How to Meet Super Jumbo DSCR Sub-1.0 LTV Requirements on Acreage Rentals

How to Meet Super Jumbo DSCR Sub-1.0 LTV Requirements on Acreage Rentals

The Quick Read: You meet these requirements by fitting the file under three separate leverage caps at once: the loan-size cap, the rural or acreage cap, and the reduced cap that applies when rent does not cover the payment. The lowest cap governs, and the appraised value, not the contract price, sets the loan. Every figure below is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.

  • Leverage steps down as the loan grows, with the highest limits on smaller purchases and individual review at the largest loan sizes.
  • Coverage below 1.00 can work through select lenders to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
  • Rural property on five acres or less tops out at 75%. Above $3,000,000, rural property is out and ten acres is the maximum.
  • Acreage deals rarely die on the coverage number. They fail earlier, on land value, an excluded structure, or use.
  • Reserves, credit and cash down are the levers that bring a file back into range.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo means a loan balance above the standard program. No regulator defines it. It is a lender tier, and the cutoff differs by program. Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and the wholesale network carries qualified investors up to $10,000,000.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) is monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing obligation. The Scotsman Guide describes DSCR loans as non-QM investor mortgages that look mainly at the property rather than the borrower’s personal income. Requirements vary lender to lender.

PITIA is principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. ITIA is the same list without principal. It is used when the loan is interest-only.

Sub-1.0 means rent covers less than the full obligation. The ratio is still calculated, and leverage comes down.

No-ratio means the ratio does not decide the file. Credit, equity and reserves carry the weight instead. It is a different product from sub-1.0.

LTV (loan-to-value) is the loan divided by the lesser of price and appraised value on a purchase.

Effective area is the part of a parcel an appraiser treats as usable. Wetland, steep slope or poor access can shrink it.

Excess land is acreage above what a program will count toward value.

DSCR Calculator

Run the numbers in your market


Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.

85%Max purchase LTV (80% standard)
1.00xProgram coverage floor
6 moMinimum reserves

Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.

Loan amount$262,500
Gross monthly revenue (est.)$2,341
Monthly P&I$1,817
Total PITIA estimate$2,270
Cash flow estimate$0
1.00
DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


How Do Coverage, Loan Size and Land Interact?

They stack. Each one sets its own ceiling, and the file gets the lowest. A lender does not average the three or let a strong one rescue a weak one.

Start with loan size. Across the wholesale network, the ladder below is the base for coverage of 1.00 or higher. Every figure is a ceiling, subject to underwriting.

Loan size Purchase LTV Credit Cash-out
$150K–$1M 80% 660+ 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 700+ Reduced
$1.5M–$3M 75% 720+ 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 700+ —
$4M–$10M 60%, on review 700+ —

Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission. It is purchase or rate-and-term only, with no cash-out.

Then add property type. Rural property on five acres or less goes to 75%. Parcels up to twenty acres can work on loans to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000, the rules tighten: no rural property, ten acres maximum, citizens and permanent residents only.

Then add coverage. Below 1.00, the cap drops again, and the amount of the drop is set by the lender’s grid.

Here is the stack in practice. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. If the property is rural, the cap is 75%. If coverage is also under 1.00, the cap falls further. The investor’s number is the last one, not the first.

Lenders differ on all three layers. A few lenders in the network are flexible on acreage and strict on reserves, while others do the reverse. That is why Lendmire reviews a parcel against several grids before a file is submitted anywhere.

What Changes When Coverage Drops Below 1.00?

Leverage drops, and the lender leans harder on credit, equity and reserves. Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage on the ladder above. Below it, select lenders in the network have a real path to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. The Scotsman Guide notes that some non-QM lenders will go below 1.0 when the investor has other assets to offset the shortfall.

That path stops at $2,000,000. Above that size, plan on rent that covers the payment.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

Sub-1.0 and no-ratio get confused constantly. Sub-1.0 still measures coverage and then trims leverage. No-ratio, through a handful of lenders in the network and subject to underwriting, sets the ratio aside and looks to credit, equity and reserves within a set LTV envelope, up to $2,000,000. It also asks for a seven-year clean housing history.

Think in total capital, not just down payment. A lower cap means more cash down. Add six months of reserves on the subject property, calculated on PITIA (or ITIA if the loan is interest-only). First-time investors need twelve months. Above $2,000,000, expect two appraisals. A sub-1.0 deal can pencil on paper and still demand a lot of liquid cash.

Interest-only can help. The network offers a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV. The file is qualified on ITIA, so the ratio looks better than it would on full PITIA. Confirm the exact terms on your file, because they change by program. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Short-term rentals are the exception. They need coverage of 1.00 or higher, and they stop at $2,000,000. They are also not on the no-ratio path. A sub-1.0 plan and a short-term-rental plan do not combine.

How Does Acreage Enter the File?

Through the appraisal. The appraiser sets value and market rent, and acreage changes how both are built.

Rural appraisers look at effective area, not raw acreage. Cade Appraisals gives the example of a 50-acre parcel with wetland, steep slopes, limited access or protected habitat. It may not behave like 50 usable acres. Surplus land is also rarely worth its raw-land price when it sits next to a house.

Lenders define rural by looking at several things: population, distance to amenities, how developed the neighborhood is, and what the comparable sales look like. Weak development around the house can sink a file before coverage is even calculated.

When a parcel runs above a program’s acreage allowance, the extra land is generally excluded from value. The appraisal reflects the home and the allowed lot. Your down payment percentage then applies to a value that may sit below the contract price. You fund that gap in cash.

The same appraisal usually carries the rent opinion. Appraisers often use Fannie Mae’s Form 1007 (the single-family comparable rent schedule) or Form 1025 (the small residential income property report) for that work. DSCR loans are not agency loans. Those are just the form names you will see.

Rural rent comps are often thin, so the market rent can land lower than the owner expects. That moves the ratio. Expect lenders to credit the lower of the in-place lease and the market rent.

Working farms and agriculturally classified parcels generally sit outside these programs. Raw land does too. A rental house on acreage is the target, not a farm with a house on it.

Worked Example: Same Property, Three Scenarios

These inputs are modeled assumptions, not market data. Picture a purchase where the loan sits in the $1,500,000 to $2,000,000 tier. The base cap is 75% on a purchase, with 720+ credit.

  • Scenario A, clean file. The appraisal matches the contract price, and coverage runs about 1.05x. The binding cap is the size tier: the loan is 75% of price.
  • Scenario B, excess land removed. The appraisal values the home and allowed lot at 90% of contract price. The loan is 75% of that lower value, so it equals 67.5% of the contract price. Cash down rises from 25% of price to 32.5%. The debt shrinks by about a tenth, so coverage improves from 1.05x to somewhere near 1.15x. It improves by less than a straight tenth because taxes and insurance do not shrink with the loan. The binding constraint is now value, not the tier.
  • Scenario C, coverage under 1.00. Return to a full-value appraisal, but with rent supporting only about 0.92x on the planned loan. The sub-1.0 path applies at this size, with LTV and terms adjusted, subject to underwriting. The binding constraint is now coverage.

Cutting the loan by a tenth in Scenario C lifts the ratio to roughly 1.00x to 1.02x. That is the logic of every sub-1.0 fix: a smaller loan raises coverage, and more cash down pays for it.

Now layer them. If a file has excess land and sub-1.0 coverage, the two reductions combine. The appraisal sets the base, the reduced cap applies to that base, and the investor funds the difference.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Which Constraint Stops Your Deal First?

Screen in this order. Each step is a place a file can fail.

1. Use and zoning. Is it a rental house on acreage, or a working farm with a house? Farm use usually ends the conversation.

2. Property type. Rural on five acres or less is workable at up to 75%. Above $3,000,000, no rural property is accepted.

3. Value. What will the appraiser count after excluding excess land and unusable acres? Compare that to the contract price.

4. Coverage. Run the ratio on the appraiser’s market rent and real insurance quotes. Acreage and rural homes can carry higher insurance, which can push a borderline file under 1.00.

5. Leverage. Apply the lowest cap on the stack.

6. Credit and reserves. Check the score floor for your tier (660, 700 or 720), the reserve months, and the 0x30x24 housing history where it applies.

Most acreage deals die at steps 1 through 3. The coverage number is the least likely failure point.

What Levers Bring a File Back in Range?

Most levers either add cash, shrink the loan or raise supportable rent. Here is how they trade off.

Lever Effect Trade-off
More cash down Lowers LTV and debt Ties up capital
Smaller parcel Fits acreage allowance Fewer acres owned
Documented market rent Raises supportable ratio Needs solid comps
Interest-only term DSCR is calculated on ITIA Balance does not amortize
Smaller loan size May drop to a lower tier More equity required
Added reserves Strengthens the file Liquid cash held
Stronger credit Can open a higher tier Takes time to build

The best lever is often the contract itself. A lower price, or a deal that carves excess land out of the sale, fixes the value gap before it becomes a funding gap.

Lendmire’s piece on super jumbo sub-1.0 requirements for luxury short-term-rental operators covers the income-documentation side of that property type.

Purchase, Refinance or Cash-Out on Acreage?

Each transaction type works differently on the ladder.

Transaction How value is used Key limit
Purchase Lesser of price and appraisal Gap is funded in cash
Rate-and-term Appraised value only Same caps as purchase
Cash-out Appraised value only None above $3M

On a cash-out, leverage steps down as the loan grows: 75% for loans to $1,000,000 on standard rentals, then lower tiers through the middle of the ladder, down to 60% between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000. There is no cash-out above $3,000,000. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, with a $1,500,000 cap above 60%. Cash-out never satisfies reserves on the largest loans. Run the equity on appraised value minus excluded land, not on what you paid. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Pre-Contract Screening Checklist

Do this before you go under contract, not after.

  • Confirm the parcel is a residence on land, not an ag-classified or working farm.
  • Ask the lender how many acres they will count and what happens to the rest.
  • Request an appraisal that breaks out the home and site value, along with a rent schedule.
  • Check whether an appraiser is available in the area at a reasonable fee. A parcel no appraiser will touch is not workable, even without a written rule.
  • Get real insurance quotes and rerun the ratio.
  • Price in the reserves: six months on the subject, twelve for first-time investors.
  • If short-term rental income is part of the plan, document municipal permission for that specific property.

When This Path Doesn’t Fit

Some deals do not belong in a DSCR program. A working farm, a parcel far above the acreage allowance, or a rural property above $3,000,000 will not clear. A short-term rental that needs sub-1.0 coverage will not either.

In those cases, the honest alternatives are a different program tier, a smaller loan, or an investor-income route such as bank statements. Lendmire’s article How to Use K-1 Income on a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan covers one of those routes. For the full picture of how these loans work, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is sub-1.0 coverage the same as a no-ratio loan?

No. Sub-1.0 still calculates the ratio, then reduces leverage. A no-ratio loan, through select wholesale programs and subject to underwriting, sets the ratio aside and relies on credit, equity and reserves within a set LTV envelope.

Does acreage disqualify a rental from a DSCR loan?

Not automatically. Rural property on five acres or less can go to 75%, and parcels up to twenty acres can work on loans to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000, rural property is not accepted. Working farms are generally outside these programs.

What happens to land above the acreage allowance?

It is generally excluded from the appraised value. The loan is sized on the home and allowed lot, so you fund any gap between that value and the contract price.

Does a bigger loan change the acreage rules?

Yes. Above $3,000,000, the file requires 700+ credit, a ten-acre maximum, no rural property, and citizens or permanent residents only. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required.

Can an acreage short-term rental use a sub-1.0 structure?

No. Short-term-rental files need coverage of 1.00 or higher, stop at $2,000,000, and are not on the no-ratio path. Income is based on documented operating history or the appraisal’s rent analysis, at 80% of gross.

If You Are Buying or Refinancing a High-Balance Rental

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker, not a lender, and it arranges business-purpose investor financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Programs change, every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker that places DSCR investor loans with wholesale lenders in 40 states and Washington, D.C. Those loans qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide, “Reach Real Estate Investors by Becoming an Expert in These Loans”

2. Scotsman Guide, “Invest in Your Future”

3. Cade Appraisals, rural property appraisals explainer

4. Fannie Mae Selling & Servicing Guide forms

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Challenge a Low Appraisal on a Super Jumbo DSCR Acreage Estate  ·  How to Document a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out LTV Caps Seasoning and Reserve Rules

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote