
Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
The Quick Read: Usually no, because a 680 sits below the 700 floor that the wholesale network applies when the rental itself secures a home equity line, and no other credit tier on an investment-property line sits beneath it, though a 680 can work on a line against your primary residence or through a DSCR cash-out refinance. The score is only one test, and income strength does not make up for a credit miss. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none is a commitment to lend.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
- Investment-property line: 700 minimum credit profile, 70% CLTV ceiling, $500,000 maximum line.
- Primary-residence line: the floor is lower, so a 680 clears the credit test, but your own home secures the debt.
- Second-home line: a 640 minimum, so 680 clears that tier too.
- DSCR cash-out refinance: reviewed on the property’s rent against its payment, with a 620 floor in parts of the network and most programs wanting about 660.
Why Does 680 Miss on a Rental?
Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. A borrower who stops paying is more likely to protect the house they sleep in than the one a tenant occupies. Lenders price that into the credit floor.
A home equity line is a second-lien product. It sits behind your first mortgage, or stands alone as a first lien on a paid-off property. Either way, the lender approves you as a borrower first and looks at the property second. That is why the score matters so much here.
A rental line passes four separate gates. A 680 clears some of them and misses the first.
| Gate | What the lender tests | Where 680 stands |
|---|---|---|
| Credit | Score against the occupancy floor | Below the 700 investment floor |
| Leverage | CLTV against the program ceiling | Not a credit issue; 70% ceiling |
| Income and DTI | Debt-to-income ratio | Clears the 680 threshold above 45% |
| Property and title | Eligible type, individual or trust vesting | Depends on the file |
The credit gate is the one that stops the file. The others only matter once it clears.
What Do Outside Sources Say?
Outside sources put the usual floor at 700 or higher, which matches the network. Experian says investors typically need at least 720, though some lenders may accept a lower score. Market surveys also report that many lenders do not offer lines on rentals at all.
The market is split, and that is the honest read. A few lenders may take a 680 with strong compensating factors, but those exceptions are lender-specific and not something to plan around. On the network Lendmire works with, the investment floor is 700.
How Does the Same 680 Behave by Occupancy?
Occupancy sets the ceiling, so the same score gets different answers on different properties. A 680 clears the primary-residence and second-home floors but not the investment floor.
| Occupancy | Credit floor | Max CLTV |
|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 700 | 70% |
| Second home | 640 | 90% only at 720+ |
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% only at 720+ |
The 90% CLTV on a primary-residence or second-home line exists only at a 720-or-better profile. A 680 borrower sits in a lower tier than that. On an investment line, 720 and 700 both reach 70% CLTV, so a higher score buys eligibility rather than more leverage.
Can Strong Income Offset the Score?
No. Income method and credit score are separate tests. Bank statements change how a self-employed landlord proves income, and the income is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. They do not change the credit floor, the leverage cap, or the title rules.
Business bank accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis. An investment line already floors at 700, so bank statements are never the binding constraint there. A W-2 landlord brings pay stubs, the rental schedule, current leases, and mortgage statements. Neither path moves the 700.
How Does the File Actually Run?
The file runs in a set order, and the score gate comes early. Here is what a rental line goes through.
1. Occupancy and collateral are classified. Occupancy and credit together set the ceiling.
2. The credit report is pulled. The score model is single-bureau and keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available.
3. Housing payment history is reviewed. Lenders look across every financed property you own, not just the subject.
4. Debt-to-income is tested. The overall cap is 50%. It tightens to 45% for profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs a 680 or better. The lender calculates it on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, so a bigger line weighs on the ratio before you borrow a dollar.
5. Equity and CLTV are tested. CLTV is all loans on the property divided by its value. Consider a $350,000 rental with a $200,000 first mortgage. That sits near 57% CLTV and leaves roughly 13 points of room under the 70% investment ceiling.
6. Valuation and title review come last. A line at or below $500,000 usually runs on an automated valuation, commonly with no traditional appraisal.
A debt-free rental still gets underwritten on you personally. Owning it free and clear does not skip the score or the DTI test.
Where Do These Files Usually Break?
Title and structure break more files than people expect. The line wants an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust on title. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title. No federal rule bars an LLC from a HELOC. The barrier is how these programs are built. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a different product.
Property type is the next filter. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos are eligible, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
Two structural points catch borrowers by surprise:
- An investment line runs a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment, and at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
- The cost floats through both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed.
A borrower is also limited to three lines, and owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible. HELOC placements run only in a narrower set of 16 states, smaller than the DSCR footprint.
One regulatory note. The CFPB says a HELOC creditor must hand consumers its home equity brochure at application. That is a disclosure rule. It does not set a score minimum. Credit floors on rentals come from lender and investor overlays.
