Do Super Jumbo DSCR Loans Require Reserves?

Do Super Jumbo DSCR Loans Require Reserves?

The Quick Read: Yes, super jumbo DSCR loans require post-closing liquid reserves, typically six months of the subject property’s payment on most files in the network, or twelve months for first-time investors, and the month count generally stays flat as the balance grows while the dollar amount rises, subject to underwriting. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Reserves are a separate test of your cash.

  • Six months of PITIA on the subject property is the typical requirement. Interest-only files count ITIA instead.
  • First-time investors typically carry twelve months.
  • Other financed properties do not add reserves on the programs this guide describes.
  • Above $3,000,000, cash-out proceeds from the same loan cannot satisfy reserves.
  • Reserves come on top of the down payment and closing costs, never out of them.

What Counts as “Super Jumbo” for a DSCR Loan?

No agency or regulator defines super jumbo. It is a trade label for balances well above where standard pricing tiers stop working. The federal conforming limit is the usual reference point. The baseline one-unit limit is $832,750 per FHFA, with a higher ceiling in costly counties.

DSCR Calculator

Run the numbers in your market


Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.

85%Max purchase LTV (80% standard)
1.00xProgram coverage floor
6 moMinimum reserves

Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.

Loan amount$262,500
Gross monthly revenue (est.)$2,341
Monthly P&I$1,817
Total PITIA estimate$2,270
Cash flow estimate$0
1.00
DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


DSCR loans sit outside that system. The conforming limit tells you where “jumbo” starts in conversation. It does not govern your file.

Across the wholesale network, large-balance DSCR financing runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000. The standard program stops at $3,000,000, and the larger ladder carries qualified investors past it. Short-term-rental and no-ratio files stop at $2,000,000. Every figure here is subject to underwriting and is not a commitment to lend.

Key Terms Defined

  • Reserves: Liquid assets you still hold after closing, after the down payment and closing costs are paid.
  • PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues on the subject property.
  • ITIA: The same payment without principal, used on interest-only loans.
  • Seasoning: How long funds have sat in your account before the file is reviewed.
  • Subject property: The property being bought or refinanced, as opposed to the rest of your portfolio.

Why Do Lenders Ask for Reserves When Rent Qualifies the Loan?

Reserves exist because rent is not guaranteed. A DSCR file qualifies primarily on the property’s rent covering the payment. Nobody pulls your traditional personal-income documentation to test personal income. That leaves the lender with one question: can you carry the property through a vacancy or a repair?

Reserves answer it. They are the cushion that lets the loan keep performing while the unit is empty. Strong coverage can still fail on thin liquidity. An investor with a 1.25 coverage ratio and no verified cash after closing has a clean property and a weak file.

Do Reserves Increase at Super Jumbo Size?

The month count generally does not. The dollar amount does. Most programs in the network apply the same six months to a larger payment, so the cash cushion grows with the loan even though the multiplier holds still.

Here is the plain arithmetic. Take two purchases with the same coverage ratio, where the second loan is double the first. The second payment is roughly double. Six months of it is roughly double the cash. The month count never changed.

Many investors assume reserves step up with each size band. On the programs described here, they generally do not. What steps up is everything around them. Leverage drops, credit floors rise, and the appraisal count increases.

Treat any article that gives one flat number for every size as a starting point. Your reserve count comes from the specific program that reviews your file.

What Moves the Reserve Requirement?

Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Reserves respond to a short list of file features. The table shows the direction on typical network programs, subject to underwriting.

Factor Effect on reserves Why
Larger loan balance Same months, more dollars Bigger payment, same multiplier
First-time investor Twelve months instead of six Less landlord history
Interest-only term Counted on ITIA No principal in the payment
Other financed properties No added months Subject property only
Cash-out above $3,000,000 Proceeds do not count Not available above that size

How Do Reserves Work by Transaction Type?

On a purchase, reserves are what remains after your down payment and closing costs. On a rate-and-term refinance, they are your verified liquid assets after any cash you bring to closing. On a cash-out, the question is whether the proceeds can double as reserves.

At super jumbo size, they cannot. Cash-out ceilings tighten fast as the balance rises. On a cash-out refinance of a standard rental, the ceiling is typically 60% above $1,000,000 in balance. Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out at all. Purchases and rate-and-term refinances are typically capped at 75% from $1,000,000 to $3,000,000, then 65% from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, at 60% on review.

Transaction Reserve source Above $3,000,000
Purchase Your liquid assets after closing Own funds only
Rate-and-term Your liquid assets after closing Own funds only
Cash-out Own funds, program-dependent Not available

Some smaller programs below the overlay line may let proceeds count. Do not plan around that at super jumbo size. A BRRRR-style plan that relies on its own cash-out to fund reserves fails here. Keep reserves in separate verified accounts.

What Counts as Reserves, and How Are Funds Verified?

Reserves must be liquid and verifiable. Checking, savings and brokerage balances with statements are the cleanest. Retirement accounts typically count at a discount to face value, because a withdrawal could carry a penalty. Land, private business equity and the property’s own equity are not liquid reserves.

Business funds, gifts and cryptocurrency are treated differently from personal bank balances, and each program sets its own rules. Funds held in a business account follow a separate path, covered in Lendmire’s piece How to Use Business Funds as Reserves on a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan.

Documentation is where preventable gaps appear. The usual file needs:

1. Recent statements on every account you count.

2. A paper trail for any large deposit.

3. Proof that reserve funds are separate from the cash to close.

Some programs expect funds to have been seasoned for a period before review. Confirm the seasoning requirement for your program before you move money between accounts.

Worked Example: How the Reserve Scales

Run the numbers on three hypothetical purchases at the same coverage of roughly 1.2x. These are modeled scenarios, not market data.

Purchase one, balance in the $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band. Leverage is typically 75% on a purchase. Reserves are six months of PITIA.

Purchase two, balance in the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band. Leverage is still typically 75% on a purchase, with credit at 720 or higher and two appraisals required. Reserves are still six months of PITIA, but of a much bigger payment.

Purchase three, balance in the $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 band. Leverage typically drops to 65% on a purchase. Credit must be 700 or higher, and the borrower must be a citizen or permanent resident with clean housing history. Reserves are six months of PITIA again.

Now switch the second purchase to interest-only. The program offers a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage, qualified on ITIA at coverage of 0.75 or better. The reserve calculation switches to ITIA as well, which shrinks the payment base and the dollars you must show. The tradeoff is that principal is not being paid down during that period. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

A first-time investor in any of those three purchases would carry twelve months instead of six. That doubles the cash again. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Do Reserves Stack Across a Portfolio?

No, not on the programs described here. The reserve requirement applies to the subject property. There is no extra stack for other financed properties, and a borrower can have up to 20 financed properties. Portfolio size does not add months. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

That is a real advantage over programs that add reserve months for each financed property. It also means your cash planning stays tied to the one deal in front of you. The properties you already own still matter to credit review and to landlord-experience tests.

Special Files: Short-Term Rentals, Sub-1.00 Coverage and No-Ratio

Short-term-rental files require coverage of 1.00 or higher and loan amounts to $2,000,000. Income comes from twelve months of operating history on a refinance, or from the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase, at 80% of gross. These files are for experienced investors only. Rules about operating a short-term rental are set locally and change. Municipal permission must be documented for the specific property.

Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, with reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. No-ratio files reach $2,000,000 through select wholesale programs. They require a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24 on housing, and they remain subject to underwriting. The reserve test does not disappear on either path. Weaker coverage typically means the file looks harder at your cash, not softer.

Entity vesting is welcome, subject to lender program eligibility, with no layered entities.

How Do Other Size-Driven Requirements Interact With Your Liquidity?

Reserves are one gate among several, and they interact. As the balance rises, the file asks for more in several places at once:

  • Credit goes from a 660 floor up to 700 above $3,000,000, and 720 in the $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 bands.
  • Leverage steps down from 80% on a purchase to $1,000,000, to 60% on review at the top of the range.
  • Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000.
  • Cash-out disappears above $3,000,000.

Because leverage drops, the down payment grows as a share of price. Add reserves on top and the total cash you must show is larger than the headline equity requirement suggests. Plan all three together: down payment, closing costs and reserves.

Common Mistakes

  • Counting the same dollars twice. Cash used for the down payment cannot also be reserves.
  • Planning on cash-out proceeds as reserves. Above $3,000,000 they never count.
  • Counting a retirement balance at full face value. It typically counts at a discount.
  • Moving money late. Large deposits need explanations, and seasoning rules may apply.
  • Assuming one flat reserve number applies everywhere. Confirm it against the specific program.

Why the Business-Purpose Frame Matters

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The CFPB’s Truth in Lending procedures treat credit to acquire or improve non-owner-occupied rental property as business purpose credit. Reserve counts are therefore lender and investor overlays, not statutory requirements. That is why they vary from program to program.

Reserve-Readiness Checklist

Before you request a scenario, work through these steps:

1. Pick the purchase price and the leverage band it falls in. 2. Estimate the full monthly obligation, including taxes, insurance and any dues. 3. Multiply by six, or twelve if you are a first-time investor. 4. Add the down payment and closing costs. 5. Confirm that your liquid accounts cover both totals, with the right discount applied to retirement funds. 6. Confirm that none of the funds are cash-out proceeds from the same loan above $3,000,000.

If the total does not fit, lower the price, lower the leverage need, or restructure to interest-only. Do not chase a smaller reserve through a weaker program.

For the full program picture, read Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many months of reserves does a super jumbo DSCR loan need?

Typically six months of PITIA on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors, subject to underwriting. Interest-only files count ITIA. The month count generally does not rise with loan size, but the dollars do.

Can cash-out proceeds count toward reserves?

Not at super jumbo size. Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out at all, and proceeds from the same loan do not satisfy reserves on the programs described here. Some smaller programs may allow it, so confirm before you plan around it.

Do other rental properties I own add to my reserve requirement?

No, not on these programs. Reserves apply to the subject property only. You can carry up to 20 financed properties without extra months being stacked on. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Do reserves change with a lower coverage ratio or an interest-only loan?

Interest-only changes the payment base, since reserves are counted on ITIA. Coverage below 1.00 is a select-program path to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage, and LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Weaker coverage typically draws more scrutiny of your liquid cash.

Is a reserve requirement a legal rule?

No. It is a lender and investor overlay. The federal conforming limit is a label for where jumbo begins, and it does not govern DSCR files. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker arranging business-purpose investor financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, across 41 markets including Washington, D.C. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a non-QM mortgage broker serving real estate investors in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through DSCR investor loan programs. Qualification is generally reviewed around the subject property’s rental income, not the borrower’s W-2 history — a practical fit for LLC-titled portfolios and self-employed investors. All scenarios remain subject to lender review and program guidelines. Two consecutive Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognitions (2025, 2026).

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. FHFA conforming loan limit values

2. CFPB Truth in Lending Act procedures

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Loan vs Bank Statement Loan for a Luxury Rental  ·  How to Use IO on a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan After a Company Sale  ·  How to Get a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan on a Condotel When Banks Say No

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote