
The Quick Read: A $3 million purchase is sized by the loan amount, not the sticker price. On an investment-property purchase, the loan typically lands in the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band at up to 75% LTV, with two appraisals, and the property’s rent has to cover the full monthly obligation. Everything here is subject to lender guidelines and underwriting, and nothing is a commitment to lend.
- The $3,000,000 mark is where the standard DSCR program ends, so a purchase at that price sits at the edge of it.
- On most files, a purchase of investment property at this size means 25% down, 6 months of reserves on the subject property, and two appraisals.
- Coverage of 1.00 or better earns full leverage. Select programs reach below 1.00, but LTV and terms adjust.
- Interest-only periods of up to 120 months can help a property with thinner rent coverage, subject to underwriting.
- Short-term-rental and no-ratio files stop at $2,000,000, so they work differently on a $3 million purchase.
What Does a $3 Million Purchase Mean for the Loan?
The loan amount, not the purchase price, decides which rules apply. You are buying a $3,000,000 property, but you are not borrowing $3,000,000. Leverage on a purchase of investment property at this size is typically 75% LTV, so the loan lands in the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band. LTV (loan-to-value) is the loan balance divided by the property’s value.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
This is the most misunderstood part of big-ticket DSCR financing. Many buyers assume a $3 million price puts them in the highest tier. It does not, because every tier is keyed to the balance. Leverage is a ceiling, and the lender uses the lower of the purchase price and the appraised value. A low appraisal shrinks the loan and raises your cash requirement.
| Question | Answer at this size |
|---|---|
| What sets the tier? | The loan balance |
| Typical purchase leverage | 75% LTV on investment property |
| Credit in this band | 720+ on the ladder |
| Appraisals | Two, above $2,000,000 |
| Reserves | 6 months, 12 for first-time investors |
Across the wholesale network, a loan in this band sits inside the standard program, which stops at $3,000,000. Larger balances move to a portfolio ladder that reaches $10,000,000, with tighter leverage.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): the property’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly obligation. A result of 1.00 means rent exactly covers the payment.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. This is the full monthly obligation used in the coverage test.
ITIA: interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. This is the obligation used when a loan is interest-only.
LTV: the loan balance divided by the property’s value. It sets how much you put down.
Reserves: liquid cash left after closing, measured in months of the property’s payment.
Non-QM: a loan that does not follow the standard consumer-mortgage box. DSCR loans are non-QM, and each lender sets its own guidelines.
Rent schedule: the appraiser’s opinion of market rent, completed alongside the appraisal.
How Does Underwriting Treat the Deal, Step by Step?
The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your traditional personal-income documentation is not the test. Credit, liquidity, the appraisal, and the property are all still reviewed. A file here follows six steps.
1. Loan size is set. The lender takes the lower of price and appraised value, applies the leverage ceiling, and finds the band.
2. Rent is established. The appraiser’s rent schedule is completed alongside the appraisal: Form 1007 for a single-family home and Form 1025 for two to four units. If a lease is in place, lenders generally credit the lower of the lease and market rent.
3. Coverage is tested. Eligible monthly rent is divided by the full PITIA. Taxes and insurance count, so a high-tax, high-premium property needs more rent to clear the same number.
4. Credit is checked. The program floor is 660. In the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band, the ladder runs at 720 and up.
5. Liquidity is verified. You need 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, and 12 months if you are a first-time investor. Reserves are counted on the subject property only, with no extra reserves for your other financed properties.
6. Two appraisals are ordered. Above $2,000,000, two valuations are required, and the file is sized off the lower one.
A property that rents well but appraises low can still miss. Rent covers the payment, but the value shrinks the loan and raises your down payment.
What Does the Size Ladder Look Like?
Leverage falls as the balance rises, and this ladder shows exactly how fast. Every figure below is a ceiling through select wholesale programs at 1.00 coverage or better, subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Purchase (investment property) | Cash-out | Credit |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 75% | 660+ |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 70% | 700+ |
| $1.5M–$3M | 75% | 60% | 720+ |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | — | 700+ |
| $4M–$10M | 60%, on review | — | 700+ |
Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, on purchases and rate-and-term refinances only. The credit steps look odd at first, since 720 sits below $3,000,000 and 700 above it. Programs differ in how they set overlays, and the bands shown are the best available cell for each size.
A $3 million purchase never needs the 65% cell, because 75% of the price keeps the loan inside the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band. The 65% tier matters if you buy at a higher price or want a loan above the standard program line.
How Much Cash Do You Need to Close?
Plan on three separate pools of cash: the down payment, reserves, and closing costs. At 75% LTV on an investment-property purchase, the down payment is 25% of the lower of price and appraised value. Reserves are a second pool, measured in months of payment rather than as a share of the balance. Closing costs are a third. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Two reserve rules catch buyers off guard. First, reserves must be liquid, and cash pulled out of another property in a cash-out never satisfies the reserve requirement above $3,000,000. Second, first-time investors carry 12 months rather than 6. Up to 20 financed properties are allowed, and none of them add reserves to your subject file. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
For a high-net-worth buyer, the useful exercise is to size equity and rent together. The bigger the down payment, the lower the balance the rent has to carry. The calculator on this site can model that trade-off as an illustrative estimate.
Worked Scenario: A $3 Million Purchase at Different Coverage Levels
Picture an investor buying a $3,000,000 investment property that appraises at the contract price. The question is how the coverage ratio changes what the file looks like. The scenario uses ratios only, and the rents are whatever the appraiser’s schedule supports.
| Coverage | What typically happens |
|---|---|
| 1.00 or higher | Full leverage, 75% LTV on a purchase |
| 0.75–0.99 | Select-program path, LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting |
| Interest-only at 0.75+ | Qualified on ITIA, 75% LTV maximum |
| No-ratio | Through select wholesale programs, to $2,000,000, subject to underwriting |
The no-ratio row is the one to read twice. No-ratio files stop at $2,000,000 and require a seven-year clean housing history and a 0x30x24 payment record, subject to underwriting. A $3,000,000 purchase can use that path only if the resulting loan stays at or below that cap, which means substantially more cash down.
Interest-only is the more practical lever. A 120-month interest-only period on a 30- or 40-year term runs to 75% LTV at 0.75 coverage or better. The lender reviews the file on ITIA rather than a fully amortizing payment, so a property whose rent sits just under break-even can look different on paper. You pay for that flexibility later, because the balance does not decline during the interest-only period. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Many brokers see the same pattern on seven-figure files. The deals that struggle are rarely short on credit or cash. They are short on rent, because expensive properties tend to rent for less relative to their price. Running the coverage math before you write an offer saves more files than any other step.
What Does the Appraisal Actually Decide?
The appraisal does two jobs: it sets value for LTV and it sets market rent for coverage. Both can move against you. If value comes in below the contract price, the loan is sized on the lower number and you fund the gap. If appraised rent comes in below your assumption, the coverage ratio falls with it.
With two appraisals above $2,000,000, you have two chances for a low number. Treat the lower valuation as the real one when you plan your cash. Before you go under contract, ask for a clause that lets you renegotiate or exit if the value falls short.
Form 1007 and Form 1025 are the appraisal industry’s standard rent forms. DSCR loans are not agency products, but the forms give the underwriter an independent rent opinion.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Which Properties Can Carry a $3 Million Price?
Eligible collateral is one to four units, and the strongest candidates are small multifamily buildings. A fourplex or a well-leased duplex group tends to produce more rent per dollar of price than a luxury single-family home. A trophy house may cover its payment only with a large down payment or an interest-only structure.
Other property types are eligible with limits:
- Condos: warrantable and non-warrantable, with non-warrantable condos limited to 75% LTV and $1,500,000.
- Rural property: five acres or less to 75%, with larger parcels limited, and no rural property above $3,000,000.
- Five or more units and mixed-use: these typically fall under commercial-style underwriting built on rent rolls and operating statements, not this program.
Title can be an LLC, subject to program eligibility, and layered entities are not allowed. Form the entity before you sign the purchase contract, so the lender reviews the right borrower from the start.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The ladder is clean, but five edge cases bend it.
Short-term rentals. These qualify on coverage of 1.00 or better, with loan amounts to $2,000,000. Income is the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase, counted at 80% of gross. Borrowers must be experienced, with twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Municipal permission is documented for each specific property, and short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so confirm local rules before relying on projected income. The loan cap means a $3 million short-term rental needs a much larger down payment.
Cash-out. Cash-out tightens at the top. On a refinance, the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band allows 60% LTV, and above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above it. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
A loan above the standard program line. If your balance passes $3,000,000, leverage drops to 65% on a purchase, credit moves to 700 with a 0x30x24 history, and 48 months of event seasoning applies. Only citizens and permanent residents qualify, and ten acres is the maximum.
Vacant or unleased property. The lender can use the appraiser’s market rent when there is no lease.
High-cost, low-yield markets. Rent often lags price in expensive areas, so a $3 million building may miss 1.00 at the leverage allowed. Sizing the down payment and rent together tells you early.
How Does a Business-Purpose Loan Differ From a Standard Mortgage?
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The federal Regulation Z exemption for business-purpose credit sits behind that treatment, and the eCFR text of the same section is available for readers who want the wording.
Size also separates this from agency lending. The one-unit conforming limit is $832,750 in most of the country, so a $3 million rental sits far above it. The label super jumbo carries no regulatory definition, and each lender draws its own line.
Which Route Fits at This Size?
DSCR is one of several routes at this price, and the right one depends on your income picture and your timeline for holding the asset.
| Factor | DSCR | Full-doc jumbo |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Property rent | Personal income |
| Traditional personal-income documentation | Not the test | Required |
| Best for | Heavy write-offs | Strong taxable income |
| Entity vesting | Welcome, no layers | Varies |
A DSCR loan suits investors whose taxable income is reduced by depreciation and write-offs, because that income does not drive the file. If your returns show strong income and the property’s rent is thin, a full-doc jumbo may fit better. Brokers can compare both. For the full picture, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
What About Prepayment Penalties?
A prepayment penalty is a fee for paying off the loan early, and it works as a pricing lever, not a qualification item. Investor commentary on BiggerPockets describes penalties generally lasting no more than five years, often stepping down each year. The same discussion notes that a no-penalty option usually costs more in pricing. Match the structure to how long you plan to hold the property, since a short hold favors a lighter penalty.
The Purchase Sequence
1. Screen the property before the offer: run coverage using market rent, taxes, and insurance. 2. Confirm your cash across the three pools: down payment, reserves, and closing costs. 3. Check credit against the 720 band and sort out any recent credit events. 4. Form the entity, if you are using one, before you sign. 5. Go under contract with a value-contingency clause. 6. Submit the file: credit report, contract, entity documents, and proof of reserves. 7. Complete both appraisals and the rent schedule. 8. Work the conditions the underwriter issues. 9. Review final numbers and sign.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Common Mistakes at This Price
- Treating price as the loan amount. Leverage ceilings apply to the lower of price and value.
- Counting a high lease. Lenders generally credit the lower of the lease and market rent.
- Assuming reserves scale with the balance. They are months of payment on the subject property.
- Expecting Form 1007 to capture nightly income. It is built for monthly market rent.
- Skipping the low-appraisal plan. Two valuations double the exposure.
- Forgetting insurance and taxes in the coverage test. They sit inside PITIA and move the ratio.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I borrow the full $3 million on a $3 million property?
No. On a purchase of investment property, leverage in the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band is typically 75% LTV, so you put down about a quarter of the price. The ceiling is a maximum, and the lender uses the lower of price and appraised value, subject to underwriting.
Do I need traditional personal-income documentation to qualify?
The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, reserves, the appraisal, and the property are still reviewed. Traditional income documentation is not the test.
Can I buy a $3 million short-term rental with this program?
Only with a smaller loan. Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000, require coverage of 1.00 or better, and count income at 80% of gross. They also require an experienced investor, and municipal permission must be documented for the property.
What credit score do I need?
The program floor is 660, but the ladder shows 720 and up in the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band. Above $3,000,000 the floor is 700, with a 0x30x24 history, subject to underwriting.
Can I use a cash-out refinance on a $3 million property?
Yes, with limits. In the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band, cash-out tops out at 60% LTV, and there is no cash-out above $3,000,000. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, subject to underwriting. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, across 41 markets including Washington, D.C. The strongest $3 million rental buys tend to be decided before the offer, when the rent, the appraisal risk, and the down payment get sized together.
Self-employed borrowers can compare financing options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender and program guidelines, a fit for self-employed investors and LLC-owned portfolios. Lendmire was recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
3. Consumer Finance Monitor: FHFA conforming loan limits
4. BiggerPockets: DSCR loan prepayment penalties
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: PAL vs Super Jumbo DSCR Loan on a Rental Purchase or Cash-Out · Jumbo Cash-Out vs Super Jumbo DSCR for a W-2 Rental Owner · How To Qualify A Vacant Rental On Projected Rent With A DSCR Loan
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.