
The Quick Read: Usually not much higher than on a smaller loan. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, a coverage ratio of about 1.00 typically earns full leverage on its size tier, whether the loan is $200,000 or $6,000,000, subject to underwriting. Size tightens the other gates instead: leverage, credit minimum, reserves, appraisals and cash-out availability.
- A ratio near 1.00 typically earns full leverage on the tier, subject to underwriting.
- The 1.25 figure you see online is a commercial benchmark, not the test for 1-4 unit rentals.
- Leverage steps down with size, from the highest tier on a purchase up to $1,000,000 to a more conservative tier on review above $4,000,000.
- Select programs reach 0.75 to 0.99 coverage up to $2,000,000, with LTV and terms adjusting.
- Cash-out stops above $3,000,000.
Picture an investor eyeing a $3.5 million rental. Their first question is usually about the ratio. Their real constraint is usually the leverage ladder. This article walks through both, so you know which number to check first.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
Does the Required Ratio Rise at Super Jumbo Size?
No. The math is the same at every size, and the ratio typically does not climb just because the balance does. What climbs is everything around it.
Here is what a working broker sees. A lender’s guideline sheet lists a coverage minimum, and for most programs we place files with, that minimum does not change between the $800,000 band and the $4,000,000 band. A file at 1.00 or better generally earns the best leverage available on its tier. What changes is the tier itself: lower leverage, a higher credit floor, a second appraisal, and a ban on cash-out at the top.
So why does 1.25 keep showing up? Commercial lending. Residential 1-4 unit investor loans use a simpler test: monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment. Mix the two formulas and you set the wrong expectation.
Nobody official defines “super jumbo,” either. It is industry shorthand with no regulator behind it, and the cutoff varies by program. In our ladder, the label fits loans past the standard program’s $3,000,000 ceiling, up to $10,000,000.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): the property’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly housing obligation. It measures whether the rent covers the payment.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. It is the denominator in the ratio.
Super jumbo: industry shorthand for very large loan balances. No agency sets the threshold.
No-ratio: a select-program path where no minimum coverage ratio is published. It carries tighter limits on leverage, credit, reserves and housing history.
Non-QM: a loan outside the standard qualified-mortgage box. A DSCR loan is non-QM because it never calculates a personal debt-to-income ratio.
LTV (loan-to-value): the loan amount as a percentage of the property’s value.
Reserves: liquid cash you hold after closing, measured in months of payments.
How the Ratio Is Calculated
The formula is monthly rent divided by PITIA. At 1.00, rent exactly covers the payment. At 1.20, rent covers it with a 20% cushion.
Where does the rent number come from? On most files, the appraiser documents market rent for the property, and the lender compares that figure to PITIA. A signed lease can support the file, but the appraisal’s rent schedule is typically the working number.
Taxes and insurance sit in the denominator, and that matters more on expensive property. A high-value rental can have a large tax bill and a large insurance premium, so PITIA drives the ratio as much as rent does. Take a property whose rent clears roughly 1.2x. That cushion can absorb a heavy tax bill and still hold above 1.00. A property at exactly 1.00 has no such room. Any vacancy or repair pushes it under.
Run it in your head this way: if taxes or insurance jump, the denominator grows and the ratio shrinks, even though your rent never moved.
What Your Ratio Means
A higher ratio buys you cushion and, at the margin, stronger terms. These are typical network patterns, subject to underwriting.
| Coverage ratio | What it signals | What typically happens |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00 or higher | Rent covers the payment | Full leverage on the tier |
| 0.75 to 0.99 | Rent falls short of the payment | Select programs to $2,000,000; LTV and terms adjust |
| No-ratio | No minimum published | Select programs to $2,000,000; tighter envelope |
| Above about 1.2 | Real cushion | Absorbs tax or insurance swings |
A lower ratio is not an automatic decline. It changes the structure of the deal. A file below 1.00 is reviewed on its own merits, and approval is never assured.
What Changes With Loan Size
This is where super jumbo files get decided. The table shows typical ceilings through select wholesale programs on a 1.00-or-better file, subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Purchase / rate-term LTV | Cash-out LTV | Credit |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 75% | 660+ |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 70% | 700+ |
| $1.5M–$3M | 75% | 60% | 720+ |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | — | 700+ |
| $4M–$10M | 60% on review | — | 700+ |
Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and only purchase or rate-and-term is available. Treat any figure there as a ceiling on review, never a promise.
A few other overlays ride along. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000. Reserves are typically six months of PITIA on the subject property (twelve for first-time investors), and cash-out proceeds never count toward them. Above $3,000,000, the program asks for 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month event seasoning, citizens and permanent residents only, and no rural property.
Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms, though layered entities are not. You can also finance up to 20 properties, and there are no extra reserves for the other loans.
Which Gate Binds First?
At this size, the ratio is rarely the first thing to fail. Run this checklist in order:
1. Leverage. Does the tier’s LTV leave you with a workable down payment? A $3 million purchase that passes the ratio can still step down to 65% LTV, so the cash to close is larger than the same deal at $1 million.
2. Credit. Is your score at the tier’s floor? It moves from 660 up to 700 or 720 as size grows.
3. Reserves. Do you hold six months of PITIA after closing, outside any cash-out?
4. Appraisals. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals must support value, and the rent figure on each matters.
5. Cash-out. Does your plan need proceeds? Above $3,000,000, there are none.
6. Ratio. Only now check coverage. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
An investor with strong rent and a 680 score on a $2.5 million refinance will hit the credit gate long before the ratio. Many files stall on gates one through five while the owner keeps recalculating rent.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
What If the Ratio Falls Short?
You have options, and each trades something. Here is how they stack up across the network.
Lower the loan amount. This is the cleanest fix. A smaller loan means a smaller payment, which raises the ratio without touching rent.
Use the 0.75 to 0.99 path. Through select wholesale programs, coverage in that band is a real option up to $2,000,000. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
Consider no-ratio. Through a handful of lenders in the network, no-ratio financing reaches $2,000,000, subject to underwriting. It requires a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, plus lower leverage, stronger credit and reserves. It is not available for short-term rental collateral. Because it tops out at $2,000,000, it does not reach the largest tiers.
Add interest-only. Interest-only is available for 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, with coverage of 0.75 or better qualified on interest, taxes and insurance. It lowers the payment the ratio is measured against. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Restructure the deal. Put more cash down, pick a different property, or revisit the rent documentation.
Purchase, Refinance and Cash-Out
The same property can pass at purchase and miss at refinance. A cash-out refinance borrows more, which raises the payment, which lowers the ratio. Say a duplex cleared roughly 1.15x at purchase. After pulling equity out, the larger payment could drop it under 1.00 on the same rent.
Pull less cash and the ratio recovers. On our ladder, cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, with a $1,500,000 cap above 60%, and none above $3,000,000. Credit at 680 or below blocks cash-out above $1,500,000. For more on pulling equity from a rental, see Lendmire’s DSCR cash-out refinance guide. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Short-Term Rentals and Special Income
Short-term rental files carry stricter rules because income swings. Coverage of 1.00 or higher is required, loan amounts stop at $2,000,000, and the file is for experienced investors, generally those who have owned income property for twelve of the last thirty-six months. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, or the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase, counted at 80% of gross. The no-ratio path is off the table here.
Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Municipal permission is documented property by property. For a deeper look, read Lendmire’s piece on super jumbo DSCR loans for high-value short-term rentals.
Five-plus-unit buildings play by commercial rules. Those loans are sized off NOI over debt service, and 1.20 to 1.25 is the typical commercial minimum. Do not apply that test to a 1-4 unit rental, and do not apply the 1-4 unit test to a commercial building.
Super Jumbo DSCR Versus a Full-Doc Jumbo
Jumbo, non-QM and DSCR are three separate things. Jumbo means above the conforming limit, and a jumbo loan can still be fully income-documented. Non-QM is the broader category. DSCR is one non-QM product.
A full-doc jumbo looks at your personal income and debts. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That is the draw for a high-net-worth investor with complex returns or a growing portfolio. For the portfolio side, see Lendmire’s piece on super jumbo DSCR loans for high-value rental portfolios.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Federal rules treat business-purpose credit differently, but the exemptions turn on facts like who the borrower is, and entity and guarantor structure matter. Confirm your structure with counsel.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
The complete DSCR loans guide covers the fundamentals if you want the full walkthrough.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is 1.25 the minimum DSCR for a super jumbo loan?
No. That is a commercial benchmark tied to net operating income. For 1-4 unit residential investor loans, a ratio around 1.00 typically earns full leverage on the tier through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
Can I qualify below 1.00 on a large loan?
Sometimes. Select programs in the network accept coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 up to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Above that size, a sub-1.00 file is much harder to place.
Does a higher ratio get me more leverage at $3 million or more?
Not beyond the tier. Leverage at those sizes is set by the ladder: 65% on a purchase from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000, and 60% on review above that. A stronger ratio gives you cushion, but it does not lift you past the tier’s ceiling.
Which rent does the lender use, the lease or the appraisal?
Typically the appraiser’s market rent. A lease can support the file, but the appraisal’s rent schedule is usually the working figure. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required.
Does a cash-out refinance change the ratio?
Yes. The larger loan raises the payment, so the ratio is recalculated on the new obligation. A property that passed at purchase can miss after cash-out, and lowering the proceeds is the cleanest fix. Cash-out is unavailable above $3,000,000.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Business-purpose investment financing is arranged in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
A DSCR-focused mortgage broker, Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) places investor financing across 41 markets — 40 states plus Washington, D.C. — with DSCR eligibility generally reviewed by the lender on property cash flow instead of tax returns, subject to lender guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. ABA Banking Journal, compliance Q&A on the business-purpose exemption
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify for a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Right After Selling a Company · How to Qualify a Luxury STR With a 10-Year IO Super Jumbo DSCR Loan · How to Get a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan on a Condotel When Banks Say No
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.