Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements to Pay for Renovations

Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements to Pay for Renovations

The Quick Read: A large-balance DSCR cash-out can fund a rental renovation when the property’s rent covers the new, larger payment, the lender’s appraisal supports the loan at a leverage cap that steps down as the balance grows, and your reserves and credit meet the overlays for that loan size, subject to underwriting. The money arrives as one lump sum at closing, not as construction draws. Cash-out is not available on loans above $3,000,000.

  • Cash-out leverage on an investment rental is typically 75% on loans up to $1,000,000, then steps down to 70% and 60% as the loan grows, subject to underwriting.
  • Coverage of 1.00 or higher earns full leverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a path through select programs to $2,000,000, with LTV and terms adjusted.
  • The credit floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000. The top leverage cells need 700 to 720.
  • Two appraisals are typical above $2,000,000, and the lender’s value sizes the loan, not your after-repair estimate.
  • Reserves of 6 months on the subject property must come from other assets, not from the cash-out.

Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements by Loan Size

Leverage drops as the loan grows, and cash-out drops faster than purchase or rate-and-term. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, most programs that handle large balances use a ladder like the one below. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.

The bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Multiply price by leverage first, then read the band for the resulting loan.

Loan band Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M 60% on review 60% on review —
$6M–$10M 60% on review 60% on review —

These figures apply to investment rentals at 1.00 coverage or higher. Above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and it is purchase or rate-and-term only.

Credit works differently from how most borrowers expect. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that. The score in each band is what that band’s top leverage needs, not the floor. The top cell needs 660 or better at $1,000,000 and below, 700 or better from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 720 or better from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell in the same band.

The cash-out rules have three more edges:

  • Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%.
  • There is no cash-out above $3,000,000.
  • There is no cash-out for 680-and-below credit on loans above $1,500,000. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: A loan large enough that lenders add their own overlays. No law defines it. The baseline federal conforming limit for a one-unit property is $832,750, and the high-cost ceiling is $1,249,125, according to NAHB, which Orrick confirms. In Lendmire’s network, the tiers that change the file are $2,000,000 and $3,000,000.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): The property’s rent measured against its payment. Most programs divide gross monthly rent by PITIA. Some educators use net operating income divided by debt service, so confirm which convention a program uses.

PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues.

Cash-out refinance: A new closed-end loan that pays off the first mortgage and pays you the difference at closing.

Overlay: A lender rule layered on baseline guidelines, such as a higher credit floor or a second appraisal.

Reserves: Liquid assets held after closing, counted in months of PITIA on the subject property.

Seasoning: How long you have owned the property. It decides whether the loan is sized on appraised value or on cost.

How Underwriting Treats a Renovation Cash-Out, Step by Step

The renovation is only the use of the proceeds. Underwriting sees a cash-out refinance, and the file is built the same way whether the cash goes to a kitchen or to a down payment elsewhere. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the base program. The steps below show how a large balance changes it.

1. Classification. A refinance that returns cash beyond the payoff and closing costs is a cash-out. That puts it on the lower cash-out rungs of the ladder.

2. Seasoning check. Seasoning rules vary by program. Inside the seasoning window, a loan is typically sized on what you paid plus documented improvements, not on appraised value. Every other requirement stays in force.

3. Valuation. A full appraisal carries a rent opinion. That is a rent schedule (Form 1007) on a single-family property or an operating income statement (Form 1025) on a small income property. If the two rent opinions differ, the lender generally works from the more cautious one.

4. Coverage test on the new payment. Rent is tested against the payment on the new, larger loan. A file that clears 1.00 with no cash taken can slip below it once cash comes out. At super jumbo size the ratio target generally stays the same. Leverage, credit, reserves and appraisals tighten instead.

5. Loan sizing. The underwriter takes the lowest of three numbers. The first is the LTV cap for the loan band and transaction type. The second is the loan that rent can carry at the coverage floor. The third is the program’s maximum loan and cash-out limit. Cash to you is the new loan, minus the payoff, minus closing costs.

6. Overlays. The credit floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above. Above $3,000,000, three more conditions apply:

  • no rural property;
  • no more than ten acres on a non-rural property;
  • 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month event seasoning, and citizens and permanent residents only.

7. Reserves and documents. Reserves are 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or ITIA if the loan is interest-only. First-time investors need 12 months. Other financed properties add no extra reserves, and a borrower can hold up to 20 financed properties.

Why a Renovation Changes the File

Three things matter most: the as-is value, the new payment, and the lump sum.

The appraisal is of the property as it stands. Completed work may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review, but a budget or a contractor’s after-repair estimate does not set the loan.

The payment also rises with every dollar pulled out. Coverage falls as cash-out grows, so a file that looks comfortable at no-cash-out can pinch at the cash-out loan. Lowering the loan restores coverage and LTV room, at the cost of less cash.

Finally, the loan is one lump sum with no draw schedule. That suits a defined scope that is ready to start or already underway. It does not suit a gut renovation that leaves the building empty, because rent has to support the payment at the time of the loan.

The usual sequence for a heavy rehab is short-term bridge money first, then a DSCR take-out once the unit is rented. Lendmire’s piece on super jumbo cash-out requirements for paying off a balloon bridge loan covers that exit.

Which Renovation Scopes Fit a Cash-Out?

Scope Typical fit
Cosmetic refresh, unit occupied Cash-out fits; rent holds
Moderate, unit stays rentable Cash-out can fit; confirm coverage
Heavy, unit vacant during work Bridge first, DSCR take-out later
Staged work over many months Consider smaller cash-out, then reassess

Documents That Support Renovation Proceeds

A clean file gives the lender fewer gaps to review. Expect to provide:

  • current leases, or a market-rent opinion for a vacant or newly leased unit;
  • asset statements that prove reserves from non-proceeds funds;
  • an insurance quote and property details;
  • entity documents, if title is vested in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility;
  • a scope of work and contractor bids, so the use of funds is clear.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

Keep the use of proceeds on the property. Cash-out that goes to personal bills instead of the rental can change how a loan is classified, according to Doss Law. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

This also means DSCR files qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Personal tax returns are not the center of the file, which is a main reason high-net-worth investors use it over full-documentation jumbo loans.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

A Worked Example (Modeled, Not Market Data)

These are modeled assumptions, not sourced numbers. Use index units instead of dollars. Say the lender’s appraisal values the rental at 100 units. The existing mortgage is 50 units, and closing costs run 3 units.

Leverage binds. Suppose the loan is below $1,000,000 on a standard investment rental. At the 75% cash-out cap, the new loan is 75 units. Subtract the 50-unit payoff and 3 units of costs, and net cash is 22 units. A renovation budget of 15 units plus a 10% contingency is 16.5 units, so it fits. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Band step-down. Scale the same property up so the loan falls in the $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 band. Cash-out leverage is now 60%, so the loan is 60 units. After the same payoff and costs, net cash is 7 units. The renovation no longer fits, and the scope or the funding plan must change.

Rent binds. Suppose rent supports only a 65-unit loan at 1.00 coverage. Net cash is 12 units, below the 16.5-unit budget. The options are a smaller scope, a lower payment through an interest-only period (up to 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, with qualification on ITIA, subject to underwriting), or rent growth before applying.

Reserves Are Separate From Proceeds

The reserve requirement is the surprise on many super jumbo files. Cash-out proceeds do not count toward reserves. If the cash is earmarked for repairs, the 6 months of PITIA still has to sit in other liquid assets. Plan for both pots before applying, because moving money between accounts late in the file can add documentation questions. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Property not yet rentable. A DSCR cash-out is a permanent take-out. It does not replace a construction loan. Use bridge money, then refinance after the property is stabilized and leased.

Inside seasoning. Value is typically cost plus documented improvements. A rate-and-term payoff may work now, with extra cash after seasoning passes.

Delayed financing. A documented cash buyer may be able to take proceeds generally limited to cost soon after purchase. A prior lien generally breaks the cash-buyer test.

Short-term rental collateral. Coverage must be 1.00 or higher, loans stop at $2,000,000, and income is twelve months of operating history at 80% of gross on a refinance. Only experienced investors qualify. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

Sub-1.00 coverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.

Crossing a size line. If the loan lands just above $2,000,000 or $3,000,000, trimming it can save a second appraisal or restore cash-out eligibility. A second appraisal that comes in lower forces a reset on price or LTV.

If Cash-Out Does Not Fit

Several alternatives exist when the ladder or the coverage test leaves the cash short:

  • Take a smaller cash-out and stage the work.
  • Do a rate-and-term refinance now and fund the rehab separately.
  • Keep capital outside the loan, in a line of credit or cash reserves.
  • Time the refinance for after the work is done, so rent supports a higher loan.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can super jumbo DSCR cash-out proceeds pay for renovations?

Yes. Renovation is a common use of proceeds on a business-purpose rental, and the lender will want the use of funds documented. The loan is a lump sum at closing, so it works best for work that is already planned and bid. Eligibility is subject to underwriting.

How much cash can I take out of a high-value rental?

It depends on the loan band. Cash-out runs 75% on investment rentals up to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% to $3,000,000, with none above $3,000,000. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. All figures are ceilings, subject to underwriting. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Do I need two appraisals?

Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are typical, and the lower value usually governs. If the rent opinions differ, the lender generally works from the more cautious one. Both appraisals are of the property as it stands, not as completed.

Can my cash-out proceeds count as reserves?

No. Reserves are 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or 12 months for first-time investors, and they must come from other assets. Plan for reserves separately from the renovation cash.

Can a short-term rental qualify for a renovation cash-out?

Possibly, with tighter limits. Coverage must be 1.00 or higher, loans stop at $2,000,000, and income is based on twelve months of operating history at 80% of gross. The investor must also have owned income property for twelve of the last thirty-six months. Municipal permission has to be documented for the specific property.

Comparing Options for a High-Balance Rental

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. The brokerage arranges business-purpose financing in 41 markets (40 states and Washington, D.C.) through select lenders in its wholesale network. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.

A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage focused on investor financing, arranging DSCR loans in 40 states plus Washington, D.C. — 41 markets total. Qualification is based on the property’s income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, making it a fit for LLC-held rentals and scaling portfolios. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NAHB: conforming loan limits

2. Orrick: conforming loan limit increases

3. Doss Law: business purpose exemption guide

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements as an Alternative to Selling  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements on a Paid-Off Property  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements Before Twelve Months of Seasoning

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 3, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer