How to Qualify for an Interest-Only Super Jumbo DSCR Loan

How to Qualify for an Interest-Only Super Jumbo DSCR Loan

The Quick Read: You qualify by showing that the property’s rent covers the interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, while also meeting the size-based limits on leverage, credit, reserves and appraisals. Interest-only lowers the payment the lender tests, but it does not loosen any of those other limits. Everything below is subject to underwriting and lender guidelines, and none of it is a commitment to lend.

  • Interest-only is tested on the interest-only payment (ITIA), so a thin file can clear coverage. Select programs in the network accept coverage of 0.75 or better on interest-only, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting.
  • The interest-only period runs 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, with leverage capped at 75% on most files.
  • Loan size still sets the rules: leverage steps down as the balance grows, credit floors rise, and two appraisals apply above $2,000,000.
  • Reserves run 6 months on the subject property, 12 for first-time investors, and cash-out proceeds never count toward them.
  • Plan for the reset. The payment rises when the interest-only period ends, and your exit plan has to survive that.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: An industry label for very large loan balances. Each program draws its own lines, and the tiers here follow the wholesale network Lendmire places files with.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the monthly obligation on the property. A ratio of 1.00 means rent equals the obligation.

PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. It is the payment on a fully amortizing loan.

ITIA: The same payment with principal removed. It is the payment tested on an interest-only loan.

Interest-only period: The stretch of the loan when you pay only interest. Here it runs 120 months.

Reset (recast): The point where the interest-only period ends and principal payments begin. The payment jumps.

Reserves: Liquid cash left after closing, counted in months of the payment.

DSCR Calculator

Run the numbers in your market


Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.

85%Max purchase LTV (80% standard)
1.00xProgram coverage floor
6 moMinimum reserves

Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.

Loan amount$262,500
Gross monthly revenue (est.)$2,341
Monthly P&I$1,817
Total PITIA estimate$2,270
Cash flow estimate$0
1.00
DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


What Does Super Jumbo Mean in DSCR Lending?

Super jumbo has no official definition. The only formal dividing line in the loan market is the conforming loan limit, which Orrick’s summary of the annual limit announcement puts at $832,750 for a baseline one-unit property and $1,249,125 in the highest-cost areas. That limit governs loans sold to the housing agencies. DSCR loans sit outside that system, so the limit does not cap them.

In practice, a DSCR file becomes super jumbo when the balance climbs past the standard program ceiling. Across the wholesale network Lendmire places files with, the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. A portfolio investor program carries qualified investors from $150,000 up to $10,000,000. Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000.

Interest-only matters here for a simple reason. At these balances, the principal portion of a payment is large, and rent on luxury property is usually a small share of price. Coverage is often the hardest part of the file. Removing principal from the tested payment is the cleanest way to address it.

How Does the Interest-Only Coverage Test Work?

The lender divides monthly rent by the monthly obligation. On a fully amortizing loan, that obligation is PITIA. On an interest-only loan, it is ITIA. Rent stays the same, so the ratio rises because the denominator shrinks. You have not created income. You have changed which payment gets measured.

Factor Fully amortizing Interest-only
Payment tested PITIA ITIA
Effect on coverage Baseline ratio Higher ratio, same rent
Principal paid early Yes None for 120 months
Credit, reserves, appraisals Size-tier rules Same size-tier rules

Here is a modeled example, not a market figure. Say you buy a $2,500,000 luxury rental at 75% LTV on an investment-property purchase. Assume the rent covers the fully amortizing payment at 0.88x. Tested on ITIA, the same rent might clear roughly 1.10x. That moves the file from a reduced-leverage conversation toward full-leverage territory. The 0.75-to-0.99 path to $2,000,000 exists through select programs, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Now look at the other end of the loan. When the 120 months run out, the payment includes principal again. On a 30-year term, principal is repaid over the remaining 20 years. On a 40-year term, it is repaid over the remaining 30. The same rent now covers a larger payment, and in this example the ratio would fall to roughly 0.8x.

That is why a 40-year term confuses people. It rarely means 40 years of interest-only. It means 10 years of interest-only layered on a longer amortization schedule.

For deeper treatment of thin-coverage files, see Lendmire’s piece How to Use Interest-Only to Qualify a Thin Jumbo DSCR Rental.

What Does Loan Size Do to Your Qualification?

Loan size drives almost everything. Interest-only does not override it. Leverage steps down as the balance grows, and credit floors rise with it. Every figure below is a ceiling, reached through select wholesale programs, at coverage of 1.00 or higher, subject to underwriting.

Loan size Max LTV, investment-property purchase and rate-and-term Credit floor
$150K to $1M 80% 660+
$1M to $1.5M 75% 700+
$1.5M to $3M 75% 720+
$3M to $4M 65% 700+
$4M to $10M 60%, on review 700+

Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission. Those requests are purchase or rate-and-term only, with no cash-out. Interest-only itself caps at 75%, so the ladder governs whenever it is lower.

Cash-out gets tighter than purchase. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Borrowers with 680 or lower credit get no cash-out above $1,500,000.

Several other tests arrive with size:

  • Appraisals: Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000.
  • Above $3,000,000: The file needs 0x30x24 housing history and 48-month seasoning on credit events. Borrowers must be citizens or permanent residents. Rural property is out, and acreage tops out at ten acres.
  • Portfolio size: Up to 20 financed properties are allowed.

The largest files get the most scrutiny, and that is intentional. A single valuation error costs more at this size, so reviewers add checks.

Reserves and Assets on an Interest-Only File

Reserves on an interest-only file are sized on ITIA, not on the full amortizing payment. The requirement is 6 months on the subject property and 12 months for first-time investors. No extra reserves apply for your other financed properties. Cash-out proceeds from the subject loan never count toward reserves.

Two practical notes. First, reserves are about your assets, not the property’s income, so strong rent does not reduce them. Second, because reserves are measured against the interest-only payment, they look light compared with what the payment will become after the reset. Do not treat the minimum as your plan.

What Documents Does the File Need?

DSCR loans qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That removes traditional personal-income documentation from the center of the file. It does not remove paperwork. Expect to assemble:

  • Government ID and a credit report showing the score for your size band
  • Proof of reserves, with sourcing for large deposits
  • The lease or the appraiser’s rent opinion for the subject property
  • Entity documents if you vest in an LLC, with no layered entities
  • Insurance and association documentation for the property
  • Two appraisals above $2,000,000

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The rule behind that, as the CFPB’s Regulation Z text on exempt credit explains, is that credit extended primarily for a business purpose falls outside the consumer-lending framework. Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms.

On rent evidence, two appraisal forms show up by name. Form 1007 is the single-family comparable rent schedule, and Form 1025 covers small residential income property of two to four units, per Fannie Mae’s appraisal forms guide. These are naming references for the appraisal documents. They do not set DSCR program rules.

The rest of the mechanics live in Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

Which Property and Income Types Change the Rules?

Short-term rentals. These qualify on coverage of 1.00 or higher, with loan amounts to $2,000,000. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, or the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase, counted at 80% of gross. You must be an experienced investor, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Permission to operate gets documented for each specific property.

Condos and special property. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos both work. Non-warrantable condos run to 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels run to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, up to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand. Rural property on five acres or less caps at 75%.

Multi-unit. One to four units are eligible.

Thin coverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path to $2,000,000 through select programs. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Interest-only is qualified on ITIA with coverage of 0.75 or better, so it sits on this coverage-based path.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

What Happens When the Interest-Only Period Ends?

The payment rises, and the ratio falls. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment. It does not qualify you on the post-reset payment. That job is yours.

Run two numbers side by side before you commit:

Test Payment used What to check
At closing ITIA Does it clear the program floor for your size band?
After reset Full amortizing payment Could you hold, refinance or sell if the ratio sits below 1.00?

A post-reset ratio near or under 0.75 is a warning sign, because 0.75 is the floor the program tests at the start. Rents can rise over ten years, but plan as though they will not. Then check three exit questions. Can you refinance into a new loan at that balance and the credit you expect to have? Does a prepayment term overlap your exit? Could you sell and still clear the balance with a sensible cushion?

Lendmire’s article on how a super jumbo DSCR loan handles the interest-only payment reset walks through the reset in more detail.

Is Interest-Only the Right Structure?

It depends on your exit.

Good fit Wrong fit
Hold of ten years or less before sale or refinance Plan to hold the full term and build equity
Coverage is thin on a fully amortizing payment Coverage already clears comfortably
Rents are likely to rise or the unit is being stabilized Rents are flat and the reset would push the ratio far below 1.00
You want cash preserved for other properties You rely on paydown to reach an exit LTV

Large balances amplify both sides. The savings in the early years are bigger, and so is the step up at the reset. You also pay no principal for ten years, so your balance stays flat unless the property appreciates.

How Do You Qualify, Step by Step?

1. Screen the size band. Find your loan amount on the ladder. That sets maximum leverage and your credit floor.

2. Pull the rent evidence. Use the lease or the appraiser’s market rent opinion. On a short-term rental, gather twelve months of operating history.

3. Run both coverage numbers. Calculate the ITIA ratio and the post-reset ratio. Know both before you apply.

4. Check credit and housing history. Confirm you meet your band’s score. Above $3,000,000, confirm 0x30x24 and the seasoning on any credit event.

5. Count reserves. Total 6 months of ITIA, or 12 if you are a first-time investor, with sourced funds that are not cash-out proceeds.

6. Set up the entity. If you vest in an LLC, have formation documents ready, subject to program terms.

7. Order the appraisals. Two are required above $2,000,000. Be ready for added valuation review at the top end.

8. Submit for review. Above $4,000,000, the request is reviewed case by case before submission.

Why Do Files Stall, and What Fixes Them?

  • Coverage clears on ITIA but the leverage is too high. Lower the LTV to the ceiling for your band, or add cash.
  • Credit sits under the band’s floor. A score that works at $900,000 may not work at $1,200,000. Dropping the loan amount into a lower band can fix it.
  • Reserves rely on cash-out proceeds. Those never count. Source the reserves separately.
  • Rent evidence is weak. Get a stronger lease, a more thorough rent schedule, or a documented operating history.
  • The file assumed interest-only changes more than the payment. It does not. Credit, reserves and appraisals still follow the size tier.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does interest-only change the loan size limits?

No. The size ladder for leverage, credit and appraisals applies the same way. Interest-only changes only the payment used for the coverage test. It caps at 75% leverage, and the ladder is lower in the larger bands. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Can I use interest-only on a cash-out refinance?

Sometimes, on files up to $3,000,000. Cash-out leverage steps down with size, and none is available above $3,000,000. Interest-only qualification still runs on ITIA at coverage of 0.75 or better, subject to underwriting.

What reserves do I need on an interest-only file?

Six months of ITIA on the subject property, or 12 months if you are a first-time investor. No extra reserves apply for your other financed properties, and cash-out proceeds never count toward the requirement.

Is a 40-year interest-only loan really 40 years of interest-only?

No. The 120-month interest-only period sits inside the term. After it ends, you pay principal over the remaining years, so the payment rises at the reset.

Will a ratio above 1.00 mean the property cash-flows?

Not necessarily. The ratio ignores repairs, vacancy, management and capital expenses. Treat it as a qualification test, not a profit forecast. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349), a non-QM mortgage broker serving investors in 41 markets including Washington, D.C., helps structure DSCR scenarios commonly evaluated around a property’s rental income rather than personal income paperwork, subject to lender guidelines. A Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026, Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders and is not a direct lender.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Orrick InfoBytes, conforming loan limit announcement

2. CFPB, Regulation Z §1026.3 (exempt transactions)

3. Fannie Mae’s appraisal forms guide

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Jumbo vs Super Jumbo STR DSCR Loan for a Luxury Airbnb  ·  How to Refinance to a Fixed Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Without Cash Out  ·  How to Qualify for a Super Jumbo DSCR Portfolio Loan for Luxury STR Operators

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote