
The Quick Read: A DSCR refinance replaces the loans on your high-value rentals with new financing that qualifies primarily on each property’s rent covering its full monthly obligation, subject to lender guidelines, and you choose between one loan per property or one pooled blanket loan, with loan size, leverage, appraisals and reserves shaping the result. Lendmire arranges these files through a wholesale network of investor lenders, so the points below describe how most programs in that network treat large balances.
- Size: The portfolio investor program runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000. The standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000.
- Leverage steps down as loans grow: On a rate-and-term refinance of an investment property, ceilings run 80% to $1,000,000, 75% to $3,000,000 and 65% to $4,000,000. Above that, 60% applies on review, subject to underwriting.
- Cash-out is tighter: On a standard rental, the ceiling is 75% up to $1,000,000. It steps down to 60% in the $1.5 million to $3 million range, and there is no cash-out above $3,000,000.
- Coverage: A ratio of 1.00 earns full leverage. Select lenders review lower coverage, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
- Cushion: Expect six months of reserves on the subject property and two appraisals above $2,000,000.
Key Terms Defined
You will see these words in every term sheet. Here is what they mean.
- DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation on the property. A ratio of 1.00 means rent equals the obligation.
- PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. It is the full monthly obligation the rent is measured against.
- LTV (loan-to-value): The loan balance as a percentage of the appraised value. Lower LTV means more equity stays in the property.
- Blanket loan: One loan secured by two or more properties, with one note and one payment.
- Cross-collateralization: Every property in a blanket secures the whole loan, not just its own share.
- Release clause: The blanket loan term that lets you pull one property out of the pool, usually by paying down part of the balance.
- Seasoning: The time you must hold a property, or the time an existing loan must sit, before a lender will refinance it at full value.
- Interest-only period: A stretch of years when you pay only interest, which lowers the monthly obligation and lifts the coverage ratio.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
How Does a DSCR Refinance Work, Step by Step?
Underwriting follows a fixed order: structure, rent, value, leverage, then borrower and entity. Each step can end the deal on its own, so it helps to know what each one checks before you apply.
Step 1: Pick the structure. You can refinance each property on its own loan, or pool two or more into a blanket. That choice changes how coverage is tested, so it comes first. The next section compares them.
Step 2: Establish rent used for lender review. With a signed lease, the lender uses it. Without one, the appraiser supplies a market rent estimate. That is form 1007 for a single-family home and form 1025 for a two-to-four-unit property. On luxury homes with few rental comparables, this estimate carries real weight, so a thin comp set can cost you coverage.
Step 3: Calculate coverage. The lender divides rent by PITIA. At 1.00, rent covers the obligation exactly, and most programs reserve full leverage for that level or higher. Below 1.00, select lenders in the network will review the file. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
Step 4: Check value and leverage. The appraisal sets value, and the loan size sets the LTV ceiling. This step is where luxury files differ most, and the ladder below shows how.
Step 5: Review credit, reserves and entity. Credit minimums rise with loan size. Reserves are six months of PITIA on the subject property, or twelve months for first-time investors. Lenders do not ask for extra reserves for your other financed properties. The new loan can be vested in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility, and a personal guarantor usually signs.
Step 6: Close and pay off. Each existing loan is paid off from the new funds. Some of those old loans may carry prepayment charges. Check each payoff before you commit, because a charge on one old loan can change which properties belong in the refinance.
Coverage is not cash flow. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capital spending sit outside it, so a 1.15x property can still run thin in a bad year.
Why Do Luxury Rentals Behave Differently?
High-value homes usually rent for a smaller share of their value than modest homes do. That is general market logic, not a published rule. The effect is real, though. When the price is high and rent is only moderately high, the coverage ratio is harder to reach. The loan balance is large, so the monthly obligation is large too.
Three things change as balances grow.
First, leverage falls. Most programs step down LTV as the loan crosses $1,000,000, $3,000,000 and $4,000,000. Second, credit minimums rise. Third, the file gets more scrutiny. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and only purchase or rate-and-term loans are considered.
This table shows the ladder for an investment property, with every figure a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Rate-and-term LTV | Credit minimum |
|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 660+ |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 700+ |
| $1.5M–$3M | 75% | 720+ |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 700+ |
| $4M–$10M | 60% on review | 700+ |
Above $3,000,000, the file also needs a clean housing history, citizen or permanent-resident status, and no rural collateral. The largest tiers are for borrowers with deep equity, because the leverage ceiling does most of the sizing work.
Pool Them or Keep Them Separate?
Keep properties separate when they differ in strength, and pool them when they are similar and long-term holds. A blanket loan tests coverage across the pool, so a strong rental can carry a weak one. Separate loans test each property alone, so one weak rental fails alone.
| Structure | Best when | Main drawback |
|---|---|---|
| Separate loans | Properties differ in strength | More closings and payments |
| Full blanket | Similar, stable long-term holds | Properties are tied together |
| Hybrid | Most are strong, one is an outlier | Two closings to coordinate |
The drawback of a blanket is cross-collateralization. Trouble on one property reaches the others. The release clause decides how freely you can sell a single asset later, so read it before you sign.
There is a luxury-specific catch, too. A pooled loan is sized by its total balance, so combining several luxury properties can push the loan into a steeper tier. That means lower LTV and higher credit minimums than any single property would face alone. Test the pooled balance against the ladder before you assume a blanket is the simpler path. For the cash-out side of this decision, see Lendmire’s piece Using A Cash Out Refinance To Grow Your Rental Portfolio.
Programs typically allow up to 20 financed properties. Most investors with luxury holdings are well under that.
Worked Example: One Strong Asset Carrying a Weak One
Run the numbers on three luxury rentals with similar monthly obligations. These are modeled assumptions, not market data. The first covers at roughly 1.3x, the second at 1.1x, and the third at 0.9x.
On separate loans, the third property is below the 1.00 benchmark. Select lenders may review it, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. The first two clear on their own.
Pooled into a blanket, the combined ratio is the average of the three, because the obligations are similar. That lands near 1.1x. The pool clears 1.00, and the weak property rides along.
Here is the tradeoff. If you later want to sell the strong 1.3x property, the release clause comes into play. The pool you leave behind carries a lower combined ratio. Whether the remaining loan still works depends on the release terms and the lender’s review. Plan the exit before you pool.
Worked Example: What Cash-Out Does to Coverage
Cash-out can turn a passing property into a failing one. This is the pattern investors miss most often.
Say a luxury rental covers at about 1.35x on its current loan. You want to pull equity, so the new loan is one-third larger. The obligation grows roughly in proportion, assuming a similar structure, so coverage falls to about 1.0x. The property passed on paper and now sits at the edge.
A near miss gets fixed in one of three ways. You can borrow less, which lifts coverage. You can use an interest-only structure, with a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, qualified on interest, taxes and insurance. Or you can raise documented rent, if the appraisal supports it. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Cash-out has its own ceilings. Unlimited proceeds are available at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, proceeds are capped at $1,500,000. There is no cash-out above $3,000,000, and none for credit of 680 and below on loans above $1,500,000. On a standard rental, the cash-out ceiling is 75% up to $1,000,000, then it steps down. Every figure is subject to underwriting. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Which Limit Binds First?
One limit usually binds before the others, and finding it first saves wasted effort. Work through the checks in this order.
1. Loan size. Does the balance, pooled or single, land in a tier with lower LTV or higher credit minimums?
2. Leverage. Does the ceiling for your transaction type leave enough proceeds to pay off the old loan and cover closing costs?
3. Coverage. After the new balance, does rent still reach 1.00?
4. Reserves. Can you show six months on the subject property from your own funds? Cash-out proceeds generally do not count toward reserves.
5. Credit. Does your score meet the floor for the tier? The floor is 660, and it rises with size.
On luxury files, leverage or coverage binds most often. On smaller files, reserves sometimes do.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
What Do You Actually Walk Away With?
Cash-out is not the loan amount. The new loan first pays off every existing loan on the properties in the refinance. Closing costs and any prepayment charges on the old loans come next. Any liens come out too. Then you set aside the reserves. What is left is yours.
On a heavily financed luxury property, that subtraction can leave very little. Ask for a payoff statement on each existing loan before you size the new one.
Sequencing a Multi-Property Refinance
Rank your properties before you talk to a lender. A simple order works well.
1. Coverage headroom. Properties well above 1.00 go first, because they are the safest to place.
2. Equity. Properties with the most equity above the leverage ceiling yield the most proceeds.
3. Existing loan terms. Check prepayment charges and any seasoning clock on the loans being paid off.
4. Property type. Group similar assets, and keep short-term rentals on their own track.
Seasoning rules vary by program, so confirm them for each property before you set an order. Weak properties can wait or ride along in a blanket, depending on the structure you chose.
Entity, Title and Property-Type Wrinkles
Names must match across the deed, the insurance policy and the application. If you hold properties in several LLCs, line them up before you apply, since entity changes made mid-file can stall review. Entity vesting is welcome on most programs in the network, with no layered entities, subject to program terms.
Property type matters, too. The programs cover one-to-four-unit properties. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos are eligible, with non-warrantable condos limited to 75% LTV and $1,500,000. Condotels are limited to 75% LTV on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, and to $1,500,000. Acreage and rural estates face added limits, so luxury land-heavy properties need an early look. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Short-term rentals. Luxury short-term rentals can qualify on documented operating history. On a refinance, that is twelve months of history, counted at 80% of gross rent. Coverage must be 1.00 or higher, loans stop at $2,000,000, and the borrower must be an experienced investor with twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Appraisers estimate long-term rent, so a nightly rate multiplied by thirty is not a substitute. For the luxury short-term angle, Lendmire’s comparison of a super jumbo DSCR loan against a portfolio loan covers the structure choice in more depth.
Does Business-Purpose Financing Change the Rules?
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The Federal Register’s published rule text treats investment-purpose loans as business-purpose loans. Compliance Alliance explains that the loan’s purpose, not just the property type, decides how the exemption applies. In practice, that means the cash-out must serve a business purpose, and the lender will ask you to certify it.
When a DSCR Refinance Is the Wrong Tool
A DSCR refinance is not always the best fit. If your personal income is strong and fully documented, and the balance fits a full-documentation program, that route may cost less. DSCR financing is typically more expensive than conventional financing, because the lender is taking a different kind of risk. You pay for flexibility.
DSCR earns its place when your traditional personal-income documentation understates your income, when you own many properties, or when your balances run past standard limits. The loans qualify on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. For the full picture, read Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Decision Summary
| Your situation | Typical structure |
|---|---|
| One weak property, others strong | Separate loans, or pool the strong ones |
| Long hold, similar properties | Blanket may simplify |
| Planning to sell one soon | Separate loans |
| Cash-out wanted above $3M | Not available; consider rate-and-term |
| Mixed short-term and long-term | Separate loans, each on its own income |
Running Your Own Numbers
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. The brokerage arranges business-purpose investment financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through select lenders in its wholesale network. Call 828-256-2183 to talk through your portfolio. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I refinance all my luxury rentals into one loan?
Often yes, if the properties fit a blanket program and the pooled balance stays within the ladder. A blanket tests coverage across the pool, so stronger properties can offset weaker ones. The pooled balance sets the leverage tier, so a large pool can face lower LTV and higher credit minimums. All of this is subject to underwriting.
Do I need traditional personal-income documentation for a DSCR refinance?
The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That is why many self-employed and high-deduction investors use it. The lender still reviews your credit, reserves, equity and property value, so the file is underwritten even though personal income is not the main test.
Does a luxury short-term rental qualify for a DSCR refinance?
It can, through programs that accept documented operating history. On a refinance, that means twelve months of history counted at 80% of gross, coverage of 1.00 or higher, a loan up to $2,000,000, and an experienced investor. Local operating permission is documented property by property and is never assumed.
How much cash can I pull from a luxury rental?
It depends on loan size and equity. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. A standard rental can reach 75% LTV on cash-out up to $1,000,000, then ceilings step down. There is no cash-out above $3,000,000, and credit of 680 and below is excluded above $1,500,000. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
What if one property’s coverage falls short?
You have four options. You can borrow less on that property. You can move it to an interest-only structure. You can leave it out of the refinance. Or you can pool it with stronger rentals, where select lenders may review it and LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
Self-employed borrowers can explore additional financing options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a DSCR-focused mortgage brokerage, NMLS# 2371349, placing investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around a property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, which fits LLC-held rentals, self-employed investors, and portfolios scaling past conventional financed-property limits. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Federal Register — Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards
2. Compliance Alliance — Regulation Z and Investment Properties
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How To Reconcile Two Appraisals On A Luxury Short-term Rental DSCR Loan · How To Apply Seller Credits On A Jumbo DSCR Rental Purchase · How To Refinance A Jumbo DSCR Loan After Transferring Title To An LLC
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.