HELOC Requirements on a Multi-Unit Home With One Unit Vacant

HELOC Requirements on a Multi-Unit Home With One Unit Vacant

The Quick Read: A vacant unit does not automatically block a home equity line on a 2-4 unit building, but it changes how the lender classifies occupancy, how much of that unit’s rent counts toward your debt ratio, and how much leverage the network allows. Whether you live in the building is the biggest swing factor.

  • If you live in one unit, the building is generally a primary residence. If every unit is a rental, it is an investment property, and the network ceiling on an investment line is 70% CLTV on lines up to $500,000, subject to lender guidelines.
  • Investment lines need a credit score of 700 or better, and title must sit in your name or a revocable living trust.
  • A vacant unit usually does not cut the appraised value by itself. Lenders tend to discount or exclude its rent when they count income.
  • Debt-to-income tops out at 50% on this network, so how the empty unit’s rent is treated can decide the file.
  • If the building sits in an LLC, or rent coverage is your real strength, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the more natural path.

Why a Vacant Unit Matters to a HELOC

A home equity line, or HELOC, is a revolving credit line secured by the equity in your property. Lenders look at a vacancy through three separate lenses: the equity math, your debt ratio, and the occupancy label. Most confusion comes from blending them.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Lens What the lender asks Effect of the vacancy
Equity math Value times CLTV ceiling, minus liens Usually none by itself
Debt ratio How much rent counts as income? Often discounted or zero
Occupancy label Do you live in a unit? None, unless you moved out

Start with equity. Headroom is the property value multiplied by the lender’s combined loan-to-value ceiling, minus every lien already on the building. An empty unit does not shrink that formula. Condition can, though. A unit that is gutted or unfinished may affect the value a lender is willing to use.

Next comes income. If the lender counts rent at all, an empty unit has no lease and no deposits behind it. That is why it gets excluded or discounted.

Last is the label. Occupancy class follows whether the borrower lives in a unit, not whether every unit is rented this month. A house hacker with one empty unit still has a primary residence. An out-of-town landlord with one empty unit has an investment property with a vacancy.

NerdWallet notes that investment-property lines come with a smaller lender pool and stricter requirements than lines on a primary home, and that not every lender offers them.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Occupancy class: The lender’s label for how the property is used, either primary residence, second home, or investment property.

Debt-to-income ratio (DTI): Your monthly debts divided by your monthly income, as the lender counts them.

Rent schedule: The appraisal exhibit that lists each unit’s status (owner-occupied, tenant, or vacant), current rent, and market rent.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, meaning the property’s rent divided by its full monthly payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only, before repayment begins.

How Underwriting Treats the Vacancy, Step by Step

Here is the sequence a lender follows. The vacancy matters at steps three and four.

1. Occupancy is classified. You live in a unit, or you do not. That sets which ceiling table applies.

2. Property eligibility is checked. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium are eligible on the network, including non-warrantable condominiums. Mixed-use, commercial, agricultural zoning, manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, and log homes are not offered. On at least one of the two wholesale programs in the network, 2-4 unit properties also need a 640 minimum score.

3. Value is established. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, although a higher CLTV may call for a second valuation. You can also request a full appraisal. If one is ordered, the appraiser fills out the rent schedule, listing the empty unit as vacant with a market rent. That exhibit typically reports gross rent without cutting it for vacancy.

4. Rent is treated. Where rent counts, an empty unit has nothing to count. Lenders exclude it, discount it, or sometimes ask you to lease it first.

5. The borrower is underwritten. Credit, DTI, and deposits drive the decision. DTI is capped at 50%, and it is calculated on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.

6. Title and structure are confirmed. The line is a standalone first or second lien. The investment structure is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment, with at least 75% of the line drawn at closing. Pricing is variable.

A HELOC does not underwrite the property’s rent coverage the way an investor loan does. It underwrites you. A building can have excellent rent coverage and still be limited by your DTI or credit.

Which Unit Is Empty? Scenarios and Paperwork

The cause and duration of the vacancy change the story. A lender reads a two-week turnover very differently from a unit that has sat dark for a year.

Situation Likely treatment What to document
Your own unit (you moved out) May become investment Move-out date, new address
Tenant unit, between tenants Rent often discounted Prior lease, active listing
Unit under renovation Rent often excluded Scope, budget, completion plan
All units empty Investment, no rent Listing, market rent evidence
Furnished short-term unit Varies by lender Booking history

For that last row, short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

The first row deserves attention. If you move out of the unit you occupy, the building may stop being a primary residence. Occupancy statements on the application must match reality. Misstating them is the fastest way to turn a vacancy into a much bigger problem.

What Goes in the File Instead of a Lease

A lender cannot credit a lease that does not exist. A well-built file replaces it with evidence that the unit is rentable and being marketed. Typical documents include:

  • The prior lease and proof of the last tenant’s move-out date
  • An active listing, with its date and asking rent
  • A market rent estimate, often the appraisal’s rent schedule
  • Leases and deposit records for the occupied units
  • Proof of insurance on the whole building, including the empty unit
  • A short written re-let plan if the unit needs work

Insurance deserves a line of its own. Policies often carry clauses that limit coverage when a unit sits vacant past a set period. Ask your agent before you apply, because the application, the lease file, and the insurance policy should all tell the same story.

Requirements Checklist: Investment Versus Primary Residence

The occupancy class decides which table applies. Never quote the primary-residence numbers for an investment line.

Factor Investment line Primary residence
Top CLTV 70% Up to 90% at 720+
Minimum credit 700 600
Maximum line $500,000 $750,000
Draw structure 5-year / 25-year Two structures

A few notes behind that table:

  • Investment property: The ceiling is 70% CLTV at 700 and above, up to $500,000. There is no tier above it.
  • Primary residence: The 90% CLTV tier exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile, on lines up to $500,000. At 700 and above, the ceiling is 85% up to $500,000. Lines up to $750,000 cap at 75% CLTV.
  • Lines above $500,000: These are primary-residence only, cap at 75% CLTV, and require a full appraisal.
  • Debt ratio: The maximum is 50%. For credit profiles from 600 to 679 it is 45%, and a ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score.
  • Exposure: A borrower is limited to three lines, and borrowers with more than 15 financed properties are not eligible.
  • Availability: HELOCs run only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint.

For context, market surveys report that investment-property HELOCs often require a credit score of 720 or higher and an 80% maximum LTV, with many lenders setting thresholds below 70%, according to NerdWallet. The network figures for an investment line are lower on leverage and set the credit floor at 700: 70% CLTV, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

A Modeled Example: DTI With and Without the Vacant Unit’s Rent

These inputs are modeled assumptions, not market data. Picture an investor who owns a triplex, lives elsewhere, and has one unit empty. The lender is willing to credit part of the two leased units’ rent as income.

  • Scenario A: The lender credits the two leased units and zero for the empty one. The investor’s DTI comes out around 51%.
  • Scenario B: The lender also credits a discounted market rent on the empty unit, backed by a listing and the appraisal’s rent schedule. DTI falls to around 44%.

Scenario A breaks the 50% maximum. Scenario B clears it, and it also stays under the 45% line that matters for credit profiles from 600 to 679. The building did not change. The evidence in the file did.

Lendmire’s experience across these files is that the stronger ones show the lender a believable path to a leased unit, not just an optimistic rent number. A dated listing, a realistic asking rent, and a finished unit make the discount argument easier.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The simple answer, “occupancy decides, vacancy only affects income,” has real exceptions.

The unit is not legal. A single-family home with a rented basement is not a fourplex. A lender will not count an unpermitted or illegal unit, and appraisal guidance treats an illegal second unit as part of a one-unit property.

Title sits in an LLC. Many investors hold rentals in an LLC. A HELOC on this network cannot be closed in the name of an LLC, a corporation, a partnership, or an irrevocable, blind, or land trust. Title must be held by you or an inter vivos revocable living trust. Policies on LLC-owned property differ widely from one lender to the next, as seen in this BiggerPockets landlord discussion. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.

The line agreement restricts renting. Read the occupancy and use covenants before you sign. The federal HELOC booklet warns that renting your home out to other people may be prohibited under the terms of your line of credit. The booklet is the version lenders must hand to applicants under the revised notice published in the Federal Register.

The property is listed for sale. In several network states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible. Listing a vacant unit for rent is different from listing the building for sale, but a for-sale listing on the whole property can stop a file.

A draw outstanding when the vacancy runs long. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The 5-year interest-only draw feels light at first. After that, repayment moves to a 25-year amortizing schedule. If the unit stays empty into the repayment period, the cushion is thinner than it looked on day one.

Apply Now, Lease First, or Switch Products?

There is no universal answer, but the choice usually follows what the building is and what is empty.

Path Best when Main tradeoff
Apply for the HELOC now Strong credit, low DTI, unit empty briefly Rent may count as zero
Lease the unit first Turnover is short Wait costs time
DSCR cash-out refinance LLC title or strong rent coverage New fixed-term loan
Wait and build equity CLTV or credit falls short Delays access to funds

If you lease first, the file gets cleaner: a signed lease and deposit record replace every estimate. If you cannot wait, assemble market rent evidence and apply with the vacancy disclosed.

The DSCR cash-out refinance deserves a closer look. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. A vacant unit can be handled with a market-rent schedule, so it usually becomes a pricing and leverage factor rather than a disqualifier.

The typical ranges across the network’s DSCR programs:

  • Cash-out leverage: Tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation.
  • Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • Credit: A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 and above opens the strongest leverage tiers.
  • Loan size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), with above $2,500,000 generally held to 30-year fixed structures.
  • Reserves: They vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type, commonly around 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues), and about 9 months on larger loans.
  • Structure: The 30-year fixed is the spine. Extended terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders, and ARM structures exist.
  • LLC title: Loans to entities are possible, subject to lender program eligibility.

Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage. For the full picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Common Mistakes and What Fixes Them

  • Assuming the vacancy changes your occupancy class. It does not, unless you stopped living in the building. Document your own residence clearly.
  • Counting on rent from an empty unit. Plan the file as if that unit contributes zero, then treat any credit as a bonus.
  • Applying before checking the insurance policy. Confirm vacancy terms first.
  • Ignoring the DTI edge. Run the numbers with the empty unit at zero. If the ratio crosses 45% or 50%, the credit profile and rent credit both matter.
  • Mixing up the occupancy tables. The 90% CLTV tier is a primary-residence figure at 720 and above. It never applies to an investment line.
  • Forgetting the three-line limit. Exposure caps and the 15-property limit can stop a file even when the building itself is fine.

For deeper coverage of related questions, Lendmire’s piece Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC With One Unit Vacant? looks at the income-documentation angle. Its guide on a HELOC for a 2-4 unit home and a low first mortgage covers lien position and equity headroom.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does one empty unit disqualify me from a HELOC?

Not by itself. Lenders evaluate your credit, DTI, combined leverage, and property eligibility. The empty unit mostly affects how much rent counts. A file with strong credit and a low debt ratio can absorb a vacancy that a thin file cannot.

Is rent from the vacant unit counted?

Usually it is excluded or discounted, since there is no lease or deposit history behind it. Some lenders will use a market rent estimate with supporting evidence such as a listing. Policies differ, so ask how the lender treats unleased units before you apply.

Does living in one unit help?

Yes. A 2-4 unit building where you occupy a unit is generally treated as a primary residence, which opens higher CLTV tiers. On the network, the 90% CLTV tier requires a 720-or-better profile and a line up to $500,000, subject to lender guidelines.

Does a fourplex differ from a duplex?

The occupancy rules are the same, but a fourplex has more rent riding on each unit. One empty unit out of four is a smaller share of income than one out of two. Lenders also tend to be pickier on larger buildings, and on one wholesale program 2-4 unit properties need at least a 640 score.

What if the unit is being renovated?

Expect the rent to count as zero until the work is done. Lenders may want to see the scope and budget, and an unfinished unit can affect valuation. If the line is at or below $500,000, you can request a full appraisal to document the property’s condition.

Next Steps

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. When the building sits in an LLC or the rent coverage is the real strength of the file, the DSCR cash-out path is worth running side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet: Can You Get a HELOC on an Investment Property?

2. BiggerPockets: HELOC on investment property

3. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau: HELOC brochure

4. Federal Register: Notice of availability of revised consumer information publication

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: HELOC Tiers for a First-Time Equity Borrower on a Primary Home  ·  How a HELOC Funds Four Years of Tuition for a Parent Borrower  ·  How Much Home a First-Lien HELOC Down Payment Supports After DTI

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote