
The Quick Read: Usually 1.00 or higher, and luxury does not add a separate, higher ratio tier. On most short-term rental files in Lendmire’s wholesale network, the documented income must cover the full monthly obligation at 1.00 or better, with income counted at a discount to gross. What tightens at luxury prices is everything around the ratio: leverage, credit, reserves, appraisals, and loan-size ceilings.
- Short-term rental files carry a coverage floor of 1.00 and a loan ceiling of $2,000,000, subject to underwriting.
- Income is counted at 80% of gross, using twelve months of history on a refinance or the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase.
- Sub-1.00 coverage runs through select programs on long-term rental files, not the short-term path.
- Experienced investors only: twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six.
- The tougher part at luxury prices is reaching 1.00 at all, because rent rarely scales with price.
Everything here is a typical range from select lenders in the network, subject to underwriting and not a commitment to lend.
Short-Term Rental Calculator
Run the STR numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.
Short-term rental income is documented with a 12-month history or a market data report. Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR: Monthly rent used for lender review divided by the monthly housing obligation.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues, the full payment in the denominator.
Haircut: The discount a program applies to short-term rental income before dividing.
No-ratio loan: A select-program path that does not test coverage, with its own limits on leverage and credit.
Super jumbo: Industry shorthand for very large balances. No regulator defines it.
Is There a Separate Luxury DSCR Number?
No. Luxury is a size label, not a coverage tier. No governing body sets a DSCR minimum for these loans, and each program sets its own floor. Across the programs the brokerage places files with, the formula does not change as the price climbs. The size ladder does.
Market surveys commonly quote a floor of 1.0 to 1.25 for short-term rentals, with the best pricing going to higher ratios. Those are market-wide figures. In Lendmire’s network, the short-term rental path starts at 1.00, and a stronger ratio mostly improves your cushion and your options rather than unlocking a new category.
Why do quoted numbers disagree? Some sources quote the floor. Some quote the tier that earns the best treatment. Others quote one lender’s overlay. A number only means something once you know which of the three it is.
How the Math Works at Luxury Scale
Lenders divide qualifying monthly income by the full payment. For a short-term rental, qualifying income is not the gross figure. Under the programs described here, income is 80% of gross, drawn from twelve months of operating history on a refinance or the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase.
Take a modeled property with no dollar figures attached. Gross nightly income, reduced to 80%, divided by a large payment, lands at about 1.15x. That clears the floor. Add a higher insurance quote and a bump in HOA dues, and the same property slides to roughly 0.98x. The income did not change. The denominator did.
| Scenario | Coverage after 80% haircut | Read |
|---|---|---|
| Comfortable | About 1.25x | Clears with cushion |
| Borderline | About 1.02x | Clears, but little room |
| Short | About 0.92x | Misses the short-term path |
These are modeled ratios, not market data. A miss does not end the conversation. It changes which structure to ask about, covered below.
The Ratio Ladder
| Coverage tier | What it typically means | Trade-off |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00 or higher | Full leverage under the ladder | Short-term files capped at $2,000,000 |
| 0.75 to 0.99 | Select-program path to $2,000,000 | LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting |
| No-ratio | Select wholesale programs, to $2,000,000 | Seven-year clean housing history, 0x30x24, subject to underwriting |
Two cautions. First, short-term rental income is not eligible on the no-ratio path, so a luxury Airbnb that misses 1.00 usually has to be tested on long-term market rent for the lower-coverage options. Second, the lower tiers reduce leverage, so the investor puts in more cash. The best use of that path is a property with a real appreciation or occupancy story, not one chosen because nothing else clears.
What Actually Tightens at Luxury Prices
Leverage steps down as the balance rises, and these are ceilings, not promises, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting:
| Loan size | Purchase / rate-term | Cash-out | Credit |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K to $1M | 80% | 75% | 660+ |
| $1M to $1.5M | 75% | 70% | 700+ |
| $1.5M to $3M | 75% | 60% | 720+ |
| $3M to $4M | 65% | — | 700+ |
| $4M to $10M | 60% on review | — | 700+ |
Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, purchase or rate-and-term only. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required. Reserves are typically six months of PITIA on the subject property, twelve for first-time investors.
Here is the catch. A short-term rental file stops at $2,000,000 in this network. A buyer eyeing a $3,000,000 coastal estate who wants to qualify on nightly income will hit that wall before the ratio matters. Long-term rent qualification can carry a larger balance, but rent on luxury homes is often thin against price, so coverage is the harder test. The brokerage’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how the program ladder fits together.
How Short-Term Income Gets Counted
Two methods dominate. On a refinance, twelve months of platform or property-manager records establish the income. On a purchase, the appraiser’s short-term-rent analysis does the work.
That second method has a wrinkle. Form 1007 was designed to estimate long-term monthly rent, and Class Valuation argues it cannot support short-term income, favoring a labeled narrative analysis instead. HousingWire makes a similar point: the form was built for long-term rent. Form 1007 itself comes from the conventional world, as Fannie Mae’s notice describes it, and DSCR loans are not agency products.
In practice, the income method can swing the ratio more than any stated floor. Ask which method applies before you pick a property. Our experience across large-balance files is that the ratio is often not known until the appraisal returns, so building cushion into the offer matters. The brokerage’s note on what to document for a luxury short-term rental lays out the paperwork side.
Municipal permission to operate must be documented for the specific property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
What Drags a Luxury Ratio Down
Four things, mostly in the denominator.
- A large balance. Even at reduced leverage, the payment is big.
- Taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. All sit inside PITIA, and all tend to run high on luxury homes.
- Seasonality. A strong peak can hide weak shoulder months. Twelve months of history shows both.
- An inflated projection. Nightly rate times thirty is not rent. Lenders discount projections for a reason.
Levers to Raise a Weak Ratio
The honest list, in rough order of usefulness:
1. Put more down. A lower balance shrinks the payment.
2. Ask about interest-only. A 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, to 75% maximum, is reviewed on interest, taxes, insurance, and dues. It raises coverage without changing income, though it builds no equity during that period.
3. Switch the income method. If a refinance has twelve months of strong history, that may beat a purchase-style appraisal analysis.
4. Re-shop insurance and review dues. Small changes in the denominator move the ratio.
5. Re-examine the property. If none of the above works, the number may be telling you the price is wrong for the income.
Flip point: a stretched ratio that needs three of these levers at once is a signal to revisit the property, not to engineer the loan.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
When the Ratio Is Not the Main Constraint
A property can clear 1.00 and still stall. Typical gating items include the experience rule (twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six), the $2,000,000 short-term ceiling, six months of reserves, and credit tiers that rise with size. Cash-out proceeds do not count toward reserves above $3,000,000.
Entity vesting is welcome, subject to lender program requirements, though layered entities are not. The brokerage covers that in its piece How to Vest a Luxury Short-Term Rental in an LLC.
Qualifying coverage is also not profit. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the ratio. A property can qualify and still lose money in a soft season. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
DSCR Versus Other Paths for a High-End Rental
| Factor | DSCR | Conventional or portfolio |
|---|---|---|
| Qualifies primarily on | Property rental income | Personal income and DTI |
| Best fit | Entities, self-employed, large portfolios | Few properties, clean traditional employment income |
| Ratio focus | Coverage vs. payment | Debt-to-income |
If you hold one property personally with strong traditional personal-income documentation, conventional or bank portfolio financing may cost less. DSCR earns its place when entity ownership, a growing portfolio, or complex personal income makes the property the cleaner basis.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do luxury short-term rentals need a DSCR above 1.00?
Not as a separate tier. The short-term path starts at 1.00 in this network, with income counted at 80% of gross. A higher ratio gives you cushion, and surveys suggest stronger ratios can improve pricing and terms, but luxury itself does not add a higher requirement. Leverage, credit, and appraisals tighten instead.
Can I qualify below 1.00 on a luxury rental?
Sometimes, on long-term rental files. Select lenders in the network review coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 up to $2,000,000, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting. Short-term income does not count on that path, so the property is tested on long-term market rent.
Is a no-ratio loan an option for a short-term rental?
No. Short-term rental files are not eligible for the no-ratio path. Through select wholesale programs, a no-ratio loan to $2,000,000 is possible on other files with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24 housing payments, subject to underwriting.
What if the appraisal rent comes back low?
A property that clears on nightly income can miss on long-term rent, so ask your broker early which method applies. Options include more down payment, an interest-only structure, or documenting twelve months of operating history on a later refinance.
Does a first-time short-term rental investor qualify?
Typically not on the short-term path, which is for experienced investors with twelve months of income property ownership in the last thirty-six. First-time investors also carry twelve months of reserves rather than six.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Business-purpose financing is arranged through select lenders across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.
At luxury price points, the real question is rarely what ratio the program demands. It is whether the property’s own income can carry its own price.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
As a non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire facilitates DSCR investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income instead of personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, serving LLC-structured portfolios and self-employed borrowers who don’t fit conventional boxes. A two-time Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace (2025, 2026).
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Class Valuation: Form 1007 and short-term rentals
2. HousingWire: Short-term rentals are breaking the appraisal playbook
3. Fannie Mae Form 1007 notice (via Nevada Real Estate Division)
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify for a DSCR Loan for a Luxury Vacation Rental · How Much Can You Borrow on a Luxury Vacation Rental With a DSCR Loan? · How to Finance a Luxury Short-Term Rental With a DSCR Loan
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.