
The Quick Read: Usually 720 on a standard rental, and 700 or better is the floor across most of the large-balance ladder. No regulator sets a credit score for DSCR loans at any size, so the number comes from the investor programs behind the loan. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the 660 floor that works on smaller files rises as the balance climbs, subject to underwriting.
- Through select wholesale programs, loans from $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 typically call for 720 credit on a purchase, rate-and-term or cash-out file.
- Loans above $3,000,000 typically require 700 and add 0x30x24 housing history and 48-month event seasoning, subject to underwriting.
- Leverage steps down as size goes up. A purchase tops out at 75% LTV from $1,000,000 to $3,000,000 on an investment property.
- Strong rent does not replace credit. A file below the score tier changes the leverage or the program, not just the price.
- Every figure is a ceiling through select programs, not a commitment to lend.
What Score Does the Network Actually Use?
Lendmire is a broker. It arranges these loans through a wholesale network of investor lenders, and each lender sets its own floor. Nothing in federal law fixes a credit score for a DSCR loan. That is the starting fact most borrowers miss.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
On the standard ladder, the score requirement rises with the balance. From $150,000 to $1,000,000 the floor is typically 660. From $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 it is typically 700. From $1,500,000 through $3,000,000 it is typically 720. Past $3,000,000 it drops back to 700, but that tier comes with tighter file conditions: 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month event seasoning, citizens and permanent residents only, no rural property, and a ten-acre maximum.
The drop back to 700 looks odd. It is not a loosening. The lenders that work above $3,000,000 trade a lower score floor for lower leverage and a stricter file. Hold that thought, because it matters for the decision below.
Most programs behave this way. A few lenders in the network will accept a lower score at a smaller size. At $2,000,000 and up, the pool narrows, and the 720 tier is the one to plan around.
Why Do Credit Expectations Rise With Loan Size?
Bigger balances concentrate risk in one property and one borrower. These loans are not sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac, so no agency standard sits behind them. The investor lender holds the exposure. A larger balance with thinner resale demand gets a stricter borrower screen.
For context, the 2026 baseline conforming limit for a one-unit property is $832,750, with a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125. The four-unit limit is $1,601,750 in low-cost areas and $2,402,625 in high-cost areas. A $2,000,000 loan sits well past the one-unit figure. That is contrast only. DSCR loans follow investor-program rules, not conforming limits.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Credit Score by Loan Size
This table shows the best available cell at each size. It assumes coverage of 1.00 or higher on an investment property. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Credit | Purchase LTV | Cash-out LTV |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 660+ | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 700+ | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 720+ | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 720+ | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 700+ | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 700+ | 60%, on review | — |
Rate-and-term refinances match purchase leverage on the first five rows and 65% in the $3M–$4M row. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and it is purchase or rate-and-term only. The $6M–$10M band follows the same review rule at 60% with 700 credit.
Notice what the table says about the $2,000,000 line. The score does not jump at $2,000,000. It reaches 720 at $1,500,000 and holds. What changes at $2,000,000 is the file: two appraisals are required above that size, and the short-term-rental and no-ratio paths stop there.
What Else Does the Lender Weigh at This Size?
Credit is one input in a connected grid. Score, LTV, coverage and reserves are decided together.
Coverage. The DSCR ratio is monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. A ratio of 1.00 earns full leverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real select-program path to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
Reserves. Six months of PITIA on the subject property is typical, and twelve for first-time investors. On interest-only loans the reserve runs on ITIA. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves on the top tier. There are no extra reserves for other financed properties, and the program allows up to 20 financed properties.
Appraisals. Above $2,000,000, expect two. The appraisal supports both value and market rent, using the single-family rent schedule (Form 1007) or the small residential income form (Form 1025).
Interest-only. A 120-month interest-only period is available on 30- and 40-year terms, capped at 75% LTV with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on ITIA. For a high-balance rental, that runway is often the reason an investor chooses this ladder.
Property. One to four units. Warrantable condos qualify, and non-warrantable condos run to 75% and $1,500,000. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities. For the broader picture, Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the whole product.
What If Your Score Falls Short?
Fall short of 720 at $2,000,000 and the file does not simply price higher. It moves to a different cell.
A score of 700 can still work in the $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band. At $1,500,000 and above, a lower score usually means a smaller loan, lower leverage, or a different program. For cash-out, the rule is blunt: there is no cash-out above $3,000,000, and none for borrowers with 680-and-below credit above $1,500,000.
Compensating factors are trade-offs, not rules. More cash down, deeper reserves and stronger coverage can help a marginal file. They rarely erase a credit tier. A 1.40x property with a 690 score still lands in a lower tier than a 1.05x property with a 725.
Derogatory events matter more at size. The top tier asks for 0x30x24 housing history and 48-month seasoning after a credit event. That is a file condition, not a score. A 740 borrower with a recent event can be declined where a 710 borrower with a clean history is not.
Worked Example: Same Property, Two Credit Profiles
Take a $2,400,000 rental purchase. Assume the property clears roughly 1.15x on appraised rent. These are modeled assumptions, not market data.
| Item | Borrower A | Borrower B |
|---|---|---|
| Middle credit score | 735 | 690 |
| Tier at this size | 720+ | Below tier |
| Purchase LTV ceiling | 75% | Reduced or different program |
| Reserves | 6 months PITIA | 6 months PITIA, often more |
Borrower A fits the $2M–$3M cell at up to 75% LTV, subject to underwriting. Borrower B has two honest options: lower the loan size toward a band that accepts 690, or raise the score before applying. At this size, a few points can move leverage by enough to change the cash needed at the table. That is why checking the report before shopping matters. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Which Score Counts, and Whose?
The lender pulls a tri-merge report and uses the middle score. With two borrowers, the lower of the two middle scores typically prices the file. Guarantor credit is the primary risk signal because personal income is not documented. The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
When the property sits in an entity, the guarantor’s personal credit still drives the file. Entity vesting is welcome on this ladder, subject to program eligibility, but layered entities are not.
Short-Term Rentals and No-Ratio Files
Two paths stop at $2,000,000. Short-term-rental files need 1.00 coverage or higher and experienced investors only (twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six). Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, or the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase, at 80% of gross. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
No-ratio is available through select wholesale programs to $2,000,000 with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, at reduced leverage and subject to underwriting. It is not available on short-term-rental collateral. It also does not skip credit. It is not the route for a borrower trying to dodge a score tier.
Pre-Application Checklist
1. Pull all three reports. Know your middle score, not your best one.
2. Pay down revolving balances. Utilization moves scores faster than anything else.
3. Dispute errors. Fix them before the pull, not after.
4. Confirm housing history. The top tiers want 0x30x24.
5. Document reserves. Six months of PITIA on the subject, twelve if you are a first-time investor.
6. Run coverage on appraised rent. A rent schedule beats a listing.
7. Check the size band. Sitting just over a line can cost leverage. Sometimes a smaller loan is the better trade.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Common Mistakes
- Assuming strong rent overrides credit. It does not. Coverage and credit are separate gates.
- Reading a general minimum as the number for this size. A 660 floor on a smaller loan is not the number at $2,000,000.
- Counting cash-out toward reserves. On the top tier it never counts.
- Ignoring file conditions. Seasoning, housing history and property type decide files that the score alone would pass.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. For a closer look at sizing, see Lendmire’s piece How to Get a DSCR Loan Over $2 Million.
Key Terms Defined
Guarantor credit: the personal credit of the person backing the loan, even when an entity holds title.
Middle score: the median of three bureau scores, used to place the file.
0x30x24: no 30-day late payments in the last 24 months.
ITIA: interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues, used to size reserves and coverage on interest-only loans.
Super jumbo: a lender-defined size tier above standard jumbo, not an official cutoff.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a federal minimum credit score for a DSCR loan?
No. DSCR loans are business-purpose investor products, and each lender or program sets its own floor. Across the network, floors rise with loan size, and the best-fit tier at $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 typically calls for 720, subject to underwriting.
Does strong rental income offset a weak credit score?
Only partly. Stronger coverage, lower leverage and deeper reserves can help a marginal file, but they rarely move it out of its credit tier. Below the tier, expect a smaller loan, lower LTV, or a different program.
Is cash-out treated differently over $2 million?
Yes. Cash-out on a standard rental runs up to 60% LTV from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, and there is none above $3,000,000. Proceeds above 60% LTV are capped at $1,500,000, and borrowers at 680 and below get none above $1,500,000. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Do first-time investors face a different standard?
Typically the credit tier is the same, but reserves are twelve months of PITIA rather than six. Short-term-rental files also require experience, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six.
Which score does the lender use?
The middle of three bureau scores.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage focused on investor financing, arranging DSCR loans in 40 states plus Washington, D.C. — 41 markets total. Qualification is based on the property’s income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, making it a fit for LLC-held rentals and scaling portfolios. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Orrick InfoBytes: FHFA announces 2026 increases to conforming loan limits
2. Calculated Risk: FHFA announces baseline conforming loan limit
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Works on a Luxury Rental · How to Finance an Executive Rental Home With a DSCR Loan · How to Finance a Luxury Condo Rental With a DSCR Loan
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.