
Most investors chasing a cash-out in Janesville start with the wrong number. The citywide list-price median sits near $349K, according to Movoto, and that figure describes houses that rarely produce enough rent to carry a 75 percent refinance. Downtown single-family homes carry a median of $153,000, per Homes.com, and that is where the coverage ratio actually clears. Cheap and old beats new and pretty here.
TL;DR: A DSCR cash-out refinance in Janesville, Wisconsin is underwritten primarily on the property’s rental income measured against its full monthly obligation, so the low-basis older stock near the Rock River tends to outperform the high-priced houses on the east and west sides.
DSCR Cash-Out Calculator
Run the cash-out numbers in Janesville, WI
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Sep 24, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your property’s value, balance, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Sep 24, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Property value, balance, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Maximum loan-to-value varies by lender, program, property type, and seasoning. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
- Downtown houses near the Homes.com median can model near 1.4x at 75 percent LTV.
- Courthouse Hill houses, priced far higher, model below 1.00 on long-term rent alone.
- Small multi-unit buildings are real but scarce, so comp depth drives appraised value.
- Seasoning runs about six months, and the LTV ceiling is 75 percent.
Janesville Market Snapshot
A quick read on the Janesville investor landscape — figures come from the cited sources below. Confirm current property-level numbers before underwriting.
| Metric | Detail |
|---|---|
| Home prices | 98.81% sale-to-list (Houzeo, Janesville) |
| University enrollment | 61% of new students first-generation (UW-Whitewater at Rock County) |
| Population | 66,434 population (Census Reporter, Janesville) |
| Employment | Up to 700 jobs (WXOW, GM demolition) |
Downtown and the Rock River Corridor: Where the Number Clears
Downtown Janesville is the strongest cash-out market in the city. Its single-family median of $153,000, per Homes.com, pairs with three-bedroom rents of roughly $1,500 to $2,000, according to Rentometer. That is a monthly-rent-to-value ratio near 1 percent, and it is the ratio, not the sticker price, that decides how much equity a refinance can pull.
Here is how the modeled math runs. These figures are Lendmire Research assumptions, not sourced market data. Divide the monthly rent by full PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues), sized at 75 percent of value. A house renting at about 1 percent of value models in the mid-1.4x range including taxes and insurance. At roughly 0.85 percent, the number falls near 1.25x. At about 0.67 percent, it lands right around 1.00x, with no cushion.
| Rent-to-value (monthly) | Modeled coverage at 75% LTV |
|---|---|
| About 1.0 percent | Mid-1.4x |
| About 0.85 percent | Around 1.25x |
| About 0.67 percent | Right near 1.00x |
| About 0.5 percent | Low 0.7s |
The downtown stock is Victorian and early-twentieth-century housing on both sides of the river, with a Walk Score of 89, according to the Homes.com downtown guide. That guide also puts prices in a $100,000 to $300,000 band, and it is undated, so treat the band as directional. The City of Janesville’s downtown page places the district 1.5 miles from the I-90/39 interchange, which matters for commuters heading to logistics and manufacturing jobs.
Picture an investor holding a downtown three-bedroom bought years ago on a low basis. The appraisal comes back near the neighborhood median, and long-term rent sits in the middle of the Rentometer band. At 75 percent LTV the file models comfortably above the 1.00x baseline. Proceeds are a function of rent used for lender review, PITIA, reserves, and that LTV ceiling, and not a guaranteed cash figure. The number is the point, and the loan amount follows from it.
Courthouse Hill: Great Address, Thin Coverage
Courthouse Hill is a poor cash-out candidate on rent alone, even though it is one of the city’s best-looking neighborhoods. Single-family homes there carry a median of $351,300 per Homes.com. Against the same $1,500 to $2,000 three-bedroom rent band, rent-to-value falls around 0.5 percent, and modeled coverage drops into the low 0.7s including taxes and insurance.
The neighborhood is a National Register district of 1800s and early-1900s homes, walkable to downtown and more owner-occupied than rental-driven, per Homes.com neighborhood profiles. It is an appreciation story, not a cash-flow one.
A sub-1.00 file is not dead, but the path narrows. Options a lender may review include a sub-1.00 program, an interest-only structure, or lower leverage with more cash left in the property. Each brings different pricing and reserve expectations. Qualification stays subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, and property review. The west side and Arbor Ridge fall into the same bucket: newer construction and modern developments that suit single-family ownership better than a leveraged rental refinance.
Old Fourth Ward and Look West: The Workforce Middle
The middle band, between downtown’s low basis and Courthouse Hill’s high one, is Old Fourth Ward and Look West. Century 21 Affiliated’s neighborhood roundup describes the Fourth Ward as a working-class historic district with smaller homes across the river from Courthouse Hill. Look West holds modest cottages and Victorians near Mercyhealth’s Janesville hospital.
No source in the research supplies neighborhood-level rents or prices for either area, so the coverage picture stays qualitative. The logic is straightforward, though. Smaller homes at lower price points, near a large hospital employer, tend to sit between the downtown and Courthouse Hill profiles. That makes them worth an appraisal-backed test, not an assumption. Thinking it through: Look West might beat downtown on tenant stability thanks to hospital jobs, while downtown wins on raw rent-to-value. It’s a genuine toss-up until a specific property’s numbers are on the table.
Small Multi-Unit: Real, But Thin
Duplexes through fourplexes are the natural DSCR product in Janesville, and the supply is limited. Per NeighborhoodScout, single-family detached homes make up 67.23 percent of housing units, large apartment complexes 14.82 percent, and duplexes, converted homes, and small buildings just 9.55 percent. A Homes.com search of multi-family listings showed only three duplex-and-up properties for sale, including one six-unit building described as completely remodeled.
The rent stacking is where the appeal sits. Zumper’s listing data shows a median of $1,900 for houses against $1,085 for apartments, and $1,110 for two-bedrooms against about $1,500 for three-bedrooms. Two-bedroom units gross about $2,200 a month, versus about $1,500 for one three-bedroom. Run the numbers on a fourplex at the average apartment rent and gross rent stacks to about $4,340 a month. That is modeled arithmetic, and the Zumper sample is small at 53 total rentals.
Whether a fourplex clears coverage depends on price. As a rule of thumb from the table above, a building needs monthly rent around 0.67 percent of appraised value to reach 1.00x at 75 percent LTV, and closer to 0.85 percent for a comfortable 1.25x. Zumper reports that 79.1 percent of its rental listings are apartments, which suggests a deep renter pool for small units even though the for-sale inventory is shallow.
What the Appraiser Sees: Comps, Seasoning, and the 75 Percent Cap
Thin multi-unit inventory creates a specific cash-out risk: the appraiser may lean on older or distant sales, which can cap the value the lender uses. Check comp depth before promising yourself a proceeds figure. Seasoning is the other gate. Most programs look for about six months of ownership measured from title recording, and the cash-out ceiling is 75 percent LTV, not the 80 percent that applies to purchases. Subject to lender guidelines, the 1.00 DSCR baseline is common because rent covers the payment at that level.
Working DSCR brokers see a recurring pattern in small industrial-and-healthcare cities like this one. The rent side of the file is rarely the problem. The appraisal is. Investors with older, modest stock often hold more equity than the headline medians suggest, but the appraised value is built from a small comp set. The cleanest files arrive with complete leases, entity documents, title, and property details ready for lender review, so the only open question is the value.
Price data adds noise. Houzeo reports a median sale price of $355,000 with a 98.81 percent sale-to-list ratio, but from a very small sales count. Zillow shows an average value of $281,467 for ZIP 53548, up 6.3 percent, which reflects a narrower geography and a different method. Homes.com’s own medians run from $245,000 to $279,300 depending on the property mix. Redfin’s analysis via Stacker says price growth is slowing as demand cools. The takeaway: let the appraisal, not any headline median, set the proceeds estimate.
Contrarian Take: The GM Plant Is Gone, and the Tenants Stayed
Janesville’s rental demand has been rebuilt on a wider base than the single automaker that once defined it. Brookings documents the General Motors assembly plant’s peak of 7,000 workers, and Wikipedia’s plant history records that the plant, opened in 1919, ceased production and was later demolished. Local news reported the redevelopment plans for the site as roughly 1 million square feet of industrial and warehouse space with capacity for more than $355 million in new development and up to 700 jobs, per WXOW. Those projections are dated, so the current status of the site deserves a local check.
Today the jobs picture is spread across healthcare, logistics, and manufacturing. The Forward Janesville directory lists Mercyhealth at 3,400 Rock County employees and Hendricks Holding at 3,100, though the Hendricks count covers the conglomerate across the county. The Rock County major employers list adds SSI Technologies (627), Serta-Simmons Bedding (587), J.P. Cullen & Sons (580), and a Dollar General distribution center (565). Those figures come from an undated list and should be read as approximate.
Census Bureau QuickFacts shows a population of 66,434 and a mean commute of 21.9 minutes, which suggests residents work locally or nearby. Higher education adds a commuter layer. UW–Whitewater at Rock County enrolls roughly 1,000 students, per Wikipedia, and Blackhawk Technical College sits between Janesville and Beloit. This is not a student-housing market. It is workforce rental demand.
An earlier Forward Janesville–commissioned study, reported by the Gazette, projected more than 7,000 families could seek to move to the city over four years, and it flagged a “missing middle” of solid-income renters short on mid-priced apartments. Treat the projection as dated. The same coverage noted new apartment complexes like Diamond Ridge, and that is competing supply for older units. No reliable vacancy figure turned up for the city, so that risk stays a judgment call.
Zumper puts average rent at $1,125 a month, up 3 percent year over year, and that steady pace favors patient holders over anyone underwriting aggressive rent growth. Bottom line: underwrite the rent in hand, not a growth story.
Turning Proceeds Into the Next Deal
A cash-out is only as good as what the capital does next. The obvious recycling play is a second low-basis downtown house or a small multi-unit, which keeps the portfolio in the same coverage band. The counterintuitive mistake is pulling equity from a low-coverage house to buy another low-coverage house. Keep the ratio above the 1.00x baseline on both properties, and remember that a 75 percent ceiling on a modest appraisal yields modest proceeds. Reserves matter too, since many programs look for about six months of PITIA.
Investors ready to compare structures can compare DSCR options or call 828-256-2183. Program details vary by borrower, property, and lender and are not a commitment to lend. Loans to LLC-titled entities are subject to lender program eligibility. Verify current local rental rules, taxes, and insurance with qualified local professionals.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you qualify for a DSCR cash-out refinance in Janesville?
The property’s rent, measured against its full PITIA, must reach the program minimum, typically 1.00x, with about six months of ownership and a 75 percent LTV ceiling. Credit tiers typically run from a 620 floor up through 700, and reserves of about six months of PITIA are common. Eligibility depends on lender guidelines, credit, and property review.
What are the requirements for an investment property loan in Janesville, Wisconsin?
Expect a lender to review the rent, the appraisal, credit, reserves, and entity documents when the property is LLC-held. Standard programs cover loan amounts up to $3,000,000, and smaller balances route through select lenders in the network. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums fall outside these DSCR programs. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Can a duplex or fourplex in Janesville support a cash-out refinance?
Yes, if the building’s rent reaches the lender’s coverage minimum at the appraised value. Small buildings are only about 9.55 percent of housing units, so appraisers may work from thin comps. That can cap value and proceeds.
Does the old GM plant still affect Janesville rental demand?
Less than it once did. The plant employed 7,000 at its peak, but demand now rests on healthcare, logistics, and manufacturing employers. Mercyhealth alone reports 3,400 Rock County employees, which gives long-term workforce rentals a steadier base.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
Two common ways to finance an investment property in Janesville, WI. They qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
What can limit DSCR cash-out proceeds in Janesville?
Lendmire places DSCR investor loans through wholesale lenders. The main limiters are the 75 percent LTV ceiling, a modest or thinly supported appraisal, and reserve requirements. Proceeds are never a guaranteed figure. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s DSCR loan programs page.
One Last Question
If you already own an older house or small building in Janesville, does its rent clear the 1.00x baseline at 75 percent of what an appraiser would honestly say it’s worth?
A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a DSCR-focused mortgage brokerage, NMLS# 2371349, placing investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender on a property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, which fits LLC-held rentals, self-employed investors, and portfolios scaling past conventional financed-property limits. The firm is a 2026 Scotsman Guide Top Workplace and was recognized by Scotsman Guide in 2025, per a 2026 Scotsman Guide Top Workplace listing.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Movoto
2. Homes.com
3. Houzeo
4. UW-Whitewater at Rock County
5. Census Reporter, Janesville
6. WXOW
7. Rentometer
9. City of Janesville’s downtown page
10. Homes.com neighborhood profiles
11. c21affiliated.com — The Top 5 Neighborhoods in Janesville WI
14. Zillow
15. Stacker
16. Brookings
18. Forward Janesville directory
19. Mercyhealth
21. Wikipedia
22. Blackhawk Technical College
23. Gazette
24. recognized by Scotsman Guide in 2025
25. a 2026 Scotsman Guide Top Workplace
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property cash-out refinance program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Cash Out Refinance Investment Property Janesville Wisconsin · Cash Out Refinance Investment Property De Pere Wisconsin · Super Jumbo DSCR Loans In Wisconsin: Complete Guide
Guides: Investment Property Cash-Out Refinance in Janesville, WI · Investment Property Cash-Out Refinance in Wisconsin
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.