How High a Credit Score Does a No-Ratio DSCR Loan Above $1 Million Need?

How High a Credit Score Does a No-Ratio DSCR Loan Above $1 Million Need?

The Quick Read: Usually a score of 700 or higher, and 720 or higher once the balance passes $1,500,000. No federal rule sets that number, so each program sets its own, and it climbs with loan size. Through select wholesale programs, no-ratio files reach $2,000,000, subject to underwriting, which puts the realistic band at $1,000,000 to $2,000,000.

  • Credit is typically 660+ up to $1,000,000, 700+ from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 720+ from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000.
  • Without a rent test, credit and equity carry the file, so both get stricter.
  • The score the lender uses is the middle of three bureau scores.
  • Leverage falls as size rises, and meeting the floor does not guarantee the top of the range.
  • Short-term rentals are not a no-ratio route.

Every figure here is a ceiling or typical range through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, subject to underwriting. None is a commitment to lend.

DSCR Calculator

Run the numbers in your market


Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.

85%Max purchase LTV (80% standard)
1.00xProgram coverage floor
6 moMinimum reserves

Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.

Loan amount$262,500
Gross monthly revenue (est.)$2,341
Monthly P&I$1,817
Total PITIA estimate$2,270
Cash flow estimate$0
1.00
DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


What Does No-Ratio Actually Mean?

A no-ratio DSCR loan skips the rent-to-payment test as the qualifying basis. A standard file divides gross monthly rent by the full monthly obligation (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues) and looks for coverage at or above 1.00. A no-ratio file does not rely on that math. The lender looks at the borrower’s credit, the equity in the deal, and reserves.

Don’t confuse it with sub-1.00 coverage. Coverage between 0.75 and 0.99 is a real path through select programs up to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Different lenders use the term “no-ratio” differently, so confirm what a given program means before comparing scores. On this platform, a handful of lenders in the network offer no-ratio up to $2,000,000, with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics if you need them.

Why Does Credit Carry More Weight Without a Ratio?

When the rent test goes away, the lender loses its main proof that the property pays for itself. Credit history becomes the best remaining evidence of how the borrower behaves under pressure. Equity is the second: a larger cushion protects the lender if rent falls short.

That is why the bar rises instead of falling. Across our wholesale network, the programs willing to waive the ratio ask for more score, more equity, or both. Think of it as paying for flexibility with a stronger profile.

How Does the Credit Floor Change Past $1 Million?

The floor steps up in bands. Here is the typical ladder for investment property at 1.00 coverage or better, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting:

Loan size Typical credit floor Purchase LTV Cash-out LTV
$150K–$1M 660+ 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 700+ 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 720+ 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 720+ 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 700+ 65% —

A score that works at $900,000 may not work at $1,200,000. Crossing $1,000,000 moves the file into the 700+ tier. Crossing $1,500,000 moves it to 720+.

Because no-ratio tops out at $2,000,000, the practical question for most readers is whether they clear 700 (for $1,000,000 to $1,500,000) or 720 (for $1,500,000 to $2,000,000). Smaller no-ratio files sometimes show a lower general floor, but the size tier stacks on top once the balance crosses $1,000,000. Treat the size tier as the number that governs.

Above $3,000,000, no-ratio is off the table. Those files typically need 700+, a clean 24-month payment history, and about 48 months of seasoning after a major credit event. They are limited to U.S. citizens and permanent residents, exclude rural property, and cap lot size at ten acres. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, purchase or rate-and-term only.

Which Credit Score Does the Lender Use?

The middle of three bureau scores, not the average and not the highest. If you hold the loan personally or guarantee it for an LLC, the guarantor’s personal middle score is what counts, since an entity has no score of its own. Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program requirements, though layered entities are not.

This follows a familiar pattern from agency lending, where Fannie Mae’s credit score job aid describes using the middle of three scores. DSCR programs are not governed by those rules, but the middle-score convention carries over on most files.

Floors are also program-set rather than fixed by law. Even agency programs change them: Fannie Mae’s announcement on removing the 620 minimum for its automated underwriting is a reminder that a score floor is a policy choice, not a statute. The same holds for investor loans, where no federal minimum exists.

What Else Does Your Score Change?

More than approval. Score, LTV, reserves, and loan size move together as one underwriting picture.

  • Leverage: Higher scores unlock the top cell in each size band. Sitting at the floor does not guarantee the top of the range.
  • Reserves: Typically 6 months of payment on the subject property, and 12 months for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves above $3,000,000.
  • Pricing: Pricing tends to improve in score tiers, so a few points can matter near a boundary. Terms are set by the lender and vary by file.
  • Appraisals: Two appraisals above $2,000,000.

Interest-only runs for 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, to 75% leverage, with coverage of 0.75 or better, subject to underwriting. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

A Worked Comparison

Run the numbers on a purchase priced at $1,400,000, a figure chosen for illustration only. At 75% LTV on a purchase, the borrower would put 25% down and need a 700+ score. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Say the borrower holds a middle score of 735. That clears the $1,000,000–$1,500,000 band comfortably, and the file leans on equity and reserves. Now picture the same borrower at 685. The no-ratio path through select programs is likely closed at this size, so the options narrow to a sub-1.00 coverage structure at reduced leverage or a bank-statement program, subject to underwriting.

Now push the price to $1,800,000. The floor moves to 720+, and the 735 borrower still clears it. A 710 borrower, who qualified at $1,400,000, no longer does. Same person, same credit, different loan size.

Credit Beyond the Number

The score is not the only credit item a lender reads. Recent late payments, collections, and any bankruptcy or foreclosure seasoning matter. Large files expect a clean payment record (0x30x24) and a seven-year clean housing history for no-ratio. Revolving balances that push utilization high can drag a middle score down at the wrong moment.

For a regulated consumer mortgage, federal rules do require lenders to consider credit history. Non-QM investor loans carry no single federal formula for how credit is weighed, which is why guidelines differ by program.

If You Are Just Under the Line

Don’t force it. A few moves tend to help:

1. Pay down revolving balances before a credit pull, since utilization moves scores.

2. Time the pull so recent activity has posted before the file is submitted.

3. Trim the loan size. Dropping under $1,500,000 lowers the floor from 720 to 700.

4. Add equity. A smaller loan against the same property helps compensate for a thinner profile.

5. Reconsider the structure. If rent covers the payment, a 1.00 or better coverage file carries higher leverage than no-ratio, and sub-1.00 coverage through select lenders is another path, with LTV and terms adjusted.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

When No-Ratio Is the Wrong Tool

Skipping the rent test costs equity. If the property covers its payment, a standard coverage file usually gives better leverage. If rent is thin and the borrower’s income shows up in deposits, a super jumbo bank-statement program underwrites on those deposits instead, and its score floor rises to 700 once a file crosses the super jumbo line.

Option Reviewed on Typical fit
Standard coverage (1.00+) Property rent Rent covers the payment
Sub-1.00 coverage Reduced-leverage rent test Thin but real coverage
No-ratio Credit, equity, reserves Rent test unhelpful, strong profile
Bank-statement Documented deposits Strong cash flow outside the property

Short-term rentals do not fit the no-ratio path. They need 1.00 coverage or better, loans to $2,000,000, and income counted at 80% of gross from twelve months of history or the appraisal’s rent analysis, with experienced investors only. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

Key Terms Defined

No-ratio: A select-program path where qualification leans on credit, equity, and reserves rather than rent coverage.

Middle score: The median of three bureau scores, used as the qualifying score.

Coverage ratio: Gross monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing obligation.

Seasoning: The time that must pass after a credit event before a file qualifies.

Reserves: Liquid funds held after closing to cover payments on the subject property.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the score higher above $1 million than below it?

Yes, typically. The floor rises from 660+ at $1,000,000 and under to 700+ from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, then 720+ up to $3,000,000. These are ceilings and floors through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.

Is there a federal minimum credit score for DSCR loans?

No. DSCR programs set their own floors, unlike FHA or VA lending. A published floor on one program says little about another, so compare files rather than headline numbers.

Does an LLC have its own credit score?

No. The guarantor’s personal middle score is used. Entity vesting works subject to program eligibility, but the individual behind it is what gets scored.

Can a short-term rental use a no-ratio loan?

No. Short-term rental files need coverage of 1.00 or better and stop at $2,000,000, with income counted at 80% of gross.

Does meeting the floor guarantee maximum leverage?

No. Meeting the floor opens the band, but the top leverage cell usually goes to stronger profiles with more reserves and cleaner history. Everything remains subject to underwriting.

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or through the quote request page.

A seven-figure no-ratio file rewards the borrower who knows which size band they are in before they pick a price, because the same credit profile can clear at $1,400,000 and miss at $1,800,000.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

As a DSCR and non-QM mortgage broker, Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — connects investors with wholesale lending channels across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The property’s rental income, not the borrower’s tax returns, is central to lender review, which works for self-employed operators and portfolios beyond four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Fannie Mae: Credit Scores

2. Fannie Mae: removal of the 620 minimum score for DU loans

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Jumbo vs Super Jumbo STR DSCR Loan for a Luxury Airbnb  ·  How to Finance an Executive Rental Home With a DSCR Loan  ·  How to Finance a Ski-Town Rental With a DSCR Loan

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote