
The Quick Read: Qualifying for a jumbo DSCR loan means the property’s rent must cover its full monthly obligation, and then you must clear gates that tighten as the balance grows: credit, leverage, reserves, appraisal, and property and borrower eligibility, all subject to lender guidelines and underwriting. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the rent ratio is rarely the gate that fails first at this size. Leverage and reserves usually do.
- Size range: Loans run from $150,000 to $10,000,000 through select wholesale programs. Loan-to-value (LTV), the loan as a share of appraised value, steps down as the balance rises. On a purchase of an investment property, the ceiling is typically 80% to $1,000,000 and 60% on review above $4,000,000.
- Credit: The floor is typically 660 on smaller balances and rises with loan size.
- Reserves and appraisals: Most files need six months of reserves on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors. Two appraisals are typical above $2,000,000.
- Coverage: A ratio of 1.00 or better earns full leverage. Select lenders in the network have programs below 1.00, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
What Makes a DSCR Loan “Jumbo”?
“Jumbo” is a size label, not a legal category. It usually means a balance above the conforming loan limit for the property’s county. That limit caps the size of loans that conventional conforming-loan programs can accept.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
DSCR loans were never in that system, so the label only tells you the loan is large. Lenders also use “super jumbo” informally for balances in the multi-million range. No official line separates the two.
Here is how it plays out in practice. Many lenders cap standard DSCR programs at a few million dollars. The portfolio investor program Lendmire places files with runs to $10,000,000. Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000. Each lender sets its own ceiling, which is why you compare programs instead of memorizing one number.
How Underwriting Treats a Jumbo DSCR File
A jumbo DSCR file runs through the same steps as a smaller one, with tighter limits at each step. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, reserves and the property itself are still reviewed. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics. Here is the jumbo version.
1. Confirm the purpose. The loan must be for a non-owner-occupied investment property. It is a business-purpose loan.
2. Measure coverage. Divide the property’s monthly rent by its full monthly obligation. That obligation is PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues. A result of 1.00 means rent equals the obligation.
3. Establish the rent. The lender uses an in-place lease or the appraiser’s market rent estimate. Programs differ on which one governs.
4. Size the loan. The loan is the smaller of two limits. One is the LTV ceiling applied to appraised value. The other is the largest obligation the rent can carry at the required coverage.
5. Test the other gates. Credit, reserves, appraisal count and property type all apply.
6. Review the borrower and entity. The lender checks vesting, guarantor credit and residency status.
One catch: the DSCR ignores repairs, vacancy, management and capital spending. Model those yourself before you commit.
Run the Numbers
Consider a modeled purchase of a duplex priced at $1.8 million, in the $1.5M-$2M tier. These inputs are assumptions, not market data or a quote.
Assume the rent lands the file at about 1.15x coverage. On a purchase of an investment property, that supports the top leverage step for the tier, which is 75%. Credit needs to be 720 or higher, and one appraisal is enough below $2,000,000.
Now change one input. Suppose the appraisal comes in 5% under the contract price. The lender sizes the loan to the appraised value, so your cash to close rises by the gap. The ratio might still pass, but the value gate now binds.
Run the same file with rent that supports only about 0.95x. A select lender in the network may still review it, with lower LTV and adjusted terms, subject to underwriting. You are no longer shopping for the best deal. You are shopping for any program that fits.
Credit, Leverage and Loan Size
Leverage steps down as the balance rises, and credit expectations step up. Large balances leave fewer buyers for the loan, and a loss on a big loan hurts more. These are lender overlays, meaning each program’s own rules on top of the basics. They are not laws.
This ladder reflects the best available cell in select wholesale programs at coverage of 1.00 or higher. Every figure is a ceiling and subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Purchase LTV | Rate-term LTV | Cash-out LTV | Credit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% | 660+ |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% | 700+ |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% | 720+ |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% | 720+ |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — | 700+ |
| $4M–$10M | 60%, on review | 60%, on review | — | 700+ |
Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission. It is purchase or rate-and-term only. Never read a figure in that band as a flat “up to.”
The credit tier above $3,000,000 comes with extra conditions. Typical ones are no late housing payments in the last 24 months, 48 months since any credit event, citizens and permanent residents only, no rural property, and a ten-acre maximum.
A word on credit quality. The stigma that non-QM borrowers are weak credits does not hold up. Scotsman Guide reports that the average non-QM borrower carried a 776 FICO in a recent year. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Reserves: How Much and What Counts
Plan on six months of reserves on the subject property for most files. First-time investors typically need twelve. A reserve is liquid cash left in your accounts after closing. It covers the property’s obligation if rent stops.
Reserves are measured on PITIA, or on interest, taxes, insurance and dues (ITIA) when the loan is interest-only. Programs in the network do not add reserves for your other financed properties.
Cash-out proceeds work differently. On loans above $3,000,000, cash-out never satisfies the reserve requirement. Even on smaller loans, treat the proceeds and the reserves as two separate pools. Seat the reserves first. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Appraisal and Rent Evidence
The appraisal does double duty. It sets the value and supports the rent. For rent, the appraiser completes a rent schedule on Form 1007 for single-family homes. For two- to four-unit properties, an operating income statement on Form 1025 is typical.
Above $2,000,000, expect two appraisals. If they differ, the lender usually goes with the lower value. Budget extra time and cash for a gap.
Short-term rentals qualify on documented operating history, at a discount to gross rent. Typical terms are 80% of gross, coverage of 1.00 or better, and loans to $2,000,000. A refinance uses twelve months of operating history, and a purchase uses the appraiser’s short-term-rent analysis. Programs usually want an experienced investor, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six.
Permission to operate a short-term rental must be documented for the specific property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Entity, Guarantor and Documents
Most high-balance investors hold title in an LLC, and entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms. Layered entities, where one company owns another, are not accepted. Form the entity before you sign the contract so the contract, appraisal and title all carry the same name. The guarantor’s credit still drives pricing tiers.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The one trap is personal use. Under the CFPB’s Regulation Z commentary, a property you expect to occupy for more than 14 days in the coming year can fall outside the business-purpose treatment.
Expect a document stack that looks like this:
- Entity documents and an ID for each guarantor
- Lease or rent evidence, and insurance on the property
- Bank statements that show reserves and their source
- A property list if you own other financed rentals (programs allow up to 20)
Traditional personal-income documentation is typically not the center of the file. That does not make it a low-documentation loan. The file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program.
Purchase, Refinance and Cash-Out
| Factor | Purchase | Rate-term refi | Cash-out refi |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top LTV to $1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| Above $3M | 65% or lower | 65% or lower | Not available |
| Rent evidence | Appraisal | Lease or appraisal | Lease or appraisal |
| STR income | Appraisal analysis | 12-month history | 12-month history |
Cash-out has its own rules. Proceeds are typically unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above that. Credit of 680 or below gets no cash-out above $1,500,000. Above $3,000,000, there is no cash-out at all.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The ladder covers the typical file. These property and borrower edge cases change it.
| Situation | What changes |
|---|---|
| Short-term rental | Loans to $2M, coverage 1.00+, 80% of gross |
| Non-warrantable condo | Typically to 75% and $1.5M |
| Condotel | 75% purchase, 65% refi, $1.5M, plus cash in hand |
| Rural land | 5 acres or fewer to 75%; none above $3M |
| Interest-only | 120-month period, 75% maximum LTV |
| Vacant property | No lease, so appraisal rent carries the file |
| Non-citizen borrower | Limited to a narrow, lower-leverage path |
A warrantable condo is a project that meets the common lender eligibility rules on owner mix and budget. A non-warrantable one does not, so it is capped lower. Condotels are condo units run like hotel rooms.
Vacant property is its own subject. Lendmire’s piece Can a Vacant Property Qualify for a Jumbo DSCR Purchase Loan? covers it.
Which Gate Fails First?
Test your deal in this order. The first “no” is your real problem.
1. Property type. Is it one to four units, and is it eligible under the program?
2. Value and leverage. At the likely appraised value, can you bring the required down payment for the tier?
3. Credit. Does the guarantor clear the tier’s floor, including late-payment history?
4. Reserves. Can you show the months required, from sourced liquid funds that aren’t cash-out proceeds?
5. Rent coverage. Does the rent carry the obligation at the needed ratio?
Most investors check step 5 first because it feels like the whole point. In practice, steps 2 through 4 sink more jumbo files. Notice that coverage is last.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
If Your Numbers Fall Short
You have levers. Each one has a cost.
| Lever | Trade-off |
|---|---|
| Larger down payment | More cash tied up |
| Smaller cash-out request | Less capital pulled |
| Better rent evidence | Takes time; depends on the lease |
| Interest-only period | Lower obligation now, no paydown |
| Sub-1.00 program | LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting |
Be honest about interest-only. If you need it just to clear coverage, the property may not really cash flow. Many programs also carry a prepayment penalty, so match its length to your hold period before you choose.
Honestly, a smaller loan on a stronger property often beats stretching for the biggest check. The ladder penalizes size.
Jumbo DSCR vs. Full-Documentation Jumbo
| Factor | Jumbo DSCR | Full-doc jumbo |
|---|---|---|
| Income basis | Property rent | Your personal income |
| Documents | Leases, entity, bank statements | Traditional personal-income documentation, W-2s, pay stubs |
| Debt-to-income | Not the main test | Central |
| Best for | Many rentals, complex returns | Few properties, steady traditional employment income |
If depreciation and write-offs shrink your taxable income, full-doc can understate what you earn. DSCR solves that. If you own one or two properties and have clean salary income, a conventional file may fit. Lendmire’s piece DSCR Loan Vs Jumbo Loan For Investment Property goes deeper.
Key Terms Defined
Conforming loan limit: the yearly county cap on loans that Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac may buy. The Federal Housing Finance Agency sets a one-unit baseline of $832,750 in most of the country and a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125.
Overlay: a lender’s own rule layered on top of a program’s basics, such as extra reserves at larger balances.
Seasoning: the waiting period after a credit event, such as a foreclosure, before a lender will consider you.
Vesting: the legal name on the property’s title, such as your LLC.
Warrantable condo: a condo project that meets standard lender eligibility rules.
Your Step-by-Step Checklist
1. Form your entity, if you use one.
2. Pull your credit and gather your guarantor documents.
3. Gather bank statements and identify reserves separate from cash-out proceeds.
4. Run coverage using the rent and the full obligation.
5. Find your loan-size tier and confirm leverage and credit.
6. Order the appraisal or appraisals.
7. Compare program options with a broker who sees several lenders.
Frequently Asked Questions
What counts as a jumbo DSCR loan?
Any DSCR loan above the county conforming limit is jumbo, which means the label depends on location. Lenders set their own limits, so check each program.
Do I need traditional personal-income documentation?
Not as the main test. A DSCR file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. You still document credit, reserves, entity and property.
How many reserves do I need?
Typically six months on the subject property, and twelve for first-time investors. Reserves are measured on PITIA, or ITIA when the loan is interest-only. Cash-out proceeds do not satisfy reserves on loans above $3,000,000.
Can I finance a short-term rental at jumbo size?
Yes, to $2,000,000 on typical terms, with coverage of 1.00 or better and income counted at 80% of gross. You need documented operating history on a refinance or an appraisal analysis on a purchase. Experienced investors only.
How many properties can I own?
Programs in the network typically allow up to 20 financed properties. They do not add extra reserves for the others.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging business-purpose investment financing in 41 markets, 40 states and Washington, D.C. Programs change, and nothing here is a commitment to lend. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
As a non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire facilitates DSCR investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income instead of personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, serving LLC-structured portfolios and self-employed borrowers who don’t fit conventional boxes. A two-time Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace (2025, 2026).
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide: Which Groups Are Driving Non-QM Lending
2. CFPB Regulation Z, Section 1026.3 Commentary
3. FHFA Announces Conforming Loan Limit Values
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Works on a Luxury Rental · How to Raise a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan With 40-Year Terms · How to Qualify for a Super Jumbo DSCR Portfolio Loan for Luxury STR Operators
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.