How a Luxury Rental DSCR Loan Works in Santa Fe

How a Luxury Rental DSCR Loan Works in Santa Fe

The Quick Read: A DSCR loan on a high-priced Santa Fe rental qualifies the property on its own rental income, so the lender divides the rent by the full monthly obligation (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and dues) and then sets leverage, credit, and reserve tests by loan size. Short-term rental income counts only when the local permit and the operating history support it.

  • Coverage of 1.00 or higher earns full leverage on most files. Below 1.00 is a select-program path where LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
  • Across the network the ladder steps down with size: 80% on an investment purchase up to $1,000,000, then 75%, 65%, and 60% on review above $4,000,000.
  • Short-term rental files stop at $2,000,000 and count 80% of gross income, for experienced investors only.
  • In Santa Fe, confirm the permit before you offer. Do not assume the seller’s permit comes with the house.
  • Entity vesting is welcome, subject to lender program eligibility.

Everything here reflects select wholesale lenders Lendmire works with. Each file is underwritten individually, and nothing is a commitment to lend.

DSCR Calculator

Run the numbers in your market


Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.

85%Max purchase LTV (80% standard)
1.00xProgram coverage floor
6 moMinimum reserves

Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.

Loan amount$262,500
Gross monthly revenue (est.)$2,341
Monthly P&I$1,817
Total PITIA estimate$2,270
Cash flow estimate$0
1.00
DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


Key Terms Defined

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) is the property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly housing obligation. A result of 1.00 means rent equals the obligation.

PITIA stands for principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. It is the full monthly obligation the rent has to cover.

ITIA is the same figure without principal. Interest-only loans are often qualified on it.

Non-QM means the loan sits outside standard agency underwriting. It lets the lender look at the property’s income instead of your traditional personal-income documentation.

LTV (loan-to-value) is the loan amount as a percentage of the property’s value or price.

STR haircut is the discount a lender applies to short-term rental income before dividing. In our network that means counting 80% of gross.

Permit transfer is whether a seller’s short-term rental permission passes to the buyer. It often does not.

How Does Underwriting Treat a Luxury Rental, Step by Step?

Underwriting follows six steps: choose the income basis, order the appraisal, document short-term income if you use it, apply the haircut, divide by the monthly obligation, and then run the size-based tests. Skipping any step is how a deal that looked fine on paper stalls.

1. Choose the income basis. A long-term rental uses the lease or the appraiser’s market rent. A short-term rental uses operating history or the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis.

2. Order the appraisal. DSCR files use an appraisal with a rent schedule, commonly Form 1007 for single-family homes and Form 1025 for two-to-four-unit properties. Those are agency forms borrowed by habit. They do not make the loan an agency loan.

3. Document the short-term income. On a refinance, that means twelve months of operating history. On a purchase, it means the appraisal’s analysis.

4. Apply the haircut. Short-term income counts at 80% of gross in the programs we place files with.

5. Divide by the full monthly obligation. The result is the coverage number.

6. Run the size tests. Loan amount sets maximum leverage, minimum credit, reserves, and the number of appraisals.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics if you are new to the product.

What Does the Coverage Math Look Like on an Expensive House?

On luxury property, rent is usually a small slice of price, so long-term coverage often lands under 1.00. Documented short-term income can lift the number, and that is why the income basis matters more here than almost anywhere else.

The scenarios below are modeled assumptions, not market data, and they use ratios only.

Scenario Coverage read What a lender reviews
Long-term rent only About 0.80x Select below-1.00 path, reduced LTV
Short-term gross, before haircut About 1.35x Not the number used
Short-term at 80% of gross About 1.08x Clears 1.00, full-leverage test applies
Same, with a higher tax bill after sale Near 1.00x Little margin for occupancy dips

The third row is the one that counts. Multiply 1.35 by 0.80 and you get 1.08. Then ask what happens if taxes or insurance come in higher than the seller’s figures. Use your own likely bill, not the seller’s.

A passing ratio is not profit. The ratio ignores repairs, vacancy, and management, so a 1.00 file can still lose money. Treat the coverage number as the lender’s test and your own cash-flow budget as the real one.

Lenders in the network differ on how they treat borderline files. Some want 1.00 flat. A few will review below 1.00 with lower leverage and different terms, subject to underwriting.

What Changes as the Loan Gets Bigger?

Larger loans get lower leverage, higher credit minimums, and more checks. The standard program stops at $3,000,000, and the large-balance ladder carries qualified investors past it, up to $10,000,000. Every figure below is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.

Loan size Investment purchase ceiling Typical minimum credit
$150K to $1M 80% 660+
$1M to $1.5M 75% 700+
$1.5M to $3M 75% 720+
$3M to $4M 65% 700+
Above $4M 60%, on review 700+

Rate-and-term refinances follow the same ceilings. Cash-out on a standard rental runs up to 75% through $1,000,000 and steps down to 60% between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000. There is no cash-out above $3,000,000.

Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above that level. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and it is purchase or rate-and-term only. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Other checks come with size.

  • Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000.
  • Reserves are typically six months on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds do not satisfy them.
  • Above $3,000,000, expect citizens and permanent residents only, a clean 0x30x24 housing history, and no rural property.
  • You can hold up to 20 financed properties.

Interest-only is a real option at this size. A 120-month interest-only period is available on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, qualified on ITIA. That can widen the coverage margin on a house that barely clears. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Does the Santa Fe Permit Decide Whether Short-Term Income Counts?

Often, yes. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. In Santa Fe, that confirmation is the first diligence item, not the last.

The City of Santa Fe’s short-term rental page defines the category and lays out the permit and registration process, including an annual renewal calendar. The city’s own FAQ describes permits as not transferable with a sale. That document is dated, so check the city page for current terms.

Here is why that matters for financing. A listing with years of Airbnb history may have no permission to operate for the next owner. A lender will not count income you may not be allowed to earn.

Municipal permission is documented per property for every file. No lender assumes it for a city or a state.

Work through it in this order:

1. Before you offer, ask the seller for the permit status and read the city’s current requirements.

2. If a permit path exists for you, make it a due-diligence condition and keep the paperwork for the lender.

3. If the path is uncertain, underwrite the deal on long-term or mid-term rent. If it clears, any permit becomes upside rather than a requirement.

4. If you plan to hold title in an LLC, note that Airbnb’s Santa Fe help page says the permit goes to a natural person, while the property itself need not be owned by one.

Entity vesting is welcome in our network, subject to lender program eligibility, though layered entities are not.

Properties outside city limits can fall under a different county regime. Sort that out before you pick an income method.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

How Short-Term Income Gets Documented

You document it from operating history if you already own the property, and from the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis if you are buying. Those are the two paths in the network, and neither uses a guess from a listing site.

On a refinance, lenders want twelve months of actual operating history. Platform payouts, a management statement, and bank deposits all feed that picture. On a purchase, the appraiser’s short-term-rent analysis stands in for history, and the lender counts 80% of gross.

Three rules sit on top:

  • Coverage must reach 1.00 or higher.
  • The loan cannot exceed $2,000,000.
  • You must be an experienced investor, meaning twelve months of owning income property in the last thirty-six.

Short-term income is not available on the no-ratio path.

Above $2,000,000, short-term treatment ends in our network. A larger Santa Fe purchase gets underwritten on long-term market rent. That is a common reason a luxury Santa Fe deal comes in short.

One expectation to set: the Form 1007 rent figure often understates what a luxury home can earn nightly. Seasonality matters too. The Santa Fe New Mexican reported luxury nightly rates rising sharply in a recent stretch. That was a strong period, so do not treat it as a forecast.

Across files like this, the sticking point is rarely the ratio itself. It is the permit paper trail. Investors who gather permit status, ownership documents, and the entity structure before the appraisal is ordered avoid most re-submissions.

Property Quirks That Move the Number

Unusual construction, thin comparable sales, insurance cost, and condo status all move either the appraisal or the denominator. Santa Fe has more of this than most markets.

Adobe and historic homes can have few true comparables. A thin comp set can lead to a more conservative appraisal, and with two appraisals above $2,000,000, you get two chances for that to show up.

Insurance on a high-value home is a heavy line in the monthly obligation. Get a real quote before you run coverage, because the ratio moves with it.

Condos and casitas in an association add another layer. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos are both eligible in the network. Non-warrantable ones run up to 75% LTV and $1,500,000. Condotels top out at 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, also to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash in hand. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Rural parcels are eligible on five acres or less up to 75% LTV. Larger acreage cuts the loan size, and none of this applies without a full underwriting review. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

What If Coverage Falls Short?

Five levers exist, and most deals use a mix. Each one trades something for something else.

Lever What it does Trade-off
Lower leverage Shrinks the loan and obligation More cash down
Interest-only Removes principal from the test No principal paydown
Different income basis Swaps long-term for documented short-term Needs permit and history
Below-1.00 program Select lenders review it LTV and terms adjust
Different loan type Bank-statement or portfolio option Different documents

The honest answer for some Santa Fe properties is that rent alone will not carry the price. When it is close, interest-only or a larger down payment usually closes the gap. When it is far off, the better move may be a smaller house, a different property type, or a different financing path.

DSCR Versus Other Ways to Finance a Luxury Rental

DSCR looks at the property. Conventional loans look at you. Bank-statement loans look at your business deposits. Which one fits depends on where your strongest paper lives.

Factor DSCR Conventional Bank-statement
Income tested Property rent Personal income Business deposits
Best fit Strong rent, complex taxes Simple W-2 profile Self-employed
Short-term income Select programs Rarely Rarely
Entity vesting Welcome Limited Varies

Conventional second-home financing is also a poor fit for a short-term rental, because those loans expect limited rental use.

Documents to Gather

Have these ready before you ask for a quote:

  • Purchase contract or current mortgage statement
  • Entity documents and vesting plan
  • Proof of reserves (six months on the subject property, twelve for first-time investors)
  • Lease or, for short-term income, twelve months of operating records
  • Permit paperwork for the specific property
  • Homeowner’s insurance quote and association documents if applicable

For a sense of how another luxury market frames the same math, see what the rent must cover in Rancho Santa Fe. Our luxury short-term rental page goes deeper on nightly income.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a short-term rental in Santa Fe qualify on its Airbnb income?

Sometimes. It needs coverage of 1.00 or higher, a loan at or below $2,000,000, an experienced investor, and documented permission for that specific property. Income counts at 80% of gross, using twelve months of history on a refinance or the appraisal’s analysis on a purchase. All of it is subject to underwriting.

Does the seller’s permit come with the house?

Do not assume it does. The city’s FAQ describes permits as non-transferable, though that document is dated. Verify current terms with the city before you rely on any seller’s income history.

How much can I borrow, and at what leverage?

The network ladder runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000. Leverage on an investment purchase is typically 80% to $1,000,000, 75% to $3,000,000, 65% to $4,000,000, and 60% on review above that. Credit minimums rise from 660 to 700 or 720 as size grows, subject to underwriting.

What if the rent does not reach 1.00?

Select lenders in the network review below-1.00 files, with LTV and terms adjusted. Interest-only, lower leverage, or a documented short-term income basis can also close the gap. Eligibility is never automatic.

Who should not use a DSCR loan?

Anyone buying a primary residence, since DSCR is business-purpose only. It also fits poorly if the rent clearly cannot carry the property or you cannot document permitted short-term income and have no long-term fallback.

Where to Go From Here

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. It arranges business-purpose investment financing in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Any estimate from the site’s calculator is illustrative only.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a DSCR-focused mortgage brokerage, NMLS# 2371349, placing investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around a property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, which fits LLC-held rentals, self-employed investors, and portfolios scaling past conventional financed-property limits. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. City of Santa Fe – Short-Term Rentals

2. City of Santa Fe – Short-Term Rental FAQ

3. Airbnb Help – Santa Fe, NM

4. Santa Fe New Mexican – Short-term rental coverage

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Qualify a Portfolio Luxury Rental Using a 10-Year IO DSCR Loan  ·  How Much Can You Borrow on a Luxury Vacation Rental With a DSCR Loan?  ·  How a Luxury Investment Property DSCR Loan Works

Guides: Super Jumbo DSCR Loans in Santa Fe, NM  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Loans in New Mexico

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote