
The Quick Read: It makes sense when the property is high-value and lightly levered, the rent covers the new payment at 1.00x or better, and the new loan stays at or below $3,000,000. That cutoff is the hard wall. Cash-out leverage in this size range is capped at 60% on a cash-out, and no cash-out is offered above a $3,000,000 loan. The decision is about the new loan amount, not the property’s value.
Key takeaways
- On a cash-out, loans from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 typically top out at 60% leverage, subject to underwriting.
- There is no cash-out above a $3,000,000 loan, so a request that pushes the new balance past that line becomes a rate-and-term refinance or a smaller draw.
- At this size the rent has to carry the loan. The reduced-coverage and no-ratio paths stop at $2,000,000.
- Two appraisals and six months of reserves on the subject property are standard. Cash-out proceeds never count toward those reserves.
- The best fit is a valuable rental with a modest existing balance and a clear plan for the cash.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo is an informal label for a very large mortgage. No agency defines it, so each lender draws its own line. Here it means a loan above roughly $2,500,000.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) is the property’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly obligation. That obligation covers principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. A result of 1.00x means the rent just covers the bill.
Cash-out refinance replaces your current loan with a larger one and pays you the difference. Rate-and-term refinance replaces the loan without taking any cash.
LTV (loan-to-value) is the loan balance as a percentage of the property’s appraised value.
Reserves are liquid funds the lender wants you to keep after closing. They are counted in months of the property’s payment.
Seasoning is the stretch of ownership a lender wants before it sizes a loan on appraised value instead of your purchase price.
Business-purpose loan is financing for a non-owner-occupied rental, made to run as an investment.
What This Loan Actually Is
A super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance lets a high-net-worth investor pull equity out of a rental property. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Personal tax returns are not the center of the file.
The program ladder is built for this. Across the wholesale network Lendmire places files with, loan sizes run from $150,000 to $10,000,000. The standard program stops at $3,000,000, and this ladder carries qualified investors past it. Cash-out is the one feature that runs out early.
Here is the trade at its simplest. You give up some leverage room and take on a larger payment. In return you get liquid capital without selling a property you want to keep. It works well when the property is worth far more than you owe. It works poorly when the existing loan already uses most of the allowed 60%.
How Underwriting Treats It, Step by Step
Each step below reflects typical network guidelines, subject to underwriting. Individual lenders vary at the edges.
Step 1: Purpose. The lender confirms the property is a non-owner-occupied rental. DSCR loans are designed for investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The federal rule on this, Regulation Z section 1026.3 from the CFPB, treats credit to acquire, improve, or maintain a non-owner-occupied rental as business purpose. A house-hack, where you live in one unit, is not a pure DSCR file. A law-firm explainer of the same exemption covers the same ground from a legal angle.
Step 2: Size tier. The new loan amount sets your leverage. Property value does not. On a cash-out, the ceiling is 75% on standard rentals up to $1,000,000, and it steps down to 60% for loans from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out at all.
Step 3: Proceeds. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV on a cash-out. Above 60% they are capped at $1,500,000. In this size range the 60% ceiling does most of the limiting. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Step 4: Credit. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000. The top leverage cell for a cash-out between $2,000,000 and $3,000,000 needs a 720 score. A borrower with a score of 680 or below can still qualify at the floor, but gets no cash-out on a loan above $1,500,000 and takes a lower leverage cell. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band.
Step 5: Coverage. The lender divides rent by the full monthly obligation. A coverage of 1.00x earns full leverage. Reduced-coverage and no-ratio paths exist through select wholesale programs, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting. Both stop at $2,000,000, so they do not reach a loan above $2,500,000.
The key point is that a bigger cash-out loan means a bigger payment. A rental that cleared 1.00x at purchase can miss at refinance. Shrinking the draw is the cleanest fix.
Step 6: Appraisals and rent schedule. Two appraisals are required on loans above $2,000,000. The rent figure comes from the appraiser’s market rent schedule, which uses the 1007 form for one unit and the 1025 form for two to four units. These are simply the names of the appraisal forms. Agency lending rules do not govern DSCR files.
Step 7: Reserves. Expect six months of the subject property’s payment in liquid reserves, or twelve months for first-time investors. On interest-only loans the count uses the interest-only payment. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves.
Step 8: Seasoning and use of proceeds. Many programs want a period of ownership before sizing cash-out on appraised value. The exact period varies by program, so confirm it before ordering appraisals. The file should also show where the money goes. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
The Leverage Ladder
The table shows leverage ceilings by loan band, through select wholesale programs, at DSCR 1.00x or higher, subject to underwriting. The bands are loan amounts, never purchase prices. Multiply price by leverage first, then read the band for that loan.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out (standard rentals) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
Each leverage cell needs a minimum score. The top cell for a $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 cash-out needs 700. The $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 cash-outs need 720. Above $3,000,000 the program floor is 700 for every purchase or rate-and-term request, with a clean housing history, citizens and permanent residents only, and no rural property. Cash-out is not offered above $3,000,000, and every request above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission, for purchase or rate-and-term only.
Notice how purchase leverage stays at 75% through $3,000,000 while cash-out drops to 60%. That gap is why buying and refinancing the same property can produce very different loan sizes.
So When Does It Make Sense?
Cash-out at this size is a trade of leverage for liquidity. It tends to make sense when most of these are true:
- The property carries a modest existing balance relative to its value, so the payoff leaves real room under the 60% ceiling.
- The rent covers the new, larger payment at 1.00x or better.
- The new loan lands at or below $3,000,000.
- Credit supports the top cell for the band, which is 720 for a $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 cash-out.
- You can fund six months of reserves from separate liquid assets.
- The cash has a defined job, such as a down payment on the next acquisition, a capital call, or improvements.
- You want to keep the asset, and selling it would not suit your goals.
It tends not to make sense when any of these apply:
- The existing loan already uses most of the 60%, which leaves little cash after payoff.
- You need to pull 70% to 80% of value. The ladder does not offer that at this size.
- Coverage only works with a low-appraisal assumption or an optimistic lease.
- The only way to hit your cash target is a loan above $3,000,000.
- The plan relies on cash-out proceeds to meet the reserve requirement.
- The property is an owner-occupied home or a partly owner-occupied house-hack. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Three Worked Scenarios
All inputs below are modeled assumptions, not market data.
A favorable fit. Picture an investor holding a $4,500,000 rental with a modest existing balance. A cash-out at 60% leverage puts the new loan in the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band. Assume rents cover the new obligation at about 1.25x and credit sits at 740. Two appraisals support the value. Reserves sit in separate liquid accounts. Every gate clears, and the cash is earmarked for a second acquisition. This is the profile the 60% band was built for. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
A marginal one. Say you own a $4,500,000 property with a large existing balance. The payoff consumes most of the allowed 60%, so the cash left over is thin. Assume coverage reads about 1.05x before the refinance and falls to roughly 0.95x on the larger loan. At this size 1.00x is the working floor, so the file misses. The options are a smaller draw, or an interest-only structure qualified on the interest-only payment, with a 120-month period available up to 75% leverage. Either one is subject to underwriting. If the smaller draw no longer meets your goal, the refinance may not be worth doing. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
A poor fit. Consider an investor with a $4,200,000 property who wants a new loan near 75% of value to fund a big project. At that leverage the new loan would land above $3,000,000, where there is no cash-out. A 75% cash-out is not on the ladder at this size anyway. The honest paths are a lower-leverage cash-out that fits the band, a rate-and-term refinance with no cash, or a separate source of funds. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Here is a quick way to see the loan-amount rule. A $4,500,000 property at 60% produces a new loan under the $3,000,000 cutoff, so cash-out stays available. Push the same request to 70% and the loan lands above the cutoff, so cash-out disappears.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Where the General Rule Breaks
These edge cases catch investors who read only the headline numbers.
A loan just over $3,000,000. Cash-out is unavailable. Rate-and-term or a smaller loan are the paths, and above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case with no cash-out.
Credit at 680 or below on a loan above $1,500,000. No cash-out is offered, whatever the property’s rent.
Short-term rentals. STR files qualify on twelve months of documented operating history at 80% of gross, and they stop at $2,000,000.
Condos. Non-warrantable condos top out at 75% and $1,500,000, so they fall below this size. Ground-floor commercial space also sits outside the residential rent-schedule method.
Rural collateral. Above $3,000,000 no rural property is accepted. Within the program, any property designated rural is excluded at that size, whatever its acreage.
Acreage. Loans to $3,000,000 allow up to twenty acres. Above $3,000,000 the rule is no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.
Owner-occupied or partly owner-occupied rentals. The business-purpose treatment depends on who lives in the property. If you plan to live in a unit, this is not a pure DSCR file.
Later consumer refinancing. The CFPB’s Regulation Z page notes that exempt business-purpose credit can later be rewritten for consumer purposes. Treat the loan as an investment loan from start to finish.
A low appraisal. Leverage is a percentage of appraised value, so a lower appraisal shrinks the loan and the cash. If your plan needs a fixed amount of cash, it can break on the second appraisal. Run the numbers at a conservative value before you order.
How It Compares With the Other Routes
| Route | What you get | Main limit at this size |
|---|---|---|
| Cash-out refinance | Lump sum from equity | 60% ceiling; none above $3M |
| Rate-and-term refinance | New terms, no cash | Reads the same band but pays nothing |
| Purchase | New property | 75% to $3M; 65% on $3M–$4M |
| Credit line on another asset | Flexible draw | Separate underwriting; not a DSCR product |
The purchase column shows why some investors buy first and finance later. Cash-out is the only product here that closes the gap between what a property is worth and what it can fund.
If the Size Doesn’t Fit
There are four common fixes. Take a smaller draw so the new loan lands inside the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band. Choose a rate-and-term refinance and fund the project another way. Stage the debt, taking the cash-out on one property now and leaving the larger one for later. Or consider whether another form of qualification fits better. Lendmire’s piece on how a bank statement cash-out compares with an asset-based cash-out at this size walks through the alternatives, and the complete DSCR loans guide covers the full program family.
Lendmire’s top super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance providers above $2.5 million explains why loans this large have a thinner pool of lenders. Entity vesting is welcome in the network, with no layered entities, subject to lender program eligibility.
How to Test Your Own Deal
1. Write down your current loan balance and a conservative value. 2. Apply the 60% ceiling for the band your new loan will land in, then subtract the payoff to see the cash left. 3. Estimate the new payment and divide the market rent by it. If the result is below 1.00x, shrink the draw. 4. Check that the new loan stays at or below $3,000,000. 5. Confirm your credit supports the top cell for the band. 6. Set aside six months of reserves in liquid assets that are not the proceeds. 7. Define what the cash will do. A clear use of proceeds supports the file.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I take cash out on a loan above $3,000,000?
No. The program offers no cash-out above a $3,000,000 loan. Rate-and-term and purchase loans continue past that point, at 65% on $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 and 60% on review above that, subject to underwriting.
Does the property’s value or the loan amount decide eligibility?
The loan amount decides. A $4,500,000 property at 60% produces a new loan under $3,000,000 and can take cash-out. The same property at a higher leverage could cross the line and lose cash-out. Compute price times leverage first, then read the band for that loan.
Can I use cash-out proceeds to meet the reserve requirement?
No. Reserves must come from separate liquid assets. The requirement is six months on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors, subject to underwriting. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Can I use interest-only on a cash-out this size?
Interest-only is available with a 120-month period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage, and qualified on the interest-only payment. A cash-out in this size range sits at or below 60%, so it fits inside that cap. Eligibility is subject to underwriting. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Does coverage below 1.00 work on a loan above $2,500,000?
Not at this size. Reduced-coverage and no-ratio paths run only to $2,000,000 through select wholesale programs, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting. Above that, rent needs to cover the payment.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.
At this size the loan amount is the whole story, so the most useful number you can know before any conversation is how far your new balance sits from $3,000,000.
For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
A DSCR-focused mortgage broker, Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) places investor financing across 41 markets — 40 states plus Washington, D.C. — with DSCR eligibility generally reviewed by the lender on property cash flow instead of tax returns, subject to lender guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB, Regulation Z section 1026.3 (Exempt transactions)
2. Doss Law, Business-Purpose Exemption Simplified
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Loan Size Limits on Rentals · Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance vs Portfolio DSCR Loan to Buy Out a Partner · Does a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Make Sense to Finish a BRRRR Deal?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.