
The Quick Read: A lender underwriting a vacation rental trims projected or documented gross booking revenue by a flat expense factor, converts the result to a monthly figure, and divides it by the full monthly housing obligation (principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA dues). The ratio you qualify on is therefore always lower than gross revenue alone would suggest. The trim is a standardized stand-in for operating costs, not your actual expense ratio. Each lender sets its own version, so the same listing can produce different ratios at different lenders.
- The haircut hits revenue first, before the division by the payment.
- Your income source matters: twelve months of platform history, a third-party projection, or long-term market rent from the appraisal.
- On short-term-rental collateral, select wholesale-network programs typically allow purchases up to 75% LTV and refinances up to 70%, with a 1.00 coverage floor on each, subject to lender guidelines.
- Clearing the qualifying ratio does not mean the property produces positive cash flow.
Why Gross Revenue Is Never the Coverage Figure
Gross booking revenue overstates what a property can safely support, so lenders shrink it before testing it against the payment. A long-term lease has a tenant who pays utilities, handles small repairs and stays for a year. A nightly-stay property carries cleaning turns, platform fees, supplies, utilities, higher vacancy swings and usually a manager. Underwriters rarely audit all of that line by line. They apply one factor and move on.
Short-Term Rental Calculator
Run the STR numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.
Short-term rental income is documented with a 12-month history or a market data report. Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) is the test of whether a property’s income covers its debt payment. On a standard long-term rental the lender divides rent by PITIA, which is principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. That is the whole formula. Operating costs like repairs, management and capex sit outside it, which is why DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties and reviewed differently from an owner-occupied mortgage.
The short-term version adds one step in front: the expense factor. Everything else stays the same.
How a Short-Term Rental Lender Calculates DSCR, Step by Step
The sequence is the same at nearly every lender: pick the income source, establish annual revenue, apply the factor, convert to monthly, divide by PITIA, compare to the program floor. Lenders differ on which source they accept and how large the factor is.
1. Pick the income source. The usual options are trailing twelve months of platform statements, a third-party projection, or long-term market rent from an appraisal rent schedule. Lendmire’s piece What Counts As Short Term Rental Income For A Lender? covers which documents carry weight.
2. Establish gross annual revenue. For documented history, the lender totals or averages twelve months of statements. For a projection, a data tool estimates annual revenue, occupancy and nightly price for the address. AirDNA’s Rentalizer, which BnbCalc describes, is one example.
3. Apply the expense factor. Multiply gross by a number like 0.80, which is a 20% haircut. Nothing is itemized.
4. Convert to monthly. Divide the adjusted annual figure by 12.
5. Divide by PITIA. The result is the qualifying DSCR.
6. Compare to the program floor. On short-term-rental collateral, select programs in the network start at 1.00 on a purchase and 1.00 on a refinance. Stronger ratios generally open better pricing and more leverage.
What moves the outcome? The factor the lender picks, whether it accepts projections at all, how accurate the property-level projection is, and the total PITIA including HOA dues. A market-quality score may also act as a gate. AirDNA’s Market Score runs from 40 to 100 and weighs investability, rental demand, revenue growth, seasonality and regulation.
Where the Haircut Comes From
The haircut is a blunt proxy for costs the lender would otherwise have to estimate. It does not match your real expense ratio, and it is not meant to.
| Cost the factor stands in for | Why a flat factor is used |
|---|---|
| Platform and payment fees | Vary by channel and booking mix |
| Cleaning and turnover | Scale with stays, not months |
| Utilities and supplies | Owner pays them on a nightly stay |
| Management | Optional for you, assumed by the lender |
| Vacancy and seasonality | Gaps are bigger than on a lease |
| Repairs and wear | Faster than long-term occupancy |
You will see two descriptions of DSCR in circulation. The textbook corporate formula divides net operating income by debt service, which means subtracting real expenses first. The residential-investor version divides income by PITIA, and for short-term rentals the expense factor is how the net-income idea gets approximated. These are not contradictory. They are two ways of reaching the same question: does what the property earns cover what it owes?
A heavier haircut means a lower qualifying ratio, so the same property supports a smaller loan or needs more down payment. Some lenders also stack adjustments, discounting a projection and then applying the expense factor on top. That is why you ask for the worksheet, not just the answer.
A Full Walk From Gross Revenue to DSCR
Here is one property run end to end. These are modeled assumptions in index points, not dollars and not market data.
- Gross annual revenue: 1,200 points (an average of 100 per month).
- Expense factor applied: 0.80.
- Adjusted annual income: 960 points.
- Monthly qualifying income: 80 points.
- Full monthly PITIA, including HOA: 70 points.
- Qualifying DSCR: 80 ÷ 70, or about 1.14.
That clears the 1.00 floor with some room. But the room is thin. One 0.05 step heavier in the factor takes roughly 0.07 off the ratio, about half the cushion, and higher insurance or tax lines would erode it further. Which brings us to sensitivity.
Same Property, Different Factor
The factor alone can decide pass or fail. Hold the 70-point PITIA constant and change only the haircut on the same 100-point monthly revenue:
| Expense factor | Qualifying income | Qualifying DSCR |
|---|---|---|
| 0.85 | 85 | about 1.21 |
| 0.80 | 80 | about 1.14 |
| 0.75 | 75 | about 1.07 |
| 0.70 | 70 | 1.00 |
Three adjacent lenders could quote 1.21, 1.14 and 1.07 on a single listing. At a 0.70 factor the file sits exactly on the floor, and any increase in the payment pushes it under. Meanwhile the payment side moves too. A larger down payment lowers PITIA and lifts the ratio, but it never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.
Same Property, Different Documents
Two properties with identical revenue can qualify differently depending on the proof behind that revenue. Documented history is hard evidence. A projection is an estimate, and not every program accepts one.
| Income source | Strength | Watch for |
|---|---|---|
| Twelve months of platform statements | Strongest, tied to actual bookings | Gaps, a recent switch from long-term use |
| Third-party projection | Works with no history, where accepted | Optimistic property-level estimates |
| Appraisal long-term rent (Form 1007) | Fallback, conservative | A rent opinion, not a nightly-stay measure |
Form 1007 is the appraiser’s rent schedule for a single-family property. It estimates what a long-term tenant would pay, so it undersells a strong nightly-stay property and can be the safer number for a weak one. When more than one figure exists, a conservative lender may qualify on the lower of the two.
Projections deserve skepticism. BnbCalc notes that property-level estimates can drift meaningfully in thinner markets, and VaultSTR finds market-level data reliable while property-level projections skew optimistic. AirDNA’s financing guide says lenders increasingly want granular earnings proof and forward-looking booking data. In practice, a file with documented history has fewer places to get argued down.
The Seasonality Trap
Annualizing smooths the calendar. A coastal or ski-area property might earn most of its revenue in a few months, but the lender divides the full-year total by 12 and compares that average to a payment you owe every month. The ratio looks fine. Your bank balance in the slow months tells a different story.
Reserves help here. They vary by lender, leverage, loan size and transaction type, commonly around six months of PITIA, so plan to hold cash that can carry the thin stretch. A property with a big peak and a long trough can pass underwriting and still strain you in February.
Purchase Versus Refinance
The structure changes with the transaction. Based on what select lenders in the wholesale network typically allow on short-term-rental collateral:
| Factor | Purchase | Refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Max LTV | Up to 75% | Up to 70% |
| Minimum coverage | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Typical evidence | History or projection, per program | Documented history |
| Credit score | 640 and up | 640 and up |
Programs generally expect about twelve months of landlord or hosting experience. Cash-out on short-term-rental collateral also tops out at 70%. Standard loan sizes run up to $3,000,000, and above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures. Coverage below 1.00 is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted, and it is a separate path rather than a lower floor on the same program. Everything is subject to lender guidelines and individual underwriting.
If you plan to refinance after stabilizing the property, Lendmire’s piece How to Time a Short-Term Rental Cash-Out So the Lender Sees a Full Year walks through why a full year of statements matters.
Multi-unit properties, meaning two to four units, bring their own questions. Ask whether the factor applies to every unit and whether each is legally usable as a short-term rental. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Manufactured homes, log homes and barndominiums are not offered in the network’s DSCR programs, regardless of how strong the booking history looks.
Haircut Is Not Cash Flow
Passing the test is a lending convention, not a profit statement. A ratio above 1.00 means the haircut income covers PITIA. It says nothing about the repairs, vacancy, management fees, utilities and capex that you pay for out of pocket. A property can clear the number with a thin real margin, and a heavy haircut can understate a well-run property’s true performance.
The practical rule: use the lender’s ratio to find out what you can borrow, and run your own numbers with true expenses to decide what you should. Many experienced investors keep a cushion above the floor because nightly prices, occupancy and seasonality move.
Just Under the Line? A Near-Miss Checklist
Landing at 0.97 instead of 1.00 is fixable more often than it feels. What can change:
- A larger down payment. It lowers PITIA and lifts the ratio.
- A different income source. Documented history may qualify higher than a projection, or the reverse, depending on the lender’s factor.
- A different lender. Another program in the network may use a lighter factor.
- A different structure. Extended 40-year terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders, and they reduce the monthly obligation.
- A sub-1.00 path. Available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted.
What cannot change: leverage caps, the credit floor, reserve rules and property eligibility. No amount of coverage fixes an ineligible property type.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Run It Yourself Before You Apply
1. Pull twelve months of statements, or a projection if you have no history.
2. Pick a factor range, such as 0.75 to 0.85, and test all of it.
3. Divide by an honest PITIA, with insurance and HOA included.
4. Check the result against 1.00 on the low end of your factor range.
5. Stress it: cut revenue 10% and see where the ratio lands.
6. Compare that to your true cash flow using real expenses.
If the file only works at the lightest factor, treat it as a borderline file.
Questions to Ask Your Lender
Request the qualifying-income worksheet. Then ask:
- Which income source are you using, and do you accept projections?
- What factor do you apply, and is it applied to gross or to a figure already reduced by platform fees?
- Is a market-quality score a gate?
- Which figure governs if history and projection disagree?
- What PITIA estimate are you using for taxes, insurance and HOA?
- How many months of reserves does this loan size and leverage require?
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR: The debt service coverage ratio, which measures whether a property’s income covers its debt payment.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, the full monthly housing obligation.
Expense haircut: A flat percentage reduction a lender applies to gross rental revenue to stand in for operating costs.
Trailing twelve months (TTM): The most recent twelve months of documented booking income.
Qualifying income: The adjusted figure a lender actually divides by PITIA.
Seasoning: The waiting period or operating history a lender wants before counting income or allowing a refinance.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the expense haircut the same at every lender?
No. It varies by lender and program, and the range is wide. That is the main reason different lenders can return different ratios on the same property. Ask for the factor in writing before you compare offers.
Does the lender use my actual expenses?
No. The lender uses a flat factor, not your itemized costs, and then compares the result to PITIA. Your real expenses matter for your own decision, but they do not enter the qualifying math.
Can a short-term rental with no history qualify?
Sometimes. A lender may use a projection or long-term market rent from the appraisal, depending on the program. Select programs in the network typically expect about twelve months of hosting experience, and a purchase can reach up to 75% LTV on short-term-rental collateral, subject to lender guidelines.
What coverage ratio do I need?
On short-term-rental collateral, select programs start at 1.00 on a purchase and 1.00 on a refinance. Stronger ratios can open better pricing and leverage. Coverage below 1.00 is available through select lenders, with leverage and terms adjusted.
Does a ratio above 1.00 mean the property cash flows?
No. DSCR compares adjusted income to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capex fall outside it, so the ratio is a borrowing test, not a profitability measure.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare DSCR loan options based on the property income, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. As a mortgage broker arranging financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., the brokerage can show how different factors change the same file. For the full picture of how these loans work, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage built around DSCR investor lending, with programs available in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR lenders commonly evaluate rental-income coverage instead of personal income paperwork — a practical fit for LLC-owned and multi-property investors. Terms vary by lender, property, leverage, and program. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. AirDNA Market Analysis Guide
This article is part of Lendmire’s short-term rental loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How Short-Term Rental DSCR Experience Rules Work for Rural Cabin Loans · How to Qualify for a DSCR Refinance on a Paid-Off Short-Term Rental · How the DSCR Loan Document Checklist Works for an Operating Short-Term Rental
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.