
The Quick Read: Usually yes, but only inside limits. A luxury short-term rental can be placed in a 40-year, interest-only-style structure through select wholesale programs when documented STR income covers the payment at 1.00 or better, the loan stays at or under the $2,000,000 short-term-rental ceiling, and the investor is experienced, all subject to underwriting.
- The 40-year term and the STR income rules are two separate tests. A luxury STR has to clear both.
- Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000. Bigger balances move to long-term-rent coverage.
- STR income typically counts at 80% of gross, so the discount always lowers your coverage number.
- A longer term does not change the DSCR formula. It changes only the payment you are testing against.
- Clearing the ratio does not mean the property cash flows. Cleaning, platform fees and vacancy sit outside it.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): the property’s qualifying income divided by its monthly obligation. At 1.00, the income exactly covers the payment.
PITIA and ITIA: PITIA is principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA dues. ITIA drops the principal, which is the version used when a loan is interest-only.
Super jumbo: an industry label for very large loans. No regulator defines it. The conforming loan limit set by the federal housing agency only governs loans that agency-backed buyers can purchase, and DSCR loans are not those loans.
Interest-only (IO) window: a period in which you pay only interest. On this program it runs 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, subject to underwriting. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Reset: the date the IO window ends and the payment steps up to cover principal as well.
Haircut: the discount a lender applies to gross STR revenue before using it to qualify. On this program, income counts at 80% of gross.
Short-Term Rental Calculator
Run the STR numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.
Short-term rental income is documented with a 12-month history or a market data report. Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
What Does a 40-Year Term Actually Change?
A 40-year term changes one thing: the payment in the bottom half of the coverage ratio. The formula, the income you must document and the property you must buy all stay the same. The term only shapes how big the monthly obligation looks.
Most investors hear “40-year” and assume 40 years of principal paydown. That is rarely the build. Scotsman Guide describes the common non-QM structure as interest-only for the first 10 years, then conversion to a 30-year fixed-rate loan. The trade publication is older, so use it for the shape of the loan, not for current figures. The shape still matches what we see across our wholesale network.
| Feature | What it controls | What it does not control |
|---|---|---|
| 40-year term | Length of the note | Whether income qualifies |
| Interest-only window | Early payment size | Total balance owed |
| Reset date | When principal starts | Your STR income |
A few programs in the network offer true 40-year amortization, so read the term sheet before assuming either build. Terms also narrow at the very largest balances, which matters little for STR files because those stop at $2,000,000.
Across the network, the strongest files treat the IO window as breathing room, not as a rescue. A property that only works on the IO payment is a property that needs a plan for the reset.
How Is Luxury STR Income Counted?
Luxury STR income is reviewed on documented operating history, counted at a discount to gross revenue. The loan is built on the property’s operating numbers, not on your traditional personal-income documentation, subject to lender guidelines.
The evidence depends on the deal:
- Refinance of an operating STR: twelve months of platform or manager statements.
- Purchase: the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis.
- Experience: twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six.
The experience rule matters for luxury buyers. A first-time host buying a seven-figure retreat usually cannot use the STR path. That buyer typically needs different collateral, a long-term-rent qualification or a partner who has the track record.
Appraisals add a trap. The standard rent form for one unit, Form 1007, documents monthly market rent. Form 1025 does the same job for two-to-four-unit properties. McKissock notes that the 1007 is not built to capture nightly rates or business income, and that the lender ultimately decides what income counts. The appraiser values the real property only, so furniture, fixtures and equipment sit outside the number.
That is why “nightly rate times 30” does not work as monthly rent. It treats a hospitality business like a lease.
The table below compares the two ways a luxury property can qualify.
| Factor | STR income route | Long-term rent route |
|---|---|---|
| Income basis | 80% of gross STR revenue | Lease or market rent |
| Loan ceiling | $2,000,000 | Up to $10,000,000 |
| Experience | Required | Not required |
| Coverage floor | 1.00 or higher | Select programs go lower |
Below-1.00 coverage on long-term rent is a select-lender path in the network where LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. It is not available on the STR route.
Where Does STR Eligibility Run Out as the Loan Grows?
STR eligibility ends at a $2,000,000 loan. Past that point, the file is sized on long-term rent, and leverage steps down as the balance rises. The ladder below shows investment-property purchase leverage through select wholesale programs, with every figure a ceiling subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Purchase LTV | Credit | Income route |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 660+ | STR or long-term |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 700+ | STR or long-term |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 720+ | STR or long-term |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 720+ | Long-term rent only |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 700+ | Long-term rent only |
| $4M–$10M | 60%, on review | 700+ | Long-term rent only |
Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission. Those loans are purchase or rate-and-term only, with no cash-out.
Say a luxury STR is priced so that the loan lands above $2,000,000 even after your down payment. You have three choices. Put in more equity, buy something that can be underwritten on long-term rent, or move to the long-term-rent ladder and give up the STR income story. How to Qualify a Luxury STR With a 10-Year IO Super Jumbo DSCR Loan covers the IO side of that choice in more depth.
Condotels and non-warrantable condos have their own tighter lanes. Condotels run to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, with a $1,500,000 cap and $250,000 cash-in-hand. Non-warrantable condos run to 75% and $1,500,000.
Does Your Luxury STR Pass the Coverage Test?
Pass or fail depends on which payment gets tested. Many programs qualify interest-only files on ITIA, but the reset payment is the one you will actually carry later. Test coverage at the post-reset payment before you buy. Run it both ways.
Here is a worked example with modeled inputs, not market data. Assume a purchase in the $1M–$2M band at 75% LTV. Assume gross STR revenue covers the interest-only payment at 1.40x before any discount. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
1. Apply the 80% income factor: 1.40 × 0.80 = 1.12x. The file clears 1.00 on the IO payment.
2. Reset to a fully amortizing payment: in this example the payment steps up by a quarter. The same income now covers it at 1.12 ÷ 1.25, or about 0.90x.
3. Read the result: the file qualifies at origination but is below 1.00 once principal starts.
Nothing is wrong with that outcome, provided you know it going in. The IO years can be used to raise rents, pay down the balance voluntarily or sell. A buyer who hasn’t modeled the reset is relying on hope.
Clearing 1.00x also does not mean the property makes money. The ratio compares income to the loan payment only. Cleaning, platform fees, utilities, management, repairs and vacancy all sit outside it. A luxury STR with lumpy seasonal bookings can look strong on twelve months of history and still run thin in its slowest quarter.
There is a plain answer to the question many investors really ask. A 40-year loan does not turn a weak property into a qualifying one. It moves one input, the payment, and nothing else.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Is Short-Term Use Allowed at the Property?
Permission to operate is its own gate, separate from the math. Lenders document municipal permission for the specific property, and it is never assumed for a city, county or state. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
A property with excellent coverage and no documented permission can lose its STR income entirely. If a lender falls back to long-term rent, the coverage number usually drops, and the STR ceiling no longer applies. Check this before you go under contract, not after the appraisal comes back.
Owner use matters here too. These are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied investment property. A luxury home the family occupies for a large share of the year is a different conversation. Second-home loans are a poor fit for STR investors because they cap how much the property can be rented.
What Lenders Look For on the File
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Federal rules exempt credit made primarily for a business purpose from Regulation Z, per the CFPB and the eCFR. That is part of why these loans can carry long interest-only windows and longer terms.
For a luxury STR in the $1M–$2M range, the file typically covers the following, always subject to lender guidelines:
- Credit: 660 floor at the bottom of the ladder, rising to 700 and then 720 as the balance grows.
- Reserves: 6 months of ITIA on the subject property for an interest-only loan. First-time investors typically need 12 months.
- Entity: LLC vesting is welcome, with no layered entities. It is subject to lender program eligibility.
- Property limits: 1–4 units, with rural land limited to five acres or less for the highest leverage.
- Portfolio size: up to 20 financed properties.
Cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000, which matters if a file starts on the STR route and moves up.
The complete DSCR loans guide walks through how these pieces fit together if you are new to the program.
Plan the IO Exit
The exit plan decides whether the IO window helps you or hides a problem. You have three clean options: sell before the reset, refinance before the reset, or hold through it with coverage that still works. A fourth option, hoping rents rise enough, is not a plan.
The tradeoffs are plain. The balance does not fall for ten years, so total interest is higher.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Where Luxury STR Files Stall
Most stalled files fail in one of these places:
- The loan lands above the STR ceiling. A price that pushes the loan past $2,000,000 forces a different route.
- No operating history. A first-time buyer on the STR path is blocked by the experience requirement.
- Thin appraisal analysis. Luxury properties often have few true comparables, so the STR analysis can come in below the projection you used.
- Permission is not documented. Local approval has to be shown for the specific property.
- Coverage only works on the IO payment. The file qualifies, but nothing holds up after reset.
- Cash-out reserves. Proceeds from a cash-out cannot be counted toward reserves.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a first-time STR buyer use this structure?
Usually not on the STR income route. That path requires an experienced investor, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. A first-time buyer typically looks at long-term-rent qualification instead, or at different collateral. Both are subject to underwriting.
Does the 40-year term lower the coverage I need?
No. The coverage floor for short-term rentals stays at 1.00 or higher. A longer term or interest-only window can lift your coverage by lowering the payment being tested. It does not lower the bar.
Can I buy in an LLC?
Yes, subject to lender program eligibility. Entity vesting is welcome, but layered entities are not. The guarantor’s credit is still reviewed.
How is this different from a jumbo loan on a primary residence?
A primary-residence jumbo is a consumer mortgage reviewed on your personal income. A super jumbo DSCR loan is a business-purpose loan on a non-owner-occupied rental, and it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
What if the loan I need is above $2,000,000?
The STR route ends there. You can add equity to bring the loan down, or move to long-term-rent underwriting, where the ladder runs to $10,000,000 with leverage stepping down as the balance rises. Past $4,000,000, each request is reviewed case by case.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker that arranges business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every file is underwritten individually. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender and program guidelines, a fit for self-employed investors and LLC-owned portfolios. Lendmire was recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide, Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
2. McKissock, Form 1007 and Short-Term Rental Appraisals
3. CFPB, Regulation Z § 1026.3
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify a Luxury STR With a 10-Year IO Super Jumbo DSCR Loan · Portfolio Loan vs Super Jumbo DSCR for a Luxury STR Operator · How to Qualify a Portfolio Luxury Rental Using a 10-Year IO DSCR Loan
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.