
The Quick Read: A luxury rental DSCR loan in Vail qualifies the property on whether its rental income covers the full monthly housing obligation, rather than on the owner’s traditional personal-income documentation, and the loan size, leverage, credit score and reserves all step along a ladder as the balance grows. Every figure here is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting and not a commitment to lend.
- Qualifying income comes from the lease, the appraiser’s rent schedule, or documented short-term-rental history, depending on the program.
- HOA dues sit in the monthly obligation, so a luxury condo can lose coverage fast on dues alone.
- Leverage falls as the balance rises, and above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case.
- Short-term-rental files run on a separate, tighter track with a $2,000,000 ceiling.
- Coverage below 1.00 can work through select lenders in the network, but LTV and terms adjust.
What a Luxury Rental DSCR Loan Actually Is
A DSCR loan lends against the property’s rent, not the borrower’s paycheck. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. The lender asks one question: does the rent cover the monthly obligation on the loan?
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The broader mechanics live in Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide. This piece covers what changes when the asset is a high-priced mountain rental.
The luxury version differs in three ways. Balances run into jumbo and super jumbo territory. Income is often nightly, not monthly. And HOA dues, insurance and taxes are heavy enough to move the ratio.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It arranges these loans through a wholesale network of investor lenders, and those lenders review and approve each file. Business-purpose investor financing is arranged across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Vail makes a good illustration because the price spread is wide. Vail Luxury Group reports a year-to-date median near $1.58M against an average near $2.40M for the Vail Valley MLS. Mountain Views Team shows active condos at a median of $1,495,000 and houses, duplexes and townhomes at $6,300,000. A buyer at one end faces a very different file than a buyer at the other.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR: the monthly qualifying income divided by the monthly housing obligation on the loan.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, the full monthly obligation in the denominator.
ITIA: interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, used when a loan is interest-only because no principal is paid.
LTV: the loan balance as a percentage of the appraised value or purchase price.
Rent schedule: the appraiser’s market-rent opinion, reported on Form 1007 for one unit or Form 1025 for two to four units.
Non-warrantable condo: a condo project that falls outside standard agency eligibility, often because of heavy rental use or concentrated ownership.
Condotel: a condo unit in a hotel-style building, usually with a rental pool or front desk operation.
Gross rent haircut: the discount a lender applies to short-term-rental revenue before counting it as income.
How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step
Here is the sequence across most programs in the network.
1. Choose the income basis. A long-term lease or the appraiser’s market rent is the simplest path. Short-term-rental income has no lease behind it, so it must be supported a different way.
2. Order the appraisal. The appraisal sets value, which drives LTV. It also produces the rent schedule. Above $2,000,000, programs call for two appraisals.
3. Set the rent used for lender review. Form 1007 documents monthly-lease comparables. It was never built for nightly stays, and the lender, not the appraiser, decides how income is counted. Lendmire’s piece How to Use Market Rent to Qualify a Luxury Rental for a DSCR Loan walks through that handoff.
4. Count short-term-rental income, if that is the basis. On a refinance, programs look at twelve months of operating history. On a purchase, they use the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis. In both cases the lender typically counts 80% of gross.
5. Build the denominator. Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA dues make up PITIA. On an interest-only loan, the lender reviews the file on ITIA instead.
6. Divide. Qualifying monthly income over the monthly obligation gives the coverage number. A 1.00 reading means rent covers the obligation, and on most files 1.00 or higher earns full leverage.
7. Layer in the borrower. Credit score, reserves, entity structure and experience all check against the size tier.
One clarification matters. The ratio is not profit. Repairs, vacancy and management costs sit outside it, so a property can clear 1.00 and still lose money. Treat the number as a lending test, not an investment return.
The Math, Worked Through
Run the numbers on an index instead of dollars. Assume a modeled projection of 100 units of gross monthly short-term-rental revenue. These are assumptions, not market data.
| Step | Scenario A | Scenario B (higher HOA) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross revenue index | 100 | 100 |
| Counted at 80% | 80 | 80 |
| Full monthly obligation index | 75 | 82 |
| Coverage | about 1.07x | about 0.98x |
Same property, same revenue. A modest bump in dues moves coverage from just above 1.00 to just below it. That is why luxury condo buyers should price the dues before they price the offer.
Sub-1.00 is not a dead end, but it is a different structure. Select lenders in the network review coverage below 1.00 on some files, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting. Short-term-rental files do not use that path, since they require coverage of 1.00 or higher.
The Size Ladder
Leverage and credit expectations tighten as the loan grows. The portfolio investor program runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000, while Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The figures below are ceilings through select wholesale programs, at coverage of 1.00 or higher, subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Purchase LTV | Cash-out LTV | Credit |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 75% | 660+ |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | up to 70% | 700+ |
| $1.5M–$3M | 75% | 60% | 720+ |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | none | 700+ |
| $4M–$10M | 60% on review | none | 700+ |
A few rules sit behind the table. The cash-out rows apply to standard rentals. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above that. No cash-out is available above $3,000,000. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission. That covers purchase or rate-and-term only, so treat any figure there as a starting point for the conversation.
Reserves are typically six months of PITIA on the subject property, or ITIA on an interest-only loan. First-time investors typically carry twelve. Cash-out proceeds do not count toward reserves. Above $3,000,000, programs also look for a clean housing history, citizens or permanent residents, and no rural property.
An investor can carry up to 20 financed properties. The reserve requirement stays on the subject property rather than stacking across the portfolio. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Interest-only is a real lever for high balances. Programs allow a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV. Because qualification runs on ITIA, the coverage number often improves.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Condos and condotels. Condo buyers face HOA dues, rental restrictions and project rules. Non-warrantable condos are reviewed to 75% LTV and $1,500,000. Condotels go to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, also capped at $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand. A big luxury house and a hotel-style condo are different underwriting animals. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Short-term-rental permission. Municipal permission to operate a short-term rental must be documented for the specific property, and rules are set locally and change. The Town of Vail publishes its own licensing process, which shows the kind of paperwork a file may need. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. When permission is uncertain, underwriters may fall back to long-term rent.
No operating history. A first-time short-term-rental buyer has no trailing statements. The appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis fills that gap on a purchase. Short-term-rental programs also require experience, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Many lenders in the market skip short-term rentals altogether, so the network matters.
Seasonality. Ski-resort revenue is lumpy. The annual figure divided by twelve smooths the picture for underwriting, but shoulder-season cash flow will not feel smooth. Keep reserves in mind for that reason.
Price bands. Vail Luxury Group’s market report shows closings moving in different directions by band. The appraisal comp set and exit liquidity thin out as the price climbs. That is a reason to stress-test the sale side before borrowing at the top of the ladder.
Sizing past the ladder. Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000. A very large Vail property run as a short-term rental may therefore need a long-term-rent basis, a lower loan amount, or a different structure.
If the Ratio Falls Short
Start with the simpler fixes. Check whether the long-term rent supports a better number than the nightly projection. Then look at the denominator: interest-only is reviewed on ITIA, which may lift coverage. Lower leverage helps too, since a smaller balance shrinks the monthly obligation.
A few lenders in the network will review below-1.00 coverage on select files. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Use that path on purpose, not by default. If the property only works at reduced leverage and thin coverage, ask whether the submarket and price are right before asking whether the loan type is.
DSCR Versus Other High-Balance Options
| Factor | DSCR | Conventional jumbo | Bank-statement loan |
|---|---|---|---|
| What is tested | Property rent | Personal income and DTI | Business deposits |
| Traditional personal-income documentation | Not the core test | Required | Not required |
| Entity vesting | Often workable | Usually personal | Varies |
| Best fit | Rental-first portfolios | Strong W-2 earners | Self-employed with deposits |
Conventional may be the better call for a high-income W-2 borrower with one rental and a clean tax return. DSCR becomes the practical lane for LLC-held portfolios, self-employed investors and heavy-write-off owners. Entity vesting is welcome, subject to lender program eligibility, with no layered entities.
Second-home loans deserve a flag here. They cap rental use and bar property managers, which makes them a poor fit for a rental-first property.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Common File-Killers
- Counting nightly rate times thirty as monthly rent. Appraisers and lenders do not.
- Modeling peak-season revenue instead of a discounted figure.
- Underestimating HOA dues, insurance and taxes in the denominator.
- Assuming local permission to rent short term without documenting it.
- Reading a 1.00 ratio as proof of profit.
- Using cash-out proceeds to meet reserves, which programs do not allow.
What the Investor Decision Looks Like
Picture a self-employed owner with a strong portfolio and an LLC. A single luxury condo with big dues may fail coverage on short-term income. A single-family house with lower dues and a documented history may clear it with room to spare. The structure follows the property, not the borrower’s story.
Now picture a borrower buying at the top of the ladder. Leverage drops to 60% on review, credit needs to be strong, and two appraisals apply. That borrower should think about the exit before the entry.
The tradeoff is simple. DSCR buys flexibility on personal income at the cost of tighter property math, fewer lenders and a heavier reserve load. If the numbers only work on peak-season projections, the loan is not the problem. The purchase price is.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a DSCR loan finance a luxury short-term rental?
Yes, through select programs, with limits. Short-term-rental files require coverage of 1.00 or higher, loan amounts to $2,000,000, experienced investors, and income counted at 80% of gross, all subject to underwriting. Municipal permission has to be documented for the specific property.
What if the property has no rental history?
On a purchase, the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis stands in for operating history. Refinances use twelve months of actual operating records. Either way, the lender decides how income is counted, and the investor needs the experience the program requires.
Can an LLC hold title?
Generally yes, subject to program terms, with no layered entities. The entity is the borrower, and the credit and reserve review still looks at the principals. Confirm the structure before the contract is signed.
How much do HOA dues matter?
A great deal on condos. Dues sit in the monthly obligation, so every increase lowers coverage directly. A building with heavy dues can fail the ratio even when gross bookings look strong.
How much leverage is available on a very large loan?
It falls as the balance rises. Purchase LTV runs 80% to $1,000,000, 75% to $3,000,000, and 65% from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000. Above $4,000,000, leverage is about 60% on review, case by case, subject to underwriting.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
Vail’s wide gap between median and average prices is a reminder that a resort market is really several markets, and the one that matters is the one the property sits in.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage brokerage specializing in DSCR investor loans, helping arrange financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. The model centers on property-level rental income reviewed by the lender rather than W-2 documentation, subject to lender guidelines, suiting entity-owned and multi-property investors. Lendmire holds Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognition for 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Vail Luxury Group – Late Summer Market Update
3. Town of Vail – Short-Term Rentals
4. vailluxurygroup.com: Vail Valley Market Report June
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Loan vs Bank Statement Loan for a Luxury Rental · How to Buy a Luxury Rental in an LLC With a DSCR Loan · How to Qualify for a DSCR Loan for a Luxury Short-Term Rental
Guides: Super Jumbo DSCR Loans in Vail, CO · Super Jumbo DSCR Loans in Colorado
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.