How High a Credit Score Does a Large-Balance DSCR Loan Need?

How High a Credit Score Does a Large-Balance DSCR Loan Need?

The Quick Read: The floor rises with the balance. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the credit floor is 660 on loans up to $1,000,000, 700 from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 720 from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, then 700 again from $3,000,000 up, with extra conditions attached, all subject to underwriting. Leverage steps down as the balance climbs, while reserves stay at a fixed month count that grows in dollars.

  • 660 is the floor up to $1,000,000, with purchase leverage up to 80% on investment property.
  • 700 applies from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 720 from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000.
  • Above $3,000,000 the floor is 700, but it comes with 0x30x24 housing history and 48-month event seasoning.
  • Reserves are typically 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, 12 for first-time investors.
  • Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000.

Every figure here is a ceiling or floor reached through select wholesale programs. Nothing is a commitment to lend, and each file is underwritten individually.

DSCR Calculator

Run the numbers in your market


Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.

85%Max purchase LTV (80% standard)
1.00xProgram coverage floor
6 moMinimum reserves

Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.

Loan amount$262,500
Gross monthly revenue (est.)$2,341
Monthly P&I$1,817
Total PITIA estimate$2,270
Cash flow estimate$0
1.00
DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


Why Does Credit Rise With Loan Size?

Bigger loans concentrate risk. One default costs the lender more, the pool of buyers for a high-priced property is thinner, and appraisals carry more uncertainty. Lenders answer with three levers: higher credit floors, lower leverage, and more verification, such as a second appraisal.

This is not unique to DSCR. The CFPB notes that jumbo loans, the ones above conforming limits, usually require good credit and a large down payment. DSCR files follow the same logic, with one difference. The borrower qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so the credit score and the leverage do much of the risk work.

“Jumbo” and “super jumbo” are informal labels. They are lender-defined tiers, not legal classes. What matters is where your loan amount sits on a given program’s ladder.

Credit Requirements by Loan-Size Band

This is the centerpiece. The figures below are the best available cell at DSCR 1.00 or higher, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.

Loan size Credit floor Purchase LTV Cash-out LTV
$150K–$1M 660 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 700 75% 70%
$1.5M–$3M 720 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 700* 65% —
$4M–$10M 700* 60%, on review —

*Above $3,000,000 the 700 floor carries 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month event seasoning, citizen or permanent-resident status, no rural property, a ten-acre maximum, and cash-out never counting toward reserves.

Above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case before submission, purchase or rate-and-term only. Treat the 60% figure as a starting point for that conversation, not a promise.

Notice the shape. The score floor climbs through the middle of the ladder, then the top tiers lean on leverage and file conditions instead. A $3,500,000 purchase at 700 is a lower-leverage deal than a $1,200,000 purchase at 700.

How Credit, Coverage, and Reserves Trade Off

Across the network, these three behave like one package. If one is thin, another has to carry it.

Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage on the ladder above. Programs below 1.00 coverage exist through select lenders, and LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Size does not generally push the coverage requirement higher. That is a commercial habit. On these files, size mostly lowers leverage and raises credit and reserve expectations.

Reserves hold at 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or 12 months for first-time investors. On interest-only loans the count runs on interest, taxes and insurance. No extra reserves are required for other financed properties, and cash-out proceeds do not satisfy the requirement above $3,000,000.

Here is the catch. A fixed month count is a much larger cash ask on a $4,000,000 file than on a $900,000 file. The month count stays flat. The dollars scale with the payment.

A practical rule of thumb for borderline files:

  • Short on credit: lower the leverage or drop to a smaller loan amount that sits in a lower band.
  • Short on coverage: expect reduced LTV, and look at the interest-only option, which runs 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms to 75% LTV with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on interest, taxes and insurance.
  • Short on reserves: add liquid assets or reduce the loan. Cash-out does not fill the gap on the top tier. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Worked Examples

These are modeled scenarios, not market data.

Run the numbers on a $900,000 purchase. An investor with a 690 middle score sits in the first band, above the 660 floor. With coverage at 1.00 or better, purchase leverage can reach 80%, subject to underwriting. Reserves run 6 months, or 12 if this is a first rental.

Now take a $1,400,000 purchase with the same 690 score. The file now sits in the $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band, where the floor is 700. Ten points short. The investor has three options: wait and raise the score, bring the loan under $1,000,000 with a larger down payment, or look at which lenders in the network price this tier differently. Nothing here is automatic.

Consider a $2,500,000 purchase at 740. The score clears the 720 floor for that band. Purchase leverage tops out at 75%, a second appraisal is required because the loan is above $2,000,000, and reserves are still 6 months of PITIA on the subject, a far larger dollar amount than on the smaller deals. Credit was never the constraint. Leverage and cash were.

Finally, a cash-out on a $3,200,000 property. Cash-out is not available above $3,000,000. A request that pushes the balance past that line gets restructured as a smaller refinance or a rate-and-term deal, subject to underwriting.

Crossing $1,000,000, $1,500,000 or $2,000,000 changes the credit floor, the leverage, or the appraisal count, and an investor who priced the deal on the lower band’s terms finds out during review. Test the loan amount against the next band up before signing a purchase contract.

Which Credit Score Does the Lender Use?

The middle of three bureau scores, not the average and not the highest. This mirrors a convention that Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide describes for conventional loans, where the representative score is the middle one when three are available. Most DSCR programs in the network follow the same approach.

With more than one guarantor, the lower score can set the file. The same idea applies for conventional files, using the lowest borrower score when there are multiple borrowers. A strong co-guarantor does not average up a weak one on most programs.

Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, but the guarantor’s personal credit still drives the file. An LLC does not hide the score, subject to program terms.

Beyond the score, the large-balance tiers care about history. The top tier asks for 0x30x24 housing history and 48-month seasoning after a credit event. A 740 with a recent event can underwrite worse than a 710 with a clean record.

DSCR vs. Full-Documentation Jumbo Credit Standards

Do not import jumbo numbers into a DSCR file. A full-documentation jumbo loan for a primary home leans on debt-to-income ratios, W-2s and traditional personal-income documentation. A DSCR loan reviews the property’s rent against its payment instead.

Factor DSCR large-balance Full-doc jumbo
Income basis Property rent coverage Personal income, DTI
Property use Business-purpose rental Often a primary home
Size effect Credit floor, LTV, appraisals Credit and down payment
Entity vesting Welcome, subject to terms Typically individual

The direction is the same: bigger loans, tougher credit. The thresholds are not interchangeable. An investor reading a bank’s jumbo credit table and assuming it applies here will misjudge the file in either direction.

Key Terms Defined

Large-balance DSCR loan: a business-purpose investor loan sized well above standard DSCR amounts, qualified on property rent.

Middle score: the median of three bureau scores, used as the qualifying score.

0x30x24: zero 30-day late payments on housing in the last 24 months.

PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, the payment rent is measured against.

Event seasoning: the time since a credit event such as a foreclosure or bankruptcy before a lender will consider the file.

Rate-and-term refinance: a refinance that changes the loan’s terms without pulling cash out.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Exceptions: Short-Term Rentals, Sub-1.00 and No-Ratio Files

Short-term rentals have their own envelope. Coverage must be 1.00 or higher, loans stop at $2,000,000, and income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance or the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase, at 80% of gross. The investor must be experienced, with twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Lendmire’s piece How a Lower Credit Score Raises Your Down Payment on an STR DSCR Loan covers that side in depth.

No-ratio files reach $2,000,000 through select wholesale programs with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting. Expect these to be read more tightly on credit and history, not less.

For cash-out specifically, there is no cash-out above $3,000,000, and none for credit of 680 and below above $1,500,000. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above that. Lendmire’s piece What Is The Minimum Credit Score For A Cash Out Refinance goes further on that product. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Market surveys report a wide spread of credit floors across DSCR lenders generally. That range is a different universe from this ladder, and the network figures above are the ones that apply to the files discussed here.

What If You’re Just Under the Line?

The decision path is short.

1. Pull the middle score. Know the exact number before choosing a price or loan amount, not a consumer-app estimate.

2. Check how far under you are. A few points can often be recovered by paying down revolving balances before the pull. Several points on a high tier may take longer.

3. Price the next band down. If a modest larger down payment drops the loan under a boundary, the credit floor drops with it.

4. Look at the guarantor structure. If a co-guarantor has a lower score, the file may be better off without them, subject to program terms.

5. Wait if the gap is real. Rushing a file into a tier it does not meet costs more than a short delay.

Start credit cleanup well before contract. Utilization changes show up on the next reporting cycle, and event seasoning cannot be rushed at all.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a higher credit requirement for bigger DSCR loans?

Yes, through the middle of the ladder. The floor moves from 660 to 700 above $1,000,000 and 720 from $1,500,000, subject to underwriting. Above $3,000,000 it is 700 again, but with housing-history and seasoning conditions.

Can strong rent coverage offset a lower credit score?

Only in part. Coverage of 1.00 or higher earns full leverage, but it does not remove the credit floor for a size band. A borderline score usually costs leverage rather than getting waived.

Do larger loans need a higher coverage ratio?

Generally no. On these files, size mostly changes the credit floor, leverage, reserves and appraisal count. Coverage stays centered on 1.00 for full leverage, with sub-1.00 options adjusting LTV and terms through select lenders.

Do reserves increase with loan size?

The month count does not. It stays at 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or 12 for first-time investors. The dollar amount grows with the payment, so a big file needs far more cash.

Does the same credit rule apply to cash-out refinances?

The credit floor follows the size band, but cash-out leverage is lower and stops above $3,000,000. For credit of 680 and below, cash-out is not available above $1,500,000.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Details are in the complete DSCR loans guide, and the brokerage arranges business-purpose financing in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender and program guidelines, a fit for self-employed investors and LLC-owned portfolios. Lendmire was recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB: Conventional Loans

2. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-5.1-02: Determining Credit Score Mortgage Loan

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Finance a Ski-Town Rental With a DSCR Loan  ·  Jumbo vs Super Jumbo STR DSCR Loan for a Luxury Airbnb  ·  How to Use IO on a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan After a Company Sale

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote