
The Quick Read: You refinance by replacing your current loan with a new fixed-rate DSCR loan that pays off the old balance and closing costs, and nothing more. The new lender qualifies the file primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and sizes the loan to a fresh appraisal.
- Above $3,000,000, rate-and-term (no cash-out) is the main refinance route, because cash-out is not offered at that size.
- Leverage steps down as the loan grows: typically 75% to $3,000,000, then 65% to $4,000,000, then 60% on review above that, subject to underwriting.
- Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Select programs reach lower coverage at reduced leverage.
- Expect 6 months of reserves on the subject property, 12 for first-time investors, and two appraisals above $2,000,000.
- Any cash back beyond payoff, costs and prepaids can reclassify the file as a cash-out.
Big-balance rentals follow different rules than a $400,000 duplex. This walkthrough covers how the file is built, where it breaks, and when staying put is smarter. For the full foundation, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Key Terms Defined
- DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment. A result of 1.00 means rent exactly covers it.
- PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues. On interest-only loans, lenders use ITIA, which leaves out principal.
- LTV (loan-to-value): the loan balance as a percentage of the appraised value.
- Rate-and-term refinance (no-cash-out): a new loan that pays off the old one and the costs of doing so, without handing you cash.
- Cash-out refinance: a new loan larger than the payoff, with the difference paid to you.
- Seasoning: the waiting period a lender wants after you buy or last refinance.
- Reserves: liquid cash you hold after closing, counted in months of payments.
- Super jumbo: a lender-defined size tier. No federal definition or threshold exists, and the line varies by program.
What Counts as “No Cash Out”?
A file is no-cash-out when the new loan covers only the payoff, closing costs and prepaids. Across our wholesale network, that is the test. Any cash beyond that makes it a cash-out, and the label then picks the leverage grid and seasoning rule.
Calling the file rate-and-term does not change this. Lenders compare the payoff letter to the target loan amount before they order the appraisal, so do that comparison yourself first. Some lenders tolerate only a small residual amount back before reclassifying. The tolerance differs by program, so ask before you set the loan amount.
A few select programs treat a refinance up to total cost basis (purchase plus rehab plus holding costs) as rate-and-term. That is uncommon. Ask early if you are exiting a renovation.
Why Is Rate-and-Term the Main Door at the Top Sizes?
Because the program stops offering cash-out as balances climb. Cash-out proceeds run unlimited at or below 60% LTV up to $1,500,000, with a cap above that. Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out at all, subject to underwriting. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
That is structure, not a penalty aimed at you. At those sizes, lenders in the network cut leverage and want the rent to carry the loan without new debt added against it. A no-cash-out file does that. It keeps coverage roughly neutral, while cash-out lowers coverage as the balance grows.
The ladder below shows typical ceilings through select wholesale programs on 1-4 unit investment property, with coverage of 1.00 or higher. Every figure is subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Rate-and-term LTV | Credit |
|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 660+ |
| $1M–$3M | 75% | 700+ to $1.5M; 720+ from $1.5M to $3M |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 700+ |
| $4M–$10M | 60%, on review | 700+ |
Credit runs 700+ in the $1M–$1.5M band and 720+ from $1.5M to $3M. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission. Rate-and-term is the only path there. Never read a figure in that tier as a flat promise.
Is This the Right Refinance for You?
Match your situation to the structure before you spend on an appraisal.
| Your situation | Best-fit structure | Watch for |
|---|---|---|
| Exiting a bridge or hard-money note | Rate-and-term | Usually classed as no-cash-out |
| Replacing a bank jumbo loan | Rate-and-term | Rent must cover the full payment |
| Adjustable loan about to reset | Fixed rate-and-term | Prepayment charge on the old note |
| Moving a property into an LLC | Rate-and-term | Vesting rules, no layered entities |
| Balance above $3,000,000 | Rate-and-term only | 65% or lower LTV |
| Thin rent coverage | Lower balance, or stay put | Reduced leverage on select paths |
Paying off a bridge or hard-money loan is the most common real-world reason for this refinance. Investors use it to move from stabilization financing into permanent debt with a predictable payment.
Sometimes the right answer is to do nothing. If the new structure saves little and costs real closing expense, or your old note carries a heavy prepayment charge, staying put wins.
Why Choose Fixed Over Interest-Only?
Fixed means a stable payment that does not reset. Most programs we place files with build around a 30-year fixed term. Select lenders also offer 40-year terms and interest-only periods. The choice changes the coverage math.
On a fully amortizing fixed loan, the lender divides rent by PITIA, including principal. On an interest-only loan, it divides rent by ITIA, which is a smaller number. That lifts your ratio on paper. Interest-only runs a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on ITIA. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Here’s the catch. A better ratio from interest-only does not make the property cash-flow positive, and principal does not shrink during that period. Passing the DSCR test is not the same as positive cash flow. Many investors choose fully amortizing fixed because they want the balance falling. Others take interest-only to keep the payment lower. Both are legitimate. Pick based on your hold plan.
How Does the Coverage Test Work on a Refinance?
Divide the monthly rent by the full monthly obligation. The rent figure is typically the lower of your signed lease and the appraiser’s market-rent opinion. Your own estimate does not count.
Run three modeled scenarios (illustrative only, not a quote):
- Pass. Rent clears the payment with room to spare, around 1.2x. The file sits comfortably in the full-leverage tier.
- Near-miss. Coverage lands just under 1.00. Some select programs in the network review coverage below 1.00, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Lower leverage is the usual trade.
- Fix. Coverage is thin, so you reduce the balance. A smaller loan against the same rent raises the ratio. Another fix is an interest-only structure, which is reviewed on ITIA.
Notice what moves the ratio on a refinance: the balance, the term and the payment structure. Rent barely moves. That is why a rate-and-term refinance keeps coverage roughly neutral, and why a larger new loan erodes it.
Seasoning, Reserves and Appraisals on a No-Cash-Out File
Reserves typically run 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or 12 months for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy them, and there are no extra reserves for other financed properties. A few lenders ask for more at the largest balances. Plan for the higher figure.
Seasoning is lender policy, not law, and it varies by program. A payoff-only refinance of a bridge or hard-money note usually gets friendlier treatment than a cash-out, where waiting periods bite harder. Do not assume that “no cash out” means “no seasoning review” or “no underwriting.” Rent, value and credit are all re-underwritten.
The appraisal does double duty. It sets value, which drives LTV, and market rent, which drives coverage. A one-unit property uses the Form 1007 rent schedule. A 2-4 unit property builds rents into the Form 1025 report. Those are only appraisal formats, and they do not govern DSCR loans. Above $2,000,000, a second appraisal is required. By roughly $5,000,000, two independent appraisals are standard.
Your after-repair estimate or old purchase price does not set the loan. The new lender orders its own appraisal.
If the appraisal comes in low or rent comes in thin, you have three moves: lower the loan amount, restructure the payment, or keep your current loan. A modest balance reduction often fixes both LTV and coverage at once.
Entity Vesting and Moving Into an LLC
Moving a property into an LLC during the refinance is common for high-net-worth investors. Entity vesting is welcome on this program, with no layered entities, subject to lender program eligibility. Single-layer LLCs work. An LLC owned by another LLC does not.
Expect to supply entity papers along with the payoff letter. Lendmire’s piece on vesting rules for an LLC cash-out refinance at super jumbo size walks through that paperwork, and most of it carries over to a no-cash-out file.
Prepayment Charges and Payoff Mechanics
Check the old loan first. Its prepayment charge, if any, is a cost of the refinance. A reset or interest-only expiry on an existing DSCR loan often triggers the question. The new note resets the structure, and the old one may carry a charge for early payoff.
The new loan may carry early-year prepayment terms as well. Compare the savings from the new structure against both charges. If the numbers are close, the break-even decides it.
The Step-by-Step Process
1. Classify the request. Compare the payoff letter to the target loan amount. Confirm no cash comes back beyond costs and prepaids.
2. Size against the ladder. Match the loan size to the leverage and credit tier. Above $4,000,000, expect case-by-case review.
3. Order the appraisal. One report below $2,000,000, two above it.
4. Run coverage. Rent divided by PITIA, or ITIA on interest-only.
5. Document reserves. Six months on the subject, 12 for first-time investors.
6. Assemble the file. Payoff letter, entity papers, lease, insurance and ID. Citizens and permanent residents only above $3,000,000, with no rural property and ten acres maximum.
7. Underwriting and payoff. The new lender pays off the old note.
The outcome rests on five things: value, rent coverage, credit tier, reserves and the loan-size band.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Short-term rentals. The program caps at $2,000,000 for these files, with coverage of 1.00 or higher. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross, and the investor must be experienced (twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six). Form 1007 documents monthly rent and does not capture nightly-rate income. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Property types. Non-warrantable condos cap at 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels reach 65% on a refinance to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand. Rural property on five acres or less reaches 75%. Manufactured homes, log homes and barndominiums are not offered.
Occupancy. If you plan to live in the property, DSCR does not fit. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The CFPB’s rule on business-purpose credit loses its deeming effect if you expect to occupy the home more than 14 days in the coming year. Business purpose also does not mean compliance-free, and Hunton Andrews Kurth notes some states license lenders regardless of loan purpose.
Big-bank jumbo payoff. Bank jumbo loans are underwritten on your traditional personal-income documentation. The DSCR replacement looks at the property instead. Your coverage must still work on the full payment.
Reclassification. Cash back past the tolerance flips the file to cash-out. Above $3,000,000, that means no loan.
For borrowers weighing a bank-statement route for the next purchase, Lendmire’s piece on cash-out refinancing a super jumbo home as a private bank client covers that fork.
When It Does Not Make Sense
Skip the refinance when savings are thin against closing costs, when your prepayment charge is steep, or when rent coverage would fall below what the program supports at your size. Skip it also if you would need cash back to make the deal work. That is a different file.
Rate-and-term also does not rescue a weak property. Appraised rent and value still decide the result.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I refinance into a super jumbo DSCR loan without taking cash out?
Yes, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. The loan pays off the existing note and closing costs, and the new lender sizes it to its own appraisal and rent figure. Above $3,000,000, this is the main refinance route.
What leverage can I expect on a no-cash-out refinance at this size?
Typically 75% from $1,000,000 to $3,000,000, 65% from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000, and 60% on review above that. Credit is typically 700+ in those bands, and 720+ from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. All figures are ceilings, subject to underwriting.
What happens if I take a little cash back?
Lenders allow only a small residual amount before the file converts to a cash-out. Cash-out is unavailable above $3,000,000. Compare the payoff letter to the loan amount before ordering the appraisal.
Do I need two appraisals?
Above $2,000,000, yes. The appraisal sets both value and market rent, so both numbers must support the loan.
Does super jumbo mean a special legal category?
No. It is a lender-defined size tier with no federal definition. Where the line falls varies by program.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire arranges business-purpose investor financing in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Self-employed borrowers can learn more about alternative documentation options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
A non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire arranges DSCR financing for real estate investors in 41 markets — 40 states plus Washington, D.C. Because deals are underwritten primarily on property cash flow rather than personal income documentation, the structure suits self-employed buyers and entity-owned portfolios. Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders; it is not a direct lender. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. Hunton Andrews Kurth, business-purpose regulatory implications
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Cash Out a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan on Acreage Property · Down Payment Requirements for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance · Does a Luxury Rental Cash-Out Refinance Become a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.