
The Quick Read: A platform fee change moves the income a DSCR lender counts only when the lender builds that income from what the host actually received. If the lender applies a flat haircut to gross revenue, or relies on a market projection or the appraiser’s rent survey, the ratio does not move at all. Which method a program uses matters more than the size of the fee change.
- When counted income is built from documented net payouts, a jump from a 3% host fee to 15.5% cuts counted income by roughly 12.9%.
- Under a flat haircut on gross, the ratio is unchanged, but real cash flow still falls.
- A trailing twelve months that straddles the change blends old and new fees, so the hit arrives in pieces.
- A file sitting near a 1.00 coverage floor is the one most exposed to a net-payout method.
- The ratio compares rent to PITIA only, so clearing it never means the property is profitable.
What Actually Changed on the Platform
The big shift is who pays the fee, not how much the platform collects in total. Under the older split model, the host paid a flat 3% of the booking subtotal and the guest paid a separate service fee, generally 14.1% to 16.5%, according to Rove Travel’s fee guide. The newer host-only model deducts 15.5% directly from the host payout, and the guest fee disappears from checkout.
Short-Term Rental Calculator
Run the STR numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.
Short-term rental income is documented with a 12-month history or a market data report. Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
Airbnb’s own help page describes the host-only structure as mandatory for certain hosts, including hosts who use property management software, and states that Airbnb can change fees at any time. The rollout reached different groups in stages over more than a year, and published timelines disagree on exact dates. Treat any single “effective date” you read with caution.
The fee applies to the booking subtotal. Haven’s fee explainer defines that as the nightly rate plus cleaning, pet, and extra-guest fees, before taxes. Fee treatment for stays of 28 nights or more may differ, so check Airbnb’s current terms.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Qualifying rental income divided by the full monthly housing obligation.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, which together form the denominator.
Gross booking revenue: What guests pay for the stay, before the platform takes its cut.
Net payout: The deposit the host receives after the platform deducts its fee.
Income factor (haircut): A flat percentage a lender subtracts from gross revenue to stand in for vacancy, cleaning, platform fees, and seasonality.
1007 rent survey: The appraiser’s estimate of market rent, built on a traditional twelve-month lease basis.
How Underwriting Treats Short-Term Rental Income, Step by Step
Underwriting starts with the formula. Monthly qualifying income goes on top, PITIA goes on the bottom, and the quotient is the coverage ratio. Everything about a fee change comes down to what number sits in the numerator.
Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, programs build that numerator in three main ways.
1. Documented history. The lender looks at roughly the trailing twelve months of platform statements and deposits. Short-term rental programs typically expect about 12 months of hosting history anyway.
2. Market-data projection. The lender uses a projection from a vendor such as AirDNA or Rabbu, then applies a factor to it.
3. Appraisal-based rent. The file relies on the appraiser’s 1007 rent survey, which reads the property as a long-term lease.
Each method treats platform fees differently. Some lenders net the fee out line by line from documented income. Many instead apply one flat factor to gross revenue and never look at the fee at all. Management fees are usually not deducted separately from the gross figure either, because the factor is meant to absorb them. The lender’s choice of method is a common reason two programs can quote the same property at different coverage ratios.
How Much Does a Platform Fee Change Move STR DSCR Income?
It depends on the pathway. The table runs one illustrative file at 1.20x coverage through a fee jump from 3% to 15.5% of the booking subtotal. These are modeled figures, not market data.
| Income method | Effect on counted income | Illustrative 1.20x file |
|---|---|---|
| Documented net payouts | Falls about 12.9% | Drops to about 1.05x |
| Flat haircut on gross | No change | Stays 1.20x |
| Market projection | No change until history updates | Stays 1.20x |
| Appraiser 1007 rent survey | No change | Stays 1.20x |
The asymmetry runs both ways. If a fee falls, a net-payout method raises counted income, while the other three methods show nothing. Whether a vendor projection reflects the host-only pricing shift depends on the data provider. Ask before assuming it does.
A Worked Example in Indexed Numbers
Run the numbers on a listing with gross booking revenue indexed to 100 and nightly pricing left unchanged.
- Old model: the host keeps 97, after the 3% host fee.
- New model: the host keeps 84.5, after the 15.5% fee.
- Change in net payout: 12.5 points, which is about 12.9% of the old figure.
Now apply that to coverage under each method.
Net-payout method: Counted income falls by 12.9%, so coverage scales by 0.871. A file at 1.20x lands near 1.05x. A file at 1.10x lands near 0.96x, which falls under the 1.00 mark where many select programs start.
Flat-haircut method: The lender takes a set percentage of gross. Gross did not change, so coverage stays put.
A file that slips below 1.00 has options a lender would review. Coverage below 1.00 is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted. It is a separate path from the programs that start at 1.00, not the same program with a lower floor. Qualification stays subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, and property review.
The Mixed-History Problem
A trailing twelve months rarely sits cleanly on one side of the change. Black Cat Analytics gives an example of a host with about 8.5 months of bookings at the old 3% fee and about 3.5 months at 15.5%, and says gross versus fees must be tracked per booking.
Assume evenly spread bookings, and the blended fee works out to roughly 6.6%. Net payouts on that history run about 3.8% below a clean old-model year. The hit is smaller than the full 12.9%, and it grows as older months roll out of the window. A borrower whose statements show a blended year today may show a weaker one at the next refresh.
Seasonality complicates this. If the post-change months include the peak season, the blended hit is larger than the even-spread estimate. If they are the slow months, it is smaller.
Two practical points follow:
- Keep statements that show gross booking value, the fee line, and the payout on each reservation. A lender reading a mixed file needs to see which months carry which fee.
- A closed loan is not re-tested against later fee changes. The fee matters during the review of the file, not after the loan is in place. It still matters to your real returns every month.
Repricing: Why 15.5% Is Not the Markup
Hosts who pass the fee through to guests often add 15.5% to the nightly rate. That falls short, because the fee applies to the marked-up total. The markup that restores the full pre-fee amount is the fee divided by one minus the fee, or 15.5 divided by 84.5, about 18.34%. That is the formula Rove Travel presents.
Black Cat Analytics argues for about 14.8% instead. The gap is a matter of baseline. A markup of 14.8% is what it takes to restore the 97 the host kept under the old 3% fee (97 divided by 84.5), while 18.34% restores the full 100. Which one is “right” depends on what you are trying to hold constant.
For underwriting, repricing creates a wrinkle. A higher nightly rate lifts gross revenue and net payouts, which can offset the fee under either method. It also changes the guest-facing price, which can affect occupancy. Higher gross with softer bookings does not automatically improve the file.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Programs that default to the 1007. A file underwritten on the appraiser’s rent survey is not touched by platform fees at all. The tradeoff is that the survey often sits below true short-term potential, so the ratio can be lower to begin with.
Property-management-software hosts. These hosts were already on a host-only fee for years, so their history shows no sudden break.
Multiple platforms and direct bookings. Other platforms charge different fees, and direct bookings carry none at all. A host with a large direct-booking share sees a smaller blended effect. Lenders vary in how they treat revenue that never touched a platform, so documentation matters here.
Statements versus deposits. Gross revenue appears on platform reports, while the payout appears in the bank account. A fee change widens that gap. Files stall when a borrower cannot reconcile the two, so line them up before submitting.
A fee change mid-review. If the change lands while a file is being reviewed, ask the broker whether the lender will re-run the number on updated statements.
Lendmire’s piece How to Present Short-Term Rental Income Net of Platform Fees on a DSCR Loan walks through how to organize those documents. For a broader view of what lenders accept as income, see Lendmire’s article What Counts As Short Term Rental Income For A Lender?.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
The Ratio Can Hold While Profit Falls
DSCR is a coverage test, not a cash-flow measure. It compares rent to PITIA and leaves out repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses. Clearing 1.00 never means the property is cash-flow positive.
A flat-haircut program shows the same ratio before and after a fee jump. Your bank balance does not. The fee comes out of every payout either way. An investor who reads an unchanged ratio as “no effect” is misreading what the ratio measures.
This is also why a net-payout method is not simply the harsh one. It reflects a real cost, and a flat factor can mask one. Neither is wrong. They answer different questions.
How a Fee Change Compares With Other Shocks
A fee change is one input among several, and it is not the largest in every case. A swing in occupancy moves the numerator under every method, including projections once history catches up. A jump in association dues or insurance moves the denominator under every method, whatever the platform does. The fee change is distinctive because it hits the numerator only under certain methods, which makes it easy to overlook in some files and decisive in others.
What to Do Before You Choose a Property or a Documentation Path
1. Ask which income method the program uses. Documented history, projection, or appraisal. The answer determines whether the fee matters.
2. Ask whether the fee is netted or absorbed by a factor. If netted, model the file on payouts.
3. Stress the file at its thinnest. Run the ratio at the net-payout figure and see whether it clears the program’s floor.
4. Keep reservation-level statements. Gross, fee, and payout, side by side.
5. Decide whether to reprice. Test the markup against likely occupancy before locking it in.
On program terms, short-term rental purchases typically reach up to 75% LTV on the strongest files. Refinances and cash-out refinances on short-term rental collateral generally top out around 70%. Programs commonly expect a credit score of 640 or higher, about 12 months of hosting history, and 1.00 coverage on both purchases and refinances. Standard-program loan amounts run up to $3,000,000. These ranges describe select programs and are subject to lender guidelines. Short-term rental rules vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a higher Airbnb host fee lower my DSCR?
Only if the lender builds income from net payouts. Flat-haircut, projection, and appraisal-based programs leave the ratio unchanged. Real cash flow still drops under all of them, so run your own numbers too.
How much does the move from a 3% host fee to 15.5% change counted income?
On a net-payout method, counted income falls by about 12.9%, because the host keeps 84.5 of every 100 instead of 97. A file at 1.20x would land near 1.05x. This arithmetic assumes the nightly price stays the same.
What markup do I need to hold my income?
Dividing the fee by one minus the fee gives about 18.34% to restore the full pre-fee amount. Restoring what you kept after the old 3% fee takes about 14.8%. A plain 15.5% markup falls short because the fee applies to the higher total.
Will my twelve-month history be a problem if it spans the change?
Not automatically, but it will blend old and new fees. The blended effect grows as older months roll out of the window. Reservation-level statements that show gross, fee, and payout make the file easier to read.
Is a fee change re-tested after the loan funds?
No. Coverage is reviewed when the file is evaluated, and a funded loan is not re-run against later platform fees. The change still affects what you keep each month.
Next Steps
If you are buying or refinancing a rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare DSCR loan options based on the property income, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a DSCR-focused mortgage broker arranging investor loans through select lenders across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. For the full picture of how these programs are structured, see the complete DSCR loans guide, and reach the team at 828-256-2183 to talk through a specific file.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s DSCR loan programs page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage focused on investor financing, arranging DSCR loans in 40 states plus Washington, D.C. — 41 markets total. Qualification is based on the property’s income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, making it a fit for LLC-held rentals and scaling portfolios. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
This article is part of Lendmire’s short-term rental loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Finance a Condotel With a DSCR Short-Term Rental Loan · How to Document Retirement Reserves for a DSCR Loan on a Short-Term Rental · How to Document Mid-Term Income for DSCR Across an STR Portfolio
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.