What Are the Options at 680?
At 680 you have three realistic paths: raise the score to 700, borrow against your primary residence, or use a DSCR cash-out refinance. Each trades something.
| Path | Fit at 680 | Trade-off |
|---|---|---|
| Raise score to 700 | Opens the rental line | Takes time; leverage stays at 70% CLTV |
| Line on primary home | Clears the 600 floor | Your own home secures the debt |
| DSCR cash-out refinance | Reviewed on the property | Replaces your first mortgage |
Raising the score is the cleanest fix when the gap is 20 points. Pay down revolving balances, avoid new inquiries, and let the report age out recent lates. Do not apply for new credit mid-file.
Borrowing against the primary residence is the main route for a 680 borrower. Primary lines reach higher leverage, but only at 720 or better. The cost is real: if the rental struggles, your home carries the risk.
Lendmire’s piece on what to do when a rental HELOC is denied over a low credit score covers the recovery steps in more detail. Borrowers well below 680 can read HELOC for investment property credit score under 660.
Why Does DSCR Cash-Out Fit a 680 Better?
A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies the property, not the borrower’s wage income. A HELOC qualifies you as a borrower. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The lender tests rent against PITIA, and your DTI does not drive the file.
The credit bar is lower. The floor is 620 in parts of the network, and most programs want about 660. A 680 sits above both. Here is what else the file looks like, using the network’s typical ranges:
- Cash-out leverage: generally tops out around 75% LTV on a standard-rental cash-out refinance.
- Seasoning: about 6 months of ownership is the common expectation.
- Short-term rentals: a cash-out on short-term-rental collateral is capped at 70% LTV, with a 640+ score and about 12 months of hosting history typical.
- Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage.
- Reserves: commonly around 6 months of PITIA, though they vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type.
- Loan size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), against a $500,000 HELOC cap.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation.
The structural difference matters too. A HELOC leaves a low first mortgage in place. A cash-out replaces it, which may or may not suit you. For a borrower with many financed rentals, a DSCR cash-out usually fits better. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through how the ratio is built.
Which Misconceptions Cost Borrowers Time?
Several wrong assumptions send borrowers into the wrong product.
- A 680 works because it works on my home. The primary-residence floor is lower than the rental floor, so a 680 clears the home tier but not the rental tier.
- Strong rent or bank statements offset a low score. They are separate tests.
- A higher score means more leverage. On an investment line, 700 and 720 reach the same 70% CLTV.
- A rental HELOC is evaluated like a DSCR loan. It is personal consumer credit, so your DTI is part of the file.
- An LLC can never hold a HELOC. There is no federal bar. The programs are built for individuals and revocable trusts.
- DSCR needs a high score. The network’s DSCR floors start near 620 to 660.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, meaning all loans on the property divided by its value.
DTI: debt-to-income, the share of your income that goes to debt payments.
DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, the property’s rent divided by its PITIA.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues.
Second lien: a loan that sits behind your first mortgage in repayment priority.
Seasoning: the minimum time you must own a property before a cash-out is available.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a rental with a 680 credit score if I have a lot of equity?
Not on the rental itself. Equity does not move the credit floor, which is 700 on an investment-property line. A large equity cushion helps the CLTV test, but the score gate comes first. A 680 can work on a primary-residence line, or on a DSCR cash-out refinance reviewed on the property. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Does a 680 score work for a second-home line?
Yes, a second-home line starts at a 640 minimum, so a 680 clears the floor. The 90% CLTV ceiling on a second home is paired with a 720-or-better profile, so a 680 sits in a lower tier. Eligibility still depends on DTI, title, and property review.
Will a co-borrower raise the score the lender uses?
Not by blending scores. The network uses a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner. A co-borrower does not average the number upward. The report also cannot be older than 90 days at closing.
Is a DSCR loan easier to get than a HELOC at 680?
For the credit gate, yes. DSCR floors start near 620 to 660 across the network, and the loan is reviewed on the property’s rent against its payment. The tradeoff is that a cash-out replaces your first mortgage, and leverage generally tops out around 75% LTV on a standard-rental cash-out.
Will tax treatment change what I should borrow against?
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker that arranges DSCR investor financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. A good first move is to line up your credit report, your lien balances, and your title vesting before you talk to anyone. Those three items decide most of what a 680 profile can do.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Experian — Can you get a HELOC on an investment property?
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: HELOC For Investment Property Credit Score Under 660 · Can a Primary HELOC Be Deducted From Rental Income? · How to Open a First-Lien HELOC on a Mortgage-Free Home
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.