How to Qualify and Apply for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance on Ten Rentals

How to Qualify and Apply for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance on Ten Rentals

The Quick Read: Qualifying on ten rentals comes down to three choices: whether you use ten separate loans or one pooled loan, which size band each new loan lands in, and whether each property’s rent covers its own full payment at the leverage you want, all subject to underwriting. On a single loan, cash-out disappears above $3,000,000, so how you structure the ten rentals often decides how much equity you can reach.

  • Cash-out on a standard rental tops out at 75% of value on loans up to $1,000,000, then steps down as the loan grows (the full ladder is below).
  • Credit of 660 is the floor on loans to $3,000,000, and 700 is the floor above that.
  • Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000.
  • Reserves are typically 6 months of the full monthly payment on the subject property, or 12 for first-time investors.
  • Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, not on your personal tax returns.

What a Super Jumbo Cash-Out on Ten Rentals Actually Is

It is a business-purpose refinance that pulls equity out of rental properties you already own, sized above the balances most lenders handle. Nobody officially defines “super jumbo.” Each program draws its own line. In the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and a higher-balance ladder carries qualified investors past it, up to $10,000,000.

DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It divides a property’s monthly rent by its full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. That full obligation is often called PITIA. A result of 1.00 means rent covers the whole payment. On most programs we place files with, 1.00 or higher earns full leverage.

Ten rentals add a wrinkle. You are not asking one question about one house. You are asking how ten properties get tested, sized, and secured, and the answer changes how much cash you can take out.

Separate Loans, One Pooled Loan, or Staggered Cash-Outs?

For most investors with ten rentals, separate loans keep the most cash-out available. A pooled loan is simpler on paper, but a bigger balance pushes you into bands where cash-out shrinks or stops. Staggered cash-outs, done on a few properties at a time, sit between the two.

Factor Ten separate loans One pooled loan
How it is secured Each property backs its own note Every property backs one note
How coverage is tested Door by door Rents judged together
Cash-out ceiling Each loan reads its own band Pooled balance reads one band
Weak property Does not drag the others Ties into the whole file
Selling one door A simple payoff Depends on release terms
Paperwork Ten files, ten closings One file, one closing

The size cutoff applies to the new loan, not the property value. Take a rental worth $4,000,000 refinanced at 60% on a cash-out. The new loan lands under $3,000,000, where cash-out is still available. Push the leverage higher, and the loan crosses $3,000,000, where cash-out is not offered at all.

Pooling works the same way. Rolling ten properties into one note can push the combined balance past $3,000,000. You then lose the very cash-out you came for. Smaller, separate loans can keep each one inside a band that allows it.

Pooling still has a place. If your goal is simple consolidation, or the properties are modest in size, a pooled loan can make sense. Lendmire’s piece Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance on Ten Rentals? covers the approval question directly. This guide focuses on the how.

The Leverage Ladder: How Size Changes Your Cash-Out

Leverage steps down as the loan grows. The table shows the best available cell in each band at 1.00 coverage or higher. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. Bands are loan amounts, never purchase prices. Multiply price by leverage first, then read the band for the resulting loan.

Loan band Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M 60% on review 60% on review —
$6M–$10M 60% on review 60% on review —

Credit scores are tied to those top cells. The top cash-out cell on loans to $1,000,000 needs 660 or better. From $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, the top cell needs 700 or better. From $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, it needs 720 or better. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band.

Two more cash-out limits matter for a portfolio. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% leverage, and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Borrowers at 680 or below get no cash-out on loans above $1,500,000. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission. Those loans are purchase or rate-and-term only.

How Underwriting Treats Each Property

Underwriting works from the property outward. The lender asks whether the rent covers the payment, whether the value supports the loan, and whether you and your entity can stand behind it. Here is the sequence.

Coverage. The lender divides the rent by the full monthly obligation. Rent evidence is usually a signed lease plus an appraiser’s market-rent schedule. Appraisers typically use form 1007 for a single-family rent schedule and form 1025 for a small residential income property. Coverage at 1.00 or higher earns full leverage. Coverage below 1.00 is a real path through select lenders in the network, but leverage and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.

Size and leverage. Each new loan is placed in its band. The band sets the maximum cash-out leverage. Value caps the loan, and coverage can cap it again, so the lower limit wins. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Credit and history. The floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000, a super-jumbo overlay applies. It asks for 700 credit and a clean housing history (0x30x24). It also requires 48 months of seasoning after any credit event. It is open to citizens and permanent residents only. It excludes rural property, and it limits non-rural land to ten acres.

Appraisals and reserves. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000. Reserves are typically 6 months of the full payment on the subject property, or 12 for first-time investors. On interest-only loans, reserves are counted on interest, taxes, insurance, and dues. Other financed properties generally add no extra reserve requirement, and programs allow up to 20 financed properties. On the files we place, cash-out proceeds do not count toward reserves.

The business-purpose frame sits underneath all of this. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The CFPB’s Regulation Z exempts credit extended primarily for a business purpose, which is why no personal debt-to-income test applies. Qualification still depends on credit, reserves, appraisals, and lender guidelines.

A Modeled Ten-Rental Portfolio

Consider a modeled portfolio, built from assumed inputs and not market data. You hold ten rentals in an LLC, and each is tested alone. Here is how the doors might sort by loan band after you size each cash-out.

Doors New loan band Cash-out ceiling What the door needs
Six $150K–$1M 75% Coverage of 1.00+, credit 660+
Three $1M–$1.5M 70% Coverage of 1.00+, credit 700+
One $1.5M–$2M 60% Coverage of 1.00+, credit 720+

Say your credit sits at 700. The first nine doors clear on credit. The tenth door, at 60% in the $1.5M–$2M band, wants 720 for its top cell, so it takes a lower leverage cell. Because it is under $2,000,000, it needs only one appraisal.

Now suppose one of the nine smaller doors covers at only 0.95. It does not have to sink the batch. With separate loans, you can run it through a select lender that reviews coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted, subject to underwriting. Or you can leave it out of this round. A pooled loan makes that choice harder, because a weak door is judged inside the whole.

The cash you receive is what remains after the waterfall. Payoffs of the old loans, closing costs, required reserves, and any prepayment charge on the old loans come out first. Check the prepayment terms on each existing loan before you commit to a payoff.

In deals with many doors, the file usually fails on structure, not on coverage. The ratio typically stays at 1.00 even at super jumbo size, while leverage, credit minimums, reserves, and appraisals tighten. Investors who hold ten rentals often assume a bigger loan needs a stronger ratio. It does not. It needs a better fit with the ladder.

How to Apply for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance, Step by Step

1. Sort your doors. List each property with its estimated value, current balance, and rent. Place each in a likely loan band. This tells you right away whether ten separate loans or a pooled loan makes more sense.

2. Choose the structure. Decide between separate loans, a pooled note, or staggered cash-outs. Keep each loan below $3,000,000 if cash-out is the goal.

3. Build the entity package. Gather the EIN letter, formation documents, and operating agreement. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, per lender program requirements. Expect to sign a personal guarantee, and expect the lender to pull your personal credit.

4. Assemble per-property exhibits. For each rental, that means current leases, the latest mortgage statement for payoff, and proof of insurance. Association dues documents apply where relevant. Lenders typically also ask for a business-purpose statement.

5. Order the appraisals. Each property gets its own appraisal with a market-rent schedule. Loans above $2,000,000 need two.

6. Document reserves. Show 6 months of the full payment on the subject property, or 12 if you are a first-time investor. Reserves come from your own liquid funds, not from the cash-out.

7. Submit and respond to conditions. Lenders vary on overlays and on the extra documents they request. A broker who sees many guidelines can match each door to the program that fits it. Plan for payoffs across several servicers and a reconciliation at settlement.

Lendmire arranges the file through select lenders in its wholesale network. Lenders review and approve. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The $3,000,000 ceiling. This is the central edge case for ten rentals. Single-loan cash-out stops above $3,000,000, so combining properties into one big loan generally pushes the balance past the ceiling instead of around it. If you want cash-out at pooled size, confirm with your broker exactly what the lender’s program allows before you assume anything.

Short-term rentals. Short-term rental collateral needs coverage of 1.00 or higher, loan amounts up to $2,000,000, and an experienced investor. An experienced investor has owned income property for twelve months in the last thirty-six. On a refinance, income is twelve months of operating history, counted at 80% of gross. Permission to operate is documented for each specific property, never assumed. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. A mixed ten-property pool needs this check door by door. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Interest-only. Some programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Property type. Condos can qualify, with non-warrantable condos limited to 75% leverage and $1,500,000. Rural collateral of five acres or less is available to 75% on loans at or below $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000, the overlay allows no rural property and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

A rental that may become a residence. Purpose is decided per transaction. The Supplement I commentary to Regulation Z says the creditor must determine in each case whether a loan is primarily for an exempt purpose. If you plan to move into one of the ten, raise it at the start.

Selling a door later. With separate loans, a sale is a simple payoff. With a pooled note, it depends on the release terms in the loan documents, so read them before you sign.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Mistakes That Stall the File

  • Pooling all ten rentals and discovering the balance lands past $3,000,000.
  • Counting on cash-out proceeds to fund reserves.
  • Treating coverage as the only gate while credit, appraisals, or reserves quietly bind.
  • Skipping the prepayment terms on the old loans.
  • Including a short-term rental without property-level permission documents.
  • Submitting an entity package where the names on the operating agreement, leases, and titles do not match.

What the Decision Looks Like in Practice

The honest trade-off is cash against complexity. Ten separate loans keep each one in a band where cash-out lives, but they mean ten files, ten payments, and ten sets of closing costs. A pooled loan cuts the paperwork but can cost you the equity you wanted.

Many investors split the difference. They pool a few small, strong doors and run the larger or weaker ones alone. Others cash out on only the three or four properties with the most equity, then repeat later. Both approaches are common, and neither is automatically better.

Your own numbers decide it. Value times the band’s leverage, minus payoffs, costs, and required reserves, tells you what lands. If the answer is too small, the fix is usually a different structure, a smaller cash-out amount, or a different set of doors. It is rarely a longer application. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide explains the basics behind these steps.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: A lender-defined size tier above jumbo loans, with no official legal definition. For contrast, the baseline conforming loan limit, the ceiling for standard agency mortgages, is $832,750 per Orrick’s summary of the FHFA announcement. DSCR loans are not agency products.

DSCR: Monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation on the property.

PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, the full monthly obligation.

Cash-out refinance: A new loan that pays off the old one and hands you the extra equity as cash, after costs.

Pooled loan (blanket loan): One note secured by several properties, so every property backs the whole debt.

Cross-collateralization: The way a pooled loan ties properties together, so a problem with one can affect all.

Seasoning: The waiting period between buying a property or a credit event and a new loan.

Release price: The amount that must be paid down to free one property from a pooled loan.

Business-purpose loan: Credit for an investment property, not a home you live in.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I put all ten rentals into one loan and take cash out?

You can pool them, but the combined balance is read as one loan. If it passes $3,000,000, cash-out is not available on the loan. Many investors keep separate loans for that reason. Whether any program allows pooled cash-out above that size is a question for your broker, and the answer depends on the lender and the file.

Do my personal tax returns decide whether I qualify?

Not primarily. The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your credit, reserves, entity documents, and personal guarantee still matter. The property carries the income test, but you still carry the file.

Can cash-out proceeds count toward my reserves?

Not on the files we place. Reserves come from your own funds, typically 6 months of the full payment on the subject property, or 12 for first-time investors. Some lenders elsewhere may treat this differently, so confirm it before you plan your liquidity.

What if one of my ten rentals covers below 1.00?

It does not have to end the application. Select lenders in the network review coverage below 1.00 at reduced leverage with adjusted terms, subject to underwriting. You can also run that door later or leave it out. With separate loans, one weak property does not drag down the other nine.

Can short-term rentals be part of the ten?

Yes, on certain programs, with limits. They need coverage of 1.00 or higher, loans up to $2,000,000, an experienced investor, and twelve months of operating history on a refinance at 80% of gross. Municipal permission is documented for each specific property.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage focused on investor financing, arranging DSCR loans in 40 states plus Washington, D.C. — 41 markets total. Qualification is based on the property’s income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, making it a fit for LLC-held rentals and scaling portfolios. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB Regulation Z §1026.3

2. eCFR Supplement I to Part 1026

3. Orrick InfoBytes: FHFA announces conforming loan limit increases

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer