Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance vs Portfolio DSCR Loan With an Interest-Only Period

Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance vs Portfolio DSCR Loan With an Interest-Only Period

The Quick Read: A super jumbo cash-out refinance suits an investor who wants to pull equity from one high-value rental, while a portfolio DSCR loan suits an investor who wants several rentals under one note with lower early carry. The right pick depends on how many properties you hold, how much equity you want out, and how you plan to exit, subject to lender guidelines. Both qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment.

  • A super jumbo cash-out is a single-property loan with a size-based leverage ladder, and it can also carry an interest-only period.
  • A portfolio DSCR loan is one note secured by two or more rentals, with coverage measured on the pool.
  • The single-property ladder offers cash-out only on loans up to $3,000,000, stepping down from 75% to 70% to 60% as the loan grows. Above that size, very large balances usually lean toward purchase, rate-and-term, or a pooled structure.
  • The interest-only window lowers early carry, but the coverage test and the reset after the window matter more than the headline feature.

Side-by-Side

The table compares structure only. Figures are program ceilings or floors through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting, and they are not commitments to lend. Pricing is deliberately left out.

Factor Super Jumbo Cash-Out (one rental) Portfolio DSCR Loan (several rentals)
Review basis Rent vs. the property’s own debt Pooled rent vs. pooled debt
Collateral One property 2 to 20 properties, one note
Loan size $150K to $10M (on review above $4M) $300K to $5M on the 30-year structure
Cash-out ceiling 75% down to 60% by loan size; none above $3M Up to 75% of pooled value
Interest-only Up to 120 months, 75% max Available on the 30-year structure
Property types 1-4 units, condos SFR, 2-4 unit, condo, townhome
Entity vesting Welcome; no layered entities SPE (often an LLC) on some structures
Reserves 6 months on the subject; 12 if first-time Varies; held for taxes, insurance, capex on term loan
Selling one property Own note, own exit Follows release terms in the loan documents
Appraisal burden Two appraisals above $2M Lease or supported market rent per property

The portfolio column covers two structures. The first is the 30-year portfolio DSCR loan, which is the one with an interest-only period. The second is the rental portfolio term loan, which takes five or more rentals under one loan, uses fixed terms of 3, 5, 7 or 10 years with a balloon at maturity, and has no interest-only feature in this comparison. Lendmire’s wholesale network places both structures, along with the single-property ladder.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo is a lender-defined tier for very large loan balances. No regulator or trade body sets an official line, so each program draws its own.

Portfolio DSCR loan means one note secured by several rentals. Blanket loan and cross-collateralized loan describe the same thing. A bank’s own portfolio loan, one the bank keeps on its books, is a different use of the word and is not covered here.

ITIA is interest, taxes, insurance and dues. It is the payment used to test coverage during an interest-only period. PITIA adds principal.

Interest-only period is a window inside the loan term. After it ends, the payment resets to cover principal as well.

Pooled coverage is total rent divided by total debt service across every property in the loan.

Release terms are the loan-document rules for selling or swapping one property out of a pool.

How the Single-Property Super Jumbo Cash-Out Works

The new loan pays off the existing mortgage and delivers the remaining equity as cash. The test is rent against the new, larger obligation on that one property. Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Across the wholesale network, select programs also review coverage from 0.75 to 0.99, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting.

Leverage steps down as the loan grows. The bands below are loan amounts, not purchase prices, so multiply price by leverage first and then read the band.

Loan Amount Band Purchase Rate-and-Term Cash-Out
$150K to $1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M to $1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M to $2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M to $3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M to $4M 65% 65% —
$4M to $6M 60% on review 60% on review —
$6M to $10M 60% on review 60% on review —

Every figure is a ceiling at coverage of 1.00 or higher, subject to underwriting. Above $4,000,000, each request is reviewed case by case before submission, and cash-out is not part of that review.

Credit works as a gate on the top cell in each band. The program floor is 660 on loans up to $3,000,000, and the super-jumbo overlay sets it at 700 above that. Within those limits, the top cell needs 660 or better up to $1,000,000 and 700 or better from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000. From $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 it needs 720 or better, and above $3,000,000 it needs 700 or better. A lower score takes a lower cell in the same band.

Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, except that borrowers at 680 and below have no cash-out above $1,500,000. Above 60% LTV, proceeds are capped at $1,500,000. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Reserves run six months of PITIA on the subject property (ITIA on interest-only) and twelve for first-time investors. Cash-out never satisfies reserves above $3,000,000. Other financed properties add no extra reserve requirement, and an investor can hold up to 20 financed properties. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000. Above $3,000,000, the overlay also requires 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month event seasoning, and U.S. citizens or permanent residents. It excludes rural property, and non-rural property is limited to ten acres. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Interest-only is available for 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms. It is capped at 75% and requires coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on ITIA. So the feature is not exclusive to the portfolio route.

How the Portfolio DSCR Loan With an Interest-Only Period Works

Picture an investor with several rentals that each carry their own note. The portfolio route folds two to twenty of them into one note. The 30-year structure runs $300,000 to $5,000,000 on purchase and rate-and-term, with leverage up to 80% of value. Larger balances go on review. It offers fixed or adjustable rate types, a 30-year term and schedule, and an interest-only period. Eligible types are single-family, 2-4 unit, condo and townhome. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Coverage is tested on the pool. The floor is 1.00 on pooled rent against pooled debt service, so stronger properties can offset weaker ones. A rental below 1.00 can sit in the pool, but underwriting tests the pooled coverage, the leverage and the terms. Every property still needs a lease or an appraiser-supported market rent. The credit floor on the portfolio programs is 640, and 680 or 720 on some structures. A special-purpose entity, usually an LLC, is required on some structures, subject to program terms. Recourse loans carry a personal guarantee.

The rental portfolio term loan is built for larger pools of five or more properties or units, from $500,000 to $10,000,000 with larger balances on review. Leverage runs up to 75% of value. Terms are fixed at 3, 5, 7 or 10 years with a balloon at maturity. Prepayment uses yield maintenance, and properties in several markets can sit under one loan. Both recourse and non-recourse versions exist. A non-recourse loan looks to the real estate, with recourse limited to carve-outs such as fraud and bankruptcy. Small multifamily of five or more units is eligible only on this term loan, not on the 30-year structure or on a single-property DSCR loan. Reserves are held for taxes, insurance and capital expenditures.

Cash-out on a portfolio loan never exceeds 75% of pooled value on standard rentals, and never exceeds the structure’s own ceiling, so the 80% figure above applies to purchase and rate-and-term only. Inside the first six months of ownership, the loan is also capped at 90% of total cost (purchase price plus documented improvements). From six to twelve months the cap is 100% of total cost. The leverage ceiling still applies, and the loan is the lower of the two. After twelve months the appraised value alone is the basis. A rate-and-term refinance is not subject to the cost-basis cap.

One more distinction matters. The no-ratio option exists on single-property DSCR loans through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. It is not the portfolio structure.

When the Super Jumbo Cash-Out Is the Better Fit

Choose the single-property route when one asset holds most of the equity. A high-value rental held in an LLC, with strong rent coverage and a clear plan for the cash, is the natural candidate, subject to program terms on entity vesting.

It also fits when you want an independent exit. One note on one property means a sale does not trigger release negotiations on other assets. The ladder is transparent, too: you can read the leverage by band before you apply.

Interest-only can sit on top of it. An investor who wants lower early carry on a 1.30x-coverage property can request the 120-month window within the 75% cap, with qualification on ITIA.

The flip point is size. Once the new loan passes $3,000,000, cash-out is off the table on this ladder, and purchase or rate-and-term leverage falls to 65% and then 60% on review. If the goal is large cash proceeds on a very large balance, the single-property route may run out of room. That is the signal to look at splitting the equity pull across several smaller notes or at the pooled route.

When the Portfolio DSCR Loan Is the Better Fit

Choose the portfolio route when the story is consolidation. An investor with five or six mid-priced rentals, each on its own note, may prefer one loan and one servicing relationship. Pooled coverage can also help when a few properties run thin and the others run strong.

Interest-only on the 30-year portfolio structure suits an investor who is stabilizing properties and wants lower early carry across the pool. It pairs well with a hold-and-improve plan, since rents on improved units can lift the pooled number before the reset.

Multi-market holdings are another case. Properties in several markets can sit under one rental portfolio term loan, which suits investors with five or more rentals who want a fixed term and can live with a balloon at maturity.

The tradeoffs are real. Strong properties can mask a weak one, and default exposure is shared across the whole pool. Selling a single property means working through partial-release, substitution or sale terms in the loan documents, and the remaining pool must still cover its debt service. The release price runs above the property’s allocated balance. If you expect to sell individual rentals on their own timelines, individual notes keep that freedom cleaner. An investor who holds one very large rental and a couple of small ones may also find the single-property ladder simpler.

What Happens When the Interest-Only Period Ends

The reset is where interest-only structures succeed or fail. During the window, the loan balance stays flat and the qualifying payment is interest, taxes, insurance and dues. After the window, the payment includes principal, and the same rent covers less of it.

Run it with a modeled example. A rental covers its interest-only obligation at roughly 1.30x. After the schedule turns to full amortization, the same rent may sit near 1.0x or below. The feature helps early cash flow. It does not create coverage that the property cannot earn.

Three things can go wrong at reset. The appraisal can come in short, which limits a refinance. Rents can soften, which lowers coverage. Or credit can weaken, which limits options. A reset plan has three exits: pay down, refinance, or sell. On the single-property route, each exit applies to one asset. On the pool, each exit touches the whole portfolio, and a sale of one property runs through release terms.

Qualification method also varies by program. The single-property program reviews the file on ITIA. Portfolio programs set their own qualifying payment, so confirm which payment a given pool is tested on before you compare coverage numbers.

Where Investors Misjudge This Choice

Many investors assume the interest-only window raises the ratio on every program. It does only where the lender reviews the file on the interest-only payment.

Others assume DSCR means no review. Credit, assets, entity papers and the appraisal are all reviewed, and qualification runs on the property’s income rather than personal tax returns.

A third mistake is treating a larger property value as more cash-out. On the single-property ladder, loan size sets the leverage cap, not value. A high-value property can still support cash-out if the new loan stays in a band that allows it.

Finally, some investors assume a portfolio loan is lenient. It is flexible in structure, but each property still needs rent support and the pool still needs to clear the floor.

Business Purpose and Use of Proceeds

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. On a cash-out, lenders typically ask how the proceeds will be used. The CFPB’s Regulation Z commentary lists factors for judging business purpose, and it notes that business-purpose credit later refinanced for consumer purposes can lose its exemption. A clear use-of-proceeds statement matters on the single-property cash-out, and on any portfolio cash-out.

For market context, Scotsman Guide reports that DSCR loans qualify on the property’s rental income rather than the borrower’s personal income. Trade press also describes non-QM jumbo financing of $3 million or more. Across Lendmire’s network, the single-property ladder runs to $10,000,000, with review required above $4,000,000.

The Verdict

Neither option wins on its own. The single-property super jumbo cash-out is the cleaner tool when equity sits in one expensive rental and the investor wants a separate exit. The portfolio DSCR loan is the better tool when several rentals share one story and the investor values pooled coverage, one note, and an interest-only runway.

Flip the answer if the facts change. If you need cash-out above $3,000,000 in loan size, the single-property ladder does not reach it. If you plan to sell individual rentals soon, a pooled note adds friction. If one property carries thin coverage, pooled coverage may help it, but it also ties that property’s fate to the others.

Subject to lender guidelines and underwriting, a broker who sees both structures can model each against your actual rents, equity and exit plan. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the underlying mechanics.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance include an interest-only period?

Yes, through select programs in the wholesale network. The single-property program offers a 120-month interest-only window on 30- and 40-year terms, capped at 75% leverage with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on ITIA. Subject to underwriting, the window lowers early carry but resets afterward. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Does the portfolio DSCR loan cap cash-out the same way?

No. It uses pooled value. Cash-out never exceeds 75% of pooled value on standard rentals and never exceeds the structure’s own ceiling. Inside the first six months, the loan is also capped by total cost, and the loan is the lower of that cap and the leverage ceiling.

What happens if one rental in a portfolio loan has weak coverage?

Underwriting tests the pooled coverage, the leverage and the terms. Stronger properties can offset the weaker one, but the pool must still clear the floor on the 30-year structure. Selling or releasing the weak property follows the loan documents.

Can I use an LLC on either option?

Often yes, subject to program terms. The single-property program welcomes entity vesting but does not allow layered entities. Some portfolio structures require a special-purpose entity, typically an LLC, and recourse loans carry a personal guarantee.

Which option is better for a very large cash-out?

It depends on loan size. On the single-property ladder, cash-out stops above $3,000,000 in loan size, and proceeds above 60% LTV are capped at $1,500,000. A portfolio loan’s cash-out reaches no more than 75% of pooled value on seasoned properties, subject to underwriting and the structure’s own ceiling. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging business-purpose financing through select wholesale lenders in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage focused on DSCR investor financing, helping arrange programs through wholesale and investor-lending channels in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on property cash flow rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines, supporting LLC closings and accommodating investors with four or more financed properties. Lendmire was named a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB, Regulation Z § 1026.3

2. Scotsman Guide

3. Scotsman Guide, One out of 20 mortgages are non-QM

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Through a Broker?  ·  Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program With an Interest-Only Period

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer