
The Quick Read: Usually no higher than on a smaller loan, because on most programs in Lendmire’s wholesale network a coverage ratio of 1.00 or better still earns the strongest leverage available at that loan size, and the balance changes leverage, credit minimums, reserves, and appraisals rather than the ratio itself, subject to underwriting. The ratio test stays the same. The payment it has to cover gets bigger.
- A coverage ratio of 1.00 means rent equals the full monthly obligation. On most files that earns the best leverage for the loan size.
- Leverage steps down as the balance climbs, with the highest purchase leverage at smaller balances and much lower leverage on review at the largest balances.
- Credit minimums, reserves, and a second appraisal usually become the binding gates before the ratio does.
- Cash-out is limited at the highest balances.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) is the property’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly payment obligation.
PITIA is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. It is the payment the rent has to cover.
ITIA is the same payment without principal. Interest-only loans are qualified on it.
Jumbo means a loan above the federal conforming limit. Super jumbo is an informal lender label with no legal definition, and the cutoff varies by program.
No-ratio is a structure that doesn’t calculate a coverage ratio at all. It leans on credit, leverage, and reserves instead.
LTV (loan-to-value) is the loan amount as a percentage of the property’s value.
Reserves are liquid funds, counted in months of payments, that a lender wants you to hold after closing.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
Why Do Investors Assume a Bigger Loan Needs a Higher Ratio?
Because they have read commercial numbers. Commercial real estate lenders size loans off net operating income, and they commonly set a minimum of 1.25, according to the general definition of the debt service coverage ratio. Project-finance models go higher still.
Residential investor loans on one to four units use a simpler test. Rent goes on top, the full housing payment goes on the bottom. That is the whole formula.
The 1.25 figure does have a real home in residential lending, just not as a requirement. Practitioner commentary on BiggerPockets describes the best terms arriving above 1.0, and ideally above about 1.15. Think of 1.15 to 1.25 as a cushion that improves the file. It is not a toll booth that opens at a certain loan size.
Jumbo files do change. They just change in other places, which the rest of this piece walks through. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics if you want the foundation first.
How the Ratio Gets Calculated
Take the monthly rent. Divide it by the full monthly payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. The result is your coverage number. A result of 1.00 means rent matches the payment. A result of 1.30 means rent runs 30% above it.
The rent figure comes from a signed lease or from an appraiser’s rent schedule. Appraisers use Form 1007 for single-family homes and Form 1025 for two-to-four-unit properties. Which one a program leans on depends on the lender and the property. On high-value rentals, the appraiser’s market-rent opinion often matters more than investors expect.
DSCR loans are business-purpose investor loans on non-owner-occupied property. They are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Run the Numbers: A Worked Example at Jumbo Scale
Here is a modeled example. These are assumptions, not market data. Say a rental is valued at $1,200,000. Hold rent and loan terms constant across all three steps, so the payment moves only with the loan amount.
| Step | LTV | Modeled coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase | 60% | About 1.25x |
| Cash-out refinance | 75% | About 1.00x |
| Cash-out trimmed | 70% | About 1.07x |
The 75% step is the ceiling on a standard long-term rental at that size, subject to underwriting. Same property, same rent. The refinance simply carries a larger loan, so the ratio compresses from 1.25x to roughly 1.00x.
That is the trap. A rental that passed comfortably at purchase can land right on the line at cash-out. Lowering the cash-out amount is the cleanest fix. Trimming leverage by five points in the example lifts coverage back to about 1.07x.
What Changes as the Loan Gets Bigger?
Leverage, credit, reserves, and appraisals all tighten with size. The coverage test does not. The ladder below shows the best available purchase leverage at 1.00 coverage or better. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Max purchase LTV | Credit score |
|---|---|---|
| $150K to $1M | 80% | 660+ |
| $1M to $1.5M | 75% | 700+ |
| $1.5M to $3M | 75% | 720+ |
| $3M to $4M | 65% | 700+ |
| $4M to $10M | 60%, on review | 700+ |
Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission. Those loans are purchase or rate-and-term only. Read the 60% as a ceiling that depends on the review, not a promise.
Cash-out is its own ladder. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Above $3,000,000, there is no cash-out at all. Cash-out proceeds also never count toward reserves.
Other gates scale with size:
- Reserves: typically 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or 12 months for first-time investors. Interest-only loans count ITIA.
- Appraisals: two appraisals above $2,000,000.
- Interest-only: a 120-month interest-only period is available on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, qualified on ITIA.
- Loan range: $150,000 to $10,000,000 on the portfolio program, while the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000.
- Above $3,000,000: a 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month event seasoning, no rural property, and citizens or permanent residents only.
Which Requirement Stops You First?
Usually not the ratio. Look at it from the broker’s chair: a purchase at 65% LTV means you bring 35% of the price in cash. That conversation happens before anyone computes coverage.
The honest order of operations looks like this:
1. Leverage. Can you fund the down payment the tier requires?
2. Credit. Does your score clear the tier’s floor (700 or 720 in most jumbo bands)?
3. Reserves. Is six months of the subject’s payment sitting in liquid assets?
4. The ratio. Does rent cover the payment?
5. Appraisals. Does the property support the value, twice over, above $2,000,000?
In practice, the ratio is the easiest gate to measure and often the last one to bite. It is also the one you can usually fix by adjusting the loan amount.
If Your Ratio Falls Short
You have more levers than most investors assume. Work through them in this order.
- Put more down. A smaller loan means a smaller payment, which raises coverage directly.
- Trim the cash-out. As the example showed, a few points of leverage moves the ratio noticeably.
- Document the rent properly. A lease or an appraiser’s rent schedule at realistic market rent is what the lender reads.
- Use interest-only. Where the program allows it, qualifying on ITIA lowers the payment in the test.
If those don’t get you to 1.00, there is another path. Coverage between 0.75 and 0.99 is a real option through select programs in the network, up to $2,000,000. LTV and terms adjust to offset the thinner cushion, subject to underwriting.
There is also a no-ratio structure. Through select wholesale programs, a handful of lenders in the network offer it up to $2,000,000, depending on credit, leverage, and reserves, subject to underwriting. It requires a clean seven-year housing history and 0x30x24. Market commentary on BiggerPockets notes that no-ratio lenders tend to ask for a bigger down payment. That matches what shows up across the network.
Across the wholesale network, the pattern on thin-coverage jumbo files is consistent. The files that move forward usually fix the loan amount before they chase a lender who will take a lower ratio. Asking for less leverage costs you cash. Asking a lender to bend costs you terms. Most investors prefer the first trade.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Purchase, Cash-Out, and Short-Term Rental: Three Different Tests
| Loan type | Coverage test | Size limit |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase | 1.00 earns best leverage | To $10M, on review above $4M |
| Cash-out | Larger payment, so ratio drops | None above $3M |
| Short-term rental | 1.00 or higher | To $2M |
Short-term rentals qualify on documented operating history, counted at 80% of gross rent. On a purchase, the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis supplies the income. This path is for experienced investors, generally those who have owned income property for twelve of the last thirty-six months. It is not available on the no-ratio track. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Jumbo DSCR Versus a Traditional Jumbo Loan
A traditional jumbo loan is underwritten to you. A jumbo DSCR loan is underwritten primarily to the property.
| Factor | Jumbo DSCR | Traditional jumbo |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Property rental income | Personal income |
| Typical borrower | Investor holding rentals | Owner-occupant or salaried buyer |
| Entity vesting | Welcome, no layered entities | Usually personal name |
Jumbo simply means above the conforming limit. HousingWire reports that limit at $832,750, rising to $1,249,125 in high-cost areas. Experian confirms the same figures. Local limits vary by county and unit count. Lendmire’s comparison of a DSCR loan versus a jumbo loan for investment property goes deeper on which structure fits which investor.
If a big cash-out is the goal, Lendmire’s analysis of splitting a jumbo cash-out into two loans covers the tradeoffs.
Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
Pre-Application Self-Test
Run this before you talk to anyone.
1. Add up the full payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and dues.
2. Divide your documented or appraised rent by that payment. Is it at or above 1.00?
3. Check the leverage tier for your loan size. Can you fund the down payment?
4. Check your credit score against the tier’s floor.
5. Count liquid reserves. Six months of the subject’s payment is typical.
6. If it is a refinance, test the ratio on the new, larger loan, not the old one.
7. Above $2,000,000, plan on two appraisals.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a higher ratio needed for a larger loan?
No. Across the wholesale network, 1.00 or better typically earns the best leverage whether the loan is modest or large. Size changes leverage, credit, reserves, and appraisal requirements. Every file is underwritten individually.
What’s the difference between jumbo and super jumbo?
Jumbo means a loan above the conforming limit. Super jumbo is an informal lender label with no legal definition. Where the cutoff sits depends on the program.
Can I qualify below break-even coverage?
Sometimes. Coverage between 0.75 and 0.99 is a real path through select programs up to $2,000,000, though LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. A no-ratio structure also exists through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
Does the lender use my lease or market rent?
It depends on the program and the property. Many files rely on a lease or an appraiser’s rent schedule. Your loan team will tell you which one the chosen program reads.
Do cash-out proceeds count toward reserves?
No. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy the reserve requirement. Reserves have to come from your existing liquid assets, subject to underwriting.
Ready to Test Your Numbers?
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire arranges business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Nothing here is a commitment to lend. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines. That suits LLC-owned portfolios, self-employed investors, and operators scaling beyond conventional loan caps. Recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Wikipedia — Debt service coverage ratio
2. BiggerPockets — DSCR loan thread
3. BiggerPockets — DSCR investor loan thread
4. HousingWire — conforming loan limit
5. Experian — jumbo loan limits
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Raise a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan With 40-Year Terms · How to Pick IO ARM or Fixed for a Blanket Super Jumbo DSCR Loan · DSCR 1.00 vs No-Ratio DSCR Loans for High Net Worth Investors
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.