Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out LTV and Proceeds-as-Reserves Rules

Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out LTV and Proceeds-as-Reserves Rules

The Quick Read: On the large-balance DSCR loans Lendmire arranges, cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows, and above $3,000,000 cash-out is not offered at all. Above that line, cash-out proceeds also cannot satisfy the reserve requirement, so reserves must be funds the investor already holds. Every figure below is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

  • On an investment-property cash-out, the ceiling is 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% to $3,000,000.
  • Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%.
  • Reserves are typically 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, and 12 months for first-time investors.
  • Reserves are tested as a separate pool from the check the cash-out produces.
  • Cash-out is not available above $3,000,000, and proceeds never satisfy reserves at that tier.

Large-balance DSCR financing is built for investors who hold luxury rental property, often inside an entity. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The term “super jumbo” has no industry-standard dollar line. In Lendmire’s network, the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000 and the portfolio investor ladder carries qualified borrowers up to $10,000,000. Lendmire is a broker. It arranges these loans through select lenders, and each lender decides on approval.

For the full program picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

Key Terms Defined

LTV (loan-to-value): the loan amount divided by the appraised value of the property.

PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues, which together make up the monthly obligation the rent must cover.

Net proceeds: what reaches the borrower after the new loan pays off the old one and covers closing costs and any funded escrows.

Reserves: liquid funds the borrower holds after closing, measured in months of PITIA on the subject property.

Seasoning: the time funds have sat in the borrower’s own account, which shows they are really the borrower’s.

Interest-only period: a stretch in which the monthly obligation covers interest alone, which lowers the payment the rent must cover.

How Does Cash-Out LTV Step Down on Super Jumbo DSCR?

Cash-out LTV falls as the balance rises, and it runs tighter than purchase leverage at the same size. Across the wholesale network, the best available ceilings on an investment-property cash-out are below. All assume coverage of 1.00 or higher and are subject to underwriting.

Loan size Purchase LTV Cash-out LTV Credit floor
$150K–$1M 80% 75% 660+
$1M–$1.5M 75% 70% 700+
$1.5M–$3M 75% 60% 720+
$3M–$4M 65% — 700+
$4M and above 60% on review — 700+

Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, on a purchase or rate-and-term only. The 75% cash-out ceiling applies only to standard rentals up to $1,000,000, and it steps down to 70% and then 60% as the balance grows. Short-term-rental collateral is a separate case, and its cash-out ceiling is 70%. Every figure here varies by lender and program, and guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

The gap between purchase and cash-out leverage surprises many investors. A $2,500,000 rental might support 75% on a purchase. On a cash-out it tops out at 60%. The extra equity stays in the property.

How Underwriting Sizes a Cash-Out, Step by Step

Underwriters take the lower of two numbers: the LTV-capped amount or the amount the rent supports. Then they subtract everything the borrower owes out of the new loan. Here is the sequence on most files.

1. Confirm the purpose. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The use of proceeds is documented, and the CFPB’s TILA examination procedures note that a checked business-purpose box alone may not be enough evidence.

2. Apply the LTV ceiling for the size band. The ladder above sets it, and it tightens as the balance climbs.

3. Test coverage. Divide monthly rent by monthly PITIA. A ratio of 1.00 or higher earns full leverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real select-program path to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.

4. Apply the proceeds cap. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, they are capped at $1,500,000. Credit of 680 or below gets no cash-out above $1,500,000. Every figure here varies by lender and program.

5. Compute the net check. Take the new loan, subtract the payoff (including accrued interest and any prepayment charge), then subtract closing costs and funded escrows.

6. Test reserves separately. This is the step investors most often get wrong, and it is covered next.

Interest-only helps the coverage math. The network offers a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, with coverage of 0.75 or better qualified on the interest-only payment. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Can Cash-Out Proceeds Count as Reserves?

Below the top tier, it depends on the program. At the top tier, no. Above $3,000,000, cash-out is not offered, and the large-balance overlays also block cash-out proceeds from satisfying reserves. Reserves must be funds the borrower already holds, sourced and seasoned apart from anything the refinance releases.

Why the rule exists is simple. Reserves show the borrower has liquidity independent of the equity being extracted. Money borrowed against the property is not a cushion for the property. Underwriters have also seen investors try to count the same dollars twice, once as closing funds and once as reserves.

Think of two pools. One pool funds the transaction. The other stays untouched in the borrower’s accounts. A cash-out check can refill the first pool after closing, but it cannot be pointed back at the second pool to pass the test.

Expect a split in how programs treat this below the line. Some standard-size refinance programs may let proceeds count. Others do not. Lendmire’s guide Can a W-2 Earner Use Jumbo Cash-Out Proceeds as Reserves? walks through that program-by-program difference. The safe planning rule: assume proceeds do not count, and ask before relying on them.

What Reserves Look Like on a Large-Balance File

The baseline across the network is 6 months of PITIA on the subject property. On interest-only loans the figure is months of interest, taxes, insurance, and dues. First-time investors typically carry 12 months. Most files carry no extra reserves for other financed properties, and a borrower can hold up to 20 financed properties. Program details vary by lender, so confirm the exact count before sizing the deal.

Bigger loans also bring tighter credit and valuation rules rather than a simple multiple of reserves:

  • Credit minimums follow the ladder above: 660 on the smallest band, and 700 or higher on most larger bands.
  • Above $3,000,000, expect a clean 0x30x24 housing history and 48-month seasoning after any credit event.
  • Borrowers must be citizens or permanent residents above that size, and rural property is excluded.
  • Two appraisals are typically ordered above $2,000,000. They address value and rent risk, not liquidity.

Bank statements prove assets and the source of closing funds, while the property’s rent carries the ratio. Large unusual deposits typically need a short written explanation. Retirement and brokerage accounts may count at a discount, depending on the lender.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Purchase versus refinance. On a purchase, reserves must already sit in the borrower’s accounts before closing. A refinance below the top tier is the only place proceeds might play a role, and only where a program permits it.

Thin coverage. Coverage below 1.00 raises reserve and credit expectations. The sub-1.00 path through select lenders reaches $2,000,000, with reduced leverage and adjusted terms, subject to underwriting.

Stacked cash-outs. Lenders generally will not count the same liquid dollars across several files. An investor running three cash-outs in sequence needs three separate sets of seasoned reserves, not one pool reused. Each cash-out also raises the payment and lowers coverage, so chained refinances shrink the cushion. Coverage above 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, and capital costs sit outside the ratio.

Short-term rentals. STR collateral is reviewed on documented operating history at 80% of gross, with coverage of 1.00 or higher and loan amounts to $2,000,000. Experienced investors only.

Assets-only alternative. Some very large files qualify on assets rather than rent. Liquidity required there is 100% of the new loan plus costs, plus 9 months of reserves held separately. That is a different product with a different test, so it is not interchangeable with DSCR. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Entities. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to lender program eligibility. Reserves must still come from sourced, documented accounts.

A Worked Example

Picture an investor holding a luxury rental appraised at $2,400,000, with a balance well below the cash-out ceiling. At the 60% cash-out ceiling for that size band, the new loan is capped at 60% of value, and the proceeds fall under the unlimited-at-60% rule. Rent covers the monthly obligation at roughly 1.1x, so full leverage is on the table. The payoff, costs, and escrows come out first. What remains is the borrower’s check. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Now test reserves. The investor needs 6 months of PITIA on the subject property sitting in accounts that existed before the application. If the only liquid money is the check itself, the file stalls. A smaller cash-out, a separate liquidity source, or pre-positioned funds fixes it. Counting on the check to cover both reserves and the next down payment does not.

Now change one variable. If the same property appraised at $3,600,000 and the investor wanted cash-out, the answer would be no. Cash-out stops above $3,000,000. A $3M–$4M request would be a rate-and-term at 65%, and the reserve overlay would require seasoned funds from the start.

Common Mistakes

  • Treating a big equity check as both reserves and the next down payment.
  • Assuming cash-out LTV matches purchase LTV at the same size.
  • Relying on a deposit that lands after closing to meet the reserve test.
  • Using the same liquid dollars for two files.
  • Reading the business-purpose box as a substitute for documenting use of proceeds.
  • Assuming reserve counts scale in direct proportion to loan size. In practice, leverage, credit, and appraisal rules tighten as the loan grows.

Planning Liquidity Before You Apply

The practical decision tree is short. First, choose the size band and note the LTV ceiling. Second, pick the cash-out amount that stays at or below 60% LTV if you want proceeds uncapped. Third, count seasoned reserves separately. Fourth, if reserves are thin, shrink the cash-out, stage the transactions, or pre-position funds before applying. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can cash-out proceeds count as reserves?

Generally no at the large-balance tier. Cash-out is not offered above $3,000,000, and the overlay there blocks proceeds from satisfying reserves.

How much cash can I take out on a super jumbo rental?

It depends on size. The ceiling is 75% to $1,000,000 and 70% to $1,500,000. It falls to 60% to $3,000,000, and there is no cash-out above that, all subject to underwriting. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above it. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Do other properties I own add to my reserve requirement?

On most files in this program, no. Reserves are measured on the subject property at 6 months of PITIA, or 12 months for first-time investors. Lenders still will not let the same liquid dollars cover two different files, so each new deal needs its own seasoned funds.

Are reserves the same as a down payment?

No. A down payment goes into the purchase. Reserves stay in the borrower’s accounts after closing as a cushion. Lenders test them as separate pools, and cash used for one cannot count toward the other.

Does a sub-1.00 coverage ratio change the reserve picture?

Yes, it can. Sub-1.00 programs exist through select lenders in the network, but LTV and terms adjust, and reserve and credit expectations tend to rise. Qualification stays subject to underwriting and lender guidelines.

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Business-purpose investor financing is arranged in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Self-employed borrowers can learn more about their financing options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage built around DSCR investor lending, with programs available in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR lenders commonly evaluate rental-income coverage instead of personal income paperwork, a practical fit for LLC-owned and multi-property investors. Terms vary by lender, property, leverage, and program. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB TILA Examination Procedures

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out LTV Rules for Private-Bank Clients  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Reserves and Exposure on a Later Cash-Out  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out LTV and Seasoning by Lender Type

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 16, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote