Super Jumbo DSCR vs Commercial Loan on a Luxury Multifamily Building

Super Jumbo DSCR vs Commercial Loan on a Luxury Multifamily Building

The Quick Read: Unit count usually picks the lane. A luxury building with one to four units fits a large-balance DSCR loan, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. A building with five or more units normally goes commercial, where the lender underwrites net operating income and the sponsor behind it.

  • One to four units: the super jumbo DSCR ladder applies, with balances from $150,000 to $10,000,000, subject to underwriting.
  • Five or more units: commercial underwriting is the default, and some lenders stretch DSCR programs upward under separate guidelines.
  • The math differs: DSCR on small buildings compares rent to the full payment. Commercial loans compare net operating income to debt service.
  • Recourse and term are the hidden variables: commercial loans can carry balloons and personal guarantees.

The Honest Answer in One Paragraph

A super jumbo DSCR loan is for an investor whose building has four units or fewer. That investor wants the loan sized to the property’s rent, held in an LLC, and not tied to traditional personal-income documentation. A commercial loan is for an investor whose building has five or more units. That investor accepts heavier documentation, a sponsor review, and a possible balloon in exchange for a lender set built for apartment buildings. Neither is better in the abstract. The building decides, and so does how much sponsor scrutiny you can live with.

DSCR Calculator

Run the numbers in your market


Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.

85%Max purchase LTV (80% standard)
1.00xProgram coverage floor
6 moMinimum reserves

Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.

Loan amount$262,500
Gross monthly revenue (est.)$2,341
Monthly P&I$1,817
Total PITIA estimate$2,270
Cash flow estimate$0
1.00
DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


“Super jumbo DSCR” is shorthand, not a legal category. It means a large-balance, non-QM loan underwritten to the property’s income. Non-QM means the loan sits outside the standard mortgage box that big retail lenders use for owner-occupied homes. The “luxury” label doesn’t change the lane. It only changes how large the balance gets and how hard the appraiser works.

Side-by-Side

The super jumbo DSCR column reflects the programs Lendmire places through its wholesale network, and the commercial column shows published industry norms. Commercial terms vary widely by lender and channel, so read that column as typical patterns, not promises.

Factor Super Jumbo DSCR Commercial Loan (industry norms)
Review basis Property rent vs. full payment Property NOI plus sponsor strength
Unit count 1-4 units Typically 5+ units
Documentation Leases, entity papers, appraisal Rent roll, operating statements, sponsor financials
Valuation Appraisal; two above $2M Commercial appraisal, income approach
Term structure Long amortizing terms; interest-only option Often shorter terms; balloons are common
Recourse Business-purpose, entity-friendly Varies; bank loans often add guarantees
Reserves 6 months on the subject (12 for first-time investors) Set by lender; often liquidity covenants
Entity vesting Welcome, no layered entities Common, often with a guarantor behind it
Process depth Lighter, property-focused file Heavier file with more third-party reports

Key Terms Defined

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): a measure of whether rent covers the loan payment. At 1.00, rent equals the payment. Above 1.00, rent exceeds it.

PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. Small-building DSCR divides rent by this full payment.

NOI (net operating income): rent after vacancy and operating expenses, before debt service. Commercial lenders divide NOI by the loan payment.

Recourse: a lender’s right to pursue your personal assets if the property doesn’t cover the loan. Non-recourse limits that to the building, with carve-outs for things like fraud.

Balloon: a loan that doesn’t fully pay off over its term. The remaining balance comes due at maturity, so you refinance or sell.

Super jumbo: a lender-defined size label for very large balances. It has no fixed legal threshold.

Stabilized: leased up and operating at normal occupancy, without major rehab underway.

Where the Line Falls: Four Units or Five

Five or more residential units counts as multifamily commercial real estate. Freddie Mac’s multifamily division describes its small-balance financing that way, and the same five-unit line shows up across commercial lending generally. A fourplex and a sixplex can look almost identical from the curb. The paperwork and the lender set are not identical.

Most standard DSCR programs stop at four units. A few lenders in the network stretch DSCR to roughly five through ten units under separate guidelines, with extra overlays. Treat that as an exception to confirm file by file, not a rule.

Luxury changes the picture in a few ways. Premium rents attract concessions, which can inflate the headline rent. Amenity income and a ground-floor retail space can push a building toward mixed-use limits. An appraiser adjusts for short leases, concessions, and related-party tenants, so the rent that counts may be lower than the rent on the flyer.

Here is the practical sorting rule:

  • Four units or fewer, stabilized, held in an entity: start with super jumbo DSCR.
  • Five or more units: start with commercial, and ask whether any DSCR extension applies.
  • Heavy rehab or meaningful vacancy: neither fits well. That points toward bridge or value-add financing.

What Does the Super Jumbo DSCR Ladder Actually Look Like?

Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, large-balance DSCR runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000, with the standard program stopping at $3,000,000. Leverage steps down as the balance climbs. All figures below are typical ceilings through select programs, subject to underwriting.

  • Purchase, investment property: 80% to $1,000,000, then 75% to $3,000,000.
  • Larger purchases: 65% to $4,000,000. Beyond that, 60% on review, meaning each request is reviewed case by case before submission.
  • Cash-out on a standard rental: 75% to $1,000,000, stepping down as the balance rises, and none above $3,000,000.
  • Coverage: 1.00 generally earns full leverage. Select lenders review files below 1.00 for balances to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
  • Credit and reserves: a 660 floor at the low end, with higher scores expected as balances climb. Reserves run 6 months on the subject property, 12 for first-time investors.
  • Appraisals: two are required above $2,000,000.
  • Interest-only: a 120-month period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage.

Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms, though layered entities don’t fit. A 1.00 coverage level is the common starting point because rent covers the payment there. It is not a promise of approval, and exact eligibility depends on credit, reserves, and property review.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

How Do Commercial Lenders Underwrite the Same Building?

They look at the building and at you. The OCC’s Comptroller’s Handbook on commercial real estate lending frames bank underwriting around property cash flow and DSCR, the borrower’s and guarantor’s global financial condition, hard equity, and financial covenants. It also points toward a stabilized NOI, with reported expenses checked against comparable properties.

So the commercial file typically includes a rent roll, operating statements, and sponsor financials. Expect questions about your other holdings, your liquidity, and your track record. Covenants can follow the loan, such as minimum coverage, net worth, or liquidity tests.

Not every commercial channel weighs the sponsor equally. An investor forum thread on commercial and multifamily financing describes insurance-company and similar lenders leaning harder on the asset than banks do. Treat that as anecdotal. The pattern is consistent with the regulator’s picture of banks, though.

The Same Building, Run Two Ways

Run the numbers on a hypothetical stabilized luxury building. These are modeled ratios, not market data.

Step one: the gross-rent view. Assume rent covers the full monthly obligation at roughly 1.30x. A small-building DSCR formula divides rent by PITIA, and the building looks comfortable.

Step two: the NOI view. Now take vacancy, management, maintenance, replacement reserves, and common-area utilities out of the rent first. At luxury operating-cost levels, the same debt might show coverage near 1.05x. The building didn’t change. The formula did.

Step three: apply the lender’s cushion. A commercial lender typically wants a margin above 1.00 on NOI, and the margin varies by lender and property. A building at 1.05x on NOI may be thin there, even though it looked strong on gross rent.

This is the mismatch that catches investors. Before you compare quotes, ask each lender which formula it uses and which expense assumptions it applies. A luxury building with heavy operating costs shows the largest gap between the two views. One practitioner caution: expense assumptions often move the result more than the rent figure does.

The same logic runs the other way on a four-unit building. Picture a luxury fourplex in the $2,000,000-$3,000,000 balance band, bought at 75% leverage with coverage at or above 1.00. The file would need two appraisals, six months of reserves on the subject, and a 660-plus score, with higher scores likely at that size, all subject to underwriting. Rent compared to the payment is the main test. No sponsor net-worth covenant sits behind it. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

When Super Jumbo DSCR Is the Better Fit

Choose the super jumbo DSCR lane when most of these are true:

  • The building has four units or fewer. This is the gate. Without it, the ladder doesn’t apply.
  • Your traditional personal-income documentation understates your wealth. Heavy depreciation and complex entities can make personal income look thin. A loan that qualifies primarily on property rent sidesteps that, subject to lender guidelines.
  • You want entity vesting. Holding title in an LLC is routine here, subject to program terms.
  • You want a longer, steadier structure. Long amortizing terms and a 120-month interest-only option give you a runway and no maturity cliff to plan around.
  • You are scaling. Up to 20 financed properties can sit in the program, and reserves are counted on the subject property only.
  • Your leverage need fits the ladder. If you need more than 75% on a balance above $1,000,000, no program in the network offers it.

The tradeoffs are real. Leverage drops as balances rise. Cash-out disappears above $3,000,000. Short-term-rental income is reviewed on documented operating history at a discount to gross rent, with municipal permission documented for each property. Local rules are set locally and change, so confirm them before relying on projected income.

If your next question is how this lane compares with a bank-statement approach, Lendmire’s piece on whether a bank statement loan can fund the next luxury rental covers that choice. For operators running short-term stays, there is also a comparison of a portfolio loan against super jumbo DSCR for a luxury short-term-rental operator.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

When a Commercial Loan Is the Better Fit

A commercial loan wins when these are true:

  • The building has five or more units. This is the clearest signal. That is the lane lenders built for it.
  • The building’s NOI is strong and stabilized. Commercial underwriting rewards a documented operating history and a clean rent roll.
  • You can show strong sponsor financials. If your balance sheet and liquidity are strong, the sponsor review helps you.
  • You want non-recourse debt. Freddie Mac’s small-balance multifamily sheet describes non-recourse structure with standard carve-outs. That is an agency channel, a separate commercial lane, and it carries its own property and entity conditions. Bank loans often differ.
  • The building is large or mixed-use. Retail below, apartments above, or a building well beyond the DSCR unit range belongs in commercial underwriting.

The tradeoffs matter here too. An investor forum thread comparing commercial and personal loans describes shorter terms, adjustable structures, and balloons as typical. A balloon means refinancing risk at maturity, which for a high-value building is a real exit question. A recourse loan can also make your next purchase harder to finance.

Appraisal is another cost. Appraiser Point’s multifamily explainer says buildings of five or more units generally need a commercial appraisal from a Certified General appraiser, with the income approach moving to the front. Expect a longer, more expensive report than a residential form.

Common Mistakes

1. Comparing coverage ratios across formulas. A 1.30x on gross rent and a 1.30x on NOI are different buildings.

2. Assuming DSCR stretches to any size. It stops at the unit and program limits above.

3. Counting concessions as rent. Appraisers adjust for them, and lenders follow.

4. Ignoring maturity. A balloon turns a good loan into a refinance problem if the market shifts.

5. Treating every commercial loan as recourse. Some are, some aren’t. Ask.

6. Underwriting a half-vacant building as stabilized. Heavy rehab or vacancy points to bridge or value-add money, not either of these.

The Verdict

Think of it as a sorting question, not a contest. If your luxury building has four units or fewer, the super jumbo DSCR ladder is built for you. It qualifies primarily on property rent, accepts an entity, and offers a long interest-only runway, with leverage tapering as balances rise. If your building has five or more units, commercial underwriting is the normal path. You trade a heavier file and possible recourse or balloon exposure for a lender set built for apartment buildings.

The close calls come in the middle. A five-unit or six-unit building with strong, documented rents might work through a select DSCR extension or a commercial loan. Run both formulas and compare the coverage each one produces before you decide. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full qualification picture, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a luxury apartment building with six units get a super jumbo DSCR loan?

Usually not on a standard program. Most DSCR programs stop at four units, and five or more units are normally financed as commercial multifamily. A few lenders in the network extend DSCR to roughly five through ten units under separate guidelines with added overlays. Each file is reviewed individually, subject to underwriting.

Is a commercial loan always recourse?

No. Structure varies by channel. Agency multifamily debt is described as non-recourse with standard carve-outs, while bank loans often add personal guarantees. Ask any lender whether the loan is recourse and what the carve-outs are before you compare terms.

Why would the same building show two different coverage numbers?

Different formulas. Small-building DSCR divides rent by the full payment. Commercial underwriting divides NOI by debt service, after vacancy, management, maintenance, reserves, and common-area costs. On a luxury building with high operating costs, the gap between the two can be wide, so confirm which method a lender applies.

Does a super jumbo DSCR loan require traditional personal-income documentation?

It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, reserves, and entity documents still matter. Personal income isn’t the main qualification test, but the lender still reviews the borrower’s credit and reserves.

What leverage can I expect on a very large balance?

It steps down as the loan grows. On an investment-property purchase, typical ceilings run 80% to $1,000,000 and 75% to $3,000,000, then 65% to $4,000,000. Above that, 60% is reviewed case by case, and cash-out is not available above $3,000,000. All figures are subject to underwriting.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

As a non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire facilitates DSCR investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income instead of personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, serving LLC-structured portfolios and self-employed borrowers who don’t fit conventional boxes. A two-time Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace (2025, 2026).

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Freddie Mac Multifamily small-balance term sheet

2. OCC Comptroller’s Handbook, Commercial Real Estate Lending

3. BiggerPockets thread on commercial and multifamily financing

4. BiggerPockets thread on commercial vs personal loans

5. Appraiser Point, multifamily appraisal explainer

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Works on a Luxury Rental  ·  Portfolio Loan vs Super Jumbo DSCR for a Luxury STR Operator  ·  How a 40-Year Term Boosts a Luxury STR Super Jumbo DSCR Loan

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote