Can a Luxury STR Operator Get a DSCR Loan Below a 1.0 Ratio?

Can a Luxury STR Operator Get a DSCR Loan Below a 1.0 Ratio?

The Quick Read: Usually not on the short-term-rental collateral itself: across the lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, a luxury STR file generally has to show coverage of 1.00 or higher, using documented operating history or the appraiser’s short-term-rent analysis taken at 80% of gross, and it does not route through the no-ratio path at all. Sub-1.00 programs do exist, but they are a narrow, select-lender path built around long-term rent. Everything below is subject to underwriting.

  • On a short-term rental, coverage of 1.00 or higher is the working floor, and loan size tops out at $2,000,000.
  • Income counts at 80% of gross, so a property needs roughly 1.25x on raw nightly revenue to clear 1.00 on paper.
  • Sub-1.00 programs through select lenders reduce leverage and adjust terms. They underwrite long-term rent, not nightly income.
  • Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property makes money, because management, vacancy, and utilities sit outside the ratio.
  • Permission to operate a short-term rental is documented property by property and never assumed.

Why the Answer Is Different for a Luxury STR

A long-term rental has one number: the lease. A short-term rental has many, and lenders treat the spread as risk. That is why the sub-1.00 door that opens for a duplex with a signed lease stays mostly shut for a nightly-rate villa.

Short-Term Rental Calculator

Run the STR numbers in your market

Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.

75%Max STR purchase LTV
1.00xProgram coverage floor
12 moRental history or market report

Short-term rental income is documented with a 12-month history or a market data report. Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Loan amount$262,500
Gross monthly revenue (est.)$2,341
Monthly P&I$1,817
Total PITIA estimate$2,270
Cash flow estimate$71
1.03
Projected DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


Here is the arithmetic. DSCR is qualifying monthly income divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. A ratio of 1.00 means income exactly covers the payment. Below 1.00, you fund the gap yourself. Corporate Finance Institute explains the commercial version of the formula and why a higher ratio is better. Our complete DSCR loans guide covers the investor-loan version.

Luxury property makes that math harder in a few ways. Purchase prices are high compared with the rent, so yield is thin. Taxes, insurance, and resort or association dues all land in the denominator. And the income itself is lumpy. A beach house that books solid in peak season and sits half-empty in shoulder months can look great on an annualized peak number and ordinary on a trailing twelve months.

Lenders know this. So on a short-term rental, they would rather see coverage clear 1.00 on a discounted, documented number than accept a shortfall and hope the high season repeats.

How Lenders Count Luxury STR Income

Short-term rental income is reviewed on documented history at a discount to gross rent. On the programs we place these files with, income is taken at 80% of gross. On a refinance, the figure comes from twelve months of operating history. On a purchase, it comes from the appraiser’s short-term-rent analysis, since there is no history under your ownership yet.

Income method Where it applies What it does to the ratio
Twelve months of collected income Refinance Reflects what the property actually earned, then 80% of gross
Appraiser’s STR analysis Purchase Replaces missing history, then 80% of gross
Long-term market rent (1007) Different file type Usually the lowest income figure for a luxury STR
Third-party projection Rarely a stand-alone basis Many lenders do not accept it for approval

The 80% factor is the part many operators miss. Say your property earns 1.25x its monthly obligation on gross revenue. After the 80% adjustment, it sits at 1.00, right on the line. At 1.15x gross, it drops to about 0.92x. That is a ratio below 1.00, and on a short-term-rental file, it generally ends the conversation.

Documents are straightforward. Expect a trailing-twelve-month statement from the platform or property manager, bank statements showing the deposits, or the appraiser’s analysis on a purchase. A gap in booking history usually means a different financing route, not a workaround.

Experience matters too. On the programs in our network, short-term-rental files go to experienced investors, meaning twelve months owning income property within the last thirty-six.

Why the Appraisal Can Pull You Under 1.0

Every DSCR file includes an appraisal, and that appraisal usually includes a rent schedule. The standard form is the 1007, a market rent survey that estimates what the property would earn on a traditional twelve-month lease. Freddie Mac’s form instructions describe how the appraiser estimates market rent for a single-family investment property. Fannie Mae’s appraiser update discusses how that same rent schedule relates to short-term rentals. These agencies do not set DSCR program rules. The forms simply show up in the appraisal package.

Here is the trap. A luxury STR that earns well on nightly stays can still look thin on the 1007 figure, because traditional rent for a high-end property rarely matches what a good operator collects nightly. If a program defaults to that long-term number, the ratio you see on paper falls short even though the business performs.

This is also why some operators end up on the sub-1.00 path. They are not qualifying their nightly income. They are being underwritten on market rent, and the file looks different from the start.

What a Sub-1.00 File Actually Looks Like

Sub-1.00 and no-ratio are two separate things. People blur them constantly.

On a sub-1.00 file, the lender still calculates the ratio and accepts the shortfall. Select lenders in our network do this, and LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. On a no-ratio file, the ratio is never computed. That path is limited to select wholesale programs, to $2,000,000, and subject to underwriting. Short-term rentals do not go through it.

Factor Standard file (coverage 1.00+) Sub-1.00 select-program file
Leverage Full ladder for the loan size Reduced, set case by case
Terms Standard for the program Adjusted, subject to underwriting
Income basis Documented STR income or long-term rent Long-term market rent
Loan size Up to $2,000,000 on STR Up to $2,000,000
Reserves 6 months on the subject property Often stronger compensating factors

Our related piece Can You Get a Short-Term Rental DSCR Loan Below a 1.0 Ratio? covers the general STR version of this question. The luxury twist is the size: bigger balances mean tighter overlays and thinner margin for a ratio shortfall. Exact terms depend on lender and investor guidelines, credit profile, reserves, and property review.

What decides the outcome on these files is rarely the ratio alone. Lenders weigh credit, reserves, leverage, documented income, and property type together. A borrower with a strong score, deep reserves, and meaningful equity gets a closer look than one stretching on every line.

The Leverage Ladder Above $1,000,000

Luxury loans move up the size ladder, and leverage steps down as they do. These figures are ceilings through select wholesale programs, on investment property, subject to underwriting.

On a purchase, leverage runs up to 80% to $1,000,000 with a 660 credit floor. From $1,000,000 to $3,000,000, purchase leverage runs up to 75%, with a 700 floor above $1,000,000 and 720 from $1,500,000. Credit expectations rise with size.

On a cash-out refinance, leverage is lower than on a purchase and steps down further as the balance grows. There is no cash-out above $3,000,000. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required.

Short-term-rental files cap at $2,000,000 regardless. So the operator buying a $4,000,000 estate and planning to run it nightly is outside this path entirely. Above $3,000,000, the standard program ends, and a portfolio program carries qualified investors further on long-term rental collateral, with requests above $4,000,000 reviewed case by case before submission.

Reserves are six months of the full monthly obligation on the subject property, and twelve for a first-time investor. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves.

A pattern we see in luxury files: the ratio gets the attention, but reserves and equity do the real persuading. A borrower with a ratio just under 1.00 and a larger down payment is in a very different spot from one with the same ratio and thin cash.

Worked Example: One Property, Five Readings

Run the numbers on a hypothetical luxury STR. The inputs below are modeled assumptions, not market data. Assume the property earns 1.15x its full monthly obligation on gross nightly revenue.

Scenario Coverage read What it means
Gross nightly income, no adjustment About 1.15x Looks fine, but lenders do not use it
After the 80% income factor About 0.92x Below 1.00, a problem on an STR file
Insurance and dues rise 8% About 0.85x Costs push the file further under
Interest-only, qualified on interest, taxes, insurance, dues Roughly 1.05x (modeled) Clears 1.00 by lowering the obligation
Long-term market rent on the 1007 Well under 1.00 Different file; STR history stops counting

The interest-only row is the instructive one. Programs in our network offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage, with qualification on interest, taxes, insurance, and dues. That lowers the monthly obligation and can lift coverage past the line. The catch is the step-up. When the interest-only period ends, the payment resets to fully amortizing, and a property that barely cleared 1.00 on interest-only may not cover the higher payment. Model that reset before you rely on it. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Five Levers Before You Apply

Most sub-1.00 problems on a luxury STR can be moved before the appraisal. Some are fixable. Some are not.

1. Put more down. A smaller loan lowers the obligation and often moves the file up the leverage ladder. It fixes the ratio directly, at a cost to your cash.

2. Use interest-only where the program allows. It lifts coverage but carries the reset risk described above.

3. Build documented history. Twelve clean months of collected income beats a projection. It can’t be rushed, though.

4. Check the association dues. Resort-style properties can carry dues that weigh heavily in the denominator. A different unit or building sometimes solves what negotiation cannot.

5. Run the long-term fallback. If the property rents on a traditional lease at a number that clears 1.00, you have a second path. It means giving up the nightly income story for qualification.

What none of these fix: a property that is simply priced too high for its income. If the rent supports only part of the obligation on any basis, cash down is the lever, and it has limits.

For the reserves-versus-ratio tradeoff in more depth, see Lendmire’s piece No-Ratio DSCR vs Sub-1.0 Reserves for a Luxury STR Operator.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Which Path Fits Your File?

Your situation Likely direction
Coverage at or above 1.00 after the 80% factor Standard STR file, subject to underwriting
Just under 1.00 Cash down, interest-only, or a long-term-rent review
Well under 1.00 Long-term-rent file at reduced leverage, or wait
Balance above $2,000,000 Outside the STR path; portfolio program on long-term rent
Under twelve months of history Appraiser’s analysis on a purchase; refinance may need to wait
Local permission unclear Resolve before anything else

That last row matters more than most. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Lenders ask for municipal permission to be documented for the specific property. A great ratio on a property that cannot legally host guests is not a reviewable file.

Beyond the Ratio

A 1.00 ratio is not a profit statement. It compares rent to the lender’s version of the monthly obligation. It leaves out vacancy, management fees, utilities, furnishing, and maintenance, and a luxury property has plenty of all of those. At exactly 1.00, you are probably losing money once real operating costs land.

So treat the ratio as the lender’s test and your own operating budget as the owner’s test. A property can clear the first and fail the second. Plenty of operators have learned that after closing instead of before.

Beyond coverage, a file can stall on property type and eligibility. Programs cover one-to-four-unit properties and warrantable and non-warrantable condos, with condotels reviewed separately and capped lower. Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms and with no layered entities. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Qualifying monthly income divided by the full monthly obligation. A 1.00 means income exactly covers the payment.

Sub-1.00: A file where the calculated ratio is below 1.00 and the lender accepts the shortfall at reduced leverage and adjusted terms, subject to underwriting.

No-ratio: A select-program structure where the ratio is never computed. It does not take short-term-rental collateral.

PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. It is the denominator in the ratio.

1007: The appraiser’s market rent schedule, which estimates traditional twelve-month rent.

Interest-only period: A stretch where the payment covers interest only. Coverage is measured on that lower figure, then the payment resets.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can an STR qualify below 1.0?

Generally no on the short-term-rental income itself. Through the programs we place files with, a short-term rental needs coverage of 1.00 or higher using documented history or the appraiser’s analysis at 80% of gross. A below-1.00 file is possible only through select lenders, on long-term rent, with leverage and terms adjusted, subject to underwriting.

Is sub-1.00 the same as no-ratio?

No. A sub-1.00 file calculates the ratio and accepts the shortfall. A no-ratio file never calculates it, runs only through select wholesale programs to $2,000,000, and does not take short-term rentals. Both are subject to underwriting.

Does interest-only help a luxury STR clear 1.00?

Interest-only can help. Coverage is measured on the lower interest-only obligation, which can lift the ratio past the line. Programs in the network offer a 120-month interest-only period up to 75% leverage. The risk is the reset to a fully amortizing payment, so test the file against that payment too. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

What if my projections look good but my history is thin?

On a purchase, the appraiser’s short-term-rent analysis stands in for history. On a refinance, the program looks for twelve months of collected income. Third-party projections alone are rarely enough, and a gap in booking history usually means a different financing route.

How big can a luxury STR loan be?

Short-term-rental files go to $2,000,000. The broader portfolio ladder reaches $10,000,000 on long-term rental collateral, with leverage stepping down as balances rise and requests above $4,000,000 reviewed case by case before submission.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. As a broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders in a 41-market network, including Washington, D.C., Lendmire starts with the coverage ratio before anything else. For a luxury short-term rental, reaching 1.00 on documented income is where some select programs set their floor, but credit, reserves, leverage, and equity still shape the outcome.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

A non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire arranges DSCR financing for real estate investors in 41 markets — 40 states plus Washington, D.C. Because deals are underwritten primarily on property cash flow rather than personal income documentation, the structure suits self-employed buyers and entity-owned portfolios. Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders; it is not a direct lender. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Corporate Finance Institute: Debt Service Coverage Ratio

2. Freddie Mac: Form instructions

3. Fannie Mae: Appraiser Update

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Match an IO Super Jumbo DSCR Loan to a Luxury STR Exit  ·  How to Document a Luxury Investment Property DSCR Loan  ·  Portfolio Loan vs Super Jumbo DSCR for a Luxury STR Operator

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote