How High a Credit Score Does a Luxury Short-Term Rental DSCR Loan Need?

How High a Credit Score Does a Luxury Short-Term Rental DSCR Loan Need?

The Quick Read: It depends on loan size, but most luxury short-term rental files need a score of at least 660 up to $1,000,000, 700 or higher from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 720 or higher from $1,500,000 to the $2,000,000 short-term-rental cap, subject to underwriting and lender guidelines. Luxury is not a program category. The score floor climbs with the loan balance, and short-term rentals sit at the strict end of every matrix.

  • The floor rises with loan size, not with the word luxury.
  • Short-term-rental files also need coverage of 1.00 or higher and 6 months of reserves on the subject property, subject to underwriting.
  • Your score also sets how much leverage you can use.
  • Experienced investors only: twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Why Does Credit Still Matter When the Rent Does the Qualifying?

DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It measures whether a property’s rent covers its full monthly obligation. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your traditional personal-income documentation is not the center of the file.

Short-Term Rental Calculator

Run the STR numbers in your market

Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.

75%Max STR purchase LTV
1.00xProgram coverage floor
12 moRental history or market report

Short-term rental income is documented with a 12-month history or a market data report. Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Loan amount$262,500
Gross monthly revenue (est.)$2,341
Monthly P&I$1,817
Total PITIA estimate$2,270
Cash flow estimate$71
1.03
Projected DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


That makes your credit score the main read on you as a borrower. The lender is not looking at your paycheck, so it looks at how you have handled debt. Credit is never waived.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

Here is a number that surprises people. Scotsman Guide reports that the average non-QM borrower carried a score of 776 in its most recent annual data. Non-QM means a loan outside standard agency rules. That figure is an average, not a minimum. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the floors sit well below it: 660 on loans up to $1,000,000, stepping up from there, subject to underwriting.

The gap between the floor and the average matters. Plenty of borrowers clear the floor. The ones with the most room get the most options.

How Does the Score Floor Rise With Loan Size?

Lenders tighten credit as the balance grows. A bigger loan means a bigger loss if the borrower defaults. So the minimum score moves up in steps, and the maximum leverage often moves down.

Here is the ladder for a purchase of an investment property, with DSCR at 1.00 or higher. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.

Loan size Credit score Purchase LTV ceiling
$150,000 to $1,000,000 660+ 80%
$1,000,000 to $1,500,000 700+ 75%
$1,500,000 to $2,000,000 720+ 75%
$2,000,000 to $3,000,000 720+ 75%
$3,000,000 to $4,000,000 700+ 65%

LTV means loan-to-value: the loan balance as a percentage of the property’s value. Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000, so the last two rows apply to long-term rentals. Above $2,000,000 the program also requires two appraisals.

The jump from 660 to 700 at $1,000,000 is the one most luxury buyers hit first. A $1.2 million loan and a $950,000 loan can sit on opposite sides of a credit line. Same investor, same score, different answer.

Cash-out follows its own tighter ladder. On any cash-out above $1,500,000, a score of 680 or below does not work on this program. Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out at all.

Why Do Short-Term Rentals Get the Strict Treatment?

Short-term rental income moves. A long-term lease is a signed number. Nightly revenue swings with season, reviews, and demand. Luxury properties swing harder, because the guest pool is smaller and each booking is large.

So lenders protect themselves in five ways, and credit is one of them. The others are the income haircut, the experience requirement, the coverage floor, and the local-rules check.

The haircut. On this program, short-term-rental income counts at 80% of gross. On a refinance, that comes from twelve months of operating history. On a purchase, it comes from the short-term-rent analysis in the appraisal. SEC due-diligence filings show that some programs rely on a supplemental short-term-rent form completed by the appraiser of record. The form is the same idea.

The coverage floor. Short-term-rental files need coverage of 1.00 or higher. They are not on the no-ratio path. Some standard-rental programs go below 1.00 through select lenders, with LTV and terms adjusted, but that room does not extend to short-term rentals.

The experience rule. You need twelve months of owning income property in the last thirty-six. First-time investors are steered toward other collateral.

The local-rules check. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Lenders ask for municipal permission to be documented for the specific property. Lendmire’s guide What to Document for a Luxury Short-Term Rental DSCR Loan walks through that file.

Stack all four and the credit floor looks less like a hurdle. It is one piece of a risk picture.

What Does Your Score Actually Change?

Your score does three things. It decides which loan-size band you can enter. It caps your leverage inside that band. And it shapes the conditions the lender attaches.

Band entry is the hard edge. A 705 score works in the $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band but not above it, because the next band wants 720. Nothing in the file can talk a program past a hard floor. That is the point of a floor.

Leverage is the soft edge. Across most programs, a stronger score earns the higher end of the LTV range, and a thinner one lands lower. Pricing direction follows the same pattern, with the best tiers sitting at the top of the credit range. Exact pricing is set by the lender, never by the broker.

Conditions are the quiet edge. A borderline score often draws more scrutiny on reserves and on how the income is documented. Same loan, longer checklist.

Credit vs. the Other Gates: What Decides the File?

Credit gets the attention, but it rarely works alone. Four gates sit on a luxury short-term-rental file.

1. Coverage. At 1.00 or higher, the rent covers the whole payment, including taxes, insurance, and any association dues. This is the PITIA, short for principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. Thin coverage kills more luxury files than a 20-point score gap.

2. Income evidence. The 80%-of-gross figure has to come from real operating history or an appraiser’s analysis.

3. Reserves. The program wants 6 months of PITIA on the subject property. Reserves are cash you hold after closing. Cash-out proceeds cannot be used to satisfy them above $3,000,000.

4. Credit. The floor sets entry. Above the floor, it sets leverage.

Which one decides your file? Honestly, it is a toss-up between coverage and credit, depending on the borrower. A 780 score does not rescue a property whose rent falls short. And strong coverage does not rescue a score under the band floor.

Compensating factors exist. An SEC due-diligence filing shows a short-term-rental exception approved on the strength of low LTV, a high score, strong coverage, and large reserves. The lesson is that exceptions rest on the whole file, not on one strong number.

Three Borrowers, One Kind of Property

Run the numbers on the same luxury short-term rental with three different borrowers. All three are experienced investors with documented operating history, and every outcome below is subject to underwriting.

Borrower A, score in the low 740s. Coverage is a comfortable 1.15x or so. The loan sits in the $1,500,000 to $2,000,000 band, which wants 720 or higher. Borrower A fits the band, with a purchase LTV ceiling of 75% on an investment property. The conversation turns to reserves and the appraisal’s rent analysis.

Borrower B, score around 705. Same property, same coverage. The loan is also in the $1,500,000 to $2,000,000 band, but 705 is below that band’s 720 floor. The options are practical. Borrower B can raise the down payment so the loan drops under $1,500,000, where 700 is enough and the purchase ceiling stays at 75%. Or Borrower B can rescore after paying down revolving balances.

Borrower C, score in the high 660s. The loan falls in the $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band, which wants 700. Borrower C does not fit. A larger down payment that brings the loan under $1,000,000 puts the file in the 660-and-up band, where the purchase ceiling on an investment property reaches 80%. That is a different deal, but it is a real one.

Notice the pattern. Weaker credit rarely ends the conversation. It changes the size of the loan the program will consider.

Below 660, this program path is closed. A borrower there is working a different problem, such as rebuilding credit first.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

The Borderline-Score Playbook

Sitting just under a band edge is common. Here is what usually helps, in rough order of effect.

  • Shrink the loan. More down payment moves you into a lower band with a lower floor.
  • Lift coverage. Stronger rent coverage can improve the file, though it cannot override a hard floor.
  • Add reserves. Cash beyond the 6-month minimum is the compensating factor luxury files lean on most.
  • Consider interest-only. The program offers a 120-month interest-only period up to 75% LTV, qualified on interest and insurance and taxes. That can lift coverage on a large balance, subject to underwriting.
  • Rescore. If a balance paid down moved your utilization, a fresh score may clear the line.

Vesting also matters for high-net-worth buyers. Entity vesting is welcome on this program, subject to program terms, though layered entities are not. Lendmire’s piece How to Vest a Luxury Short-Term Rental in an LLC covers the structure. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

How Is the Score Pulled?

Lenders typically pull your credit from all three bureaus and use the middle score. High on one bureau does not help. Low on one bureau does not sink you, if the other two are close.

The score that counts belongs to the guarantor, the person backing the loan. An LLC on title does not make its own score. With two guarantors, programs differ on whose score controls, so ask before you apply.

Credit events matter too. Bankruptcy, foreclosure, and short sale carry waiting periods. On this program, files above $3,000,000 require a clean housing history and 48 months of event seasoning. Seasoning is the waiting period after a credit event or a purchase. Smaller loans have their own timelines, which vary by program.

Applying for the loan usually means a hard credit inquiry. Avoid opening new credit lines between application and closing. New debt moves the score and can change the file.

A 30-60-90 Day Credit Prep Plan

Start early. Credit moves slowly, and a large purchase is no place for surprises.

  • 90 days out. Pull your own reports. Dispute errors. Pay revolving balances down, since utilization moves scores more than most people expect.
  • 60 days out. Stop all new credit applications. Keep old accounts open. Confirm your reserves are in liquid accounts.
  • 30 days out. Run the numbers on two rent methods: the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis and your actual operating history. Share the score with your broker so the loan-size band is picked before the contract is signed.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

For the full program picture, the complete DSCR loans guide is the place to start.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR: the ratio of a property’s rent to its full monthly obligation.

LTV: the loan balance as a percentage of the property’s value.

PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, the full monthly cost of holding the loan.

Reserves: cash you keep after closing to cover payments if income dips.

Seasoning: the waiting period after a credit event or a purchase before a program treats it as clear.

Middle score: the median of your three bureau scores, which lenders typically use.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum credit score for a luxury short-term rental DSCR loan?

On this program, the floor is 660 for loans up to $1,000,000. It rises to 700 or higher from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 720 or higher from $1,500,000 to the $2,000,000 short-term-rental cap. All of this is subject to underwriting and lender guidelines.

Does a 740 score guarantee approval?

No. A 740 clears every credit floor on the ladder. But coverage must still reach 1.00 or higher, income must be documented, and reserves must be in place. Approval always rests on the full file.

Can strong rent coverage make up for a lower credit score?

Only partly. Coverage can improve the file, but it cannot lift you past a hard floor for a loan-size band. A score just under a floor is usually handled by shrinking the loan or rescoring.

Is the credit requirement different for a purchase versus a refinance?

The floors follow loan size and transaction type. What changes is the income evidence. A refinance uses twelve months of operating history. A purchase uses the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis, at 80% of gross in both cases.

Does my LLC need its own credit score?

No. The guarantor’s score is the one reviewed. Entity vesting is welcome on this program, subject to program terms, though layered entities are not accepted.

Your Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, across 41 markets including Washington, D.C. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

As a DSCR and non-QM mortgage broker, Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — connects investors with wholesale lending channels across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The property’s rental income, not the borrower’s tax returns, is central to lender review, which works for self-employed operators and portfolios beyond four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Strategy math (LTR / STR / BRRRR)

Compare how different rental strategies change the math on this property. The short-term row applies a 1.6× market premium to the long-term rent as a starting seed, so it reads higher than a calculator that opens at break-even coverage; adjust the calculator on this page to test your own numbers.

Strategy Gross / mo Cash flow / mo (gross less PITIA)
Long-term rental $2,270 +$0/mo
Short-term rental $3,632 +$1,362/mo
BRRRR (after refi) $2,270 +$0/mo

Want this run on your actual numbers? A licensed mortgage broker reviews your scenario and follows up — no loan terms are quoted here, and this isn’t an application or a commitment to lend.

Review my scenario

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide: A decade later, non-QM loans prove a stable, crucial option

2. SEC ABS-15G due-diligence filing, short-term-rent supplement

3. SEC ABS-15G due-diligence filing, short-term-rental exception file

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Buy a Luxury Rental in an LLC With a DSCR Loan  ·  How to Qualify a Portfolio Luxury Rental Using a 10-Year IO DSCR Loan  ·  How to Pull Cash From a Paid-Off Luxury Rental on a DSCR Loan

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote