
The Quick Read: Super jumbo cash-out is a ladder, not a single cap: through select wholesale programs, cash-out leverage on an investment property steps down as the loan amount grows, and no cash-out is offered on loans above $3,000,000. Seasoning, two appraisals, and reserves on the subject property decide how much of that ceiling you actually reach. Every figure here is a ceiling, subject to underwriting, and none is a commitment to lend.
- Cash-out LTV falls as the loan grows, and there is no cash-out above $3,000,000.
- Seasoning is lender policy, and inside the window many programs size on cost rather than appraised value.
- Reserves typically run 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or 12 months for first-time investors.
- Cash-out proceeds generally cannot count toward those reserves.
- Rent coverage, not traditional personal-income documentation, is the main income test.
What Is a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Loan?
The loan is sized well above standard conforming limits. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The portfolio investor ladder carries qualified investors past that line, with loan amounts from $150,000 to $10,000,000. Cash-out is the one feature that does not travel that far. It is available through the $3,000,000 band, and above that line the product becomes a purchase or a rate-and-term refinance. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Here is the part most high-balance borrowers miss. Cash-out is not one number. It is the lowest result of several separate tests: a leverage cap, a rent test, a proceeds rule, a seasoning gate, and a reserve test. This article walks through each one in the order an underwriter applies it. For the full program picture, the complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics that this piece assumes.
Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the pattern is consistent. As balances rise, leverage falls, credit floors change, and documentation grows. A borrower who plans for all three at once rarely gets surprised.
Key Terms Defined
Cash-out refinance: A refinance where the borrower receives net proceeds after the old loan and costs are paid.
Rate-and-term refinance: A refinance that pays off the existing loan and costs, with no meaningful cash returned.
LTV (loan-to-value): The loan amount divided by the property’s value basis.
Value basis: The number the lender uses as value, either cost or appraised value.
Seasoning: The length of time you have owned the property before a lender will refinance it on its current value.
PITIA: Monthly principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues.
ITIA: The same payment on an interest-only loan, with no principal.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the monthly PITIA, or by ITIA on interest-only loans.
Reserves: Liquid assets held after closing, counted in months of PITIA.
Proceeds cap: A limit on how much cash the borrower can take out at a given leverage.
How Do Cash-Out LTV Caps Change as the Loan Gets Bigger?
Cash-out LTV drops in steps as the loan amount rises, with the ceiling tightening at each higher loan band, and cash-out is not available above $3,000,000. These are ceilings for DSCR of 1.00 or higher, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Loan band | Cash-out LTV | Purchase LTV | Credit floor |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 75% | 80% | 660+ |
| $1M–$1.5M | 70% | 75% | 700+ |
| $1.5M–$2M | 60% | 75% | 720+ |
| $2M–$3M | 60% | 75% | 720+ |
| $3M–$4M | No cash-out | 65% | 700+ |
| $4M–$10M | No cash-out | 60% on review | 700+ |
The purchase column is there for contrast. A refinance on investment property above $3,000,000 can still be a rate-and-term, but cash-out is off the table. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and only purchase or rate-and-term is on the menu. No loan above $1,000,000 reaches 80%.
Two proceeds rules sit on top of the ladder. Cash-out is unlimited at or below 60% LTV, and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. In addition, a borrower with credit of 680 or below cannot take cash-out above $1,500,000. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
The practical lesson is that a headline number misleads. A $2,500,000 loan does not behave like a $900,000 loan with more zeros. The cash-out leverage ceiling drops by 15 points, the credit floor climbs by 60 points, and a second appraisal enters the file.
Some investors ask whether a lower-leverage structure can leave them better off. Sometimes it can. If a property sits near a band line, a loan just under the line may carry a higher ceiling and fewer requirements than one just over it. Whether that trade makes sense depends on how much cash you need and how much you want to carry in debt.
How Does Seasoning Work at This Size?
Seasoning is the waiting period before a lender will size a cash-out on current value, and it is lender policy rather than a fixed rule. The clock generally starts on the recorded deed date. Inside the window, many programs size on the lower of cost or appraised value.
Market commentary, such as this law-firm explainer on DSCR seasoning, describes typical cash-out waiting periods of three to six months, with conservative lenders going up to twelve. That is a market-wide observation. Inside Lendmire’s network, the clock is set program by program and confirmed on each scenario, so no single period applies to every file.
The same source makes a point worth keeping. Ownership time and value basis are separate questions. A file can pass the calendar test and still be sized on the original purchase price. Seasoning matters most to a borrower who bought low, renovated, and expects the appraisal to reflect the improvement. An improvement may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review. It does not automatically start the clock, and it does not automatically change the basis.
Several situations change how the clock reads:
| Situation | What the underwriter checks | Planning note |
|---|---|---|
| Cash purchase, recent | Settlement statement, source of funds | Delayed financing may apply |
| Bought with bridge or hard money | Payoff and loan history | Usually reverts to seasoned cash-out |
| Renovated after purchase | Cost basis and appraisal | Value may lag cost until the window passes |
| Moved into an LLC | Title and vesting documents | A vesting change can raise clock questions |
| Held well past the window | Appraisal and rent schedule | Sizing generally uses appraised value |
Delayed financing is an exception to the waiting period, not a separate loan. It generally sizes to documented cost, meaning the purchase price plus eligible closing costs and documented improvements. Appreciation adds no borrowing room. Rent coverage, the appraisal, reserves, and the leverage ladder still apply.
For the entity question, Lendmire’s piece on seasoning and reserve rules by lender type goes deeper. In short, entity vesting is welcome (without layered entities), but an LLC does not waive the clock, and the guaranty stays with the individual.
How Much in Reserves, and What Counts?
Reserves on this ladder are typically six months of PITIA on the subject property, or twelve months for first-time investors. The count does not change with the loan band. On an interest-only loan, the reserve count uses ITIA. There are no extra reserve months for other financed properties, and a borrower can hold up to twenty financed properties.
Reserves exist because a rental can lose rent for a stretch. A vacancy or a slow-paying tenant does not pause the loan payment. Reserves are the lender’s cushion for that gap. A larger loan means a larger payment, so the same number of months represents a bigger pool of cash.
Three rules matter most on big files:
1. Reserves must be separate. They must be sourced and seasoned, meaning they sit in your accounts and have a documented history.
2. Proceeds generally do not count. Money received at closing is not money held in reserve. Plan the reserve pool before the cash-out, not from it. Above $3,000,000 this is a hard rule, and cash-out never satisfies reserves.
3. Retirement assets get scrutiny. Many programs discount or review them differently from plain liquid cash.
This is where the decision gets practical. A borrower who intends to pull equity and then use that equity as the cushion usually finds the file does not work. The reserve test and the proceeds are two separate pools.
Which Limit Binds First?
The lowest result among the value test, the rent test, the proceeds cap, and the reserve test sets your real cash-out. Each test can bind on a different property, so checking all of them early saves time.
| Test | What it measures | How it changes with size |
|---|---|---|
| Value test | LTV times value basis | Ceiling steps down by band |
| Rent test | Rent over PITIA (or ITIA) | A bigger loan means a lower ratio |
| Proceeds cap | Cash returned at higher LTV | Applies above 60% LTV |
| Reserve test | Months of PITIA held after closing | Same months, larger pool as the payment grows |
| Seasoning gate | Ownership time and value basis | Can switch basis from appraisal to cost |
Consider a worked scenario, using ratios only. Picture a stabilized rental whose loan sits in the $2,000,000–$3,000,000 band. Cash-out is capped at 60% of value, and a second appraisal is required. Suppose rent covers the full payment at around 1.15x on a 30-year amortizing structure. That clears the 1.00 baseline with a modest cushion. Pull more cash and the payment grows, so the ratio slides toward 1.00. The rent test, not equity, may then become the binding limit.
Now compare an interest-only structure on the same property. The principal drops out of the coverage test, because the file is reviewed on ITIA. The ratio improves. The interest-only period runs 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, with a 75% maximum, coverage of 0.75 or better, and qualification on ITIA. The tradeoff is that the principal balance does not fall during the interest-only period, so the investor carries more debt for longer. Neither option is better in the abstract. The right choice depends on how long the investor plans to hold and whether the extra cushion is worth the slower paydown.
If the same property were unseasoned, the value test could shift from appraisal to cost. That one change can cut proceeds more than the rent test would. A borrower who is near a seasoning line may find it worth waiting.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The general rule is that bigger loans mean less leverage and tighter paperwork. Several edge cases bend it in either direction.
Sub-1.00 coverage. A coverage ratio of 1.00 earns full leverage. Programs below 1.00 are available through select lenders in the network, up to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Reduced leverage and a loan-size ceiling are typical. The better question is whether the property should be financed this way at all. A thin ratio on a stabilized rental is a different story from a thin ratio on a property that is still ramping up.
Short-term rentals. STR files need coverage of 1.00 or higher and stop at $2,000,000. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, or the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase, counted at 80% of gross. The investor must be experienced, meaning twelve months of owning income property within the last thirty-six. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Municipal permission is documented for each specific property and is never assumed.
Tier cliffs. Crossing a band line can change the leverage cap, credit floor, and appraisal count at once, and it changes the size of the reserve pool because the payment is larger, even though the number of reserve months stays the same. Staggering cash-outs across a portfolio can keep each loan in a friendlier band. Each property’s seasoning clock runs on its own, so one property’s clock does not affect another’s.
Property type. The ladder covers one to four units. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos are eligible, with non-warrantable condos capped at 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels are capped at 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, up to $1,500,000. Rural property on five acres or less can reach 75%. Larger acreage and rural parcels face tighter limits.
Credit above $3,000,000. Loans above $3,000,000 carry a 700 credit floor, with 0x30x24 housing history and 48-month event seasoning. The borrower must be a citizen or permanent resident, and rural property is excluded. These overlays matter most for purchase and rate-and-term files, since cash-out has already ended at that size.
When Cash-Out Isn’t Available at Your Size
If you need cash on a loan above $3,000,000, you have a few real options, each with tradeoffs.
- Split the debt. Two smaller loans on separate properties may each land in a band where cash-out exists. This works only when the properties are genuinely separate and each stands on its own coverage.
- Take a rate-and-term instead. A rate-and-term refinance up to $4,000,000 carries a 65% ceiling, and up to $10,000,000 a 60% ceiling on review. It does not return meaningful cash, but it can restructure the debt.
- Stage the cash-out. Taking cash from smaller properties first, then using it toward the larger one, can work if each file is seasoned and the reserve pool stays separate.
- Reduce the loan to $3,000,000 or below. Sometimes paying down a little changes the entire set of requirements.
Each path costs something. Splitting adds files and appraisals. Rate-and-term gives up cash. Staging takes time. Which option wins depends on what the investor plans to do with the money, and the first thing to settle is the use of proceeds.
Why the Rules Differ From Lender to Lender
These rules are investor-level program guidelines rather than a single national standard. Each program writes its own limits on leverage, seasoning, and reserves, so two lenders can read the same file differently. That is why a broker who sees many programs can often find a better fit than a single big bank can.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The CFPB’s examination procedures treat credit to buy or improve non-owner-occupied rental property as business-purpose credit.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
What the Investor Decision Looks Like
Start with the use of proceeds, then work backward. If the cash is going to acquire another rental where coverage still works, the cash-out case is straightforward. If it is going to fund reserves for the same loan, the file generally will not work.
Next, check the clock. If the property is seasoned, appraised value drives sizing. If it is not, the value basis may be cost, and waiting may recover more proceeds than rushing.
Then check the band. If the loan sits just over a line, run the file both ways. A smaller loan can sometimes return more usable cash with less friction.
Finally, check the cushion. Reserves, coverage, and the interest-only option all feed into whether the structure survives a slow quarter. A cash-out that works only when everything goes right is a risk, not a plan.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a waiting period before a super jumbo DSCR cash-out?
It depends on the program. Seasoning is lender policy, so the clock is set file by file inside Lendmire’s network. Cash purchases may qualify for delayed financing, which sizes to documented cost. Inside the window, many programs size on cost rather than appraised value, subject to underwriting.
Can cash-out proceeds count toward my reserves?
Generally no. Reserves must be sourced and seasoned, and money received at closing does not meet that test. The typical requirement is six months of PITIA on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors. Plan to hold that cushion separately from the proceeds.
How many appraisals does a large loan need?
Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000. Below that line, one appraisal is typical. Single-family collateral uses a full appraisal with a rent schedule, and small two-to-four unit property uses an income-property appraisal form.
What happens if my coverage is below 1.00?
Select programs in the network go below 1.00, up to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Leverage is typically lower and the loan-size ceiling applies. A thin ratio is worth stress-testing before committing.
Can I take cash out on a $3,500,000 loan?
No. Cash-out is not offered above $3,000,000. On a loan of that size, the available structures are a purchase or a rate-and-term refinance. Loans above $4,000,000 are reviewed case by case before submission.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker arranging business-purpose investor financing through select lenders in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Reach the team at 828-256-2183, or request a quote.
Before the numbers, settle one question: what will the cash do once it is out of the property?
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Self-employed borrowers can compare financing options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a DSCR and non-QM mortgage brokerage with investor loan programs in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is commonly reviewed by the lender around property-level rent rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, and the brokerage helps arrange financing for LLC-owned portfolios beyond conventional financed-property limits. Recognized by Scotsman Guide as a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Muñoz Ghezlan, DSCR loan seasoning requirements
2. CFPB Truth in Lending Act examination procedures
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Seasoning Rules for Purchase vs Cash-Out After a PAL · Super Jumbo DSCR Takeout Rules: Purchase vs Cash-Out After SBLOC · Super Jumbo DSCR Reserve Tiers on a Purchase vs Cash-Out Refinance
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.