
The Quick Read: Loan size decides how nightly-rental income counts: on most files in the wholesale network, short-term-rental revenue qualifies at 80% of gross only up to a $2,000,000 loan, and above that line the file is reviewed on long-term market rent, which can sit far below what a luxury Airbnb really earns.
- Short-term-rental (STR) files reach $2,000,000 and need coverage of 1.00 or higher, subject to underwriting.
- Income is either twelve months of operating history (refinance) or the appraisal’s STR analysis (purchase).
- Leverage steps down as the loan grows: 80% to $1,000,000 and 60% on review at the top, on investment-property purchases.
- The lender, not the appraiser, decides which income figure drives the ratio.
- Clearing the coverage ratio does not mean the property cash flows.
If you own a destination home that books at a high nightly rate, this article shows what the lender actually counts, where the count stops, and what to do about it. Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It arranges these loans through select lenders in its wholesale network, and the lender makes every approval decision.
Short-Term Rental Calculator
Run the STR numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.
Short-term rental income is documented with a 12-month history or a market data report. Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): the property’s qualifying income divided by its monthly obligation. Above 1.00, the income covers the payment.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. It is the full monthly obligation on the loan.
ITIA: interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Interest-only loans are qualified on this figure because no principal is paid.
Super jumbo: a loan above the size where standard investor programs stop. No official definition exists. In this network the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and the super jumbo ladder carries qualified investors from there to $10,000,000.
Operating history: twelve months of platform payouts, bank deposits, and tax forms showing what the rental really earned.
Form 1007: the appraiser’s rent schedule for a single-family home. It estimates monthly rent as if the home were leased for a year.
LTV (loan-to-value): the loan amount as a percentage of the property’s appraised value or price.
What Does “Super Jumbo” Mean for a Short-Term Rental?
It means the loan is big enough that the program changes. Three lines matter: $2,000,000, $3,000,000, and $4,000,000. Each one changes something about how your income, leverage, or review process works.
Short-term-rental and no-ratio files stop at $2,000,000. The standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The portfolio ladder runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000, but every step up the ladder trades leverage for size. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your traditional personal-income documentation is not the center of the file. (Your property’s paperwork is, and it is a lot.)
How Underwriting Counts STR Income, Step by Step
The lender runs a fixed sequence. Knowing it lets you fix problems before the file is submitted, not after.
1. Classify the loan size. Below $2,000,000, the STR income route is open. Above it, the file is reviewed on long-term rent.
2. Choose the income evidence. A refinance uses operating history. A purchase uses the appraisal’s STR analysis.
3. Apply 80% to gross. The lender counts 80% of gross STR revenue. The other 20% is the cushion for vacancy, fees, and costs.
4. Divide by the full obligation. That means PITIA, or ITIA on an interest-only loan.
5. Check coverage. The STR path needs 1.00 or higher.
6. Order the appraisal. It sets value and LTV. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required.
7. Document legal operation. Municipal permission to run a short-term rental must be shown for the specific property.
8. Reconcile the paper. Platform payouts, bank deposits, and tax totals rarely match on the first pass. Files stall right here more than anywhere else.
Experience also counts. STR files go to experienced investors only, meaning twelve months of owning income property in the last thirty-six. Reserves are typically six months of PITIA on the subject property (ITIA if interest-only), and twelve months for first-time investors.
Who Decides What Counts as Income?
The lender does. McKissock’s appraisal education explains that Form 1007 documents monthly rent for single-family homes, not nightly rent or business income. It also notes that appraisers value the real property, and the lender decides how income is counted.
For contrast, Fannie Mae’s appraiser update says Form 1007 applies to one-unit investment properties when rental income is used to qualify. It leaves the choice of rental or business-income treatment to the lender. DSCR loans are not agency products, so none of those guidelines govern your file. The takeaway is narrower: the 1007 was built for leases, not nightly bookings.
Which Income Evidence Gets Used?
Your transaction type picks the evidence. Here is how the three routes compare.
| Route | Used for | Strength | Weak point |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating history | Refinance | Real, provable numbers | Must reconcile across documents |
| Appraisal STR analysis | Purchase | Works with no history | Thin comps hurt luxury homes |
| Long-term market rent | Fallback | Simple to document | Often far below true STR income |
Seasonality matters on the history route. A strong peak season followed by a quiet winter shows up in twelve months of data. Lenders see the full year, so a peak-season snapshot does not carry the file. Lendmire’s piece Projected STR Income vs Rental History for a DSCR Loan Qualification covers that tradeoff in more depth.
How Do the Rules Change by Loan Size?
Every line you cross costs you something. This table shows the ceilings on investment-property purchases and rate-and-term refinances at 1.00 coverage or higher, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Max LTV | Credit | STR income route |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K to $1M | 80% | 660+ | Open |
| $1M to $2M | 75% | 700+ to $1.5M, 720+ above | Open |
| $2M to $3M | 75% | 720+ | Closed |
| $3M to $4M | 65% | 700+ | Closed |
| $4M to $10M | 60%, on review | 700+ | Closed |
Above $3,000,000, added conditions apply. They include 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month event seasoning, citizens and permanent residents only, no rural property, and a ten-acre maximum. Cash-out is never available above $3,000,000. Below that, cash-out proceeds are unlimited at 60% LTV or less, with a $1,500,000 cap above 60%. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
The jump from the $1,000,000 tier to the $2,000,000 tier costs you five points of leverage. Crossing $3,000,000 costs ten more. Lendmire’s piece Jumbo vs Super Jumbo STR DSCR Loan for a Luxury Airbnb walks through that tradeoff.
Same Property, Two Answers
Run the numbers on one luxury home twice. These are modeled assumptions, not market data.
Scenario A, loan under $2,000,000. The refinance file shows twelve months of strong documented bookings. At 80% of gross, the income clears the full payment at roughly 1.2x. The STR route works. Coverage clears 1.00, and the file is reviewed on that income, subject to underwriting.
Scenario B, same home, loan above $2,000,000. The STR route is closed. The file is reviewed on long-term rent. The appraiser’s lease-style figure might land near 0.8x against the same payment. The home is the same and the bookings are the same, but the answer changes.
What can an operator do in Scenario B? Three paths exist, and each carries tradeoffs:
- Bring the loan under the line. A larger down payment pulls the balance below $2,000,000 so the STR route reopens.
- Use a select sub-1.00 path. Select lenders in the network review coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 up to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
- Raise long-term-rent coverage. A lower balance, or an interest-only structure, improves the ratio without touching the income.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Rules look clean until a property doesn’t fit them. These are the edges that catch luxury operators.
Nightly rate times thirty is not rent. Appraisers do not treat a nightly rate as a monthly lease figure. Lenders want documented revenue, not arithmetic on a listing page.
Thin luxury comps. A one-of-a-kind home may have few comparable STR sales. Low occupancy at a very high nightly rate can look weak in an appraisal, even when annual revenue is strong.
Land-use income. Events, hunting, and farm income do not count on acreage STRs. Rural property has its own limits: rural property on five acres or less is limited to 75%, and a twenty-acre property is limited to $3,000,000.
Condos and condotels. Non-warrantable condos run to 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels run to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, also to $1,500,000, with cash-in-hand required.
Multi-unit properties. One to four units are eligible. Two-to-four-unit properties are appraised on a different form, and some programs want a separate projection for each unit.
Personal use. DSCR loans are for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Disclose any planned personal use up front.
Local permission. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. The lender needs permission documented for your specific address.
Entity ownership. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to program eligibility. Most luxury operators hold title in an LLC, and the entity paperwork should be clean before the file goes in.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Interest-Only: What It Changes and What It Doesn’t
Interest-only lowers the payment side of the ratio. It does not touch the income side, and the formula stays the same.
The network offers a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms. The cap is 75% LTV and coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on ITIA. Those figures are ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Here is the catch. Interest-only builds no equity through paydown. If your value assumption stalls, you owe what you owed on day one. Plan the exit before you sign: a refinance, a sale, or a paydown schedule you run yourself. Confirm how the program pairs interest-only with the STR income route before you order an appraisal. A low appraisal can sink coverage, so settle the structure first.
Passing the Ratio Is Not the Same as Cash Flow
DSCR compares income to the housing payment only. It leaves out management fees, cleaning, furnishings, utilities, and the vacancy you eat in a slow month. A luxury Airbnb has plenty of those costs. The 80% haircut helps, but it is not your operating budget.
So treat the ratio as a gate, not a result. Clearing it means the lender can review the loan. It says nothing about what lands in your account each month.
What the Decision Looks Like
The choice usually comes down to where your loan balance lands against the $2,000,000 line.
Below $2,000,000: The STR route is open. Gather twelve months of reconciled records if you are refinancing. If you are buying, the appraisal’s STR analysis supplies income at 80% of gross.
Between $2,000,000 and $3,000,000: You are sized as a standard rental. Run the long-term-rent number honestly first. If it falls short, decide whether more cash down is worth reopening the STR route.
Above $3,000,000: Expect lower leverage, stricter credit, and case-by-case review. At this size, a bank portfolio loan is a reasonable alternative to compare, because those lenders can weigh your whole balance sheet. The DSCR route wins when you want qualification on property income, entity vesting, and an interest-only runway.
Work through documents early. A working checklist for luxury operators:
- Twelve months of platform payout statements.
- Bank deposits that tie to those payouts.
- Tax forms reconciling to the same totals.
- Management agreement, if one exists.
- Proof of lawful STR operation for the property.
- Entity documents and ID.
- Reserve statements, with cash-out proceeds not counting toward reserves.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
For the wider picture, the complete DSCR loans guide covers how coverage works across property types.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Business-purpose financing is arranged in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Nothing here is a commitment to lend. Every file is underwritten individually. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a $4 million Airbnb qualify on its nightly income?
Not on the STR income route. That path ends at $2,000,000, so a loan of that size is reviewed on long-term market rent. Leverage is also lower: purchases run 65% from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000, and 60% above that on review. Coverage on long-term rent can fall short of 1.00 for a luxury property. Options are more cash down or a different structure, subject to underwriting.
Does the appraiser decide how much STR income counts?
No. The appraiser values the property and supplies a rent opinion. The lender decides which income figure drives coverage. On a purchase the figure comes from the appraisal’s STR analysis, counted at 80% of gross. On a refinance it comes from twelve months of operating history.
Do I need operating history to buy a luxury Airbnb?
Not on a purchase. The appraisal’s STR analysis supplies the income estimate. A refinance, however, wants twelve months of real history, reconciled across platform payouts, deposits, and tax forms. You also need to be an experienced investor, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six.
Does interest-only help an STR file?
It helps coverage because the payment drops, but it builds no equity. The network offers a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, qualified on ITIA, through select programs and subject to underwriting. Plan your exit or refinance before you take it. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Can I hold the property in an LLC?
Usually yes, subject to program eligibility. Entity vesting is welcome, but layered entities are not. Keep the entity documents current, because the lender reviews them alongside the property paperwork.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
A DSCR-focused mortgage broker, Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) places investor financing across 41 markets — 40 states plus Washington, D.C. — with DSCR eligibility generally reviewed by the lender on property cash flow instead of tax returns, subject to lender guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. McKissock: Form 1007 and Short-Term Rental Appraisals
2. Fannie Mae: Appraiser Update
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Loan vs Bank Statement Loan for a Luxury Rental · How to Qualify for a Super Jumbo DSCR Portfolio Loan for Luxury STR Operators · How to Qualify a Luxury STR With a 10-Year IO Super Jumbo DSCR Loan
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.