
The Quick Read: Not on an investment property, but sometimes on a primary home or second home for strong profiles. Lendmire’s wholesale network caps investment lines at 70% combined loan-to-value, and its 90% tier on a primary residence or second home requires a 720 credit profile or better. The cap counts your first mortgage plus the new line, so only the gap is available.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value, with no tier above it.
- On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90%, but only at 720 or better.
- The 80% figure applies to total debt, not to the line alone.
- Lenders often test the full credit limit, not only the balance you draw.
- If a line cap blocks you, a DSCR cash-out refinance on a rental works on a different test entirely.
What Does the 80% Cap Actually Measure?
The cap measures all the debt on the property against its value. It is not a limit on the HELOC by itself. If your first mortgage already uses most of the cap, the line gets whatever is left.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
A home equity line of credit (HELOC) is a revolving credit line secured by property. Lenders do not set its size by looking at equity alone. They set a maximum ratio of total liens to value, then subtract what you owe.
That ratio is called combined loan-to-value, or CLTV. Bankrate’s glossary describes it as the first mortgage plus any later home-related debt, measured against value.
People often confuse two phrases. “80% of value” and “80% of equity” are very different. A homeowner with 40% equity who faces an 80% cap on total debt can borrow up to 20% of value, since the existing mortgage already accounts for 60%. A homeowner who hears “80% of equity” would expect only 32% of value.
Investors hit another surprise. Their cap is usually lower than the 80% everyone quotes, and the next sections show why.
Key Terms Defined
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): the total of all loans secured by the property, divided by the property’s value.
Lien: a lender’s legal claim on the property, ranked by order. A first mortgage is paid before a second-position line.
Equity: the property’s value minus what you owe on it.
Debt-to-income ratio (DTI): your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income.
Draw period: the stretch of time when you can borrow from the line, usually with interest-only payments.
DSCR: the debt service coverage ratio, which compares a rental’s monthly rent to its monthly housing payment.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, the full monthly obligation on a property.
Seasoning: the waiting period a lender wants between buying a property and refinancing it.
The Formula, With Worked Examples
The formula is simple: value times the maximum CLTV, minus what you owe, equals the most the line can be. Percentages make it easier to see, so treat value as 100%.
| Scenario | First mortgage owed | Cap | Room for a line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Low balance | 40% of value | 70% | 30% of value |
| Mid balance | 60% of value | 70% | 10% of value |
| Near the cap | 68% of value | 70% | 2% of value |
These are modeled assumptions, not market data. The mid row shows the catch. An owner with 40% equity can reach only a quarter of it, because the cap protects a 30% cushion. The third row shows another problem: a sliver of room may fall below a lender’s minimum line size, which on this network is $25,000 for the investment-property program.
If your existing debt already exceeds the cap, the available line is zero. A lower valuation shrinks the number too. Lines at or below $500,000 usually run on an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may trigger a secondary one. A borrower can also request a full appraisal.
Can a HELOC Go Past 80%?
Yes, some lenders go past 80%, but not on rental property through this network. Many big banks stop near 80%. Credit unions, community banks, and online lenders sometimes go higher for strong borrowers.
Market surveys report that most lenders deny a CLTV above 85%. That is a market-wide statistic, not a network term. On Lendmire’s network, ceilings depend on how the property is used.
| Occupancy | Network ceiling | What it takes |
|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% CLTV | 700 credit minimum, line up to $500,000 |
| Second home | Up to 90% CLTV | 640 credit minimum, 90% only at 720+ |
| Primary residence | Up to 90% CLTV | 90% only at 720+, line up to $500,000 |
On a primary residence, the ceiling steps down with credit. A 700 profile reaches 85% CLTV. A 640 profile reaches 80%. A 620 profile reaches 70%, and a 600 profile reaches 60%. Those tiers apply to lines up to $500,000 or less, and the lower credit tiers carry smaller line caps.
Primary residences carry a real tradeoff. A 720 profile can take 90% CLTV on a line up to $500,000. Alternatively, it can take a larger line up to $750,000 at a reduced 75% CLTV.
The network has two HELOC programs: one built for higher leverage, and one with a longer interest-only runway. Any line above $500,000 is limited to a primary residence and needs a full appraisal. It also needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), and it caps at 75% CLTV.
Why Investment-Property Lines Run Lower
Investment lines run lower because the lender’s risk is higher. Rental owners tend to walk away from a struggling rental before they walk away from their own home. A lender that sits in second position wants more cushion.
The network ceiling on an investment line is 70% CLTV. The structure is fixed at a 5-year draw and a 25-year repayment, with no alternative. Other terms to know:
- Credit: 700 minimum, with the same 70% ceiling at 700 and at 720.
- Line size: $25,000 to $500,000. There is no higher investment tier.
- DTI: 50% maximum, and the lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
- Title: held by you personally or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, and partnerships cannot hold title on these lines.
That last point trips up experienced investors. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before a HELOC works, or a different product altogether. Lendmire’s piece How Much More a Home HELOC Releases Than a Rental HELOC walks through the equity gap between the two.
One more limit applies. A borrower can hold only three lines, and anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Availability is also narrower than the DSCR footprint, since Lendmire places HELOCs in only 16 states.
Full Line vs. Drawn Balance
Many lenders test CLTV against the full credit limit, not only the amount you draw. Bankrate notes that some lenders use HCLTV, which counts the full HELOC limit. HCLTV stands for home-equity combined loan-to-value.
Here is why that matters. Say you want a large line but plan to use only part of it. A lender testing the full limit will size the line to the cap anyway. You cannot park a large unused line and keep the ratio low.
On this network, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That reduces the gap between limit and balance, but it also means you start paying on most of the line immediately. Pricing floats across the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
What Else Limits Your Line
The ratio is only one limit. The dollar cap is the other, and you get whichever is smaller. That explains many cases where a line comes out smaller than the formula suggested.
- Dollar cap: $500,000 on investment lines, and $750,000 on a primary residence at 75% CLTV.
- Credit tier: each score band has its own ceiling, and the top ratios go to the strongest profiles.
- DTI: 50% at most, and 45% for credit from 600 to 679.
- Property type: single-family, 2-4 units, condos (including non-warrantable ones), townhomes, and PUDs are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, and log homes are not.
- Valuation: a lower automated estimate shrinks the line.
If you plan to use business bank accounts to document income, the network asks for a 680 minimum. A 640 borrower can qualify for the line but cannot use those accounts.
Risks of Borrowing Near the Limit
Maxing the ratio leaves little cushion. At a 90% CLTV, a modest drop in value can leave you owing close to what the property is worth. That puts a refinance or sale out of reach.
A HELOC is also weaker committed capital than a closed-end loan. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet says lenders can generally freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls or your finances worsen. The same booklet warns that renting out your home may be prohibited under the terms of your credit line.
Two more risks deserve attention:
- Payment shock. Interest-only draws end. The fully amortizing repayment period that follows can raise the monthly obligation sharply.
- Floating pricing. Pricing on these lines stays variable for the entire term, so the cost can move while you hold the balance.
A HELOC on your home puts the home at risk. A HELOC on a rental is secured by the rental, but you still owe the debt personally.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Is the Better Tool
If the HELOC cap blocks the amount you need, a cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage instead of adding a second lien. A DSCR loan is the usual investor version. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It does not use your personal DTI.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Across the network, the typical numbers look like this:
- Cash-out refinance on a standard rental: around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation.
- Cash-out on a short-term rental: around 70% LTV, scoped to short-term-rental collateral only, with about 12 months of hosting history and a 640+ score expected.
- Purchase: most files land at 75% to 80% LTV, and select high-leverage programs reach 85% with roughly a 700+ score.
- Credit: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest leverage.
- Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Loan size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), with 30-year fixed structures generally required above $2,500,000.
- Reserves: they vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type, commonly around 6 months of PITIA.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation.
A DSCR cash-out also has a tradeoff. It resets your first mortgage, so it makes the most sense when the existing loan has no special advantage. Lendmire’s guide How To Use DSCR Loans To Pull Cash Out And Buy More Deals covers that decision in detail, and the complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Should You Borrow More or Stay Under the Cap?
Staying under the cap is often the better call. A higher ratio buys access at the price of thinner cushion, stricter underwriting, and higher pricing. Run through these checks before pushing the ratio:
1. Is the need permanent or temporary? A line you plan to carry for years deserves more cushion than a bridge you will repay soon.
2. Does the money earn more than it costs? Cash for a repair that lifts a rent is different from cash for a vacation.
3. What happens if value drops 10%? If that leaves you unable to refinance, the leverage is too high.
4. Does a rental’s own income clear the test? If yes, a DSCR cash-out may beat a second lien.
5. Is the title right? An LLC-held rental cannot take a HELOC at all, subject to lender program eligibility on any restructuring.
The strongest files clear two tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage. A bigger down payment or lower balance can lift the DSCR, but it never erases leverage caps, credit floors, or property eligibility.
Common Mistakes
- Reading the cap as a limit on the line. It applies to total debt.
- Assuming a high-balance first mortgage leaves room. Only a smaller balance or a higher value creates room.
- Treating the market’s 80%-to-90% range as your range. Occupancy and credit set your ceiling.
- Applying a primary-home ceiling to a rental. The rental ceiling is lower on this network.
- Planning around an undrawn line. Lenders can freeze or reduce it.
Next Steps
Start with three numbers: your property’s value, what you owe, and the occupancy of the property. Then check your credit tier against the table above. That tells you quickly whether a line is worth pursuing or a DSCR cash-out fits better.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and Lendmire brokers through select wholesale partners as a broker, not a lender.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a HELOC ever exceed 80% of my home’s value?
Yes, on some primary-residence and second-home lines. Lendmire’s network reaches 90% CLTV on a primary residence or second home, but only at a 720 credit profile or better and with a line up to $500,000. An investment property tops out at 70%.
Does the 80% include my first mortgage?
Yes. The cap covers every lien combined. If your first mortgage uses 60% of value and the cap is 70%, the line can use only the remaining 10%. This is a common reason a line comes back smaller than owners expect.
Does the lender count the full line or only what I draw?
Many lenders count the full limit. Bankrate notes that some use HCLTV, which includes the whole credit limit. On this network, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so the two measures sit close together.
Why is the investment-property ceiling lower?
The lender’s risk is higher on a rental. The network’s investment lines cap at 70% CLTV, require a 700 credit minimum, and top out at $500,000. Title must sit with you or a revocable trust, so a property held in an LLC does not qualify as it stands.
What if a HELOC cap blocks the cash I need?
A DSCR cash-out refinance on the rental is the usual alternative. It runs around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about 6 months of seasoning typical. It is underwritten primarily on the rent covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Bankrate – Combined Loan-to-Value Ratio
2. Yahoo Finance – CLTV (Combined Loan-to-Value) Ratio
3. CFPB – What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit (booklet)
This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: HELOC Credit and Combined Loan-to-Value Tiers for a Primary Home · Can a First-Lien HELOC Exceed 80% of Your Home’s Value? · Can You Borrow More Than 80% on a HELOC for a Second Home?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.