
Cash-out on an investment property runs 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, with none above $3,000,000, subject to underwriting.
- Resort rentals live or die on how income is documented: twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at a discount to gross rent.
- Local short-term rental permission is documented property by property, never assumed.
A property priced at several million dollars can still land in a modest loan band. Loan size, not property value, sets the box, and that is where most planning starts.
At a Glance: Big retail banks usually do not write super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinances on beach rentals; these business-purpose loans typically come from non-bank and portfolio capital, and a broker can match the file to a wholesale program, subject to lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit.
- Credit has a 660 floor on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that, and two appraisals are required above $2,000,000.
- Short-term rental income on a refinance uses twelve months of operating history, counted at 80% of gross, with coverage of 1.00 or higher on loans to $2,000,000.
- Short-term rental permission is documented for the specific property, and condo HOA rental rules should be confirmed in writing before the appraisal.
- The same house can land in different boxes depending on leverage, because the loan amount sets the band.
What Does “Super Jumbo” Actually Mean?
“Super jumbo” is an industry label, not a legal category. No agency defines it, and lenders draw the line in different places, commonly somewhere in the seven figures. A jumbo loan is one above the county conforming limit, and the Federal Housing Finance Agency sets that limit each year. RealCostIQ notes that jumbo status is a matter for the lender or investor, and HomeTurf describes a jumbo loan as one the agencies cannot buy.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It arranges DSCR investor loans through a wholesale network of select lenders. The standard program there stops at $3,000,000. A separate portfolio investor ladder carries qualified investors from $150,000 to $10,000,000, with leverage stepping down as the balance rises.
Non-QM lending sits outside the conforming box entirely. DSCR is a common investor tool in that space, where projected rent covers the loan payment.
Do Banks Offer This Loan?
Usually not in the way the question assumes. Big banks and large retail lenders mostly sell or hold loans under their own consumer guidelines. A DSCR file on a beach rental does not fit that shape. The loans are business purpose and non-agency, so they tend to sit with specialist capital.
Here is how the capital types sort out for this product:
| Capital type | Typical fit | Main friction |
|---|---|---|
| Big retail bank | Full-doc jumbo, owner-occupied | Rarely writes DSCR |
| Private or portfolio bank | Relationship borrowers | Deposit and account requirements |
| Community bank | Local, smaller balances | Size limits, recourse terms |
| Non-QM wholesale lender | DSCR on rental income | Leverage steps down with size |
| Broker | Matches file to program | Depends on the lenders reached |
No single lender suits every file. The program that fits depends on the property type, credit profile, leverage need and how the income is documented. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders matches the scenario to the program instead of forcing it into one box.
How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step
The mechanics run in a fixed order. Each step can move the file into a different cell of the ladder.
1. Loan amount sets the band. Compute price times leverage first, then read the band for that loan. A beach property at a lower loan-to-value can fall in a lower band than the same property at higher leverage.
2. Leverage and cash-out follow the band. On an investment property, a purchase or rate-and-term runs to 80% through $1,000,000, then 75% through $3,000,000, then 65% to $4,000,000. Above $4,000,000 the ceiling is 60%, reviewed case by case before submission. Cash-out is the tightest line. It runs 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% from there to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out. All figures are ceilings, subject to underwriting.
3. Credit sets the cell inside the band. The floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above it. The top leverage in each band asks for more than the floor: the $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 cash-out cell needs 700 or better, and the $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 cash-out cell needs 720 or better. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell in the same band.
4. Coverage gets tested. Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Interest-only for 120 months is available to 75%, qualified at 0.75 coverage or better.
5. Appraisals and reserves. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000. Reserves run six months on the subject property, twelve for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves.
6. Vesting and property review. Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms, but layered entities are not. The property is 1-4 units, with warrantable and non-warrantable condos in scope. Above $3,000,000, no rural property is accepted, and a non-rural property can run no more than ten acres.
How Does the Income Get Counted in a Resort Market?
The numerator drives the ratio. Coverage is rent divided by the full monthly obligation, and a beach property can swing that number depending on which rent is used.
A standard appraisal carries a rent schedule on Form 1007, or Form 1025 on a 2-4 unit property. Class Valuation argues that the 1007 cannot support short-term rental income and can produce an artificially low ratio. That is one appraiser-side view, but the mechanical problem is real: a long-term rent schedule on a resort property can sit well below what the unit earns on a nightly basis.
For short-term rentals, the program asks for coverage of 1.00 or higher, loan amounts to $2,000,000 and an experienced investor. That means twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Income on a refinance is twelve months of operating history, counted at 80% of gross. Platform statements, management reports or bank deposits are the usual evidence. Short-term rental files must qualify on documented income, so the separate path that skips the ratio entirely is not open to them.
Seasonality matters. A summer peak does not carry the file, because the history is a full twelve months. An investor with a strong July and a quiet February should model the annual figure, and also run a long-term-rent backup case.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
Several edge cases change the answer on a beach file.
Short-term rental permission. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Municipal permission is documented for the specific property. It is never assumed for a town or state.
Condos and HOAs. A beachfront condo is not automatically rental-friendly. Minimum-stay rules or rental caps can block the income. Non-warrantable condos run to 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels run to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, also to $1,500,000, with $250,000 in cash-in-hand. Get the HOA rental policy in writing before the appraisal is ordered.
Cash-out above the ceiling. Where cash-out is not offered at a size, the paths are a rate-and-term refinance, a smaller loan that fits a lower band, or staging the debt. A request above $3,000,000 never gets cash-out. Between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000, the cash-out cell is 60% and needs credit of 720 or better at its top leverage, and a lower score takes a lower cell, subject to underwriting.
Cash-out size. Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, with a $1,500,000 cap above 60%. The band-by-band cash-out leverage still applies on top of that, subject to underwriting. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Insurance and flood. Wind and flood costs land in the payment side of the ratio. High-value homes often need private or excess coverage beyond the federal residential flood limit. Whether a given program accepts that coverage is a lender-level question. Get the full quote in the file early.
Owner use. A property used personally or owner-occupied is a consumer loan, not a business-purpose one. The structure here assumes a non-owner-occupied investment property.
Why This Loan Sits Outside Consumer Mortgage Rules
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Purpose still matters. Cash-out proceeds should go into the investing business, and lenders document the use of funds.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
What the Investor Decision Looks Like
Run the new payment, not the old ratio. Taking more cash raises the loan balance, and coverage falls as it grows.
Consider a $6,000,000 beach home. A cash-out at about 40% LTV produces a loan in the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band. Two appraisals apply there, and the top cash-out cell needs credit of 720 or better. Push the same request to 60% LTV and the loan climbs above $3,000,000, where cash-out is not offered at all. A rate-and-term refinance at that size is the remaining path, and above $4,000,000 it is reviewed case by case before submission. Same house, different box. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
An investor can work through the choice in a few questions:
- What loan amount does the target leverage produce, and which band is it?
- Does the credit score support the top cell in that band, or a lower one?
- Is the rent documented on twelve months of history, or a 1007 schedule?
- Is the short-term use documented as permitted for this property?
- Does the insurance quote, including flood, fit inside the coverage ratio?
Interest-only helps. A 120-month interest-only period to 75% is reviewed on interest, taxes and insurance, which can lift coverage on a large balance. Terms are subject to underwriting.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: a lender-defined label for loans above the jumbo range, often starting in the seven figures.
DSCR: monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing obligation, including taxes, insurance and any HOA dues.
Cash-out refinance: a new loan larger than the payoff, with the difference taken as proceeds.
Non-QM: lending outside the standard consumer qualified-mortgage box, including business-purpose investor programs.
No-ratio: a path through a handful of lenders in the network, to $2,000,000, with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting.
Reserves: liquid funds held against the subject property’s payment, six months on most files.
Frequently Asked Questions
Will a big bank do a super jumbo DSCR cash-out on a beach rental?
Usually not. Big retail banks mostly work from consumer guidelines, and DSCR is a business-purpose investor product placed with non-bank and portfolio capital. A broker can screen the file against several wholesale programs. Which one fits depends on the property, credit and leverage.
How much cash can I pull on a large balance?
It depends on the loan band. Cash-out on an investment property runs 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000 and 60% to $3,000,000, with none above $3,000,000, all subject to underwriting. Above 60% LTV, proceeds are capped at $1,500,000. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Can short-term rental income qualify the loan?
Yes, on documented operating history. A refinance uses twelve months of income, counted at 80% of gross, with coverage of 1.00 or higher and loans to $2,000,000. Permission to operate is documented for the specific property.
What if my coverage falls below 1.00?
Select programs in the network can review coverage from 0.75 to 0.99, to $2,000,000. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Short-term rental files need 1.00 or higher.
Do I need an LLC?
No, but entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms. Layered entities are not accepted. Credit is typically reviewed on the guarantor.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the program basics, and the page on DSCR loan requirements for cash-out refinance walks through the cash-out documents. Everything here is a ceiling or a typical range, not a commitment to lend.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
A DSCR-focused mortgage broker, Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) places investor financing across 41 markets — 40 states plus Washington, D.C. — with DSCR eligibility generally reviewed by the lender on property cash flow instead of tax returns, subject to lender guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. RealCostIQ
2. HomeTurf
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Without Counting Personal Income · Banks That Offer a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance to Finish a BRRRR Deal · How Much Cash Comes Out of a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance in a Beach Resort Market?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.