Short-Term Rental Cash-Out Refinance Checklist With a Worked Example of the Coverage Ratio

Short-Term Rental Cash-Out Refinance Checklist With a Worked Example of the Coverage Ratio

The Quick Read: A short-term rental cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level income covering the full monthly housing payment, subject to lender guidelines, so the work is proving that income, sizing the new loan to the appraised value, and rerunning the ratio at the larger payment before you apply. The ratio gets worse as you pull more cash, because the payment grows while the counted income stays the same.

  • Cash-out on a short-term rental (STR) tops out at 70% loan-to-value (LTV) across the select programs in Lendmire’s wholesale network, and the appraiser values the real estate, not your booking income.
  • Expect a 640+ credit score, about 12 months of hosting history, and a 1.00 coverage floor on refinances, all subject to lender guidelines.
  • The income method (documented STR, projection, or long-term rent) often moves the ratio more than the nightly rate does.
  • Clearing the ratio does not mean the property cash-flows, because repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the formula.

What a Short-Term Rental Cash-Out Refinance Actually Is

A cash-out refinance replaces your current loan with a larger one and hands you the difference. On an STR, the new loan is reviewed on two separate tests. The first is equity: does the loan fit under the LTV cap on the appraised value? The second is coverage: does the property’s income cover the new, bigger payment?

DSCR Cash-Out Calculator

Run the cash-out numbers in your market

Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Nov 5, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your property’s value, balance, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.

70%Max STR cash-out LTV
1.00xProgram coverage floor
6 moCash-out reserves

Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.

New loan at target LTV$245,000
Estimated cash-out$35,000
Monthly P&I (new loan)$1,660
Total PITIA estimate$2,112
Cash flow estimate$0
1.00
Post-refi DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Nov 5, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Property value, balance, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Maximum loan-to-value varies by lender, program, property type, and seasoning. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


Both tests must pass. A property with huge equity can still fail on coverage, and a property with great income can still be capped by value. The strongest files clear both.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. That is why your W-2s and personal tax returns are not the center of the file. For the broader picture, the complete DSCR loans guide covers how these loans work from the ground up.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): the property’s qualifying monthly income divided by its full monthly housing payment.

PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, which together make up the full monthly payment used in the ratio.

Cash-out refinance: a new loan larger than your payoff, with the extra paid to you at closing.

LTV (loan-to-value): the loan amount as a percentage of the appraised value.

Seasoning: the waiting period a lender wants between buying a property and refinancing it, commonly about 6 months for cash-out across most of the network.

ADR (average daily rate): the average nightly price you actually collect on booked nights.

Haircut: a percentage discount a lender applies to STR income before counting it, because bookings swing with seasons.

Trailing twelve-month (T-12) statement: a profit-and-loss summary of the last twelve months of income and expenses.

How the Coverage Ratio Is Calculated

The residential version is simple. Take the monthly income the lender will count, then divide it by the monthly PITIA. A result of 1.00 means income exactly equals the payment. Above 1.00 means income is left over, and below 1.00 means the property does not cover its payment.

There is a second definition in commercial lending: net operating income divided by annual debt service. This article uses the residential income-over-PITIA version, because that is what the DSCR programs behind investor-property loans use.

One more point on thresholds. A 1.00 coverage ratio is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. A figure like 1.25 is better read as a strength marker that tends to open better pricing and leverage, not as a universal requirement.

Which Income Counts? (The Part That Decides the Ratio)

For an STR, the lender has to pick a number for income. There are three common choices:

1. Documented operating history. Platform earnings statements, property-manager statements, bank deposits, or a T-12 profit-and-loss.

2. A third-party market projection. This is a data-vendor estimate of what a comparable property earns.

3. Long-term market rent. This is the fallback, and it is usually the lowest number.

On a refinance, your own statements generally carry the most weight, which is why programs expect about 12 months of hosting history. Projections matter more on purchases, where no history exists.

The appraisal side is where owners get confused. The standard rent form, Form 1007 (and Form 1025 for 2-4 unit properties), was built to estimate long-term monthly rent. HousingWire reports that leaning on it for STR income can produce artificially low coverage ratios, and that a narrative STR addendum plus stress-testing for seasonality and occupancy is the better practice. McKissock, an appraiser-education publisher, adds that the form values real property and cannot document short-term rental rates.

So the income method you choose, and the evidence behind it, can swing the ratio more than a small change in your nightly price.

The Checklist, Phase by Phase

Work through these in order. Each phase builds the file the next one needs.

Phase 1: Property and permission

  • Confirm that short-term rental use is allowed at the property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
  • If the property sits in a condo or HOA, gather the documents showing nightly rentals are permitted.
  • Get an insurance quote written for short-term rental use, not a standard landlord policy.
  • Check the property type. Manufactured homes (single- and double-wide), log homes, and barndominiums are not offered in the network’s DSCR programs.

Phase 2: Income evidence

  • Pull platform earnings statements for the full hosting history.
  • Gather property-manager statements if you use one, and match them to bank deposits.
  • Prepare a T-12 profit-and-loss that ties to those deposits.
  • Note your ADR, occupancy, and the seasonal swing so you can explain slow months before anyone asks.
  • Keep a long-term rent estimate on hand. It is the floor case the lender may compare against.

Phase 3: Borrower and entity documents

  • Know your credit score. A 640 score is the working minimum for STR collateral, and stronger tiers open more leverage, subject to lender guidelines.
  • Gather proof of reserves. Reserve rules vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type, and commonly sit around 6 months of PITIA, stepping up on larger loans.
  • If an LLC holds title, collect the entity documents, subject to lender program eligibility.
  • Confirm your ownership period. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation for cash-out.

Phase 4: Numbers to pre-run

  • Estimate the value, then apply the 70% LTV cap on STR cash-out to see the ceiling on the new loan.
  • Subtract your current payoff to see the room for cash, before closing costs.
  • Run the coverage ratio at the new loan size, not the old one.
  • Run it again with income reduced for a weak season. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Phase 5: Final pre-submission checks

  • Does the counted income match the evidence in the file?
  • Did you test the ratio on the larger payment and on a weaker season?
  • Is the insurance quote final, since insurance and association dues can break a thin ratio?
  • Do the file’s names, entity, and addresses match across every document?

Worked Example: The Ratio Before and After Cash-Out

This example is a modeled hypothetical, not market data and not a program figure. To keep it clean, it uses index points instead of dollars. Call the property’s full monthly payment today 100 points, made up of 70 points of principal and interest plus 30 points of taxes, insurance, and dues.

Starting income. Documented STR income is 180 points a month. Assume a modeled 20% haircut, so the lender counts 144 points. That is a coverage ratio of 1.44x on the current payment (144 divided by 100). The haircut is illustrative only, because every program sets its own.

Fallback. Long-term rent on the same property is 110 points, which gives 1.10x. The same building shows a strong ratio or a thin one depending on the income method.

Now pull cash. Taxes, insurance, and dues barely move when the loan grows. Only the principal and interest piece scales. Take two cash-out sizes:

Scenario Loan vs. today New payment Counted income Ratio
No cash-out Same 100 144 1.44x
Moderate cash-out 40% larger 128 144 1.13x
Large cash-out 60% larger 142 144 1.01x
Moderate, long-term rent only 40% larger 128 110 0.86x

The moderate case gets there as follows: principal and interest of 70 points rises 40% to 98, plus 30 points of taxes, insurance, and dues, for 128. The large case takes 70 up 60% to 112, plus 30, for 142.

Stress test. Now suppose a slow season cuts gross income 15%, from 180 points to 153. After the same 20% haircut, counted income is about 122 points. Against today’s payment of 100, that is 1.22x. Against the moderate cash-out payment of 128, it is about 0.96x, which is below 1.00.

That last result is the lesson. A file that looks fine on a good year can slip under the floor on the larger payment. Coverage below 1.00 is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted, but a cash-out that only works in a best-case year is a fragile plan.

The resize step. If the equity test passes and the ratio test fails, you shrink the cash-out until the ratio clears with cushion. You can also improve income documentation, ask about a longer term or an interest-only period through select lenders, or look for savings on insurance. None of these steps erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility.

Why the Appraisal Limits Your Cash

Owners often assume booking income raises the appraised value. It does not. The appraiser values the real estate, not the furniture or the business income, so an STR appraises like a comparable long-term rental. Agency-side appraisal practice points the same direction: the standard rent form was not designed for STRs, and the lender decides how STR income is classified. That is a contrast point only, since DSCR files are not agency loans and the network’s programs set their own rules.

This is what caps your proceeds. Value sets the ceiling on the loan, which is 70% LTV on STR cash-out, and coverage sets the size you can actually carry. Whichever test bites first sets your number. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

For a standard long-term rental, cash-out tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network. The lower 70% figure applies to STR collateral. If you want to see how the two loan types compare on the same property, Lendmire’s piece Short-Term Rental Cash-Out Refinance vs Long-Term Rental Loan With a 1.25 Coverage Ratio walks through it. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Thin or recent history. If you converted from long-term to short-term recently, you may not have 12 months of hosting records. Programs differ on how they treat that, and select lenders handle it differently, so ask early.

Illegal or unpermitted use. If nightly rentals are not allowed at the property, STR income will not be counted. The file falls back to long-term rent or does not move forward.

Two to four units. These use the multi-unit appraisal form, and income is reviewed per the program’s rules for that property type.

Interest-only periods and longer terms. The spine of the network is the 30-year fixed. Extended terms such as 40-year and interest-only periods are available through select lenders, and they lower the payment used in the ratio. Check whether the program reviews your file on the interest-only payment or a fully amortizing one.

Large loans. Standard programs run up to $3,000,000. Above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures, and reserves typically step up with loan size.

Insurance and dues surprises. The ratio uses the full payment. A rise in insurance or association dues cuts coverage even when your income is unchanged.

Ratio Is Not Cash Flow

A coverage ratio compares income to the PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management fees, utilities, supplies, cleaning turnover, and capital expenses all sit outside the formula. A file that clears 1.20x can therefore still leave thin profit once those costs are paid.

Before you pull cash, build your own operating budget and see what remains after the PITIA. The lender’s ratio asks whether the property can carry the loan. Your budget asks whether the plan is worth doing.

When a Cash-Out Does Not Make Sense

Watch for these warning signs that a cash-out does not make sense:

  • The ratio clears 1.00 only on the best month of the best season.
  • You would be pulling cash to cover operating shortfalls on the same property.
  • The new payment leaves no room for a vacancy-heavy stretch.
  • You do not have a clear use for the proceeds that earns more than it costs.

Common Mistakes

  • Running the ratio on the old payment instead of the new one.
  • Counting a nightly rate times 30 as monthly income. Lenders apply their own review of how STR income is counted, and a simple multiplication is not evidence.
  • Skipping the STR-specific insurance quote until late in the file.
  • Assuming a projection from a data vendor will be counted in full on a refinance.
  • Forgetting the equity test and the coverage test are separate.

Next Steps

If you are buying or refinancing a rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare DSCR loan options based on the property income, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, covering 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote through the site. Programs change, every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much cash can I pull from a short-term rental?

Up to 70% LTV on STR collateral, subject to lender guidelines, minus your current payoff and costs. Coverage may limit you before value does, because a larger loan means a larger payment against the same income. Run the ratio at the new loan size first.

Does the appraiser count my Airbnb income in the value?

No. The appraiser values the real property, not the business income or furnishings, as McKissock explains. Your booking income matters for the coverage test, not the value test.

What coverage ratio do I need on an STR refinance?

A 1.00 floor on refinances is where STR programs start, subject to lender guidelines. Stronger ratios tend to open better pricing and leverage. A select-lender path exists below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.

Do I need 12 months of hosting history?

About 12 months is the usual expectation on STR files, and your own statements carry the most weight on a refinance. If your history is shorter, ask how select lenders in the network treat projections or a long-term rent fallback.

Does clearing the ratio mean my property is profitable?

No. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only. Operating costs, vacancy, and capital repairs sit outside it, so build a separate budget before deciding how much cash to take.

A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a non-QM mortgage broker serving real estate investors in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through DSCR investor loan programs. Qualification is generally reviewed around the subject property’s rental income, not the borrower’s W-2 history — a practical fit for LLC-titled portfolios and self-employed investors. All scenarios remain subject to lender review and program guidelines. Two consecutive Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognitions (2025, 2026).

Strategy math (LTR / STR / BRRRR)

Compare how different rental strategies change the math on this property. The short-term row applies a 1.6× market premium to the long-term rent as a starting seed, so it reads higher than a calculator that opens at break-even coverage; adjust the calculator on this page to test your own numbers.

Strategy Gross / mo Cash flow / mo (gross less PITIA)
Long-term rental $2,112 +$0/mo
Short-term rental $3,379 +$1,267/mo
BRRRR (after refi) $2,112 +$0/mo

Want this run on your actual numbers? A licensed mortgage broker reviews your scenario and follows up — no loan terms are quoted here, and this isn’t an application or a commitment to lend.

See my offer

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. HousingWire, STRs breaking the appraisal playbook

2. McKissock

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer