
The Quick Read: A luxury short-term rental whose income falls short of 1.00x coverage can still be financed through select wholesale programs, but the route is narrower than most operators expect: the file is usually underwritten on long-term market rent at reduced leverage, subject to underwriting. The short-term-rental path itself wants 1.00 or better.
- Short-term-rental files run to $2,000,000 and need coverage of 1.00 or higher, with income taken at 80% of gross.
- Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real select-program path to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
- Above $2,000,000 the file is a standard rental file, not a short-term-rental file.
- Interest-only terms, a larger down payment, and clean documentation are the levers that move a thin ratio.
- Municipal permission to run the rental must be documented for the specific property.
How Is Coverage Calculated on a Luxury STR?
Coverage is the property’s qualifying income divided by its full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues (together, PITIA). A result of 1.00 means income exactly matches the obligation. Scotsman Guide describes 1.0 as break-even, and notes that some non-QM lenders will go below it when the borrower has other assets to cover the shortfall.
Short-Term Rental Calculator
Run the STR numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.
Short-term rental income is documented with a 12-month history or a market data report. Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, rather than on your traditional personal-income documentation.
The numerator is where luxury short-term rentals get interesting. Across our wholesale network, the income evidence depends on the transaction:
| Situation | Income evidence | Typical treatment |
|---|---|---|
| Refinance | Twelve months of operating history | 80% of gross |
| Purchase | Appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis | 80% of gross |
| No usable history | Appraiser’s long-term market rent | Standard rental file |
On a purchase, the appraiser supplies a rent schedule or operating income statement. A single-family property uses Form 1007 and a two-to-four-unit property uses Form 1025. Those same forms supply the long-term rent when a file falls back to standard rental underwriting.
The 80% haircut matters more than people think. A property that grosses a comfortable-looking number on a booking platform is tested on only four-fifths of it. Strong occupancy in peak season does not rescue a weak shoulder season, because the lender wants the full twelve months.
Why Does Size Change the Sub-1.0 Conversation?
Larger balances tighten every other dial. The ratio is one gate among several, and at luxury size the others close first.
“Super jumbo” has no legal definition. “Jumbo” means above the conforming limit, which HousingWire reports at $832,750 for one unit in most of the country. Orrick’s client alert confirms the high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125. Those limits do not govern DSCR loans. “Super jumbo” is simply where each lender decides its own risk appetite changes.
In our network, the leverage ladder steps down as the balance climbs. On an investment-property purchase with coverage at 1.00 or higher, ceilings run 80% to $1,000,000, 75% to $3,000,000, and 65% to $4,000,000. Above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and 60% is a ceiling on review, not a promise. Credit floors rise with size, from 660 at the low end to 700 or 720 on larger balances, subject to underwriting.
Two collisions matter for luxury operators:
1. The $2,000,000 short-term-rental cap. Above it, short-term-rental income no longer drives lender review. The file is tested on long-term rent.
2. Appraisal depth. Above $2,000,000 the file needs two appraisals. Luxury homes have few true comparables, so valuation uncertainty is real lender risk, and a second opinion on value is how the network manages it.
Reserves also scale with caution. Expect six months of PITIA on the subject property, and twelve months for first-time investors. Short-term-rental files are limited to experienced investors anyway, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six.
What Pushes a Luxury STR Below 1.0?
Usually the denominator and numerator both contribute. Luxury homes carry a high price relative to the rent they produce, so even a good property starts with a stretched ratio.
On the obligation side, high taxes, insurance, flood exposure, and HOA dues all enlarge PITIA. Budget for them as real line items, which vary by county and carrier, and get actual quotes before you write an offer.
On the income side, three things drag the number down:
- Seasonality, since the lender looks at twelve months, not your best quarter.
- The 80% haircut on gross.
- Thin history, which forces a purchase onto the appraiser’s analysis instead of your own records.
A sub-1.0 ratio is not a verdict. It is a diagnosis, and each cause has a different fix.
A Worked Sub-1.0 Example
Run the numbers on a luxury coastal rental in the $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band. These are modeled assumptions, not market data.
Say the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis, taken at 80% of gross, tests at about 0.92x on a standard amortizing structure. That is below the 1.00 the short-term-rental path requires. Here is how the repairs play out in the model:
| Step | Change | Modeled coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Start | Standard structure, 80% of gross | About 0.92x |
| Lever 1 | Lower LTV through a larger down payment | Roughly 0.98x |
| Lever 2 | Interest-only, qualified on ITIA | Clears 1.00x |
| Fallback | Long-term market rent instead | Often well under 1.0x |
The first lever shrinks the loan, so the obligation shrinks. The second changes what the lender counts: on interest-only, the file is qualified on interest, taxes, insurance, and dues (ITIA), with no principal in the test. Programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, capped at 75% LTV, with coverage of 0.75 or better. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
The fallback row is the cautionary one. Luxury properties often rent long-term for far less than their short-term income suggests, so the stress test can land below even the sub-1.00 select-program range. Test your deal both ways before you commit.
The Repair Playbook, Ranked
| Lever | How it moves the ratio | Trade-off |
|---|---|---|
| Larger down payment | Shrinks the obligation | More cash tied up |
| Interest-only qualifying | Removes principal from the test | 75% LTV cap; principal still owed later |
| Smaller loan or cheaper property | Lowers every cost line | Different asset |
| Lower-dues unit | Shrinks PITIA directly | Fewer qualifying properties |
| Insurance and tax diligence | Prevents a bad denominator | Takes effort before the offer |
| Documented operating history | Makes the numerator provable | Needs twelve months of records |
Those levers stack. A thin ratio rarely needs one dramatic fix. More often it needs three small ones.
Sub-1.0 Versus No-Ratio: Different Products
These two get confused constantly. A sub-1.0 file still calculates the ratio and then offsets the shortfall with lower leverage, adjusted terms, and liquidity. A no-ratio file skips the calculation entirely and leans on credit, equity, and housing history.
| Factor | Sub-1.0 (0.75 to 0.99) | No-ratio |
|---|---|---|
| Ratio calculated | Yes | No |
| Offset | Lower LTV, adjusted terms | Credit, equity, housing history |
| Size limit | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 |
| Short-term-rental income | Not the qualifying basis | Not on this path |
No-ratio exists only through select wholesale programs, within a defined envelope of LTV, credit, and reserves, and subject to underwriting. It is not open to short-term-rental collateral. Neither path is automatic, and a sub-1.0 file costs you in leverage and terms, so plan for more cash in the deal.
What to Have Ready
A sub-1.0 luxury file gets approved or declined on documentation. Assemble these before you submit:
- Twelve months of platform statements or property-manager reports, for a refinance.
- Proof of permission to operate the rental, documented for the specific property.
- Reserve evidence, with the understanding that cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves on larger loans.
- Entity documents if you are vesting in an LLC. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to lender program eligibility.
- Current insurance quotes and HOA documents.
- Proof of experience, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six.
Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Where Do You Land? A Quick Decision Path
- Coverage of 1.00 or higher, loan to $2,000,000: short-term-rental income can qualify the file, on the 80% basis.
- Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99, loan to $2,000,000: a select-program path exists. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Consider interest-only to lift the test.
- Loan above $2,000,000: the file is a standard rental file. Expect the long-term rent test and two appraisals.
- Loan above $3,000,000: cash-out is off the table, and credit rises to 700 with clean payment history and 48-month event seasoning.
- No history and a refinance: wait and build twelve months of records, or run the file on long-term rent.
For a deeper look at the large-balance side, see Lendmire’s piece Jumbo DSCR Rental Loan Requirements for Luxury STR Operators. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the fundamentals.
Mistakes That Stall Luxury STR Files
1. Qualifying on gross income. The lender uses 80%. Model that, not the platform’s headline revenue.
2. Assuming the permit. Permission is documented per property. Never assume it for a city or a state.
3. Ignoring the long-term-rent stress test. A fallback that lands far below 1.0 can sink the plan.
4. Stacking a second lien. A home-equity line can pull a thin first-lien ratio below 1.00 if both payments are tested against the same rent.
5. Counting cash-out as reserves. On larger balances it never satisfies the reserve requirement.
6. Shopping a condotel or rural cabin without checking limits. Condotels are held to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, with a $1,500,000 cap and $250,000 cash-in-hand. Rural property is limited to five acres or less for the 75% tier. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): the property’s qualifying income divided by its full monthly obligation.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, the full monthly obligation on a property.
ITIA: the same obligation without principal, used when a loan is qualified on its interest-only payment.
Sub-1.0: a file whose calculated coverage falls below 1.00, offset by lower leverage and adjusted terms.
No-ratio: a select-program structure that skips the coverage calculation and relies on credit and equity instead.
Super jumbo: an informal market label for very large balances, not a legal category.
Haircut: the discount a lender applies to gross short-term-rental revenue before testing coverage.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a sub-1.0 luxury STR qualify at all?
Sometimes, through select wholesale programs. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. The short-term-rental income path itself needs 1.00 or higher.
Does short-term-rental income still count above $2,000,000?
No. Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000, so larger loans are tested on long-term market rent as standard rental files. They also require two appraisals.
Do I need traditional personal-income documentation?
DSCR files qualify on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines, with the property’s income as the primary test. You will still document credit, reserves, and experience.
Can an LLC borrow?
Yes, entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms. Layered entities are not accepted.
Can interest-only help a thin ratio?
Yes. Programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, qualified on ITIA with coverage of 0.75 or better. It improves the test but does not remove the principal obligation later. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire arranges these loans as a broker through select lenders in its wholesale network, across 41 markets including Washington, D.C. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Investors focused on short-term rentals can review DSCR loans for Airbnb and short-term rentals.
Self-employed borrowers can review financing options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage brokerage specializing in DSCR investor loans, helping arrange financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. The model centers on property-level rental income reviewed by the lender rather than W-2 documentation, subject to lender guidelines, suiting entity-owned and multi-property investors. Lendmire holds Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognition for 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide, “Invest in Your Future”
2. HousingWire, 2026 conforming loan limit
3. Orrick Infobytes, FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Down Payment Requirements for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance · Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Amount Ladders for Back-to-Back Luxury Cash-Outs · Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Requirements For New Jersey
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.