
The Quick Read: Yes, but only on review, and not on a standard program menu. Lendmire arranges investor loans up to $10,000,000 through select wholesale programs, though the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and a $6 million purchase is reviewed case by case before submission at reduced leverage, subject to underwriting.
- Leverage on a purchase at that size is 60% on review, which means a smaller loan than the $6 million price.
- Credit of 700 or higher is the working floor above $3,000,000, with 0x30x24 housing history.
- Cash-out is not available above $3,000,000, so this is a purchase or rate-and-term path.
- Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000, and reserves run six months of PITIA on the subject property.
- The property’s rent has to cover the full payment, which is usually the real hurdle at this price.
Why Size Is a Program Question
A $6 million price does not mean a $6 million loan. The loan is the price times the leverage, and leverage steps down as balances climb. Across the wholesale network, most programs top out well below $6 million. A handful of lenders reach further, and they do it at lower leverage with stricter credit and reserves.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The ceiling on size comes from each program’s guidelines, not from a rule of law.
Within Lendmire’s network, the portfolio ladder runs to $10,000,000, and everything above $4,000,000 gets a case-by-case look first. For more on how these programs fit together, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
How the Leverage Ladder Works
Leverage falls as loan size rises. These figures are ceilings through select wholesale programs on an investment property with coverage at 1.00 or higher, subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Purchase LTV | Cash-out LTV | Credit |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 75% | 660+ |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 70% | 700+ |
| $1.5M–$3M | 75% | 60% | 720+ |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | — | 700+ |
| $4M–$10M | 60% on review | — | 700+ |
Above $4,000,000, nothing is a flat “up to.” Each request is reviewed before it is submitted to a lender. No loan above $1,000,000 reaches 80%.
Picture a $6 million purchase at 60% leverage. The borrower brings the other 40% as equity, plus closing costs and six months of reserves. That is a large cash commitment, and it is the first thing a buyer should size. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
The Rent Test Is the Real Gate
Coverage is monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. A ratio of 1.00 earns full leverage on the ladder. Below that, select programs in the network may review files from 0.75 to 0.99, but only up to $2,000,000 and only with LTV and terms adjusted, subject to underwriting.
That matters at $6 million. High-priced rentals often carry a low rent-to-price ratio. A luxury home or an estate can price well beyond what its rent supports. So a $6 million rental frequently fails on coverage before it fails on program limits.
Interest-only helps. A 120-month interest-only period is available to 75% leverage, qualified on interest, taxes, and insurance, with coverage of 0.75 or better. At 60% on a $6 million purchase, that lowers the monthly obligation the rent has to cover. It also leaves principal untouched for ten years, which is a real tradeoff for long-term cash flow. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Rent evidence comes from the appraisal. For conventional loans, the agency forms page names the 1007 rent schedule and the 1025 small income property report, and the agency selling guide requires the 1007 for a one-unit investment property that uses rental income. DSCR loans are not agency products. The forms are useful only as a picture of what an appraiser documents. On a $6 million asset, the appraiser’s form and method can differ, and the lender confirms them.
Which Properties Fit
Program eligibility covers 1-4 units. Condos can qualify, though non-warrantable condos cap at 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels cap at $1,500,000. Rural property on five acres or less can reach 75%, and larger acreage tightens fast.
| Property type | Typical fit at $6M | Main obstacle |
|---|---|---|
| Luxury single-family | Plausible on review | Rent rarely covers the payment |
| 2-4 unit building | Plausible on review | Appraisal and rent support |
| Short-term rental estate | Not at this size | STR files stop at $2,000,000 |
| 5+ units or mixed-use | Usually outside | Commercial underwriting needed |
Short-term rentals qualify on documented operating history, counted at 80% of gross, and only up to $2,000,000. Municipal permission has to be documented for the specific property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Other Requirements at the Top of the Range
Above $3,000,000, the file tightens in several ways. Credit moves to 700 or higher with 0x30x24, 48-month seasoning on credit events, citizens and permanent residents only, no rural property, and a ten-acre maximum. Cash-out never satisfies reserves. First-time investors need 12 months of reserves instead of six. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Lendmire’s experience with files this size follows a pattern. The strongest ones arrive with entity documents, proof of liquidity, and a rent analysis already in hand. A borrower can vest in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility, but layered entities are not accepted. Up to 20 financed properties can sit in a portfolio.
Business-purpose treatment also matters. Under Regulation Z, credit extended primarily for a business purpose is generally exempt from the consumer rules, and a checked box alone may not be enough without documentation of the intended use. In practice, the loan must truly be for investment, never a home the borrower will live in.
What If the Numbers Don’t Work?
If rent is thin against the payment, consider three options.
1. Lower the price or add equity. Less leverage shrinks the obligation the rent must cover.
2. Use interest-only. It can lift coverage, with the principal tradeoff noted above.
3. Switch lanes. A full-documentation jumbo tests personal income instead of rent. It may suit a buyer whose traditional personal-income documentation is strong and whose property rents poorly.
The flip point is simple. If the property’s income carries the file, DSCR works and skips tax-return review. If the borrower’s income carries the file, a full-doc loan may price and structure better. A self-employed buyer with heavy write-offs often leans toward DSCR. A high-W-2 buyer with one trophy rental may not.
On a related note, Lendmire’s piece How to Buy a $6 Million Rental Property With a DSCR Loan walks through the purchase side.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, meaning the property’s rent measured against its monthly obligation.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, the full monthly obligation.
LTV: Loan-to-value, the loan amount as a share of the lower of price or appraised value.
Non-QM: A loan that sits outside the standard qualified-mortgage box, which every DSCR loan does at any size.
Reserves: Liquid funds, counted in months of payment, held after closing.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Common Misconceptions
“DSCR loans go to any size.” Programs stop at set ceilings, and most stop below $6 million.
“Skipping tax returns means skipping documentation.” The file still needs rent evidence, appraisals, reserves, credit, title, and insurance. Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
“Coverage of 1.00 means the property cash flows.” It tests rent against the payment only. Vacancy, repairs, and management sit outside the ratio.
“Cash-out works at any balance.” It stops above $3,000,000.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a DSCR loan above $5 million?
Yes, on review. The portfolio ladder runs to $10,000,000, and every request above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission at 60% purchase leverage, subject to underwriting. Credit of 700 or higher and two appraisals apply.
Can I take cash out on a $6 million rental?
No. Cash-out is not available above $3,000,000. Above that size the path is a purchase or a rate-and-term refinance. Investors who want equity out usually have to look at a lower-balance structure.
Does a short-term rental qualify at this size?
Not at $6 million. Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000, require coverage of 1.00 or higher, and need experienced investors. Income is counted at 80% of gross.
Can I buy through an LLC?
Generally yes, subject to program terms. Entity vesting is welcome, though layered entities are not accepted, and the borrower’s credit and residency requirements still apply.
What if my coverage is below 1.00?
Select lenders in the network review files from 0.75 to 0.99, up to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. At $6 million, expect coverage near or above 1.00 to matter far more.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Lendmire is a broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
As a non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire facilitates DSCR investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income instead of personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, serving LLC-structured portfolios and self-employed borrowers who don’t fit conventional boxes. A two-time Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace (2025, 2026).
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Fannie Mae Selling & Servicing Guide Forms
2. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B4-1.2-01
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify a Portfolio Luxury Rental Using a 10-Year IO DSCR Loan · How Much Can You Borrow on a Luxury Vacation Rental With a DSCR Loan? · How to Finance a Luxury Condo Rental With a DSCR Loan
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.