, the CLTV cap, existing liens, and the line-size limits. The formula is value times the cap, minus every lien already on the property. Equity alone does not set the line. The cap does.
Run it in this order on a rental:
1. Establish value. On a line of $500,000 or less, the lender ordinarily runs an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV can trigger a secondary valuation, and a borrower may ask for a full appraisal in any case.
2. Apply the 70% CLTV ceiling. On an investment line across the network, 70% is the ceiling with no tier above it.
3. Subtract the first mortgage and any other liens. What is left is the most the line could be.
4. Check the dollar limits. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000 in general, but an investment line stops at $500,000. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only.
5. Test debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%, and the lender qualifies the borrower on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what is drawn at closing.
That fifth step surprises people. A borrower who plans to draw only a little still gets tested as if the whole line is drawn.
Because an investment line cannot exceed $500,000, the file ordinarily sits in the automated-valuation lane, and a traditional appraisal is commonly not part of it. The valuation estimate then drives the number, so a lower estimate shrinks the line directly.
Three Sizing Scenarios in Percent of Value
The table uses percentages of value so the calculator can do the dollar conversion. These are modeled examples, not market data.
| Scenario | First mortgage | Room under 70% CLTV |
|---|---|---|
| Low balance | 30% of value | 40% of value, then the $500,000 line cap applies |
| Mid balance | 55% of value | 15% of value, then the $25,000 minimum applies |
| Near the cap | 68% of value | 2% of value, likely too small to form a line |
Two things limit a line besides the percentage. On a high-value property with a low balance, the $500,000 maximum binds before the 70% does. On a modest property with a high balance, the $25,000 minimum binds from the other side. A line can fall short of the minimum even when some room technically exists.
The undrawn limit counts toward exposure as well. Counting the full limit keeps the combined exposure honest from the first day.
Why 70% Is the Number, and What Moves It
The investment ceiling is 70% CLTV, and the credit score does not raise it. Both the 720 tier and the 700 tier reach the same 70%, so a higher score buys eligibility rather than leverage. Below 700, an investment line is not available, because 700 is a hard floor with no tier beneath it.
Occupancy is what moves the ceiling. On primary-residence and second-home lines, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, and that tier exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile. Those higher figures never carry over to a rental. A borrower comparing an investment line to a primary-home line is comparing different products with different caps.
Market-wide, equity-line caps vary by lender and by occupancy, and investment caps generally run lower than owner-occupied caps. Any figure above 70% that you see on a rental line describes another lender’s program, not this network’s investment line.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): The first mortgage plus the full new line limit, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line. On a network investment line it is a 5-year interest-only draw.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends. On an investment line it is a 25-year fully amortizing repayment, and borrowing stops.
Lien position: Where the line sits behind other debt. The line can sit in first or second position.
Automated valuation: A computer-generated value estimate used in place of a full appraisal on smaller lines.
DTI (debt-to-income): Monthly debts divided by monthly income. The lender tests it against a 50% maximum.
How Underwriting Treats the Borrower
The underwriter looks at the person, not the rent. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. An equity line does the opposite. It tests credit, documented income, and DTI, and the property’s rent is not the deciding ratio. Clearing a rent-coverage test would not help here, and a strong rent roll does not fix a DTI problem. Learn the DSCR side in Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Credit has a few specifics. The program floor is 600, but an investment line starts at 700, so the lower tiers do not apply to rentals. The score model is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. Housing-history standards vary by program, and they apply across all financed properties.
Derogatory events matter too. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure is seasoned 7 years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale is seasoned 4 years.
Business bank-statement income also needs a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis. An investment line already floors at 700, so that requirement is never the binding constraint on a rental.
Structure and Variations That Exist
An investment line is a standalone line in first or second lien position. The investment structure is a single option: a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Primary residences and second homes can also choose a 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment. Investment lines cannot.
Pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to a fixed structure. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and a quoted figure always carries its own structure. The minimum subsequent draw after closing is generally $1,000, with a higher figure in one state.
Exposure limits also apply. A borrower can hold at most three lines, with combined exposure capped by program. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. These are the limits that surprise investors who are scaling.
The line can also shrink. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet says a lender may reduce the credit limit if the home’s value drops. The booklet uses 75 percent as a sample limit-setting percentage for an owner-occupied home; on a network investment line the ceiling is 70% CLTV. A line is flexible capital, not guaranteed liquidity.
Where a line sits in the draw cycle changes risk. During the interest-only draw, the payment does not reduce principal. When the repayment period starts, the payment steps up because the balance begins to amortize. Investors who plan around the draw-period payment alone can be caught by the shift.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Several property and borrower facts change the answer.
LLC-owned rentals. Fee simple or leasehold must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan, and the DSCR side is subject to program terms.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in six states: IN, NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA. Two other states, New Mexico and Ohio, apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.
Availability. These lines are offered in 16 states only (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA). That is narrower than Lendmire’s 41-market DSCR footprint, which includes Washington, D.C.
Primary-home equity as a rental down payment. An owner can open a line against a home they already live in and use it toward the next purchase. That puts the home at risk, and it falls under the primary-residence table, not the investment one. The line must come from a property already owned, never from one still to be bought.
Equity Line or DSCR Cash-Out Refinance?
The choice usually comes down to how much room the first mortgage leaves.
| Factor | Investment equity line | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Credit, income, DTI | Rent covering the payment |
| Leverage ceiling | 70% CLTV | About 75% LTV (standard rental) |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed per program terms |
| Seasoning | Not stated for investment lines | About 6 months common |
| Reserves | Not a stated line requirement | Often around 6 months of PITIA |
On the DSCR side, 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Reserves on DSCR files vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. Conservative rate-term files at modest leverage under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived, and larger loans typically step up to around 9 months.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation.
The equity line keeps the existing first mortgage in place. That helps when the first mortgage is the thing worth keeping. A cash-out refinance replaces it, which is the better answer when the first mortgage is already near the 70% ceiling or when the title sits in an LLC. Lendmire’s piece Who Offers a DSCR HELOC on an Investment Property at 70% Loan-to-Value? covers the lender-side question.
What the Decision Looks Like in Practice
Start with the property, then the title, then the balance. A short self-check helps:
1. Check the title. If an LLC holds it, an equity line is off the table unless the vesting changes.
2. Check the credit score. Under 700, an investment line does not fit.
3. Estimate CLTV. Take 70% of the estimated value, subtract the first mortgage, and see whether what remains clears $25,000.
4. Check portfolio count. More than 15 financed properties is a disqualifier.
5. Test the DTI. Remember it is tested against the maximum draw.
If every step passes, the line can work as flexible capital for repairs or a down payment. If step three fails, the better route is usually a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction, as Kiplinger’s tax guidance also stresses.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the maximum CLTV on an investment property equity line?
On the network, it is 70% CLTV on an investment line, and no credit tier lifts it. The 90% ceiling exists only on primary-residence and second-home lines, and only at a 720-or-better credit profile. Lenders in the wider market set their own caps, so a higher figure elsewhere does not describe this network.
Does only the drawn balance count toward CLTV?
No, the full line limit counts. Lenders add the first mortgage and the new limit together, then divide by value. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs anyway, so most of it is in use from the start.
Can an LLC hold title on an investment equity line?
No. Title must sit with an individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to program terms.
How large can an investment line be?
Lines generally run from $25,000 to $750,000, but an investment line caps at $500,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, needs a full appraisal, and caps at 75% CLTV. Because the investment cap is $500,000, rentals stay in the automated-valuation lane.
Is this the same as a DSCR loan?
No. An equity line tests the borrower’s credit, income, and DTI instead. The two products also differ on title, leverage, and what happens to the first mortgage.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s investment-property HELOC programs page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. Kiplinger: Rental property and taxes
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Investment Property HELOC Providers to Fund New Construction · Top Investment Property HELOC Providers With the Highest Available Borrowing Limits · Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC When the Home Has a PACE Assessment?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.