How High a Credit Score Does a 40-Year Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Need?

How High a Credit Score Does a 40-Year Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Need?

The Quick Read: It depends on the loan balance, not the term. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the credit floor is typically 660 on balances up to $1,000,000. It rises to 700 or 720 as the loan grows, and it sits at 700 or higher above $3,000,000. A 40-year schedule only changes the payment used in the coverage ratio, so it does not lower the credit bar.

  • Plan on a 700 score or better for any super jumbo balance, and 720 in the $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 band.
  • Above $3,000,000, expect a clean mortgage history and 48 months of seasoning after any credit event.
  • Score, leverage, reserves and coverage are judged together, so a borderline score can cost you leverage.
  • Every figure here is a typical ceiling through select lenders, subject to underwriting. It is not a commitment to lend.

You are likely looking at a rental that costs well over a million dollars. The property’s rent matters most here, and your credit score decides how much of the price a lender will finance. This guide lays out the score by loan size, what the 40-year term does and does not change, and how to plan if you sit near a cutoff. The broader mechanics live in Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

DSCR Calculator

Run the numbers in your market


Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.

85%Max purchase LTV (80% standard)
1.00xProgram coverage floor
6 moMinimum reserves

Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.

Loan amount$262,500
Gross monthly revenue (est.)$2,341
Monthly P&I$1,817
Total PITIA estimate$2,270
Cash flow estimate$0
1.00
DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


What Credit Score Is Needed for a 40-Year Super Jumbo DSCR Loan?

The score you need steps up with the loan amount. On the portfolio investor program Lendmire places files with, a 660 score is typically enough up to $1,000,000. Then the bar climbs, and by $3,000,000 and beyond it settles at 700 with stricter history rules.

Here is the ladder. The leverage column shows the typical purchase ceiling for an investment property at 1.00 coverage or better, through select wholesale programs and subject to underwriting.

Loan size Typical credit floor Purchase leverage ceiling
$150K to $1M 660+ 80%
$1M to $1.5M 700+ 75%
$1.5M to $3M 720+ 75%
$3M to $4M 700+ 65%
$4M to $10M 700+ 60%, on review

Two things stand out. First, the 720 band sits below $3,000,000, while the top tiers go back to 700. That is how the ladder is built, and it reflects how different lenders in the network price different sizes. Don’t assume a bigger loan always means a higher number.

Second, leverage falls as the loan size rises. A $1,000,000 loan can reach 80% on a purchase. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, purchase or rate-and-term only, and the ceiling is 60% on review. Nothing above $1,000,000 reaches 80%.

Market surveys of DSCR lenders in general report credit floors anywhere from the low 600s to about 680 on standard-size loans. That range does not carry over to super jumbo balances, where the network figures above are the ones that apply.

Does the 40-Year Term Change the Credit Requirement?

No. The term changes your payment and nothing else. Credit, reserves, appraisal count and leverage caps stay where the loan size puts them.

Here is the mechanical reason. A DSCR loan, short for debt service coverage ratio loan, compares the property’s monthly rent to its full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. A longer schedule or an interest-only window lowers that obligation. The same rent then produces a higher coverage ratio.

That helps you clear the coverage test. It does nothing for the credit test, which is a separate gate. Many investors assume a gentler payment means a gentler lender. It does not.

“40-year” also means different things on different term sheets. Many 40-year non-QM structures run 10 years interest-only and then 30 years of amortization, as Scotsman Guide describes. Some programs amortize fully over 40 years. Read the term sheet before you assume which one you have.

If you want the structure side in depth, Lendmire’s piece How to Stack a 40-Year Term and IO ARM on a Super Jumbo DSCR covers it.

Why Non-QM Lenders Set These Rules

A 40-year term and an interest-only period both fall outside the qualified mortgage box. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau notes that qualified mortgages cannot have interest-only payments or terms beyond 30 years. That is why these loans live in the non-QM market, where each lender sets its own credit and reserve rules.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. In practice, that means the lender leans on the property’s rent and your credit record, not your pay stubs.

How Lenders Read Your Score

The number on your report is only the start. Lenders look at the score, the payment history behind it, and how recent any credit event is.

Which score counts varies by program. Some lenders use the middle of three bureau scores. Others use the lowest, and a few look at each guarantor separately. Ask before you apply, because a 10-point gap can move you across a tier line.

DSCR skips W-2s and personal income documents. It does not skip credit. Every file still gets a credit pull.

At the top of the ladder, history matters as much as the score. Above $3,000,000, the program expects:

  • No late mortgage payments in the last 24 months (a 0x30x24 history).
  • 48 months of seasoning after a credit event such as a foreclosure or bankruptcy.
  • A borrower who is a U.S. citizen or permanent resident.
  • Property that is not rural, on no more than ten acres.

A 720 score with a recent mortgage late payment can fare worse than a 700 score with a clean record. Lenders at this size care about pattern, not just the headline number.

What Else Tightens as the Balance Climbs

Credit is one gate among several. As the loan grows, the whole file gets heavier.

Item Typical network treatment
Reserves 6 months on the subject property
First-time investor reserves 12 months
Appraisals Two above $2,000,000
Cash-out None above $3,000,000
Interest-only 120 months, up to 75% LTV

Reserves are measured in months of the full obligation on the subject property. On interest-only files, the lender tests interest, taxes, insurance and dues. Cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves, and the network adds no extra reserves for your other financed properties. You can carry up to 20 financed properties.

One credit detail on cash-out: borrowers at 680 and below cannot take cash-out above $1,500,000. So a mid-600s score can limit your refinance options well before the top of the ladder.

Lendmire’s article How to Raise a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan With 40-Year Terms walks through the size ladder from the leverage side.

What the Coverage Ratio Does at This Size

A coverage ratio of 1.00 earns full leverage on the ladder above. Below 1.00, some lenders in the network will still review the file, with leverage and terms adjusted and subject to underwriting. Coverage below 1.00 combined with a borderline score makes for a thin file, so expect to give up something.

Interest-only helps here. It is available for 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, qualified on the interest-only payment. Treat that as a runway, not a permanent state. When the interest-only period ends, the payment steps up. Model the post-reset payment before you buy, because clearing the test today does not mean the property cash flows later. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Some lenders test the fully amortizing payment instead. The CFPB’s compliance guide explains that for interest-only loans, the ability-to-repay test uses the payment that repays the loan over the remaining term after the recast. Ask which payment your lender tests before you pick a property.

Three Modeled Borrowers

These are hypothetical files, built only to show how the pieces interact.

Borrower one: a 690 score, a loan in the $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band. The program calls for 700 in that band, so this file misses by 10 points. The options are to lift the score, to reduce the loan below $1,000,000 where 660 applies, or to bring more cash to the deal. A score gap of 10 points is often fixable within a billing cycle or two, by paying revolving balances down before the next report date.

Borrower two: a 735 score, a purchase in the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band. The score clears the 720 floor. Leverage tops out at 75% on a purchase, subject to underwriting. Two appraisals are required, and coverage needs to sit at 1.00 or better for full leverage. This borrower has room to spare on credit, and the file turns on the rent.

Borrower three: a 710 score, a purchase in the $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 band. The score clears 700. Leverage drops to 65% on a purchase, cash-out is off the table, and the history rules apply: 0x30x24, 48 months of event seasoning, and no rural collateral. A single late mortgage payment last year would stall this file, whatever the score says.

Notice what these examples share. The score alone never settles the outcome. Loan size picks the tier, and the tier sets the leverage you can use.

What If Your Score Is Below the Line?

You have four honest options, and none requires a miracle.

1. Shrink the loan. Dropping into a lower band lowers the credit floor. This usually means more cash down.

2. Raise the score before you apply. Paying revolving balances down and fixing report errors are the usual moves. Time the application for after the new scores post, and avoid new credit inquiries in between.

3. Accept lower leverage. Select lenders may review a file at a reduced loan-to-value, subject to underwriting.

4. Look at a different product. Lendmire’s network also includes a portfolio bank statement program that allows interest-only at up to 85% LTV at 700 and above on a 40-year term with a 10-year interest-only period. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. It is a different product from DSCR, with its own paperwork.

If your credit is further below these lines, expect broader trade-offs than the ones covered here. Keep in mind that super jumbo sizes leave less room than standard sizes.

Also ignore the headlines about agency credit rules. When Fannie Mae dropped its 620 minimum score for its own underwriting, HousingWire covered it as an agency change. It does not touch DSCR programs, which set their own floors.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Purchase, Refinance and Cash-Out

The ladder above shows purchase ceilings. Rate-and-term refinances run the same percentages as purchases at each size. Cash-out is stricter.

On a standard rental, cash-out reaches 75% LTV up to $1,000,000, and the ceiling falls as the balance rises. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, while above 60% the cap is $1,500,000. There is no cash-out above $3,000,000. A score at or below 680 also rules out cash-out above $1,500,000. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Property type matters too. The network covers 1-4 unit properties, warrantable and non-warrantable condos, and condotels, each with its own leverage and size limits. Short-term rentals qualify at 1.00 coverage or better and loan amounts to $2,000,000, using documented operating history or an appraiser’s short-term-rent analysis at a discount to gross income. They are for experienced investors only. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: An informal label for a loan far above conforming limits. In this network the portfolio program runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000, and the standard program stops at $3,000,000.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio. It is the property’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly obligation.

ITIA: Interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. Lenders test this payment on interest-only files.

Seasoning: The waiting period after a credit event, such as a foreclosure, before a lender will consider you again.

Recast or reset: The moment an interest-only period ends and the payment rises to repay the balance over the remaining term.

Non-QM: A loan that falls outside qualified mortgage rules, which is where 40-year and interest-only investor loans sit.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a 40-year term let me qualify with a lower credit score?

No. The term lowers the payment in the coverage ratio, which helps with rent coverage. Credit floors are set by loan size, and a 40-year schedule does not change them. A score that misses the tier still misses it.

Is 700 enough for every super jumbo balance?

Not always. 700 is the typical floor at $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 and above $3,000,000. The $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 band typically calls for 720. Above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case, so 700 is a starting point, not an approval.

Does a DSCR loan skip the credit check?

No. DSCR skips personal income documentation. The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and a credit report is still pulled on every borrower.

Can I buy through an LLC with a lower score?

Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities. The guarantor’s credit still drives the tier, so the entity does not lower the bar. Eligibility depends on program terms and underwriting.

What does a late mortgage payment do to my chances?

At the top of the ladder it matters a great deal. Above $3,000,000 the program calls for 0x30x24 housing history and 48 months of seasoning after any credit event. Smaller balances are more flexible, though each lender treats recent lates differently.

Next Step

Credit is the first thing to check, because it sets your tier before any other number matters. Pull your report, find which band your target loan falls in, and compare your score to that floor. Then check coverage and reserves.

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183. Lendmire is a broker arranging financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage focused on investor financing, arranging DSCR loans in 40 states plus Washington, D.C. — 41 markets total. Qualification is based on the property’s income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, making it a fit for LLC-held rentals and scaling portfolios. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide: Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending

2. CFPB: Consumer Financial Protection Bureau Issues Rule to Protect Consumers from Irresponsible Mortgage Lending

3. CFPB: ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide

4. HousingWire: Fannie Mae Credit Score Update

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Qualify a Luxury STR With a 10-Year IO Super Jumbo DSCR Loan  ·  Jumbo vs Super Jumbo STR DSCR Loan for a Luxury Airbnb  ·  How to Refinance to a Fixed Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Without Cash Out

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote