
The Quick Read: You qualify by showing that the property’s rent covers its monthly obligation, then fitting the loan inside the size, leverage, credit, and reserve limits for your loan band. Interest-only lowers the payment used in the coverage test, but it does not raise your cash-out ceiling. Everything below is typical of select wholesale programs and subject to underwriting.
- Cash-out runs 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, 60% above that, and none above $3,000,000.
- Interest-only runs 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage, qualified on interest, taxes, insurance, and dues.
- Credit floor is 660 to $3,000,000 and 700 above it. Reserves are typically 6 months.
- Cash you pull out cannot count toward those reserves.
- Above $2,000,000, expect two appraisals.
Say you own a high-value rental in an LLC. You want cash out and a lower carrying payment. Most investors in that spot assume interest-only will let them borrow more. It won’t. Here is how the file really works.
What Is a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance?
It is a large loan that replaces your current mortgage on a rental property and returns some equity as cash. “Super jumbo” has no official definition. In practice, it means a balance above the standard program limit. Across our wholesale network, the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. A larger ladder carries qualified investors from there up to $10,000,000.
DSCR means debt service coverage ratio. It compares the property’s rent to its monthly housing obligation. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your personal tax returns are not the center of the file.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Our complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics if you are new to this.
Key Terms Defined
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. It is the full monthly obligation on a fully amortizing loan.
ITIA: interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. It is PITIA with the principal line removed, used on interest-only loans.
Cash-out refinance: a new loan larger than the payoff, with the difference returned to you.
Rate-and-term refinance: a new loan that replaces the balance with little or no cash back.
Interest-only period: the stretch, here up to 120 months, when you pay interest and no principal.
Seasoning: the time you have owned the property before a lender gives full credit for its value.
Reserves: liquid funds, counted in months of payments, that you keep after closing.
How Does Interest-Only Change the Qualification Test?
It changes one number: the payment in the denominator. Fully amortizing coverage is rent divided by PITIA. Interest-only coverage is rent divided by ITIA. Removing principal shrinks the payment, so the same rent produces a higher ratio.
Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Through select programs, coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path up to $2,000,000, though LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Interest-only files typically need coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on ITIA.
Some programs test interest-only loans on a hypothetical amortizing payment, which erases the benefit. Ask which payment your program tests before you spend money on appraisals.
The table below shows what interest-only moves and what it leaves alone.
| Changes | Does not change |
|---|---|
| Payment used in the coverage test | Cash-out LTV ceiling for your band |
| Coverage ratio on the same rent | Credit floor for your loan size |
| Reserves, measured on ITIA | Reserve months required |
| Early-years carrying cost | Balance, which stays flat |
Which Limit Binds First at Your Loan Size?
Leverage steps down as the loan grows, and cash-out disappears above $3,000,000. These are ceilings at 1.00 coverage or better, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. The bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Multiply price by leverage first, then read the band for that loan.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
Credit works alongside leverage. The top cash-out cell in the first band needs 660 or better. The 70% cell needs 700. The 60% cells need 720. Lower scores take a lower leverage cell inside the same band. Above $3,000,000, the program floor is 700.
Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60% they cap at $1,500,000. Credit at 680 and below loses cash-out above $1,500,000. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Interest-only tops out at 75%. That matters most in the first band, where standard cash-out can also reach 75%. In the higher bands, the cash-out ceiling is already lower than 75%, so the cash-out cap binds first. Interest-only never lifts it.
Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission. It is purchase or rate-and-term only.
How Do You Qualify? Test by Test
Coverage. Run rent over ITIA for interest-only, and over PITIA otherwise. A bigger cash-out raises the balance and lowers coverage, so test the new loan, not your old one. Rent comes from a lease or the appraisal’s market-rent opinion, on Form 1007 for single-family and Form 1025 for two to four units.
Credit. The floor is 660 to $3,000,000 and 700 above. Over $3,000,000 you also need 0x30x24 mortgage history and 48-month event seasoning. Borrowers must be citizens or permanent residents. You will sign as guarantor, and the lender pulls your personal credit even when the title sits in an LLC. That surprises people who think DSCR ignores the borrower.
Reserves. Plan on 6 months, or 12 for first-time investors, measured on the subject property. On interest-only files that means ITIA. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves. Some lenders outside our network allow it, so don’t assume.
Property fit. The program takes one to four units, plus warrantable and non-warrantable condos. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. Below that, acreage can reach twenty acres.
Short-term rentals. These qualify on twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. You need 1.00 coverage, loans to $2,000,000, and experience owning income property. Municipal permission must be documented for the specific property. Local rules are set locally and change.
Entity. LLC vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, per program requirements. Confirm who signs and that members consent before you order anything.
Business purpose. Expect a signed business-purpose declaration and a review of how proceeds will be used. The Federal Reserve’s Regulation Z summary treats a signed statement of purpose as evidence, though it counts only when nothing contradicts it. Cash-out used for personal spending can derail the file.
How Do You Apply, Step by Step?
Order the steps to avoid wasted spend.
1. Confirm ownership and consent. Check title, vesting, and who must sign.
2. Size the loan on paper. Estimate value, pick your band, and apply that band’s cash-out leverage. Subtract your payoff.
3. Run coverage on ITIA. If it falls short, adjust before you pay for appraisals.
4. Check reserves. Count 6 months of ITIA from your own liquid funds, not the proceeds.
5. Gather documents. Typical items are the lease or rent history, mortgage statements, insurance, entity documents, ID, and a business-purpose declaration.
6. Order the appraisal or appraisals. Two are required above $2,000,000.
7. Clear conditions. Expect title work and use-of-proceeds questions.
8. Close. The lender approves the file, and nothing is a commitment to lend until then.
A broker earns its keep at step 3. Programs differ on which payment they test, how they treat seasoning, and where cash-out stops. Lendmire arranges these files through select lenders in its wholesale network, so a file that misses one program’s overlay can be placed against another’s. Its piece on a super jumbo cash-out with 1.25 coverage shows how a stronger ratio changes the picture.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
What If the Numbers Don’t Work?
You have levers. Pull them in this order.
- Take less cash. Dropping below 60% LTV removes the proceeds cap.
- Drop a band. A slightly smaller loan can land in a higher-leverage tier.
- Raise coverage. Interest-only does this for free. So can a documented rent increase.
- Switch to rate-and-term now. Take cash out later, once seasoning and value support it.
- Wait. Many programs give fuller credit to value after about six months of ownership. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Seasoning edge cases come up often. An all-cash owner, a bridge-loan payoff, or a recent purchase each may be treated differently by different programs. Raise it at the start.
Prepayment penalties are the other trap. DSCR loans commonly carry them in the early years. If you plan to sell or refinance inside the interest-only window, check both your old loan’s terms and the new one’s.
What Happens When the Interest-Only Period Ends?
The payment steps up. Interest-only keeps the balance flat, so equity builds only through appreciation and any voluntary principal you add. When the 120 months end, the loan amortizes over the remaining term, and the payment rises.
Model that later payment before you apply. Then plan the exit: a sale, a refinance, or extra principal payments. A refinance exit is a forecast, not a promise. Value, credit, and coverage must all line up when you need them.
Serial restarts carry a cost too. Each new refinance brings fresh closing costs and may reset prepayment terms. Choose interest-only because the cash flow serves your hold plan, not because the starting payment looks light. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
The business-purpose treatment itself rests on federal rulemaking. The Federal Register ability-to-repay rule says business-purpose loans fall outside the consumer ability-to-repay rules. That is why a lender can look at property income instead of your debt-to-income ratio.
Self-Test Before You Apply
Answer these in order. The first “no” is usually your binding constraint.
1. Is the property non-owner-occupied and held for business purposes? 2. Does your loan land at or below $3,000,000, where cash-out exists? 3. Does your credit meet the score your target leverage cell needs? 4. Does rent over ITIA clear 1.00, or at least 0.75 with reduced leverage? 5. Do you hold 6 months of ITIA in reserves outside the proceeds? 6. Does the property avoid rural designation and excess acreage? 7. Can you show a clean mortgage history on every financed property?
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get interest-only on a cash-out at this size?
Yes, within limits. Interest-only runs up to 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms and tops out at 75% leverage. Cash-out ceilings are lower than that above $1,000,000, and none exists above $3,000,000. All of it is subject to underwriting. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Does interest-only let me borrow more?
No. It improves the coverage ratio by shrinking the tested payment, but the cash-out ceiling for your loan band stays put. Leverage, credit, and reserves are unchanged.
Do cash-out proceeds count as reserves?
Not through the programs in our network. Reserves of typically 6 months, or 12 for first-time investors, must come from your own funds. On interest-only files they are measured on ITIA.
Can I do this in an LLC?
Often, yes. Entity vesting is welcome on most files, though layered entities are not, and eligibility depends on the lender’s program terms. You still sign as guarantor, and your personal credit is pulled.
What if my coverage is thin?
Through select lenders in the network, coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path up to $2,000,000. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Short-term-rental files need 1.00 or better.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals.
A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a DSCR-focused mortgage broker that helps arrange investor financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around the property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines — which works for self-employed investors, LLC operators, and portfolios above four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Federal Reserve Reg Z summary
2. Federal Register – CFPB Ability-to-Repay/QM final rule
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements Using an Automated Valuation · How to Qualify and Apply for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With 90% Rent Coverage · Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With Two Appraisals?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.