
The Quick Read: A $3,000,000 cash-out refinance sits exactly on the top edge of the cash-out ladder, so it works only when the property’s rent covers the new payment at 1.00x or better, leverage stays at or below 60%, and your credit and liquidity meet the strictest cell, all subject to underwriting.
- The $3,000,000 line reads the new loan amount, not the property value. One dollar more removes cash-out entirely.
- Cash-out leverage in this band typically tops out at 60%, and the top cell generally needs credit around 720.
- Plan on two appraisals, six months of reserves on the subject property, and no personal tax-return package.
- Cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves, so liquidity has to come from somewhere else.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: A loan balance large enough that lenders apply extra overlays. No agency defines the term, and lenders draw the line in different places. In Lendmire’s wholesale network, the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000 and the super jumbo ladder carries qualified investors past it.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation on the property. That obligation is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues, known together as PITIA.
LTV (loan-to-value): The loan balance as a percentage of the appraised value.
Cash-out refinance: A new, larger loan that pays off the old one and puts the difference in your hands, minus costs.
Seasoning: The waiting period a lender wants between two events, such as buying a property and refinancing it.
Reserves: Liquid cash you hold after closing, measured in months of the property’s payment.
Business-purpose loan: Credit taken for an investment or business reason rather than for a home you live in.
What Decides Whether a $3 Million Cash-Out Works?
Two tests decide it, and the tighter one wins. The first is leverage: the loan must fit the percentage cap for its size band. The second is coverage: the rent must cover the larger payment that comes with a bigger loan. Credit, reserves, and appraisals sit behind those two.
Here is the part that trips people up. The bands are loan amounts, never purchase prices or values. You multiply the appraised value by the leverage cap first. Then you read the band that the resulting loan falls into.
A $3,000,000 loan lands in the 60% cash-out band. For that to work, the appraised value has to be large enough that $3,000,000 is no more than 60% of it. A less valuable property cannot support this loan, no matter how much equity looks available on paper. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
The cutoff also reads the loan, not the value. A high-value property can stay eligible for cash-out by taking a modest leverage choice that keeps the new loan under the line. Push leverage until the loan crosses $3,000,000, and cash-out disappears. Past that point the realistic routes are a smaller balance, a rate-and-term refinance (a refinance that pays off the old loan with no cash to you), or staged debt.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The federal rule that carves out this category is Regulation Z’s business-purpose exemption, which treats credit for non-owner-occupied rental property as business purpose. The test turns on what the loan is for. Calling a loan investment financing does not make it business-purpose.
The Leverage Ladder
Across the select wholesale programs Lendmire places files with, leverage steps down as the loan grows. These figures are ceilings for standard long-term rentals at 1.00x coverage or better, subject to underwriting.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% (on review) | 60% (on review) | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% (on review) | 60% (on review) | — |
Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000, so they do not reach this table’s upper rows. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and cash-out is not part of that review.
Credit works by cell, not by band. The top cash-out cell in the $2M–$3M band needs roughly 720. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000, and it moves to 700 above $3,000,000. At a score of 680 or below, cash-out is not available above $1,500,000. That matters here, because a $3,000,000 cash-out request from a borrower in the low 700s may land in a lower cell than the headline.
What Underwriting Does, Step by Step
1. Pick the band. Take the appraised value, apply the leverage cap, and read the band for the resulting loan. Do this before you talk to anyone.
2. Check credit against the cell. Look up the score the leverage cell needs. If you fall short, drop to the next cell down and recompute the loan.
3. Order the appraisal with a rent schedule. The appraisal sets value, which drives LTV. Its rent conclusion drives coverage. Appraisers commonly use Fannie Mae’s Form 1007, the comparable rent schedule, for a single unit, and Form 1025 for two to four units. DSCR programs borrow those form names but set their own rules, because DSCR loans are not agency products.
4. Expect two appraisals. Most programs in the network require two appraisals above $2,000,000. Two appraisers can reach different rent conclusions, and the lower one can set the coverage number. That is a good reason not to build a deal that only works at the high end of the rent range.
5. Compute coverage. Divide the appraised monthly rent by the full monthly obligation on the new loan. At 1.00x or higher, the property’s rent covers its payment, and that earns full leverage within the cell. Stronger ratios tend to price better. Programs that accept coverage between 0.75 and 0.99 exist through select wholesale lenders, but they reach only to $2,000,000, and LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. No-ratio structures, offered only through select programs and subject to underwriting, also top out at $2,000,000. At $3,000,000 you need to clear 1.00x.
6. Confirm reserves. Most programs want six months of payments on the subject property, or twelve months for a first-time investor. Interest-only files measure reserves on the interest-only payment. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves, so the money has to already be in your accounts. The network does not ask for extra reserves on your other financed properties, and a borrower can carry up to twenty financed properties.
7. Clear title seasoning. A cash-out refinance carries a title-seasoning check that a purchase does not. The waiting period varies by program, so confirm it for your file before you count on a given timeline for your equity.
8. Check the property. The property can be one to four units, including condos in some cases. Rural collateral is allowed only at or below $3,000,000, and acreage runs up to twenty acres on loans to that size. Above $3,000,000 the rules differ: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. A rural-designated property at exactly $3,000,000 therefore works, while the same property one dollar higher does not.
A Worked $3 Million Example (Modeled, Not Market Data)
Run the numbers on this modeled investor. The rent is whatever the lower of two appraisals concludes, and no dollar figure is assumed here. The ratios below are illustrative assumptions only.
Say the property’s coverage on its existing loan is about 1.35x. A $3,000,000 refinance replaces a much smaller payment with a much larger one. Coverage falls as you pull more out. Suppose it lands near 1.10x. That clears 1.00x, so the coverage test passes. The leverage test passes if the appraised value supports a $3,000,000 loan at 60% or less.
Now change one input. Suppose the lower appraisal’s rent conclusion drops coverage to about 0.92x. A sub-1.00 path through select lenders may exist at smaller sizes, with LTV and terms adjusted, but it does not reach $3,000,000. The fixes are a smaller draw, a longer-runway structure such as interest-only, or a stronger rent case.
Interest-only is worth a look here. Select programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage, with coverage of 0.75 or better qualified on the interest-only payment. A $3,000,000 cash-out at 60% sits inside that leverage limit, but at that size you need to clear 1.00x, subject to underwriting. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
One practitioner observation: on large files, the coverage number rarely fails because of the headline rent. It fails because the lower of two appraisals comes in light, or because the borrower sized the draw to the maximum and left no cushion. Building in a margin before ordering appraisals is cheaper than resizing after.
How to Apply, Step by Step
1. Screen the deal. Confirm the loan lands at or below $3,000,000, leverage is at or below 60%, credit fits the cell, and coverage clears 1.00x on conservative rent. If any of these fails, resize before you apply.
2. Choose the structure. Decide between fully amortizing and interest-only, and decide how much to draw. Remember that a bigger draw lowers coverage.
3. Assemble the entity file. Gather the formation documents, operating agreement, and EIN. The loan can be made to an LLC, subject to program terms, and layered entities are not accepted.
4. Submit through a broker. Lendmire arranges the file with select lenders in its wholesale network, compares fit, and sends it to a lender for review. The lender, not the broker, makes the credit decision.
5. Order two appraisals. Each should include a rent schedule. Provide leases for occupied units so the appraiser sees the real income.
6. Document liquidity. Show reserves in accounts that exist independently of the refinance.
7. Review the final proceeds. Confirm the payoff, costs, and any holdbacks before you commit to a use for the cash.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
What Documents Do You Need?
There is no personal income package, but the file is far from empty. The loan is reviewed on documented rental income and assets under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
| Category | Typical items |
|---|---|
| Property | Appraisals, leases, proof of rent payment, rent roll |
| Borrower | Credit authorization, ID, guarantor details |
| Entity | Formation papers, operating agreement, EIN |
| Liquidity | Account statements showing reserves |
Rent evidence depends on the situation. An occupied long-term unit needs a signed lease plus proof of payment. A vacant unit relies on the appraiser’s market rent. A two-to-four-unit property needs a rent roll plus leases.
Who Signs, and Whose Credit Is Pulled?
The loan is made to the property’s owner, often an LLC. Even so, a person stands behind it. Most programs ask for a personal guarantor, and that person’s credit is pulled and checked against the cell. Confirm that the operating agreement names who can sign and that every member who must consent has done. A signing-authority gap found late can stall a large file.
What Shrinks Your Check?
Cash-out is not cash in hand. Net proceeds are the new loan minus the payoff on the old one, closing costs, and any holdbacks. A prepayment charge on the existing loan, if there is one, also comes out of what you keep. At 60% LTV or below, proceeds are not capped. Above 60%, they are capped at $1,500,000, though in the $2M–$3M band the cash-out cell is already at 60%. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Then there are the reserves. Because cash-out cannot fill the reserve requirement, an investor who plans to use the proceeds for the next purchase still has to show separate liquidity today. Plan the sources before the appraisals come back. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Where the General Rule Breaks
- The loan lands above $3,000,000. Cash-out is gone. Combining several properties into one large loan pushes the balance past the ceiling instead of around it.
- Credit sits at 680 or below. Cash-out is not available above $1,500,000, which rules out this loan size.
- The property is a short-term rental. These files stop at $2,000,000 and qualify on twelve months of operating history at 80% of gross.
- A lease is about to end. Rent evidence changes when the lease does.
- The loan is treated as consumer credit. Misclassifying a consumer-purpose loan as business-purpose carries real risk, so keep the loan’s purpose clear.
- The standalone rent form changes. Fannie Mae’s appraisal redesign will eventually retire Form 1007 for agency loans. That does not directly govern DSCR eligibility, since these loans follow program rules.
If the Numbers Don’t Work
Resize first. Lower the draw, take a more conservative leverage cell, or ask whether a rate-and-term refinance meets your goal. You can also stage the debt, pulling equity in smaller pieces across properties or over time. If the coverage ratio is the problem, interest-only can help.
You can also compare against a full-documentation jumbo cash-out. It may allow more cash-out at this size, depending on that lender’s guidelines, but it requires income, assets, and debt-to-income documentation.
| Factor | Super jumbo DSCR | Full-doc jumbo |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Property rent | Personal income and DTI |
| Tax returns | No personal package | Typically required |
| Cash-out at this size | 60% band, none above $3M | Depends on lender |
| Best fit | High-DTI or multi-property investors | Strong documented income |
Common Mistakes
- Testing rent against the old payment instead of the new, larger one.
- Assuming cash-out scales with property value, when the loan amount sets the band.
- Counting cash-out proceeds toward reserves.
- Sizing the draw to the maximum and leaving no coverage cushion.
- Ignoring the lower of two appraisals when planning.
- Treating “DSCR” as meaning no documents, when credit, rent evidence, assets, and entity papers are all required.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I do a cash-out refinance at $3,000,000?
Yes, but only at the very top of the ladder. The loan must be at or below $3,000,000 and at or below 60% LTV, with credit that meets the cell, subject to underwriting. One dollar over the line removes cash-out. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
What coverage ratio do I need?
Plan on 1.00x or better. Paths below 1.00 exist through select lenders, with adjusted LTV and terms, but they reach only to $2,000,000.
How long must I own the property?
It depends on the program, because a cash-out refinance carries a title-seasoning check that a purchase does not. Confirm the period for your specific file before you plan around the equity.
Can an LLC borrow?
Yes, subject to program terms. Layered entities are not accepted, and a personal guarantor is usually reviewed.
Do cash-out proceeds count toward reserves?
No. Across the network, proceeds never satisfy reserves, so you need six months of payments on the subject property (twelve for a first-time investor) in separate accounts.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire arranges business-purpose investment financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and the full picture is in the complete DSCR loans guide. Everything here is subject to underwriting and is not a commitment to lend.
For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage built around DSCR investor lending, with programs available in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR lenders commonly evaluate rental-income coverage instead of personal income paperwork — a practical fit for LLC-owned and multi-property investors. Terms vary by lender, property, leverage, and program. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB, Regulation Z § 1026.3 (business-purpose exemption)
2. Fannie Mae, Form 1007 Single-Family Comparable Rent Schedule
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements Using an Automated Valuation · How to Qualify and Apply for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With 90% Rent Coverage · Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance on Ten Rentals?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.