How Much Can You Borrow With a Luxury Short-Term Rental DSCR Loan?

How Much Can You Borrow With a Luxury Short-Term Rental DSCR Loan?

The Quick Read: It depends on three limits, and the lowest one wins: through select wholesale programs, a luxury short-term rental can reach a loan of up to $2,000,000 when documented income covers the full payment at 1.00 or better, with leverage that steps down as the balance rises, all subject to underwriting. Past that size, the file has to qualify on long-term rent instead.

  • Your income sets the first limit. Short-term rental (STR) income is counted at 80% of gross, then compared with the full monthly obligation.
  • Your loan size sets the second. On an investment-property purchase, leverage runs to 80% up to $1,000,000, then steps down.
  • The program sets the third. STR files stop at $2,000,000, and the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000.
  • Credit floors, reserves and appraisal counts tighten as the balance grows.
  • Local permission to operate must be documented for the specific property.

What Counts as “Luxury” in DSCR Terms?

Luxury, to a lender, means balance, not finishes. A DSCR loan is a business-purpose investor loan. The loan size, not the marble, decides which rules apply.

Short-Term Rental Calculator

Run the STR numbers in your market

Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.

75%Max STR purchase LTV
1.00xProgram coverage floor
12 moRental history or market report

Short-term rental income is documented with a 12-month history or a market data report. Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Loan amount$262,500
Gross monthly revenue (est.)$2,341
Monthly P&I$1,817
Total PITIA estimate$2,270
Cash flow estimate$71
1.03
Projected DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


Here is the useful part. The caps that define a standard conforming mortgage do not govern these loans. Lendmire, a mortgage broker, arranges DSCR loans from $150,000 to $10,000,000 through a wholesale network of investor lenders. The standard program stops at $3,000,000. A separate portfolio program carries qualified investors past that line, up to $10,000,000.

Think of it as a ladder. Every rung up asks for more credit, more reserves and less leverage. The reason is simple: a bigger loan on one house is a bigger concentration of risk, and the lender prices that in with tighter terms.

A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your traditional personal-income documentation is not the center of the file. That is why wealthy investors with complicated returns use these loans. For the full mechanics, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

One more piece of context, and only two sentences of it. AirDNA’s mid-year outlook describes a K-shaped market, with luxury listings doing better than budget ones. StayFi’s roundup of AirDNA data reports luxury nightly rates up 5.23% year over year while budget-tier rates slipped 0.33%.

Strong luxury rates help the income side. They do not remove the 80% count, the size caps or the leverage step-downs.

What Three Limits Set Your Maximum Loan?

Your maximum loan is the smallest of three numbers: what the income supports, what the leverage tier allows, and what the program ceiling permits. No single cap applies to everyone. Whichever limit binds first is your answer.

Limit one: income. The lender takes counted STR income and divides it by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. That is PITIA. The result is the DSCR, or debt service coverage ratio. A bigger loan means a bigger payment, so income has to scale with it.

Limit two: leverage. LTV, or loan-to-value, is the loan divided by the property’s value. On an investment-property purchase, the ceiling is 80% up to $1,000,000 and 75% from there to $3,000,000. It drops further on larger loans.

Limit three: the program ceiling. STR files stop at $2,000,000. Above that, the loan has to qualify on long-term rent.

Then come the gates. Credit, reserves and appraisals do not set the amount, but they can stop a file cold. Most programs in the network want a 660 credit score at the low end, and the floor rises with size. Reserves are 6 months of PITIA on the subject property. Cash-out proceeds never count toward them.

How Does Underwriting Treat Short-Term Rental Income?

Underwriting treats STR income as an operating business, not a lease. Lenders count documented history or an appraiser’s STR analysis, take 80% of gross, and compare that figure with the full payment. Coverage of 1.00 or higher is the STR requirement across the select programs in Lendmire’s network.

Here is how it runs, step by step.

1. Pick the income route. On a refinance, the lender wants twelve months of operating history: platform statements, property-manager reports or bank deposits. On a purchase, the appraisal’s STR analysis supplies the income.

2. Apply the 80% count. Counted income is 80% of gross. A property with gross revenue at 1.25x the full monthly obligation counts as exactly 1.00x. That 1.25 is your reverse-engineered target.

3. Check experience. STR files are for experienced investors: twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six.

4. Compute the ratio. Counted income divided by PITIA.

5. Size the loan. The lender takes the lowest of the income, leverage and ceiling results.

Why the appraisal step matters: Form 1007, the standard rent schedule, was built for monthly leases. Class Valuation argues it cannot capture nightly pricing, seasonality or business-driven revenue. HousingWire makes the same case, saying STRs behave like operating businesses. Hence the STR-specific analysis.

HousingWire also reports that many lenders want a ratio of at least 1.1. Market surveys vary. On the network side, select programs set the STR floor at 1.00, subject to underwriting.

Short-term rental income does not run on a no-ratio path. It needs documented income.

(One practitioner habit worth copying: run the ratio twice, once on STR income and once on long-term rent. A property that clears on Airbnb income can miss on lease income, and a few programs default to the lower number.)

The Loan-Size Ladder

Leverage steps down and credit floors rise as the balance grows. The table shows ceilings at coverage of 1.00 or higher, on investment-property purchases and rate-and-term refinances, through select wholesale programs. Every figure is subject to underwriting.

Loan size Purchase LTV Rate-term LTV Credit
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 660+
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 700+
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 720+
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 720+
$3M–$4M 65% 65% 700+
$4M–$6M 60% on review 60% on review 700+
$6M–$10M 60% on review 60% on review 700+

Three notes on reading it.

First, 80% stops at $1,000,000. Anything above that size runs lower. Skip any page that suggests otherwise.

Second, above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case before submission. Purchase and rate-and-term only. No cash-out.

Third, above $2,000,000 the file needs two appraisals. Above $3,000,000 the file also needs 0x30x24 mortgage history, 48 months of seasoning after a credit event, and a citizen or permanent resident borrower. Rural property is out, and acreage is capped at ten.

Cash-out follows its own steps. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above that. There is no cash-out above $3,000,000. For credit of 680 and below, cash-out stops at $1,500,000. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

The STR rows stop at $2,000,000. The rows below that line apply to long-term-rent files.

Two Worked Examples: Which Limit Binds?

The numbers below are modeled assumptions for illustration, not market data. They use ratios only, because the ratio is what the lender reads.

Example one: income is the limit

Say you want a $1,800,000 purchase of a lake house, with strong credit and a seasoned portfolio. Leverage allows 75% on a purchase at this size. The appraisal’s STR analysis shows gross revenue at 1.30x the full obligation at that leverage.

Counted at 80%, that is 1.04x. It clears 1.00, but with little room.

Now suppose taxes, insurance and HOA dues run higher than assumed, and gross falls to 1.20x. Counted at 80%, that is 0.96x. The STR path fails. Income, not leverage, is what binds.

The fixes are practical. Increase the down payment, which shrinks the loan and moves coverage toward 1.00, though not one-for-one, since taxes, insurance and HOA do not shrink with the loan. Or switch to interest-only, which is reviewed on interest, taxes and insurance only. Both are options a lender would review, and neither is assured.

Example two: leverage is the limit

Picture a $2,500,000 purchase with income that counts at 1.50x. Coverage is excellent. The loan is still held to the 75% purchase ceiling, with two appraisals required. It is also above the STR ceiling, so the lender will not use the STR income path for the loan at all.

Great income does not buy extra leverage. It buys a cleaner file. You still bring the rest in cash.

What If Coverage Falls Short of 1.00?

STR income needs 1.00 or higher. If your STR numbers fall short, you have two realistic moves: interest-only, or qualifying on long-term rent where the program offers a reduced-coverage path. Either way, expect lower leverage and adjusted terms, subject to underwriting.

Interest-only is the practical lever. Select programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV. The file is qualified on interest, taxes and insurance rather than full amortization. That raises the ratio on the same house, which is why two quotes on one property can differ. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

For long-term-rent files, select lenders in the network will look at coverage below 1.00. That is a real path, up to $2,000,000. The catch is that LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. You trade leverage for flexibility.

In practice, the strongest luxury STR files in a network like this come in with a ratio comfortably above 1.00 after the 80% count. Tight files get negotiated. Comfortable ones just get reviewed.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Can You Borrow Past $2,000,000 on a Luxury Rental?

Yes, but not on STR income. Above $2,000,000, the file is reviewed on long-term rent through the standard program (to $3,000,000) or the portfolio program (to $10,000,000). Your options are reducing the loan, switching the income route, or both.

Option What changes Trade-off
Bigger down payment Loan drops to STR range More cash in the deal
Qualify on long-term rent Standard ladder applies Lease income may be lower
Add interest-only Ratio rises on same house Principal not paid early
Portfolio program Balance to $10M Tighter credit, case review

Which is best? Honestly, it is a toss-up on many luxury files. A bigger down payment keeps STR income in play, but it ties up cash. Qualifying on long-term rent keeps your cash free, but only if lease-level rent covers the full obligation.

For an investor buying above $3,000,000, the portfolio program is the only route in the network. Credit requirements rise to 700 or higher, and leverage falls to 65% on a purchase of an investment property from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000. Above $4,000,000 the review is case by case.

For a deeper look at borrowing limits on STR loans, see Lendmire’s piece How Much Can You Borrow On A Short Term Rental Loan?.

Which Property Types Complicate a Luxury File?

Luxury markets tend to produce complicated property types, and each has its own limits. Condos, condotels, acreage and entity ownership all change the ceiling.

  • Condos. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos are both eligible. Non-warrantable condos are limited to 75% and $1,500,000.
  • Condotels. These run to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, up to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand.
  • Rural property. Five acres or less runs to 75%. Twenty acres is possible up to $3,000,000, and larger parcels are limited further.
  • Entity vesting. LLC vesting is welcome, subject to program terms. Layered entities are not.
  • Unit count. One to four units are eligible, and an investor can carry up to 20 financed properties.

One reserve rule surprises people. The 6 months of PITIA is measured on the subject property only. Other financed properties do not add reserves.

Local rules deserve one flat statement. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. The lender will want municipal permission documented for the specific property. A strong income picture does not override a missing permit.

How Do Cash-Out and Refinancing Work on a Luxury Rental?

On a refinance, the lender wants twelve months of real operating history at 80% of gross, not a projection. Cash-out is constrained by the ladder and the size.

A refinance on an STR also needs the experience test and a 1.00 or better ratio. The two-appraisal rule applies above $2,000,000.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Cash-out proceeds are not reserves. If your plan depends on pulling cash to fund your own cushion, that plan will not work.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR: The debt service coverage ratio, meaning counted income divided by the full monthly payment.

PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, which together form the full monthly obligation.

LTV: Loan-to-value, the loan amount as a percentage of the property’s value.

Gross revenue: Total booking income before expenses. Programs count 80% of it for STR files.

Reserves: Liquid cash a lender wants you to hold after closing, measured in months of PITIA.

Interest-only: A period when your payment covers interest and not principal, which raises the ratio on the same house.

Super jumbo: A loan balance above the standard program’s $3,000,000 ceiling.

Common Mistakes

A common error is sizing the loan from the purchase price rather than from the income. The next is ignoring the 80% count. Both lead to a number that looks fine until underwriting reads it.

Other mistakes show up often.

  • Underwriting at peak nightly rates. Occupancy swings, and a thin season drags the year.
  • Skipping the permit check until after contract.
  • Assuming a 1007 appraisal will capture STR income. It will not, and a nightly rate times thirty is not an accepted shortcut.
  • Forgetting that a larger down payment is sometimes cheaper than a lower-leverage loan on a bigger balance.
  • Treating one program’s ceiling as universal. Programs differ. Lendmire sees many lenders’ guidelines side by side, and the spread is wide.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the maximum loan on a luxury short-term rental?

Through select wholesale programs, the ceiling on STR income is $2,000,000. The standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and the portfolio program reaches $10,000,000. Above $2,000,000 the file is reviewed on long-term rent instead. Everything is subject to underwriting.

Does the lender count all of my Airbnb revenue?

No. The network programs count 80% of gross. That means gross has to be at least 1.25x the full payment to reach 1.00x counted coverage.

Can a first-time investor use this program?

Not for STR income. That path is for experienced investors with twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. First-time investors on long-term-rent files typically hold 12 months of reserves rather than the usual 6, subject to underwriting.

Can I borrow through an LLC?

Yes. Entity vesting is welcome on these files, subject to program terms. Layered entities are not accepted.

Do I need one appraisal or two?

One at or below $2,000,000. Two above it. On purchases, the appraisal’s STR analysis typically supplies the income figure.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, in 41 markets including Washington, D.C. Reach the team at 828-256-2183, or use the illustrative calculator on this page for a rough estimate. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

A non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire arranges DSCR financing for real estate investors in 41 markets — 40 states plus Washington, D.C. Because deals are underwritten primarily on property cash flow rather than personal income documentation, the structure suits self-employed buyers and entity-owned portfolios. Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders; it is not a direct lender. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Investors focused on short-term rentals can review DSCR loans for Airbnb and short-term rentals.

Strategy math (LTR / STR / BRRRR)

Compare how different rental strategies change the math on this property. The short-term row applies a 1.6× market premium to the long-term rent as a starting seed, so it reads higher than a calculator that opens at break-even coverage; set the calculator’s nightly rate and occupancy to test your own numbers.

Strategy Gross / mo Cash flow / mo (gross less PITIA)
Long-term rental $2,270 +$0/mo
Short-term rental $3,632 +$1,362/mo
BRRRR (after refi) $2,270 +$0/mo

Want this run on your actual numbers? A licensed mortgage broker reviews your scenario and follows up — no loan terms are quoted here, and this isn’t an application or a commitment to lend.

Review my scenario

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. AirDNA – mid-year outlook

2. StayFi – vacation rental statistics

3. Class Valuation – Form 1007 and short-term rentals

4. HousingWire – STR appraisal playbook

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Refinance a Luxury Rental Portfolio With DSCR Loans  ·  How Much Can You Borrow on a Luxury Vacation Rental With a DSCR Loan?  ·  How a 40-Year Term Boosts a Luxury STR Super Jumbo DSCR Loan

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote