First-Lien HELOC Requirements for a Home With No Mortgage

First-Lien HELOC Requirements for a Home With No Mortgage

The Quick Read: A first-lien HELOC on a home with no mortgage is a revolving line that sits in first position by default, and approval turns on the borrower’s credit, debt-to-income ratio, combined loan-to-value limit, clean title, and how the property is owned and used, not on what the home earns in rent. The line is sized from the home’s value, because there is no existing balance to subtract. Occupancy changes the limits a great deal, so a primary residence, a second home, and a rental each follow a different table. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.

  • Credit: the program floor is a 600 score on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property.
  • Leverage: an investment-property line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), while primary residences and second homes can reach 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • Ownership: title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
  • Draw: at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and the pricing floats for the life of the line.
  • Fit: an investor with strong personal credit and room in the debt-to-income ratio will find this useful, while a rental held in an LLC usually belongs in a DSCR cash-out instead.

What Does First-Lien Mean When You Own the Home Free and Clear?

A lien’s position follows recording order at the county recorder. When a mortgage is paid off and released, nothing is recorded ahead of a new loan, so a new HELOC becomes the first lien automatically. The product name does not decide position. The recorded order does.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$315,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$0Less current balance
$2,625Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


That is why a HELOC is called a second mortgage only when something already sits ahead of it. There are two routes into first position. The first is a property that is truly free and clear. The second is a line that pays off an existing mortgage at closing, which works like a cash-out refinance in line-of-credit form.

Factor First-lien HELOC Second-lien HELOC
Existing mortgage None, or paid off at closing Stays in place
Equity available Value times allowed CLTV Same, minus the first balance
Position if sold Paid first Paid after the first mortgage
Underwriting focus The borrower and the title The borrower and combined debt

Lendmire’s wholesale network places a standalone line in either position. For a look at how the second-position version behaves, see Lendmire’s explainer Second-Lien HELOC Terms When You Keep a Low-Fixed First Mortgage.

One caution belongs here. Free and clear is a title fact, not a belief. A title company explains that even an unused HELOC remains a lien until a release is recorded, and old liens can surface years later. A recorded satisfaction of the old mortgage is what proves first position.

What Do Lenders Actually Require, Factor by Factor?

A standard HELOC is underwritten on the person, not the property’s rent. Lenders review credit, debt load, available equity, property type, vesting, and title. Each factor has a hard limit in the programs Lendmire places, and the limits shift by occupancy.

Here is the leverage picture by occupancy. Each ceiling applies to a line on that occupancy type.

Occupancy Credit floor CLTV ceiling Maximum line
Primary residence 600 90% at 720+ only $750,000
Second home 640 90% at 720+ only $500,000
Investment property 700 70% at 700+ $500,000

Read those ceilings with care. The 90% figure on a primary residence or second home exists only for a 720-or-better profile, and on a primary residence it applies to lines up to $500,000. Lower credit tiers step down from there. On a primary residence, a 640 score reaches 80% CLTV, a 620 reaches 70%, and a 600 reaches 60%. On a second home, a 640 score reaches 75% CLTV. An investment property has no tier above 70% CLTV, and its line caps at $500,000.

Credit. A single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner drives the file. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available. Because there is no mortgage, a lender cannot lean on a mortgage payment history. Instead, tradeline and housing-history standards vary by program. The longer-runway program, which carries a 5-year draw and a 25-year repayment, wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24.

Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The lender qualifies the borrower on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what is drawn at closing. That detail surprises borrowers who plan to draw modestly.

Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and a borrower may request one in any case.

Property type. Eligible properties include single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial properties, mixed-use properties, and agricultural zoning are not offered.

Credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history entirely, regardless of age.

Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines, and combined exposure caps between $750,000 and $2,000,000 depending on the program. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

How Is the Line Size Calculated?

Line size equals the home’s value times the allowed CLTV, minus existing liens, then capped by the maximum line for that occupancy. With a paid-off home, existing liens are zero. The entire CLTV allowance becomes the line, up to the dollar cap.

Run the logic in percentages. Say an investment property is valued by an automated model. At a 700-or-better profile, the line can reach 70% of that value, because that is the investment ceiling. If an older mortgage at 40% of value were paid off by the line, only 30% of value would be new equity. The free-and-clear owner starts with the full 70%.

The dollar cap often binds before the percentage does. On a higher-value home, the $500,000 investment cap or the $750,000 primary-residence cap sets the line, no matter how much equity remains. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.

Lenders who later lend against the same property count the line at its full limit in their own CLTV math, not just the drawn balance. An investor who plans a later DSCR cash-out on the same property should size the HELOC with that in mind.

What Happens From Application to Closing?

The path runs in a fixed order. Each step either confirms first position or exposes a reason the line will come in smaller.

1. Lien check. The lender confirms the property is free and clear, or that the payoff will clear the old lien.

2. Title search. This step surfaces mortgages never released, unpaid taxes, judgments, and association liens. Any of these can break the free-and-clear assumption.

3. Valuation. An automated model is typical at or below $500,000, and a full appraisal is required above that.

4. Sizing. The lender applies the CLTV tier for the credit score and occupancy, then the dollar cap.

5. Borrower review. Credit, debt-to-income, tradelines, and any credit events are reviewed.

6. Vesting check. The title holder must be the individual borrower or a revocable living trust.

7. Closing and initial draw.

Documents follow the same logic. A free-and-clear borrower does not need a mortgage statement, but does need identification, proof of ownership, insurance, and income documentation under the program’s debt-to-income test. Retirees and other fixed-income owners should expect to document non-wage income the lender can count.

How Does the Line Behave After Closing?

Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other, the longer-runway program, has a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure.

On both, the pricing floats through the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. Federal consumer guidance says some plans let a borrower fix part of the balance, so the plan terms matter. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet also warns that payments can rise sharply in the repayment period and that lenders may freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls or the borrower’s finances worsen. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the longer-runway program.

The 75% draw at closing is the point many investors miss. These are not lines you open and leave idle. If the plan is to hold equity in reserve without paying interest on it, a line that requires most of the balance drawn up front is the wrong tool.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

The rule that a paid-off home qualifies easily breaks in several named situations. Each one deserves a check before an application is filed.

LLC title. This is the sharpest edge. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out. Moving title can carry its own costs and complications, so weigh that before deciding.

Dormant liens. An old mortgage or an unused HELOC that was never released can sit on title. As the title company notes, it shows up in the search and needs a recorded release. Clear it first, or the line will be delayed or reduced.

Rental use. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet cautions that renting out a home may be prohibited under a line’s terms. On an investment-property line, the property is underwritten as a rental from the start. The 700 credit floor and the 70% CLTV ceiling reflect that treatment.

Listing status. In some states, a property that is listed for sale, or was listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible. Confirm this before applying.

Lower credit. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment lines at 700, that restriction reaches primary residences only.

Availability. HELOC placement runs through Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.

Should an Investor Use a HELOC or a DSCR Cash-Out?

A HELOC suits an investor with strong personal credit, room under the 50% debt-to-income ceiling, and a property held personally or in a revocable trust. A DSCR cash-out suits an investor whose personal debt load is stretched, whose property sits in an LLC, or who wants a fixed structure. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

Factor Investment-property HELOC DSCR cash-out
Underwritten on The borrower personally Rent against the payment
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible, per program
Leverage 70% CLTV ceiling Around 75% LTV, standard rental
Line or loan size $500,000 maximum line Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs
Structure Floating line, 75% drawn at close Fixed structures available

For a short-term rental, DSCR cash-out leverage is lower, at 70%. Seasoning of about 6 months is the common expectation on a cash-out.

Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, 1.00 is where select DSCR programs start, and stronger coverage opens better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit floors begin at 620 in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700 or higher unlocks the strongest tiers. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, and about 6 months of PITIA is common. Clearing 1.00 also does not mean the property is cash-flow positive, because repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside the calculation. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through that math in full.

Here is the flip point. If a property is held personally, sits at modest leverage, and the borrower’s debt-to-income ratio is clean, a HELOC can be the lower-friction route. If the investor owns many financed properties, holds title in an entity, or wants to avoid a floating structure, the DSCR path usually fits better. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held, so investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Key Terms Defined

First-lien position: the lender’s claim is recorded ahead of every other loan on the property, so it is paid first if the home is sold or foreclosed.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): the total of all loans against a property, divided by its value.

Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow against the line and make interest-only payments.

Repayment period: the stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes and payments rise.

Vesting: the legal form in which title to the property is held, such as an individual or a revocable living trust.

DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, which compares a property’s rent to its full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does having no mortgage guarantee approval?

No. The lender still reviews credit, debt-to-income, the property, the title, and vesting. A paid-off home gives you the full CLTV allowance, but a weak score or a title defect can still shrink the line or end the application.

Can a rental held in an LLC get a first-lien HELOC?

Not directly. LLCs cannot hold title on these lines. The usual paths are deeding the property to an individual or a revocable living trust, or using a DSCR cash-out, which can allow entity title subject to lender program eligibility.

What is the most I can borrow on a paid-off rental?

The line caps at $500,000 on an investment property, and the CLTV ceiling is 70% with a 700 minimum credit score. On a higher-value property, the dollar cap will bind before the percentage does. There is no investment tier above $500,000.

Do I have to draw the whole line at closing?

At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats during both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. If you want unused equity held in reserve, confirm that structure before you apply.

Is a HELOC underwritten on the rent like a DSCR loan?

No. A HELOC is underwritten on the borrower, while a DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That difference is why debt-heavy portfolio investors often move to DSCR.

Next Steps

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, with DSCR investor loan programs. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 to compare a HELOC against a DSCR cash-out on the same property.

A paid-off rental holds the same equity whichever route you pick, so the real decision is whether it is held in your name, how much personal debt-to-income room you have, and whether a floating line suits the plan.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Federal Title: 3 Reasons HELOCs Create Title Headaches

2. CFPB: What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit (booklet)

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: HELOC Tiers for a First-Time Equity Borrower on a Primary Home  ·  How a HELOC Funds Four Years of Tuition for a Parent Borrower  ·  How Much Home a First-Lien HELOC Down Payment Supports After DTI

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote