Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance vs Portfolio DSCR Loan After Ninety Days of Ownership

Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance vs Portfolio DSCR Loan After Ninety Days of Ownership

The Quick Read: At about ninety days of ownership, a single-property super jumbo cash-out refinance is limited mainly by a cost-basis test, the leverage ladder and the coverage ratio, while a portfolio DSCR loan spreads one note across several rentals and tests coverage on the pooled rents. The first fits an investor with one large, well-covered rental and a clean entity file. The second fits an investor who owns several rentals and wants one note, accepting that every property secures the same debt. Both qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

  • Inside the first six months of ownership, loan size is usually tied to what the property cost, not only what it appraises for.
  • A single-property super jumbo cash-out runs 75% to $1,000,000, 70% from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. There is no cash-out above $3,000,000.
  • A portfolio loan tests pooled coverage, so a stronger rental can carry a weaker one, but all the collateral is cross-secured.
  • Both structures are arranged through select wholesale lenders, and every figure here is a ceiling or floor subject to underwriting.

Side-by-Side

The table compares the two structures on how a file is built. The single-property column uses the super jumbo program parameters. The portfolio column names the 30-year portfolio DSCR loan first and the rental portfolio term loan second. Every entry is a program ceiling or floor, subject to underwriting.

Factor Single-property super jumbo cash-out Portfolio DSCR loan (blanket)
Collateral One rental 2 to 20 rentals (30-year loan); 5 or more (term loan)
Review basis That property’s rent against its full payment Pooled rent against pooled debt service
Coverage floor 1.00 earns full leverage 1.00 on the pool (30-year loan)
Loan size $150,000 to $3,000,000 for cash-out $300,000 to $5,000,000 (30-year); $500,000 to $10,000,000 (term)
Cash-out ceiling 75% to $1M; 70% to $1.5M; 60% to $3M Never above 75% of pooled value
Seasoning treatment Lower of cost or value early on Cost cap early on; appraised value after twelve months
Credit floor 660; 700 above $3,000,000 640 (680 or 720 on some structures)
Reserves 6 months on the subject; 12 for first-time investors Reserves held for taxes, insurance and capex (term loan)
Property types 1-4 units, condos, condotels SFR, 2-4 unit, condo, townhome; 5+ units on the term loan only
Entity vesting Welcome, no layered entities Special-purpose entity required on some structures
Exit flexibility Sell or refinance one asset on its own Partial release or substitution under the loan documents

Terms That Get Used Loosely

No regulator defines “super jumbo.” The only federal line is the conforming loan limit, which FHFA set at a $832,750 baseline for one-unit properties, with a higher ceiling in high-cost counties. Anything above the county limit is jumbo. Super jumbo is a lender-set tier above that. On Lendmire’s wholesale network it generally means loans past $1,000,000, where leverage starts to step down, and the ladder runs to $10,000,000.

“Portfolio” causes more confusion. A bank’s portfolio loan is a loan the bank keeps on its own books. That is a different sense of the word and not what this article compares. Here, a portfolio DSCR loan, a blanket loan and a cross-collateralized loan all name one thing: a single note secured by several rentals. It is a structure, not a rumor about easier approval.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage, as the CFPB’s Regulation Z explains for business-purpose credit. That is why neither structure runs a personal debt-to-income calculation. It does not remove documentation of the property, the entity, the rents, the funds and the title.

What Ninety Days Changes

Ninety days puts the file inside the first six months of ownership, and that matters on both sides. Across the wholesale network, lenders treat a recent purchase differently from a seasoned one. The question is not whether a cash-out is possible. The question is which number sizes the loan.

Market documents show how varied the policies are. One securitization loan-review exhibit describes sizing on the lower of appraised value or purchase price plus documented improvements. It also records a six-month cash-out rule and an originator exception for a borrower who owned the property four months. Exceptions like that belong to one lender’s guidelines and are not generally available.

For the portfolio loan, the network figures work like this. Inside the first six months of ownership, the loan is also capped at 90% of total cost (purchase price plus documented improvements). From six to twelve months the cap is 100% of total cost. The leverage ceiling still applies, so the loan is the lower of the two. After twelve months the appraised value alone is the basis. A rate-and-term refinance is not subject to the cost-basis cap. Cash-out inside the first six months is capped by the seasoning rule as well.

Run it as a ratio. Say the appraisal comes in 15% above total cost. A 75% cash-out ceiling on that value comes to roughly 86% of cost, under the 90% cap, so the leverage ceiling binds. Say the appraisal comes in 30% above cost. The same ceiling comes to roughly 97% of cost, so the cost cap binds and the extra appraised equity stays locked until seasoning passes. The reverse case also happens. A buyer who bought below market and renovated may see an appraisal that supports far more than the cost-based cap lets out at day ninety. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Some programs also offer a delayed-financing exception for cash purchasers. It generally requires an arm’s-length purchase with no mortgage at settlement, and proceeds are tied to documented investment. A hard-money lien at purchase usually breaks the cash-buyer test. Whether any of this applies to a particular file is decided per program, subject to underwriting.

When a Super Jumbo Cash-Out Is the Better Fit

Choose the single-property structure when one rental is the asset and the file is clean. It also fits when the investor wants to sell or refinance that asset without touching anything else. The collateral stays isolated, so a problem elsewhere in the portfolio does not reach this note.

The leverage ladder is the first thing to read. Bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices, so compute price times leverage first and then read the band for that loan.

Loan band Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out
$150K-$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M-$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M-$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M-$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M-$4M 65% 65% —
$4M-$6M 60% on review 60% on review —
$6M-$10M 60% on review 60% on review —

These are best-cell ceilings at a coverage of 1.00 or higher, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. The top cell in each band needs a stronger score than the program floor. In the first band the top cell needs 660, from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 it needs 700, and from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 it needs 720. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000, and above $3,000,000 the super jumbo overlay sets it at 700. The overlay also requires 0x30x24 history, 48-month event seasoning, citizens or permanent residents, no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. A lower score takes a lower cell inside the same band. Above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case before submission, purchase or rate-and-term only.

Cash-out has its own rules. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. There is no cash-out above $3,000,000, and none for credit of 680 and below above $1,500,000. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000. Reserves run six months of PITIA on the subject property (ITIA on interest-only), twelve for first-time investors, with no extra reserves for other financed properties. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves on the overlay files. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Coverage below 1.00 is a real path on a single rental. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 works through select programs to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage, and LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. A no-ratio option also exists on single-property DSCR loans through select wholesale programs to $2,000,000, subject to underwriting, and it is not the portfolio structure. Interest-only runs 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75%, qualified on ITIA at 0.75 coverage or better.

Short-term rentals qualify on documented operating history at a discount to gross rent, with loan amounts to $2,000,000. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

The cost of this fit is simple. One property carries the coverage test and the leverage test alone. If that property’s rent does not clear the floor after the cash-out raises the balance, there is no second door to lean on.

When a Portfolio DSCR Loan Is the Better Fit

Choose the blanket structure when the investor owns several rentals and wants one note with one set of payments. It also fits when a few doors cover easily and one runs thin.

There are two structures, and they are different loans.

The 30-year portfolio DSCR loan covers 2 to 20 properties under one note. Loan size runs $300,000 to $5,000,000, with larger balances on review. Leverage reaches up to 80% of value on purchase and rate-and-term. The coverage floor is 1.00 measured on the pool, meaning pooled rent against pooled debt service. It carries a 30-year term and schedule, fixed or adjustable pricing, and an interest-only period is available.

The rental portfolio term loan covers five or more rental properties or units under one loan. Terms are fixed at 3, 5, 7 or 10 years with a balloon at maturity. Non-recourse and recourse versions exist. A non-recourse loan looks to the real estate, with recourse limited to carve-outs such as fraud and bankruptcy. A recourse loan carries a personal guarantee. Prepayment is yield maintenance, and reserves are held for taxes, insurance and capital expenditures. Properties in several markets may sit under one loan. Small multifamily of five or more units is eligible only on this term loan.

Cash-out on the portfolio structures is never above 75% of the pooled value and never above the structure’s own ceiling. A single-property cash-out follows its own ladder, which steps down to 70% and 60% at larger loan sizes. Cash-out can be requested at ninety days of ownership on either structure, though loan size is usually tied to what the property cost, which is why the ninety-day file is the awkward one.

The pooled test is the draw. A rental below 1.00 coverage can sit in the pool when the pooled coverage clears the floor, and underwriting tests the pooled coverage, the leverage and the terms. Every property still needs a lease or an appraiser-supported market rent.

The cost is cross-securing. Every property secures the same debt, so trouble on one door reaches the others. Partial releases, substitutions and the sale of one property out of the pool follow the loan documents and the lender’s release terms. The release price runs above the property’s allocated balance, and the remaining portfolio must still cover its debt service. A blanket note without a clear release clause turns a single sale into a refinance of everything.

Owner-occupied property, co-ops, mixed-use property and commercial property are ineligible in the pool. Manufactured and mobile homes are not reviewable on any of these programs. Programs are available inside Lendmire’s DSCR markets, and a few markets sit outside the portfolio footprint.

Where Files Break on Either Side

1. Seasoning proof. Lenders look at the recorded deed date versus the application date, and the clock start varies by program. A settlement statement and a recorded deed settle the question.

2. Cost basis. Inside the window, the file needs the purchase price plus receipts for improvements. Missing renovation receipts shrink the cost number.

3. Lease and rent evidence. Each property needs a lease or appraiser-supported market rent, and gaps in deposit records show up in review.

4. Entity documents. Entity vesting is welcome on both structures, with no layered entities. A special-purpose entity may be required on some portfolio structures, per lender program requirements.

5. Reserves and funds. Six months on the subject on a single-property file, with the documented source of funds. Cash-out proceeds do not stand in for them.

6. Appraisals. Two are required above $2,000,000 on a single-property file. Each pooled property needs its own valuation and rent evidence.

Balanced Verdict

The two options do different jobs. The single-property super jumbo cash-out suits a large, high-coverage rental where isolating risk matters. It has a clear leverage ladder and a hard stop above $3,000,000. The portfolio loan suits an investor who owns several rentals and wants pooled coverage and one note, and who accepts cross-collateral and release mechanics. At ninety days, the cost basis can govern either one, so the equity an investor can reach may be well below the appraisal. Waiting until the early window passes can unlock more of the appraised value, depending on the program and underwriter review. For a file that is already seasoned elsewhere in a portfolio, only the new door sits in the early window, and the pool may still work.

The complete DSCR loans guide sets out how the programs fit together.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I do a cash-out refinance on either structure at ninety days?

It is often possible, but the amount is limited. Inside the first six months, the network’s portfolio programs cap the loan at 90% of total cost and cap cash-out by the seasoning rule. Single-property programs also size recent purchases on cost basis. Whether a particular file works is decided per program, subject to underwriting.

Does a weak rental sink a portfolio DSCR loan?

Not by itself. A rental below 1.00 can sit in the pool when the pooled coverage clears the floor, and underwriting tests the pooled coverage, the leverage and the terms. The tradeoff is that the weak property then secures the whole debt.

How much cash can I take out on a single super jumbo rental?

Cash-out runs 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000 and 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, with none above $3,000,000. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above that. These are ceilings through select programs, subject to underwriting. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Is a portfolio DSCR loan the same as a bank portfolio loan?

No. A portfolio DSCR loan here is one note secured by several rentals. A bank’s portfolio loan is one the bank keeps on its books, which is a different meaning.

What happens if I want to sell one property out of a blanket loan?

It follows the partial-release terms in the loan documents.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. The brokerage arranges business-purpose investor financing in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through select lenders in its wholesale network. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.

A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Investors who are self-employed can also review Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page, which presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a DSCR-focused mortgage broker that helps arrange investor financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around the property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines — which works for self-employed investors, LLC operators, and portfolios above four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB Regulation Z, section 1026.3

2. SEC securitization loan-review exhibit (Goldman Sachs Mortgage Securities Corp)

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer