
The Quick Read: It depends on loan size, and the score steps up as the balance grows. Across the wholesale network, the floor is typically 660 for balances up to $1,000,000, 700 from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 720 from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, all subject to underwriting. Above $3,000,000 the floor typically returns to 700, but with tighter conditions on leverage, residency and property type.
- Score floor, leverage and reserves move together as the loan gets larger.
- Typical leverage on a purchase runs 80% to $1,000,000 and 75% from $1,000,000 to $3,000,000.
- Typical cash-out ceilings drop to 60% above $1,500,000, and there is no cash-out above $3,000,000.
- Reserves are typically six months on the subject property, twelve for first-time investors.
- Coverage of 1.00 or better earns full leverage. Select programs reach lower coverage at reduced leverage.
Every figure above is a ceiling on most files, not a promise. Each file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
What Makes a DSCR Loan “Jumbo”?
A jumbo loan is one that exceeds the conforming limit for its county and unit count. FHFA publishes the conforming loan limits, and the 2026 baseline for a one-unit property is $832,750, per Calculated Risk’s quote of the FHFA release. The high-cost ceiling for one unit is $1,249,125, and Orrick’s summary confirms those figures.
That limit decides what counts as jumbo for an owner-occupied mortgage. DSCR loans are non-agency, so no federal minimum score applies. The brokerage still uses the size bands, because lenders tier their grids by balance. In practice, a DSCR file starts to look “jumbo” to a lender well above the agency line, and the real steps show up at $1,000,000, $1,500,000, $2,000,000 and $3,000,000.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Why Does Credit Still Matter When Personal Income Isn’t Documented?
The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That removes the personal income test. It does not remove the borrower from the file.
The lender is still lending a large sum to a guarantor. With no personal income to examine, the credit report becomes the main evidence of how the borrower handles debt. Payment history, utilization and recent events carry more weight on a big file because a loss is bigger.
Credit also does more than clear a floor. It moves maximum leverage, reserve requirements and which programs are open. The same score buys less at $1,200,000 than it does at $400,000, because the grid is stricter at the higher balance. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
For the mechanics behind coverage, the complete DSCR loans guide walks through how the ratio is built from rent and the full monthly obligation.
How Does the Required Score Change as the Loan Grows?
Most programs step the score up in bands. The ladder below reflects the best available cell at coverage of 1.00 or higher, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Typical credit floor | Purchase / rate-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 660 | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 700 | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$3M | 720 | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 700* | 65% | — |
| $4M–$10M | 700* | 60% on review | — |
*Above $3,000,000 the 700 floor comes with conditions: 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month event seasoning, citizens and permanent residents only, no rural property, and a ten-acre maximum.
Above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case before submission, purchase or rate-and-term only. Treat any figure there as a ceiling on review, not an advertised rate of leverage.
Why the bar rises is simple. Larger loans have fewer buyers in the secondary market, take more review layers, and lose more if the borrower stumbles. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000. The lender compensates by demanding a cleaner borrower and lower leverage.
One quirk catches people: the score bump from 660 to 700 at $1,000,000 matters more than any single point inside a band. A borrower at 690 asking for $1,100,000 is not “close.” That file typically needs a different structure or a smaller balance.
How Does Credit Trade Off Against Leverage, Reserves and Coverage?
Credit is one input among four. A mid-range score can sometimes be offset, and a high score can rescue a thin file. It does not rescue everything.
| If this is weak | What typically gives |
|---|---|
| Credit score | Lower leverage, fewer programs, smaller loan size |
| Coverage below 1.00 | Reduced LTV and adjusted terms, subject to underwriting |
| Reserves | Smaller loan or a different program |
| Experience (first-time) | Twelve months of reserves instead of six |
Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs up to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. No-ratio files through a handful of lenders in the network also reach $2,000,000, but only with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, and subject to underwriting. Those paths lean hard on the score and the housing record.
Interest-only is available for 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, with a 75% maximum and coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on interest, taxes and insurance. It helps coverage on a large balance, but it does not lower the credit floor.
Reserves also interact with credit. Six months of the subject property’s payment is typical, and cash-out proceeds never satisfy the reserve requirement above $3,000,000. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Three Worked Scenarios
A purchase near $1,300,000. The investor has a 715 score, coverage around 1.15x and a seasoned portfolio. The 700 floor in that band is cleared. Leverage tops out near 75% on the purchase, with six months of reserves on the subject. What moved the answer: the score cleared the band, so leverage stayed at the band ceiling rather than dropping a tier.
A cash-out near $2,000,000. The investor holds a 705 score and wants maximum proceeds. The $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 bands typically want 720, so the file does not fit that cell as written. Options include a smaller balance, a rate-and-term refinance instead, or lifting the score before applying. What moved the answer: 15 points of score separated a 60% cash-out cell from a different structure.
A first-time investor at $900,000. The score is 680 and coverage is about 1.10x. That is above the 660 floor for the sub-$1,000,000 band. Reserves run twelve months instead of six, and the lender may tighten leverage slightly. What moved the answer: experience, not credit, drove the reserve requirement. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
These are illustrative structures, not approvals. Every file is underwritten individually.
What About Credit Events at Large Balances?
Recent late payments, collections, foreclosures and bankruptcies matter more as the balance rises. Above $3,000,000 the program calls for 48-month seasoning on credit events and a 0x30x24 housing history. No-ratio files require a seven-year clean housing history.
Below $3,000,000 the rules are less rigid, but the pattern holds. One 30-day late inside the past two years can shift a file from the best leverage cell to a lower one. A good score does not always hide a recent event, because lenders read the tradeline detail, not just the number.
If a recent event is on the report, ask for the seasoning rule before choosing a property. That one question can change which loan size is realistic.
Whose Score Counts: Individuals, LLCs and Multiple Guarantors?
An LLC does not have its own credit score for these loans. The lender pulls a merged report from the three bureaus on the personal guarantor, and the convention is to use the middle score, not the highest or the average. Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms, though layered entities are not.
With more than one guarantor, the practical question is which score drives the grid. Ask the broker before ordering anything, because the answer is program-specific. The file usually works best when the stronger credit profile is the lead guarantor and the reserves sit with that person.
Above $3,000,000 the borrower must be a citizen or permanent resident. Foreign-national files exist only at much lower size and leverage, and should be raised early.
A Pre-Application Credit Checklist
Small moves before the pull can shift a tier. Do these in order:
1. Pull your own reports first. Check all three bureaus for errors and note the middle score.
2. Pay down revolving balances. Utilization drops are often the fastest score lever.
3. Dispute errors early. Corrections take time to post, so start before the file is built.
4. Hold new credit. Do not open accounts or close old cards before the pull.
5. Gather reserves documentation. Statements showing six months of the subject payment, or twelve for a first-time investor.
6. Confirm the band. Know which size band the file lands in and whether the next band’s floor is within reach.
On a large loan, ten or twenty points can be the difference between bands. That is a structural fact of the ladder, not a guarantee of any outcome.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
If You’re Below the Bar: Your Options
Start by checking whether the shortfall is the score or the structure. A lower balance can drop the file into a band with a lower floor. A rate-and-term structure can replace a cash-out that the band does not allow. A lower leverage request can sometimes widen eligibility.
Waiting is a real option. If the gap is 15 to 20 points, a few months of utilization cleanup may close it without changing the deal. If the gap is a recent credit event, only seasoning fixes it.
For borrowers with weaker credit across the board, Lendmire’s piece on DSCR loans with bad credit covers the lower-balance paths.
Jumbo DSCR vs. Conventional Jumbo: How Credit Differs
| Factor | Jumbo DSCR | Conventional jumbo |
|---|---|---|
| Purpose | Business-purpose investment | Typically owner-occupied |
| Income test | Property rent vs. payment | Borrower income and DTI |
| Credit | Personal credit, tiered by size | Personal credit, tiered by lender |
| Entity vesting | Welcome, subject to program terms | Usually individual |
The credit conversation is similar in spirit. The gating factor differs. A conventional jumbo borrower is judged on income and debt load. A DSCR borrower is judged on the property’s coverage and the guarantor’s credit, which is why the score carries so much of the file.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
Jumbo loan: A loan above the county’s conforming limit, which varies by county and unit count.
Middle score: The median of the three bureau scores, typically the one the lender uses.
0x30x24: No 30-day late payments in the past 24 months.
Event seasoning: The time since a foreclosure, bankruptcy or similar credit event.
ITIA: Interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, the payment basis on interest-only loans.
Coverage (DSCR): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation on the property.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there one minimum credit score for every jumbo DSCR loan?
No. Each lender sets its own floor. Through the wholesale network the floor is typically 660 up to $1,000,000, then 700 or 720 in the larger bands, subject to underwriting.
Does the score change how much I can borrow against the property?
Yes. Score, loan size and leverage are tied together. On most files a purchase reaches 80% to $1,000,000 and 75% from $1,000,000 to $3,000,000, and cash-out drops from 75% to 60% as balance rises. A score below a band’s floor typically means a smaller loan or lower leverage, subject to underwriting.
Can an LLC borrower avoid the credit check?
No. The personal guarantor’s credit is pulled and drives the grid, even when the property is held in an entity. Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms, but layered entities are not.
Do first-time investors face a higher bar?
Usually a tighter one on reserves rather than score. Reserves are typically twelve months of the subject payment instead of six. Short-term-rental files go further and are limited to experienced investors with twelve months of income-property ownership in the last thirty-six.
What if my score is just under the band?
Look at structure before giving up. A smaller loan, a rate-and-term structure instead of cash-out, or a short period of utilization cleanup can move a file into the right band. Recent credit events are different, because seasoning is what fixes them.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender and program guidelines, a fit for self-employed investors and LLC-owned portfolios. Lendmire was recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. FHFA – Conforming Loan Limits
2. Calculated Risk – FHFA Announces Baseline Conforming Loan Limit
3. Orrick Infobytes – FHFA Announces Increases to Conforming Loan Limits
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify for a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Right After Selling a Company · How to Qualify a Luxury STR With a 10-Year IO Super Jumbo DSCR Loan · How to Get a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan on a Condotel When Banks Say No
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.