Condo HELOC Requirements for a First-Time Equity Borrower

Condo HELOC Requirements for a First-Time Equity Borrower

The Quick Read: A condo line of credit is approved only when two separate files pass, the borrower’s credit and equity file and the building’s own project file, and a strong borrower cannot rescue a building that fails its review.

  • Condos, including non-warrantable projects, are eligible through the wholesale network Lendmire works with. Co-ops, condotels, and commercial or mixed-use projects are not offered.
  • Leverage depends on how the unit is used. Primary residences and second homes can reach 90% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) only with a 720+ credit profile. Investment condos stop at 70%.
  • Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on this product.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so it is not a standby cushion.
  • A condo HELOC is a personal-credit product. It is not a DSCR loan, and rent is not what qualifies it.

What Is a Condo HELOC, Exactly?

A condo HELOC is a revolving line secured by your unit. The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line that lets you borrow repeatedly against home equity. Equity is the home’s value minus what you owe on the mortgage. You can draw up to the limit during a draw period that can run 10 years, for example.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


A condo is not a separate legal category. The difference is the lender’s property screen. The lender asks what the building is, then whether the project is acceptable. That second question is the extra step a house never faces.

For a first-time equity borrower, the product usually works like this. It sits as a standalone line in first or second lien position. You pay interest only during the draw period, then the line amortizes. Pricing floats and does not convert to fixed.

Two Reviews, Not One

The most useful way to understand condo underwriting is as two pass-or-fail files. Neither one compensates for the other.

Factor Borrower file Building file
What is checked Credit, DTI, CLTV HOA health, insurance, litigation
Who supplies it You Management company or HOA
What fails it Low score, high DTI Rejected project type
Strong file offsets? No No

Across the wholesale network, the building file is where first-timers lose the most time. Lenders review the HOA budget, the master insurance policy, pending litigation, and the mix of owners and renters. They also want a completed project questionnaire. Thresholds differ from lender to lender, so no single percentage works as a universal pass mark.

Ask the management company for these items before you apply:

1. The current annual budget.

2. Master insurance declarations.

3. Any litigation disclosure.

4. The lender questionnaire.

Management companies often lag on questionnaires. Starting that request first keeps the rest of the file from waiting on it.

What Does the Borrower File Need?

The borrower file is the familiar part. Here is what the network looks for on a condo line.

Credit. The program floor is 600, though the floor depends on occupancy. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.

Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%, and 45% for profiles between 600 and 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The payment is qualified on the interest-only amount at the maximum draw. HOA dues generally count as part of your housing obligation, so a dues increase can move your ratio.

Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a second valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case. The CFPB booklet lists an appraisal among the possible up-front costs of a line.

Line size. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. Anything above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires a 700 profile or better (720 on the longer-runway structure described below), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.

How Much Can You Borrow Against a Condo?

The ceiling depends on occupancy more than on the building.

Condo use Top CLTV tier Credit needed Line cap
Primary residence 90% 720+ $500,000
Second home 90% 720+ $500,000
Investment 70% 700+ $500,000

Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. On a primary residence, 700+ reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, and 660+ also reaches 85%. A 640+ profile reaches 80%, and 620+ reaches 70%. These figures are guidance, and every file is reviewed individually.

Market surveys differ. NerdWallet reports an 80% maximum loan-to-value on investment-property lines market-wide, though many lenders sit lower. It also cites 720 as the typical credit score. On an investment condo in Lendmire’s network, the ceiling is 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum.

Here is the math in percentages. Say your condo is your primary residence and your first mortgage is 60% of its value. With a 720+ profile, the 90% tier leaves room worth about 30% of value, before the line cap. If the same unit were a rental, the 70% ceiling leaves room of about 10% of value. Same building, very different line.

Title, Property Type, and the LLC Problem

Title must be held by you as an individual or by an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A condo already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first. The other route is a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can lend to entities, subject to lender program eligibility.

Property types are narrower than most borrowers expect. The network accepts condominiums, including non-warrantable projects. It also accepts single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, and townhomes. Not offered: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural-zoned property. A condo building with commercial space can therefore draw extra scrutiny.

A non-warrantable condo is one that fails agency-style project standards. Common triggers are low reserves, litigation, high investor concentration, or single-entity ownership. That is not an automatic decline here. It does narrow which lenders will take the file.

Draw Structures and What a First-Timer Should Expect

Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One runs a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. The longer-runway structure runs a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.

First-timers often misread the closing draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That makes it closer to a loan with a small reserve than a standby line. Later draws carry a $1,000 minimum on the longer-runway structure.

Variable pricing means your payment can move. The CFPB booklet explains that variable pricing is an index plus a margin. It also notes that lenders can freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls or your finances worsen. For a condo, building-level problems can pull values down. Stress-test the payment by assuming it rises, and by assuming the draw period ends.

Where the General Rule Breaks

You owe on more than three lines, or own too many properties. A borrower is limited to three lines. Anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Your housing history is thin. Credit profiles below 640 face tighter limits, and tradeline and housing-history standards differ between programs. Past foreclosure history can also split the programs. One seasons a foreclosure in 7 years, while the other declines the history entirely.

The condo is listed for sale. A property listed, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several of the states served. Check before applying.

You are using it to fund a rental. Borrowing on your primary home to buy a rental puts the house behind the investment. Borrowing on the rental condo itself is a smaller, stricter product, as the NerdWallet piece on investment-property lines also notes. The lender pool is thinner and borrowing limits are lower.

Business-purpose funds raise one more point. Investor loans are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.

How a Condo HELOC Compares With a DSCR Cash-Out

A HELOC and a DSCR cash-out refinance answer different questions. The HELOC asks whether you can carry the payment. The DSCR loan asks whether the rent covers the payment on the property itself.

Factor Condo HELOC DSCR cash-out
Reviewed on Your credit and DTI Property rent vs. PITIA
Entity title Not allowed Possible, per program
Investment leverage 70% CLTV ceiling About 75% LTV
Typical seasoning None stated About 6 months

DSCR compares monthly rent to principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. One select-program floor is 1.00. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the ratio. Credit tiers run from a 620 floor in parts of the network to 700+ for the strongest leverage.

Stacking is the real trap. A second lien from a HELOC can complicate a later cash-out, because the refinance must pay it off or subordinate it. Investors who expect to refinance the condo within a few years usually plan the order first. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through that cash-out path in more detail.

Building health cuts both ways. Low reserves, litigation, or heavy investor concentration can block a HELOC and a DSCR refinance on the same unit.

If your income is hard to document, see Lendmire’s piece Bank Statement HELOC on a Condo for a First-Time Equity Borrower.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds every lien on the property and divides by its value.

Warrantable condo: A project that meets agency-style standards on reserves, delinquencies, ownership mix, and litigation.

Non-warrantable condo: A project that misses at least one of those standards, which narrows the lender pool.

Draw period: The stretch of the line, often interest-only, when you can borrow against it.

PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, the payment a DSCR ratio compares to rent.

What the Decision Looks Like in Practice

Start with the building. Request the HOA documents before anything else, because a failed building ends the file no matter how strong you are. Next, confirm occupancy and title, since those set the CLTV row and decide eligibility. Then run your own credit and DTI against the tier table. Last, decide how the line will be used. Funds that buy another rental point toward a DSCR structure, while funds for improvements on a primary condo suit the HELOC well.

The HELOC product is brokered in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, a narrower footprint than its 41-market DSCR platform. If you are weighing options and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review. It is not a commitment to lend.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the HOA have to approve my HELOC?

Usually not in a formal sense. The lender reviews the HOA’s finances, insurance, and litigation, and may send the association a questionnaire. Your HOA is a document source rather than an approver. Delays at the management company can still hold up the file.

Is a non-warrantable condo eligible for a HELOC?

Yes, the network accepts non-warrantable condos. Fewer lenders will review them, and the building still has to pass that lender’s own screen. Condotels, co-ops, and commercial or mixed-use projects are not offered.

Do HOA dues count against me?

They generally count toward your housing obligation, which feeds DTI. The maximum is 50%, with lower limits for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A dues increase or special assessment can change the ratio.

Can I borrow on a condo my LLC owns?

Not on this product. Title must be held by you personally or in a revocable living trust. A property deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance as an alternative, subject to program terms.

Is an appraisal required?

Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you can request one at any size.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB – What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)?

2. CFPB – HELOC booklet

3. NerdWallet – Can you get a HELOC on an investment property?

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: HELOC Tiers for a First-Time Equity Borrower on a Primary Home  ·  How a HELOC Funds Four Years of Tuition for a Parent Borrower  ·  How Much Home a First-Lien HELOC Down Payment Supports After DTI

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote