How to Qualify for a Super Jumbo DSCR Portfolio Loan for Luxury STR Operators

How to Qualify for a Super Jumbo DSCR Portfolio Loan for Luxury STR Operators

The Quick Read: A lender reviews your file on the property, not your traditional personal-income documentation; the documented rental income must cover the full monthly obligation, you must clear the credit, reserve, and experience tests for your loan size, and the balance must sit where short-term-rental income is accepted, which stops at $2,000,000 on this program, subject to underwriting. The ratio that measures this is the DSCR, or debt service coverage ratio: rental income divided by the monthly cost of owning the property. Lendmire, a DSCR-focused mortgage broker, arranges these files through select lenders in its wholesale network. Every figure below is a typical ceiling, subject to lender guidelines.

  • Size: the portfolio investor program runs $150,000 to $10,000,000, while the standard program stops at $3,000,000.
  • Leverage: it steps down as the balance climbs, with the highest leverage available on an investment-property purchase at the low end and the most conservative on review at the top.
  • Short-term-rental income: it counts at 80% of gross, backed by operating history or the appraisal’s rental analysis.
  • Reserves: six months on the subject property, twelve for first-time investors.
  • Above $2,000,000: two appraisals are required, and the short-term-rental income path no longer applies.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR: monthly rent used for lender review divided by the monthly housing obligation. A result of 1.00 means rent exactly covers it.

PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. It is the full monthly cost of owning the property.

ITIA: the same figure without principal. Interest-only loans are qualified on it.

Super jumbo: a lender-defined label for balances far above the conforming limit. No official definition exists.

Portfolio loan: here, a large-balance investor program for borrowers holding several financed rentals. It is different from a blanket loan, which is one note secured by several properties.

LTV: loan-to-value, the loan balance as a percentage of the property’s value.

Reserves: liquid assets set aside after closing, counted in months of payment.

Seasoning: a required waiting period after a credit event or after acquiring a property.

Form 1007: the appraiser’s long-term rent schedule. Form 1025: the operating income statement for small multifamily.

Short-Term Rental Calculator

Run the STR numbers in your market

Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.

75%Max STR purchase LTV
1.00xProgram coverage floor
12 moRental history or market report

Short-term rental income is documented with a 12-month history or a market data report. Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Loan amount$262,500
Gross monthly revenue (est.)$2,341
Monthly P&I$1,817
Total PITIA estimate$2,270
Cash flow estimate$71
1.03
Projected DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


What Does “Super Jumbo” Actually Mean?

Nobody defines it. Each lender picks its own cutoff, and across the network the label usually starts somewhere between $2,000,000 and $3,000,000 and runs up from there.

The only federally set number in this space is the conforming loan limit. The current one-unit baseline is $832,750, and the high-cost ceiling is $1,249,125, per a law-firm summary of the federal announcement. Anything above that is jumbo, meaning agency-backed programs cannot buy it. Super jumbo is simply jumbo with a bigger number.

DSCR loans sit outside the agency world at every size. Large-balance versions are underwritten by private investor lenders, which is why leverage, credit, and reserve rules shift as the balance grows. Lendmire’s comparison of super jumbo DSCR against a portfolio loan on a luxury rental covers that choice in more depth. For the basics, start with the complete DSCR loans guide.

What Is the Lender Actually Testing?

Five things, in rough order of how often they sink a file:

1. The income route. Which income the lender counts, and at what discount.

2. The payment. On a seven-figure home, taxes, insurance, and dues are large, so PITIA drives the ratio.

3. Credit and reserves. The credit floor rises with the balance.

4. Leverage tier. Your loan size sets the maximum LTV.

5. The operator. Short-term-rental files want a track record.

Notice what is missing: your W-2, your traditional personal-income documentation, and your debt-to-income ratio. The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, assets, and the transaction itself still get reviewed. Nobody skips underwriting.

How Does the Lender Count Luxury STR Income?

Short-term-rental income counts at 80% of gross, and the evidence depends on whether you are buying or refinancing. The 20% haircut covers the operating costs a nightly rental carries that a lease does not. Across the wholesale network, this is the single biggest swing factor on a luxury file.

Transaction Income evidence Counted at
Refinance 12 months of operating history 80% of gross
Purchase Appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis 80% of gross

Two more conditions apply to this path. Coverage must be 1.00 or higher. And the operator must be experienced, meaning twelve months owning income property within the last thirty-six. Short-term-rental files are not eligible for the no-ratio path.

Seasonality is where operators get hurt. A trailing twelve months smooths a strong summer against a thin winter, but only if you hand over all twelve months. Cherry-picking peak quarters is not ideal. Lenders see the full statements anyway.

One more point on the evidence. The appraiser values the real estate; the lender decides how business income is counted. A big appraisal does not, by itself, raise your qualifying income.

Municipal permission is a separate check. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. The lender wants that permission documented for the specific property. A neighbor’s permit does not count.

How Requirements Tighten as the Loan Grows

Leverage falls and credit floors rise with every size band. The table shows the ceilings on the investment-property ladder at coverage of 1.00 or higher, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.

Loan size Purchase LTV Rate-term LTV Credit
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 660+
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 700+
$1.5M–$3M 75% 75% 720+
$3M–$4M 65% 65% 700+
$4M–$10M 60% on review 60% on review 700+

Cash-out steps down too. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above it. Borrowers with credit of 680 or below get no cash-out above $1,500,000. There is no cash-out above $3,000,000 at all. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and those are purchase or rate-and-term only. Treat any figure up there as a conversation starter, not a quote.

Other size triggers: two appraisals above $2,000,000, and above $3,000,000 a 700 credit floor with 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month seasoning after any credit event, and citizen or permanent-resident borrowers only. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves.

What If the STR Income Path Doesn’t Reach Your Loan Size?

Here is the collision most luxury operators hit. Short-term-rental income is accepted only up to $2,000,000. A luxury property with a larger balance cannot use it.

Then what? The file is generally reviewed on supported long-term rent instead, using the appraiser’s Form 1007. For a luxury home, that figure often sits far below what nightly bookings produce. Coverage drops, sometimes well under 1.00.

You have four levers, and a lender reviews each one:

  • Shrink the balance. More cash down, or a cheaper property, can bring the loan back under $2,000,000 and reopen the STR path.
  • Add interest-only. The program offers a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV. It qualifies the file on ITIA, which lifts the ratio.
  • Seek a sub-1.00 program. Select lenders in the network will review coverage below 1.00, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
  • Use a pool. If you own other rentals, a pooled review may let stronger properties carry a weaker one. More on that next. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

This one is a genuine toss-up. Taking the lower balance usually keeps the cleanest file, but buyers chasing a specific trophy property may prefer the interest-only route. Neither choice is wrong. They trade equity for flexibility.

How Portfolio Qualification Works

Each financed property is generally reviewed on its own income and its own payment. Up to 20 financed properties can sit in the program. Scaling does not choke on personal debt ratios, because those are not part of the review.

Reserves behave in a way that surprises people. They are six months of PITIA on the subject property, or ITIA on an interest-only loan, and twelve months for first-time investors. The program adds no extra reserves for your other financed properties. Scrutiny rises with the portfolio. The reserve count does not.

A blanket structure works differently. One note covers several properties, and qualification runs on blended income over blended payment. A strong property can then carry a weaker one, up to the lender’s aggregate floor. Release provisions matter, because you need a way to sell one property without paying off the whole note. Availability of blanket structures depends on the lender, so ask early.

Entity vesting is welcome, and LLC borrowers are typical, subject to program terms. Layered entities are not allowed.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Luxury Collateral Complications

Luxury homes rarely look like ordinary rentals. Several property types have their own limits:

  • Warrantable condos follow the main ladder. Non-warrantable condos run to 75% LTV and $1,500,000.
  • Condotels run to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, capped at $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash in hand.
  • Rural property on five acres or less can reach 75%. Rural property is capped at $3,000,000 and is not available above twenty acres.
  • One to four units are eligible. Larger buildings are not. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Each of these figures is a ceiling, subject to underwriting. And above $3,000,000, rural property is off the table entirely.

Two Worked Scenarios

Both examples use modeled inputs, not market data.

Scenario one. An operator with several years of owning rentals refinances a lakefront house at the upper edge of the short-term-rental range, with a loan balance at or under $2,000,000. Twelve months of platform statements show steady bookings. At 80% of gross, the ratio lands near 1.15x. Credit is above 720, and six months of reserves sit in liquid accounts. Municipal permission is documented. On these inputs, the file fits the program and is ready for lender review.

Scenario two. A buyer wants a larger mountain estate in the $2,500,000 band at 75% LTV on a purchase. The STR income path is closed at that size. The 1007 long-term rent covers well under the full obligation, so coverage lands far below 1.00. Options include cutting the balance below the STR ceiling, moving to interest-only to qualify on ITIA, or asking a select lender about a sub-1.00 structure at reduced leverage. Two appraisals are required either way. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Same buyer, same credit. The difference was the loan size.

Qualification Checklist

Ordered by what disqualifies first:

1. Permission. Municipal and HOA approval documented for the property.

2. Experience. Twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six.

3. Size. Balance at or under $2,000,000 if you need STR income counted.

4. Coverage. 1.00 or higher on STR files.

5. Credit. 660 at minimum, rising to 700 or 720 by tier.

6. Reserves. Six months, or twelve for a first-time investor.

7. Leverage. Within the ladder for your balance.

8. Documents. Entity papers, platform statements or the appraisal’s rental analysis, insurance, management agreements, and proof of reserves. Trust-held property needs a clean certification of trust.

Why Does the Lender Look at the Property and Not Your Tax Returns?

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Federal rules exempt credit extended primarily for a business purpose, and credit to acquire non-owner-occupied rental property counts as business purpose. That is why occupancy and purpose certifications matter on every file.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need traditional personal-income documentation or W-2s?

Not as the basis for qualifying. Credit, reserves, and the transaction are still reviewed.

Can a luxury STR above $2,000,000 use short-term-rental income?

No. On this program, short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000. Larger balances are generally reviewed on supported long-term rent, so coverage often falls, and the fixes are a smaller balance, interest-only, or a sub-1.00 program with adjusted terms.

How much cash do I need in reserve?

Six months of PITIA on the subject property, or twelve months for first-time investors. Interest-only loans count interest, taxes, insurance, and dues. The program adds no extra reserves for other financed properties.

Can I take cash out at these sizes?

Only partly. Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above that, and there is no cash-out above $3,000,000. Separately, every request above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case and is purchase or rate-and-term only. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

What if my coverage falls below 1.00?

Select lenders in the network will review it, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Short-term-rental files stay at 1.00 or higher.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Programs change, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

For luxury operators, the property’s nightly income sets the ceiling, and the loan size decides whether a lender is allowed to count it.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Self-employed borrowers can explore additional options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a DSCR-focused mortgage broker that helps arrange investor financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around the property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Orrick InfoBytes: conforming loan limit summary

2. CFPB Regulation Z, 1026.3 exemptions

3. CFPB TILA narrative exam procedures

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Match an IO Super Jumbo DSCR Loan to a Luxury STR Exit  ·  Does a Luxury Rental Cash-Out Refinance Become a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan?  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Requirements For New Jersey

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote